Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the half year ended September 30, 2026, Graphite India reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹1,777 crore and a profit after tax (PAT) of ₹285 crore. On a consolidated basis, revenue was ₹1,871 crore with a PAT of ₹265 crore. These unaudited figures were approved by the Board on November 3, 2026.
Yes, the consolidated results for the half year ended September 30, 2026, included an exceptional charge of ₹22 crore. This amount relates to employee restructuring costs and inventory write-downs associated with the planned closure of its German subsidiaries, Bavaria Carbon Specialities GmbH and Graphite COVA GmbH.
As of November 6, 2026, Graphite India closed at ₹726.00, down 1.9% from the previous close. Over the past month, the stock declined by 14.7%, while it gained 22.8% over the last year. The stock is currently trading within a range where immediate support lies near ₹719.32 and resistance at ₹729.63.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹729 crore | PEAK₹842 crore | ₹826 crore |
| Expenses | ₹713 crore | ₹725 crore | PEAK₹771 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹105 crore | PEAK₹214 crore | ₹139 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹29 crore | ₹43 crore | PEAK₹45 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹76 crore | PEAK₹171 crore | ₹94 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing Operations | ₹3.91 per share | PEAK₹8.82 per share | ₹4.89 per share |
Graphite India reported consolidated revenue of ₹826 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, down 1.9% sequentially but up 13.3% year on year. Profit before tax fell 35% from Q1 to ₹139 crore and profit for the period declined 45% to ₹94 crore, as expenses rose despite the slight revenue decrease.
Revenue from operations was ₹826 crore, compared with ₹842 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹729 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. The sequential decline was ₹16 crore, while revenue was ₹97 crore higher year on year.
Segment profit before tax was ₹161 crore, down from ₹214 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, a decline of about 25%. It remained above the ₹105 crore recorded in Q2 FY2025-26.
Revenue remained close to the prior quarter and grew year on year, but higher expenses coincided with a sharp sequential fall in profit. Lower current borrowings and higher cash and equity at quarter-end are positive balance-sheet movements, while the decline in quarterly earnings is the main change for investors to track.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Graphite India, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Graphite India.
Graphite India Limited published its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial-results summary for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, in Business Standard (English) and Aajkaal (Bengali), and submitted copies to the exchanges under SEBI Listing Regulations Regulation 47. The published figures, in ₹ crore unless stated otherwise, include standalone revenue from operations of ₹905 crore for the quarter and ₹1,777 crore for the half year, and standalone profit after tax of ₹128 crore and ₹285 crore, respectively; consolidated revenue was ₹932 crore and ₹1,871 crore, and consolidated profit after tax was ₹94 crore and ₹265 crore. The newspaper notice was dated November 3, 2026, and the exchange submission was dated November 4, 2026.
Graphite India Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, at its meeting on November 3, 2026. S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP issued unmodified limited-review conclusions. The consolidated results include a Rs. 22 crore exceptional charge for employee restructuring costs and inventory write-downs related to the planned closure of Bavaria Carbon Specialities GmbH and Graphite COVA GmbH in Germany; operations were being wound down while existing customer orders were fulfilled and inventories realised.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
GRAPHITE INDIA LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 03-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Half Yearly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation
Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 03-Nov-2026
Financial Results |Meeting Date: 03-Nov-2026
Graphite India Limited (GIL) disclosed the allotment of equity shares in Godi India Private Limited (GIPL), an associate company, following a subscription to GIPL's rights issue. The transaction involved the acquisition of 7,78,575 equity shares at Rs. 754.05 per share for a total consideration of Rs. 58,70,84,478.75. This subscription increased GIL’s stake in GIPL from 45.76% to 52.68%. The shares were allotted on 19 October 2026, with intimation received by the exchanges on 23 October 2026.
Recent market and company developments associated with Graphite India.
Experts recommended six stocks for possible short-term gains, based on support levels, trend reversals and momentum signals; named picks include Nykaa, ICICI Prudential AMC and Zen Technologies.
The Sensex gained 483 points to 73,607 and the Nifty rose 153 points to 22,753, with both benchmarks ending at the day’s high. Dr Reddy’s, Aether Energy and BSE were among the notable gainers, while Shriram Finance and Supreme Industries declined after guidance cuts.
TERI CNG vs EV study, CNG vs electric vehicles India, EV lifecycle emissions India, TERI EV study, electric vehicles India, CNG vehicles India, EV battery environmental impact, India's coal power mix, PM E-DRIVE, EV charging infrastructure India, critical minerals EV batteries, LNG heavy transport
Analysts estimate that exports to the US could account for around 5% of the company's total volumes, potentially limiting the direct impact of the development.
graphite battery supply chain, China graphite dominance, battery anode materials, graphite shortage, lithium ion batteries, EV battery demand, China anode capacity, battery graphite, graphitisation capacity, global battery demand, LFP batteries, India battery manufacturing
US China trade truce, US China trade deal, Trump Xi meeting, Donald Trump Xi Jinping, US China tariffs, China rare earths, US China trade war, Scott Bessent China, China soybean purchases, US China trade talks
Graphite, not lithium, may be the battery industry's biggest choke point: Report
Graphite India shares, Graphite India share price today news
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Graphite India
Strategic Vision: Manufacturer of carbon and graphite products for industrial applications.
• Global manufacturing footprint across India and Germany.
• Diversified product portfolio serving multiple industrial sectors.
• Strategic investment in international graphite electrode market.
Expenses rose 6.3% sequentially to ₹771 crore from ₹725 crore, while revenue edged down. Profit before tax declined to ₹139 crore from ₹214 crore in Q1 FY2026-27; profit for the period fell to ₹94 crore from ₹171 crore. Finance costs were unchanged at ₹4 crore, while tax expense increased to ₹45 crore from ₹43 crore. Basic earnings per share was ₹4.89, down from ₹8.82 in the prior quarter.
Year on year, profit before tax increased from ₹105 crore and profit for the period rose from ₹76 crore, alongside the increase in revenue from ₹729 crore.
At 30 September 2026, inventories were ₹1,180 crore, compared with ₹1,188 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹1,232 crore a year earlier. Trade receivables stood at ₹626 crore, below ₹667 crore at 31 March 2026 but above ₹592 crore at 30 September 2025. Cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹73 crore from ₹22 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹46 crore a year earlier.
Current borrowings were ₹272 crore, down from ₹367 crore at 31 March 2026; noncurrent borrowings were ₹2 crore. Total equity was ₹5,988 crore, compared with ₹5,856 crore at 31 March 2026, and total assets were ₹7,691 crore at quarter-end.
Category: Manufacturing
Crucial for electric arc furnaces in steelmaking, designed for increased productivity and ultra-high performance.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufacturer of graphite heat and mass transfer equipment and turnkey systems.
Category: Manufacturing
Caters to specialized applications with products like extruded graphite molds, mini rods, and heat exchanger tubes.
Category: Manufacturing
Production of coke and paste from its facility.
Category: Manufacturing
Interests in the production of high-speed steel managed through its Powmex Steel Division.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures GRP pipes from its Nashik facility.
Category: Energy
Involved in renewable energy solutions including solar, wind, and hydropower generation.
Category: Investment
Strategic investment in a U.S.-based company focused on Graphene Sheet production and battery chemicals technology.
Core Thesis: Leveraging core manufacturing expertise in carbon and graphite to serve diverse industrial needs and explore advanced material applications.
• Core Product Manufacturing: Focuses on producing high-quality graphite electrodes, impervious graphite equipment, and specialty graphite products for industrial use. • Diversification: Expands into related and new sectors including high-speed steel, GRP pipes, and renewable energy generation. • Global Presence: Operates manufacturing facilities in India and Germany, and holds a strategic stake in an international competitor. • Future Materials Investment: Invests in advanced materials like graphene and battery chemicals to position for future growth.