Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For Q2 FY27, Granules India reported consolidated revenue of ₹15,600 million (up 20% year-over-year) and profit after tax (PAT) of ₹1,818 million (up 39% YoY). EBITDA stood at ₹3,376 million (up 21%), while gross margin compressed to 64.4% due to higher input and logistics costs.
The company transitioned to a net cash position of ₹8,280 million following warrant proceeds, compared to a net debt of ₹1,012 million in Q1 FY27. Regulatory updates included an FDA Form 483 with eleven observations at the Gagillapur facility (none related to data integrity) and a successful Swiss Medic GMP inspection for the Zurich site.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹795.40. It is currently in a bearish daily trend but maintains a bullish monthly and weekly trend. The stock has gained +44.0% over the past year but is down -5.2% over the last three months, with a current drawdown of -12.5%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown and price variability remain within the producer's contained-risk thresholds.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,297 crore | ₹1,477 crore | PEAK₹1,560 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,120 crore | ₹1,239 crore | PEAK₹1,327 crore |
| Finance Costs | PEAK₹29.2 crore | ₹21.1 crore | ₹21 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹176 crore | ₹240 crore | PEAK₹243 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹131 crore | ₹180 crore | PEAK₹182 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹45.3 crore | ₹60.4 crore | PEAK₹61.6 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing Operations | ₹5.38 per share | PEAK₹7.26 per share | ₹7.22 per share |
Granules India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1,560 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, up 5.6% sequentially and 20.3% year on year. Profit before tax rose 1.3% sequentially to ₹243 crore and 38.4% year on year, while expenses increased 7.2% from the previous quarter.
Revenue from operations rose for a fourth consecutive quarter, from ₹1,388 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 to ₹1,471 crore in Q4 FY2025-26, ₹1,477 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹1,560 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. The latest sequential increase was ₹83 crore. Expenses reached ₹1,327 crore, up ₹89 crore from Q1 FY2026-27 and 18.5% from Q2 FY2025-26.
Granules delivered sustained quarterly revenue growth and strong year-on-year increases in profit, but sequential expenses grew faster than revenue and profit before tax edged up only modestly. The balance sheet also expanded over the year, with higher assets and equity alongside lower current borrowings.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Granules India, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Granules India.
Granules India Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 and H1 FY27 earnings conference call with the NSE on November 6, 2026. The company reported record quarterly revenue of INR15,600 million (up 20% YoY) and PAT of INR1,818 million (up 39% YoY), driven by broad-based growth in North America and Europe. Management highlighted a transition to a net cash position of INR8,280 million following warrant proceeds, while noting gross margin compression to 64.4% due to higher input and logistics costs from West Asia conflicts. Regulatory updates included an FDA Form 483 with eleven observations at the Gagillapur facility (none related to data integrity or cross-contamination) and a successful Swiss Medic GMP inspection for Senn Tides’ Zurich site. The company outlined a strategic shift toward complex generics and first-to-file ANDAs, with five new product launches planned for Q3/Q4 and a projected INR2,000 crore capex program over three to four years focused on peptide CDMO capacity in Zurich and Vizag.
Granules India Limited has notified the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Limited that its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, KFin Technologies Limited, is changing its Corporate Office address effective December 01, 2026. The new address is located at 6th Floor, South Tower, Rajapushpa West Avenue, Survey No. 115, Kokapet, Serilingampally Mandal, Ranga Reddy District, Hyderabad, Telangana – 500075.
On November 2, 2026, the Board of Directors of Granules India Limited approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The filing discloses significant capital structure changes, including the conversion of 24,982,906 warrants into equity shares with a paid-up amount of Rs. 10,961.25 million, and the incorporation of two new wholly-owned subsidiaries in Brazil and Mexico. Additionally, the company reported USFDA Form FDA 483 observations at its Gagillapur facility in October 2026, stating no impact on manufacturing or distribution.
Granules India Limited reported Q2FY27 consolidated revenue from operations of INR 15,600 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 20% year over year; EBITDA was INR 3,376 million, up 21%, PBT was INR 2,434 million, up 38%, and PAT was INR 1,818 million, up 39%. The company closed the quarter with net cash of ₹8,280 million, versus net debt of ₹1,012 million in Q1 FY27. The press release also stated that a US FDA audit at the Gagillapur site had recently concluded; the company said observations could be addressed through responses and corrective and preventive actions. The filing enclosed the release to analysts and investors under Regulation 30.
Granules India Limited submitted its earnings presentation on November 2, 2026, alongside its unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The presentation reports Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹15,600 million, up 20% year over year; EBITDA of ₹3,376 million, up 21%; and PAT of ₹1,818 million, up 39%. It also reports net cash of ₹8,280 million following receipt of balance warrant proceeds and describes business developments, including filings of two potential first-to-file ANDAs in H1 FY27 and completion of a US FDA audit at Gagillapur, with observations the company believes can be addressed through responses and corrective and preventive actions.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Granules India Limited’s monitoring agency, India Ratings & Research Private Limited, reported no deviation from the objects of the proceeds raised through the company’s February 2026 preferential issue for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The report states that ₹1,761.75 crore had been received against the ₹1,762.50 crore issue size, and ₹696.86 crore had been utilized by quarter-end. This is a substantive use-of-proceeds update; the monitoring agency said its assessment relied on information provided by the issuer and did not involve an audit or independent verification.
Recent market and company developments associated with Granules India.
India's family-run pharmaceutical companies, including Laurus Labs, Granules India, Bharat Biotech, Sun Pharma, and Torrent Pharma, are undergoing costly long-term strategic shifts toward complex generics, biologics, and advanced therapeutics as the next generation assumes larger leadership roles. These successors are committing significant capital to capabilities requiring deeper scientific expertise and longer gestation periods, moving away from traditional low-cost manufacturing models. The success of these transitions remains uncertain, with returns expected over decades rather than quarte
Emkay Global Financial has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Granules India, setting a price target of Rs 950. The note was published on November 3, 2026.
Indian shares are expected to open higher, extending a three-session winning streak driven by strong corporate earnings, easing crude oil prices, and renewed foreign investor inflows. Brent crude traded flat at approximately $105 a barrel following geopolitical developments involving Iran, while specific companies like Marico, Dr. Reddy's, and Granules India reported positive quarterly results.
Five pharmaceutical and healthcare stocks—Granules India, Wockhardt, SPARC, Krsnaa Diagnostics, and Akums Drugs—are reacting to their September quarter results reported after market hours on Monday. Granules India reported steady revenue growth but faced margin softening due to slowing US formulations business, while Wockhardt saw a 24% revenue increase driven by biotech operations despite margin contraction. Other companies showed varied performance, with Akums Drugs doubling net profit and Krsnaa Diagnostics increasing revenue by 31.5%, whereas SPARC's subsidiary narrowed its losses.
Granules India's shares are in focus after the company reported a 39% jump in its profit for the second quarter. This financial performance has drawn attention to the pharmaceutical manufacturer's recent results.
Indian equity markets are poised for a gap-up opening following a three-session winning streak, with benchmark indices reaching their highest levels in over five weeks. Several stocks including SBI, NSE, ITC, and IDBI Bank remain in focus due to Q2FY27 earnings releases, corporate developments such as NALCO's interim dividend approval, and operational updates from Sun Pharma and PTC India.
Granules India reported a 39.2% year-on-year increase in Q2FY27 net profit to ₹182 crore, driven by a 20.3% rise in revenue to ₹1,560 crore and an improvement in EBITDA margin to 21.6%. The company ended the quarter with a net cash position of ₹828 crore, having shifted from net debt in the previous quarter, while noting persistent input and logistics cost pressures amid West Asia tensions. Management indicated that these cost pressures will continue, but the firm is working with customers to manage them and has concluded a US FDA audit at its Gagillapur facility with observations it believes
Investors are focusing on companies reporting September-quarter earnings, including Petronet LNG, Marico, CONCOR, Granules India, PTC India, and GSFC, alongside IDBI Bank amid a nationwide employee strike against its proposed stake sale. Key results show mixed performance, with Petronet LNG and Marico posting profit growth while PTC India and GSFC reported significant declines in net profit. Other notable developments include Lupin receiving US FDA approval for Amifampridine Tablets and Balaji Amines reporting a sharp increase in quarterly profits.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Granules India
Strategic Vision: Vertically integrated pharmaceutical company manufacturing APIs, PFIs, and FDs.
• Vertically integrated pharmaceutical manufacturing capabilities.
• Focus on cost-effective product development through R&D.
• Expansion into specialized therapeutic segments like Oncology.
• Development of advanced drug delivery systems.
Profit before tax was ₹243 crore, compared with ₹240 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹262 crore in Q4 FY2025-26. Profit for the period was ₹182 crore, versus ₹180 crore in Q1 and ₹131 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Tax expense was ₹62 crore, up from ₹60 crore in Q1.
Basic earnings per share were ₹7.22, slightly below ₹7.26 in Q1 FY2026-27 and above ₹5.38 in Q2 FY2025-26. Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense was ₹84 crore. Finance costs were ₹21 crore, broadly unchanged from Q1 and below ₹29 crore in Q2 FY2025-26.
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹8,872 crore, compared with ₹7,720 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹6,944 crore at 30 September 2025. Property, plant and equipment stood at ₹3,403 crore, up from ₹3,051 crore and ₹2,612 crore at those respective dates. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹945 crore, compared with ₹880 crore at March 2026 and ₹609 crore at September 2025.
Inventories rose to ₹1,861 crore from ₹1,673 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹1,488 crore at 30 September 2025. Trade receivables were ₹946 crore, versus ₹909 crore and ₹761 crore at those dates. Current borrowings declined to ₹619 crore from ₹1,041 crore at March 2026 and ₹1,320 crore at September 2025. Equity attributable to owners of the parent increased to ₹6,567 crore from ₹5,085 crore and ₹3,983 crore, respectively.
Category: Manufacturing
Granules India is a manufacturer of first-line defense APIs, including paracetamol, metformin, ibuprofen, guaifenesin, and methocarbamol.
Category: Manufacturing
The company pioneered the commercialization of PFIs for large-volume drugs within the pharmaceutical value chain.
Category: Manufacturing
Granules India provides multiple finished dosage forms, such as tablets, caplets, and press-fit capsules, offered in bulk, blister packs, and bottles.
Category: Manufacturing
Granules India has expanded its portfolio by venturing into the Oncology Therapeutic segment, where it develops APIs that are forward-integrated into finished dosages.
Core Thesis: A vertically integrated value chain supports operations from API manufacturing to finished dosage forms.
• Vertical Integration: The company operates with a vertically integrated model, evolving from an API manufacturer to a global pharmaceutical player. • Research and Development: Strong R&D facilities and a dedicated team focus on developing processes and products for cost-effective offerings. • Advanced Pharmaceutical Solutions: Developing capabilities in Complex Multiple Unit Pellet System (MUPS) and effective delivery systems for modified and delayed-release technologies.