Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
The Board of Directors is scheduled to meet on November 13, 2026, to consider and approve the Half Yearly Unaudited Financial Results for the period ended September 2026. This filing is a critical milestone for assessing the company's operational efficiency and profitability trends during this interim reporting window.
Over the trailing twelve months, the stock has declined by -11.6%, with a significant -26.4% drop over the last three months. As of November 6, 2026, the share closed at ₹960.00. Immediate technical support is observed at ₹951.36 (0.90% below), followed by deeper support levels at ₹943.87 and ₹918.68.
Yes. A special window for re-lodgement of transfer requests and dematerialization of physical shares is open from February 5, 2026, to February 4, 2027. This facility applies exclusively to physical securities transacted prior to April 1, 2019. Investors must hold a demat account and submit their Client Master List (CML) along with share certificates to Computech Sharecap Limited.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Downward price movement of 2.54 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-21.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹5,448.09 crore | PEAK₹7,693.72 crore | ₹5,051.19 crore | ₹5,032.14 crore | ₹4,459.80 crore |
| Finance Costs | PEAK₹745.14 crore | ₹683.70 crore | ₹626.07 crore | ₹583.86 crore | ₹576.29 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹1,026.98 crore | PEAK₹1,323.62 crore | ₹943.21 crore | ₹978.23 crore | ₹844.36 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹608.38 crore | ₹922.72 crore | ₹438.36 crore | ₹686.83 crore | PEAK₹966.06 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹208.84 crore | ₹284.75 crore | ₹133.32 crore | ₹230.24 crore | PEAK₹333.21 crore |
| Comprehensive Income For The Period | ₹518.36 crore | PEAK₹959.39 crore | ₹395.08 crore | ₹546.06 crore | ₹741.37 crore |
In the quarter ended 30 June 2026, Godrej Industries Limited reported a 22% increase in revenue from operations compared to the same quarter last year. However, profit before exceptional items and tax fell by 37%, as a sharp rise in finance costs and an increase in other expenses weighed on profitability. The result was a significant contraction in earnings despite higher sales.
Comprehensive income for the period was ₹518.36 crore, a 30.08% decline from ₹741.37 crore in Q1 of the previous fiscal year. Sequentially, it fell 45.97% from ₹959.39 crore. The movement closely tracked the decline in pre-tax profit, confirming that core business performance drove the change in total comprehensive income.
The quarter demonstrated that while the company achieved solid year-on-year revenue growth, higher finance costs and other expenses eroded profitability. Pre-tax profit fell by over a third, highlighting the impact of rising borrowing costs on the bottom line.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Godrej Industries, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Godrej Industries.
Financial Results/Other business matters |Meeting Date: 13-Nov-2026
Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 13-Nov-2026
GODREJ INDUSTRIES LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 13-Nov-2026 to consider and approve the Half Yearly Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the period ended September 2026 and Other business. |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation
GODREJ INDUSTRIES LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 13-Nov-2026 to consider and approve the Half Yearly Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the period ended September 2026 and Other business. |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation
Godrej Industries Limited has notified stock exchanges regarding a special window for the re-lodgement of transfer requests and dematerialization of physical shares. This facility, mandated by SEBI Circular No. HO/38/13/11(2)2026-MIRSD-POD/I/3750/2026 dated January 30, 2026, is open from February 5, 2026, to February 4, 2027. It applies exclusively to physical securities sold or purchased prior to April 1, 2019, including previously rejected or pending transfer requests. Investors must hold a demat account and submit the Client Master List (CML) along with share certificates to the Registrar and Transfer Agent, Computech Sharecap Limited.
Godrej Industries Limited reported that it complied with its payment obligations and redeemed ₹75 crore of commercial papers (ISIN INE233A149O7) on their maturity date, October 23, 2026.
Godrej Industries Limited reported that it complied with its payment obligations and redeemed ₹75 crore of commercial papers (ISIN INE233A149N9) on their maturity date, October 19, 2026.
AS ON DATE : 30-Sep-2026 | PR_AND_PRGRP: 74.63 | PUBLIC_VAL: 25.37 | EMPTR: 0 | NDS_REVISED_STATUS: - | SUBMISSION_DT: 19-Oct-2026 | REVISION_DT: -
Recent market and company developments associated with Godrej Industries.
Godrej Wealth has officially entered the Hyderabad market to serve high-net-worth individuals in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, marking a strategic expansion into South India. This move supports the parent group's ambition to build a significant wealth management business backed by the Godrej Industries Group's legacy.
Godrej Industries has invested another ₹335 crore in its wholly owned investment arm Godrej Investment, which holds stakes in Godrej Capital and Godrej Wealth & Asset Management.
Shares of Godrej Industries Ltd ended at ₹1,098.10, down 0.76%, while Godrej Consumer Products Ltd closed at ₹874.50, lower by 0.63%, on the BSE.
Godrej Wealth plans to enter the asset management business next year. The company is filing for a mutual fund license and expects entry in a year. This new venture will complement its existing wealth management offerings. Godrej Wealth aims for Rs 3,000 crore AUM this financial year. The firm targets Rs 1 lakh crore AUM by 2031.
Godrej Capital looks to expand wealth business, gold loans
Godrej Wealth plans to enter asset management next year after filing for a mutual fund licence, expanding its wealth and investment management offerings.
Nifty 500 opened mixed. FACT, Paradeep Phosphates, Afcons Infrastructure, PVR Inox gained. Hindustan Copper, IIFL Finance, Cartrade Tech, Godrej Industries fell.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Godrej Industries
Strategic Vision: Indian conglomerate with diverse sector interests.
• Diverse portfolio of businesses
• Group ownership structure
• Focus on green chemistry solutions
• Emphasis on transparent financial lending practices
Revenue from operations for the quarter stood at ₹5,448.09 crore, up 22.16% from ₹4,459.80 crore in Q1 of the previous fiscal year. This year-on-year growth was accompanied by a sharp sequential decline of 29.19% from ₹7,693.72 crore in the immediately preceding quarter (Q4 FY2025-26).
Segment revenue from operations, which includes inter-segment transactions, was ₹6,360.30 crore. This represents an 11.21% increase year-on-year from ₹5,718.97 crore, but a 23.13% sequential drop from ₹8,274.35 crore. The difference between segment revenue and reported revenue reflects consolidation adjustments, which varied in size across the periods.
Finance costs rose to ₹745.14 crore, a 29.3% increase from ₹576.29 crore a year earlier. They also increased 8.99% sequentially from ₹683.70 crore in the previous quarter. Other expenses were ₹1,026.98 crore, up 21.63% year-on-year from ₹844.36 crore, though down 22.41% sequentially from ₹1,323.62 crore.
The rise in finance costs was the primary factor behind the profit decline, as it grew considerably faster than revenue. Other expenses also increased year-on-year, adding to the cost pressure.
Profit before exceptional items and tax (PBT) declined to ₹608.38 crore, down 37.02% from ₹966.06 crore in the same quarter last year. Sequentially, PBT fell 34.07% from ₹922.72 crore. No exceptional items were recorded in either the current or the year-ago quarter, meaning the entire decline stemmed from regular operating and financing activities.
Tax expense decreased to ₹208.84 crore from ₹333.21 crore a year ago, a drop of 37.32%. The effective tax rate remained broadly stable relative to the lower pre-tax profit.
Category: Consumer Tech
GCPL manufactures and markets a range of products, including soaps, hair colorants, toiletries, and liquid detergents, with a global presence.
Category: Real Estate
GPL is the real estate development arm focused on developing residential projects and integrated townships across various cities in India.
Category: Supply Chain
This agribusiness company enhances farmer productivity through animal feed, poultry, meat processing, oil palm cultivation, and crop protection products.
Category: Financial Services
Provides diversified financial services including home loans, business loans, and loans against property, emphasizing transparent and fair lending practices.
Category: Manufacturing
Operates as a specialty chemicals manufacturer in India, producing oleochemicals and emphasizing green chemistry solutions.
Core Thesis: The company operates through a portfolio of subsidiary and associate companies across diverse sectors, leveraging group synergies.
• Diversified Business Interests: Significant interests are held across consumer goods, real estate, agriculture, chemicals, and financial services. • Subsidiary and Associate Model: Operates through a portfolio of subsidiary and associate companies, holding significant equity interests and control. • Green Chemistry Focus: The chemicals business emphasizes green chemistry solutions for various industrial and product applications. • Transparent Lending Practices: The financial services arm emphasizes transparent and fair lending practices with flexible repayment solutions.