Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
The 56.8% year-on-year decline in Q2 FY27 Profit After Tax (PAT) was driven by a Rs 2,838.75 million exceptional item: a US$15 million settlement with Humana Inc. for antitrust litigation costs. Excluding this one-time charge, adjusted PAT was Rs 4,852 million (margin 11.4%). The company also clarified that its core North American business actually grew ~31% when excluding deferred out-licensing income.
As of November 6, 2026, shares closed at ₹2,590.00 after opening lower at ₹2,365.50. The stock faces immediate resistance at ₹2,615.67 (0.99% above). Support levels are noted at ₹2,578.93 and ₹2,530.37. While daily and weekly trends show bullish signals, the monthly trend remains bearish, indicating mixed momentum across timeframes.
In Q2 FY27, India formulations showed like-for-like growth of ~14%. In contrast, US sales were $126.6 million, significantly lower than the prior year but exceeding analyst estimates of $105 million. Overall consolidated revenue was ₹4,247.3 crore, with Emerging Markets posting strong growth of 33.2% and the EU growing 6.2%.
No. Despite the quarterly earnings contraction, Glenmark maintained its full-year FY27 revenue guidance of ₹17,000–18,000 crore and an EBITDA margin target of 21–22%. This guidance stands as a forward-looking estimate against the reported half-year consolidated revenue of ₹1,43,126.91 million.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 26 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | PEAK₹6,047 crore | ₹4,018 crore | ₹4,157 crore |
| Expenses | PEAK₹3,895 crore | ₹3,441 crore | ₹3,628 crore |
| Finance Costs | PEAK₹66.5 crore | ₹54 crore | ₹63.8 crore |
| Other Expenses | PEAK₹1,337 crore | ₹1,033 crore | ₹1,050 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | PEAK₹2,353 crore | ₹643 crore | ₹622 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | PEAK₹967 crore | ₹643 crore | ₹338 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | PEAK₹610 crore | ₹483 crore | ₹264 crore |
| Tax Expense | PEAK₹357 crore | ₹161 crore | ₹74.5 crore |
Revenue from operations rose 3.4% sequentially to ₹4,157 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, but fell 31.3% year on year. Profit for the period declined 45.4% from Q1 to ₹264 crore, with a ₹284 crore exceptional charge contributing to the sequential drop; operating cash flow was negative ₹203 crore.
Comprehensive income was ₹231 crore in Q2, down from ₹523 crore in Q1. Other comprehensive income was negative ₹32 crore, compared with positive ₹40 crore in the prior quarter.
Sequential revenue growth did not translate into higher pre-exceptional profit: expenses rose faster than income, and a ₹284 crore exceptional charge drove much of the decline in reported earnings. The year-on-year declines in revenue and profit, negative operating cash flow, and higher receivables and inventory balances are the key changes for investors to track.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Glenmark Pharmaceuticals.
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited filed a generic announcement with the NSE and BSE confirming the upload of the audio recording for its Q2 FY 2026-27 Earnings Call, which was held on November 06, 2026. The filing, signed by Company Secretary Rashmi Khandelwal, cites compliance with SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations 2015 and provides a direct link to the audio file on the company's website.
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited has informed the Exchange about Audio Recording/Video Recording |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
On November 5, 2026, Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results and the limited review reports for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Consolidated revenue from operations for the half year was Rs. 1,43,126.91 million and consolidated profit after tax was Rs. 12,296.77 million. The results include an exceptional item of Rs. 2,838.75 million, comprising a US$15 million settlement by Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Inc., USA with Humana, Inc., related legal costs, and one-time regulatory and other costs; Glenmark stated that the settlement does not involve an admission of liability or illegality. The statutory auditors expressed unmodified review conclusions. The Board meeting ran from 1:15 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited reported financial results for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026. Consolidated revenue was Rs. 42,473 million, with like-for-like growth of approximately 20% year-over-year. EBITDA stood at Rs. 8,638 million (margin 20.3%), and adjusted Profit After Tax (PAT) was Rs. 4,852 million (margin 11.4%). The company also disclosed a $15.28 million settlement with Humana Inc. regarding antitrust litigation in the U.S., while providing updates on its innovative pipeline, including the Brazil launch of RYALTRIS®, regulatory approvals for QiNHAYOTM, and the return of licensing rights for STAR-0310 to Ichnos Glenmark Innovation (IGI).
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited filed an investor presentation for the second quarter of FY 2026-27 with the NSE and BSE on November 5, 2026. The filing reports consolidated revenue of Rs. 42,473 million, representing a like-for-like year-over-year growth of approximately 20%. Key regional performance included ~14% growth in India, ~31% core business growth in North America (excluding deferred out-licensing income), 6.2% growth in the EU, and 33.2% growth in Emerging Markets. Profitability metrics showed an EBITDA of Rs. 8,638 million (margin 20.3%) and adjusted PAT of Rs. 4,852 million (margin 11.4%). The presentation also highlighted commercial launches of RYALTRIS® in Brazil and WINLEVI® in several EU markets, regulatory approvals for Trastuzumab RezeteCan in Australia, and clinical updates for the IGI pipeline, including data selection for ASH 2026 for ISB 2001 and plans to submit an IND for ISB 2301 by end of CY26.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited filed a press release with the NSE and BSE on November 4, 2026, announcing that Ichnos Glenmark Innovation (IGI) will present updated clinical data for ISB 2001 (ABBV-2001) at the 68th American Society of Hematology (ASH) Annual Meeting. The oral presentation, scheduled for December 12, 2026, in New Orleans, will feature Phase 1 TRIgnite-1 study results for the investigational CD38 × BCMA × CD3 trispecific T-cell engager in patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM).
Recent market and company developments associated with Glenmark Pharmaceuticals.
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals shares fell approximately 4% after the company reported a 56.8% year-on-year decline in second-quarter profit and a nearly 30% drop in revenue, driven largely by a steep decrease in North American earnings. The company clarified that its core North American business actually grew around 31% when excluding deferred out-licensing income, while India formulations and emerging markets also posted growth. Despite the reported earnings contraction, Glenmark maintained its full-year FY27 revenue guidance of Rs 17,000-18,000 crore and Ebitda margin target of 21-22%, citing res
Multiple Indian listed companies including Oil & Natural Gas Corporation, Bharti Airtel, Titan Company, Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, Britannia Industries, Kalpataru Projects International, Godfrey Phillips India, KNR Constructions, Lemon Tree Hotels, and Ashoka Buildcon reported quarterly financial results or received significant corporate orders on November 06, 2026. Concurrently, GIFT Nifty futures indicated a weak market opening due to negative global cues.
The Indian stock market is expected to open lower on November 6, with GIFT Nifty signaling a weak start despite the previous session's sharp rally. Several major stocks including Hindalco, Bharti Airtel, LIC, ONGC, Titan, Glenmark Pharma, and Vedant Fashions are in focus due to Q2 FY27 earnings releases and corporate developments.
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals reported Q2FY27 revenue of ₹4,247.3 crore, exceeding analyst estimates despite a 29.8% year-on-year decline driven by sharp drops in North American sales and profitability. The company's India formulation business showed like-for-like growth of around 14%, while US sales of $126.6 million surpassed the estimated $105 million, though they were significantly lower than the prior year's figures.
Indian equity markets extended their winning streak to a sixth consecutive session, with the Nifty 50 gaining 576 points as investors tracked September-quarter earnings from key companies. Bharti Airtel, LIC, Titan Company, and ONGC reported substantial year-on-year increases in consolidated net profit, while Glenmark Pharmaceuticals faced a significant decline in net profit and revenue. These corporate developments are influencing investor sentiment amid the broader market rally.
Indian equities extended their winning streak to a sixth session, with the Sensex and Nifty rising on improving sentiment, falling crude oil prices, and expectations of broader market recovery. US midterm election results reshaped sectoral outlooks by creating winners and losers linked to political themes, while domestic Q2 earnings highlighted strong performances from Bharti Airtel and Titan alongside profit declines at other firms.
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals reported a 56.7% year-on-year decline in consolidated net profit to ₹264 crore for Q2 FY27, alongside a 29.8% drop in revenue and a sharp contraction in EBITDA margins to 20%. Despite these headline declines, the company stated its underlying business remains resilient and on track for FY27 guidance, citing strong growth in India formulations and core North American operations. The firm also highlighted ongoing progress in its oncology pipeline, including data presentations and expected product launches.
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals reported a 56.7% year-on-year decline in consolidated net profit to Rs 264 crore and a 29.8% drop in revenue to Rs 4,247.3 crore for Q2 FY27, driven by sharp contractions in EBITDA margins. Despite these headline declines, the company stated its underlying business remains resilient and on track for FY27 guidance, citing strong growth in India formulations, North America, and emerging markets. The stock closed 0.65% lower at Rs 2,485.50 on the BSE following the earnings announcement.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Glenmark Pharmaceuticals
Strategic Vision: Global pharmaceutical company advancing science-led therapies.
• Decades of research in dermatology
• Expertise in biologics discovery and early development within oncology
• Established portfolio of over 120 dermatological products
Revenue from operations increased from ₹4,018 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹4,157 crore in Q2, following ₹3,771 crore in Q4 FY2025-26. Compared with Q2 FY2025-26, revenue was down 31.3% from ₹6,047 crore. Total income rose 4.1% sequentially to ₹4,250 crore, including ₹93 crore of other income.
Total expenses increased 5.4% sequentially to ₹3,628 crore, faster than total income. Major expense items included other expenses of ₹1,050 crore, employee benefits of ₹1,028 crore, materials consumed of ₹838 crore, purchases of stock in trade of ₹530 crore and depreciation and amortisation of ₹180 crore. Profit before exceptional items and tax consequently edged down 3.3% from Q1 to ₹622 crore.
A ₹284 crore exceptional charge, against none in Q1, reduced profit before tax to ₹338 crore, down 47.4% sequentially. Finance costs increased 18.1% to ₹63.8 crore from ₹54.0 crore in Q1, while tax expense fell to ₹74.5 crore from ₹160.6 crore.
Profit for the period was ₹264 crore, down 45.4% from ₹483 crore in Q1 and 56.8% from ₹610 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Basic earnings per share fell to ₹9.35 from ₹17.11 in Q1. Trailing 12-month EPS was ₹51.43.
Cash flow from operating activities was negative ₹203 crore in Q2, while investing activities used ₹326 crore. Free cash flow was negative ₹530 crore, and financing activities provided an inflow of ₹602 crore.
At 30 September 2026, trade receivables were ₹5,494 crore and inventories were ₹3,746 crore, compared with ₹4,963 crore and ₹3,431 crore, respectively, at 31 March 2026. Current borrowings stood at ₹867 crore, versus nil at the March year-end. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹1,290 crore at quarter-end, up from ₹1,175 crore at 31 March 2026.
Category: Pharmaceuticals
Glenmark's Oncology portfolio concentrates on advancing therapies for solid tumors and hematological malignancies, leveraging deep disease understanding and global collaborations.
Key Products & Services: Envafolimab (QinHayo®) • Tislelizumab (TEVIMBRA®) • Zanubrutinib (Brukinsa®) • Trastuzumab Rezetecan (SHR-A1811) • Aumolertinib
Category: Pharmaceuticals
In the Respiratory segment, Glenmark addresses chronic conditions like asthma, COPD, and common ailments, offering advanced devices and therapies.
Key Products & Services: Ryaltris®
Category: Pharmaceuticals
Dermatology is a foundational and strategically important therapeutic area with over four decades of research and more than 120 products.
Core Thesis: Glenmark's approach to innovation involves therapeutic focus, scientific rigor, and global partnerships to accelerate access to next-generation therapies.
• Therapeutic Focus: The company focuses on advancing differentiated, science-led therapies in Respiratory, Dermatology, and Oncology. • Scientific Rigor: The company emphasizes scientific rigor in its approach to developing therapies. • Global Partnerships: Global partnerships are leveraged to accelerate access to therapies and expand capabilities. • Accessibility: Emphasis on accessibility through scalable manufacturing, fair pricing, and differentiated delivery formats.