Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Gland Pharma is scheduled to announce its Q2 FY2026 financial results. The Board of Directors meeting to approve these unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results is set for November 6, 2026, followed by an investor and analyst call at 18:30 Hrs (IST).
Yes. On November 3, 2026, Gland Pharma announced that it received approval from the United States Food and Drug Administration (USFDA) for its Abbreviated New Drug Application for Methylprednisolone Acetate Injectable Suspension USP. This includes single-dose vials (40 mg/mL and 80 mg/mL) and multiple-dose vials.
An unannounced Current Good Manufacturing Practice (cGMP) inspection at Gland Pharma's Dundigal formulation facility in Hyderabad concluded between October 12 and October 23, 2026. The inspection resulted in four Form 483 observations, which the company characterizes as procedural, not repeated, and unrelated to data integrity. The company has committed to submitting corrective and preventive actions within the stipulated period.
Gland Pharma's stock has returned +66.9% over the last one year and +84.8% year-to-date as of November 6, 2026. This strong performance aligns with the broader Indian pharmaceutical sector, which has emerged as the best-performing equity segment in 2026, rising 27% year-to-date amid resilient domestic demand and improving US business margins.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown and price variability remain within the producer's contained-risk thresholds.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Upward price movement of 2.53 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-07.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,487 crore | ₹1,800 crore | PEAK₹1,834 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,287 crore | ₹1,427 crore | PEAK₹1,472 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹284 crore | PEAK₹435 crore | ₹431 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹100 crore | ₹118 crore | PEAK₹140 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹184 crore | PEAK₹317 crore | ₹291 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹11.15 per share | PEAK₹19.23 per share | ₹17.62 per share |
Revenue from operations rose 1.9% quarter on quarter to ₹1,834 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit before tax edged down 0.9% to ₹431 crore. Net profit fell 8.3% to ₹291 crore as tax expense increased to ₹140 crore. Operating cash flow was ₹603 crore, and cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹3,441 crore at 30 September 2026.
Cash flow from operating activities was ₹603 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Free cash flow was ₹414 crore, with investing activities using ₹188 crore. Financing activities used ₹360 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents were ₹3,441 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹3,359 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹2,704 crore at 30 September 2025. Equity stood at ₹10,686 crore, compared with ₹10,358 crore at 31 March 2026.
Trade receivables were ₹1,927 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹1,891 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹1,565 crore at 30 September 2025. Inventories were ₹1,829 crore, compared with ₹1,744 crore at 31 March 2026. Current assets totalled ₹7,872 crore and total assets were ₹12,927 crore.
Current borrowings were ₹156 crore and non-current borrowings ₹63 crore at quarter-end.
Q2 FY2026-27 extended Gland Pharma’s sequential revenue growth, but expenses rose faster and net profit fell 8.3% quarter on quarter. Operating cash flow remained substantial and the cash balance increased from March, while receivables and inventories also rose.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Gland Pharma, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Gland Pharma.
Gland Pharma Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
On November 6, 2026, Gland Pharma Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Unaudited Financial Results (standalone and consolidated) for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The filing includes an Independent Auditor’s Review Report from Deloitte Haskins & Sells issuing an unmodified conclusion on both standalone and consolidated results. Substantive business developments disclosed include a Contribution Agreement effective November 1, 2026, under which wholly-owned subsidiary Gland Pharma USA Inc. subscribed to 60% of the equity share capital of Novelstar Pharma Inc., making it a step-down subsidiary. Additionally, the company reported that its CDMO business grew 31% year-on-year in Q2 FY27, contributing 45% of revenues, while Critical Injectables grew 18% year-on-year, contributing 55%. The press release also noted a 23% year-on-year revenue increase and 58% PAT growth for the quarter.
Gland Pharma Limited released an investor presentation on its Q2 FY27 financial results on November 6, 2026. The presentation reports Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations of ₹19,026 million, EBITDA of ₹4,804 million and PAT of ₹2,908 million. Business updates include four U.S. molecule launches, 11 ANDA filings and 10 approvals during the quarter, manufacturing contracts for microspheres and respiratory products, and USFDA audit outcomes at two facilities.
Gland Pharma Limited filed a press release with the NSE and BSE on November 6, 2026, announcing its financial results for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2FY27). The company reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹11,638 million, representing a 23% year-on-year increase. Profit after tax (PAT) rose 58% year-on-year to ₹2,908 million, while adjusted EBITDA increased 50% year-on-year to ₹5,030 million. The CDMO business contributed 45% of revenues and grew 31% year-on-year, whereas the Critical Injectables business contributed 55% of revenues and grew 18% year-on-year. In the USA market, which accounted for the majority of revenue, sales grew 42% year-on-year.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Gland Pharma Limited stated that its earnings call for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, was held on November 6, 2026, at 18:30 IST, and that the audio recording was uploaded to its website.
Gland Pharma Limited (NSE: GLAND, ISIN: INE068V01023) filed a routine disclosure with the NSE on November 6, 2026, regarding the audio recording of its Analyst/Investor Meet. The earnings call concluded at 19:30:00 IST on the same date, and the corresponding audio file was uploaded to the company’s website at 21:27:00 IST. The recording is accessible via the URL https://glandpharma.com/images/Q2_FY27.mp3. Prior intimation of the earnings call was disclosed to the Exchange on October 21, 2026.
Recent market and company developments associated with Gland Pharma.
Gland Pharma reported a 58.2% year-on-year increase in Q2 FY27 net profit to ₹291 crore, driven by strong business execution and a 31% growth in its contract development and manufacturing organisation (CDMO) segment. The company's total revenue rose 23.3% to ₹1,834 crore, with EBITDA margins expanding to 26.4%, while it advanced its US pipeline through four new launches and ten ANDA approvals.
The Hindu Business Line is providing live updates on the Q2 FY2026 earnings announcements for a broad range of listed Indian companies, including Hindalco, Bosch, Siemens, and Titan. The report highlights that shares of major entities such as Bharti Airtel, LIC, ONGC, and Mahindra & Mahindra are in focus during this quarterly results season.
The market is reacting to Q2 earnings from companies that reported after hours on Thursday, including LIC, Bharti Airtel, Titan, ONGC, and Fortis Healthcare. Today's trading session features results from Hindalco, Voltas, Jubilant Foodworks, and Honasa Consumer, alongside other broader market names. These updates are expected to influence investor sentiment as the final trading day of the week concludes.
The Indian stock market is expected to open lower on November 6, with GIFT Nifty signaling a weak start despite the previous session's sharp rally. Several major stocks including Hindalco, Bharti Airtel, LIC, ONGC, Titan, Glenmark Pharma, and Vedant Fashions are in focus due to Q2 FY27 earnings releases and corporate developments.
The Nifty index extended its winning streak to a sixth consecutive session, closing at 24,536 as easing crude oil prices and a stronger rupee supported the rally. Analysts view the reclaiming of key moving averages as a bullish development, with near-term outlooks positive due to firm global cues and improving domestic demand expectations.
India's pharmaceutical sector has emerged as the best-performing equity segment in 2026, with the sectoral index rising 27% year-to-date and leading stocks like Laurus Labs delivering returns of up to 112%. This outperformance is attributed to resilient domestic demand, improving US business margins, and new product opportunities such as semaglutide, which have supported an underlying earnings recovery. While analysts view the rally as sustainable due to predictable earnings, some caution that valuations may limit further market-beating gains compared to other sectors.
Markets in focus: a mix of M&A, contract wins, regulatory updates and new product launches across 15 stocks, from Raymond’s rebrand to Lupin’s FDA observation and Orchid Pharma’s Latin American licensing deal.
FDA issues four Form 483 observations to Gland Pharma’s Dundigal facility after unannounced cGMP inspection.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Gland Pharma
Strategic Vision: Manufactures and markets complex generic injectables globally.
• Expertise in pharmaceutical research and development, manufacturing, and marketing of complex injectables.
• Global supply chain reaching over 60 countries, including key regulated markets.
• Capabilities in developing niche products through complex molecule synthesis and diverse delivery systems.
Revenue from operations increased for a fourth consecutive quarter, from ₹1,695 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 to ₹1,834 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. It was ₹1,800 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Total income rose 2.2% quarter on quarter to ₹1,903 crore, including ₹69 crore of other income.
Expenses increased 3.2% quarter on quarter to ₹1,472 crore, faster than revenue. Cost of materials consumed was ₹641 crore, employee benefit expense ₹412 crore and depreciation, depletion and amortisation ₹115 crore.
Profit before tax was ₹431 crore, compared with ₹435 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Tax expense rose to ₹140 crore from ₹118 crore; this comprised current tax of ₹146 crore and a deferred tax credit of ₹6 crore. Net profit consequently declined to ₹291 crore from ₹317 crore.
Basic and diluted EPS were both ₹17.62, versus basic EPS of ₹19.23 and diluted EPS of ₹19.22 in Q1. Trailing twelve-month EPS was ₹74.98. Finance costs were ₹7.14 crore, up from ₹4.36 crore in Q1.
Category: Manufacturing
The company is active in sterile injectables, focusing on complex products including NCE-1s, First-to-File products, and 505(b)(2) filings.
Category: Manufacturing
Gland Pharma is active in the oncology therapeutic segment, focusing on complex injectables.
Category: Manufacturing
Gland Pharma is active in the ophthalmic therapeutic segment, focusing on complex injectables.
Core Thesis: Leveraging R&D and manufacturing expertise to provide complex injectable solutions through diverse business models and global partnerships.
• Global Out-Licensing: Partnerships in regulated markets involve expense and profit-sharing for product development, licensing, manufacturing, and supply, covering early and late-stage products. • Technology Transfer: Partners transfer technology for manufacturing, testing, and packaging, with Gland Pharma handling method transfer, validation, scale-up, and dossier support. • Co-marketing in India: Offering generic products to partners to expand their portfolios in the Indian market, utilizing Gland Pharma's R&D and manufacturing capabilities.