Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
GAIL reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹45,924 crore, a profit before tax (PBT) of ₹5,838 crore, and a profit after tax (PAT) of ₹4,650 crore for Q2 FY2026-27. For the first half (H1) of the fiscal year, standalone revenue was ₹84,905 crore with a PAT of ₹8,943 crore.
Yes. On November 5, 2026, its wholly owned subsidiary, GAIL Mangalore Petrochemicals Limited (GMPL), successfully commissioned a 1.25 million tons per annum Purified Terephthalic Acid (PTA) manufacturing plant in Karnataka. The plant was acquired via the Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process in 2023 and will market PTA under the brand name 'G-Tex'.
The stock closed at ₹185.79 on the NSE. Technical indicators show a bullish daily trend with an ADX of 29.59. Over the past month, the stock has returned +8.0%, while it is up +13.3% over the last 10 days. The nearest resistance levels are at ₹186.36 and ₹186.52, with support at ₹184.15.
Brokerages have issued positive views. Motilal Oswal set a 'Buy' recommendation with a target price of ₹200. Nomura also maintained a 'Buy' rating and raised its target price following strong Q2 results. Additionally, GAIL is highlighted among top dividend-paying stocks based on annual yields.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown and price variability remain within the producer's contained-risk thresholds.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹35,657 crore | ₹41,350 crore | PEAK₹47,301 crore |
| Expenses | ₹33,608 crore | ₹35,558 crore | PEAK₹41,645 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹234 crore | ₹319 crore | PEAK₹323 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹2,286 crore | PEAK₹5,925 crore | ₹5,829 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹577 crore | PEAK₹1,597 crore | ₹1,377 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹1,989 crore | ₹4,671 crore | PEAK₹4,724 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period From Continuing Operations | ₹1,710 crore | ₹4,328 crore | PEAK₹4,452 crore |
| Comprehensive Income For The Period | ₹1,819 crore | PEAK₹4,344 crore | ₹3,471 crore |
GAIL delivered strong YoY growth in revenue and PBT, but within Q2 FY2026-27, expenses grew faster than revenue and PBT edged lower. A reduced tax charge supported higher profit from continuing operations, while total comprehensive income fell sharply QoQ. The balance sheet expanded between 31 March and 30 September 2026, alongside higher working-capital balances and lower borrowings.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Gail (India).
GAIL (India) Limited scheduled physical analyst/institutional investor meetings in Mumbai on 17 and 18 November 2026. The company stated that no Unpublished Price Sensitive Information would be shared at the meetings.
GAIL (India) Limited notified the exchange on 2026-11-06 of two scheduled institutional investor meetings in Mumbai: the JM Financial Annual India Conference 2026 on 2026-11-17 at 12:00 and the 29th CITIC CLSA India Forum on 2026-11-18 at 10:00. Both are listed as in-person group meetings involving multiple group/one-to-one meetings, with the agenda stated as “Address Investor Concerns.”
GAIL (India) Limited notified the exchange on 2026-11-05 of two scheduled institutional investor events: an Ambit Capital Non Deal Roadshow in New York (USA) on 2026-11-17 at 19:00:00, and the Daiwa Miami Corporate Day – Investor Conference in Miami (USA) on 2026-11-19 at 19:30:00. Both are listed as in-person group meetings involving multiple group/one-to-one meetings, with the agenda stated as “Address Investor Concerns.” This is a routine investor-meeting schedule notice; no substantive business outcome is reported.
GAIL (India) Limited has notified the National Stock Exchange and BSE of its schedule for investor meetings in the United States, conducted under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The company confirmed that no unpublished price sensitive information will be shared during these engagements.
GAIL Mangalore Petrochemicals Limited (GMPL), a wholly owned subsidiary of GAIL (India) Limited, successfully commissioned its 1.25 million tons per annum Purified Terephthalic Acid (PTA) manufacturing plant in the Mangalore Special Economic Zone, Karnataka, on November 5, 2026. GAIL acquired the plant’s former owner, JBF Petrochemicals Limited, through the Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process in 2023 under a Resolution Plan approved by the National Company Law Tribunal, then undertook revival and refurbishment. GAIL will market the PTA under the brand name “G-Tex.” The exchange submission is a routine press-release notice, but the plant commissioning is a substantive business development.
GAIL (India) Limited provided the link to the transcript of its earnings conference call held on 30 October 2026 at 04:30 PM (IST), discussing unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The transcript is available at https://www.gailonline.com/AnalystPresentation.html. This is a routine disclosure under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
GAIL (India) Limited reported standalone Q2 FY2026-27 revenue from operations of ₹45,924 crore, PBT of ₹5,838 crore and PAT of ₹4,650 crore. For H1 FY2026-27, standalone revenue from operations was ₹84,905 crore, PBT ₹11,611 crore and PAT ₹8,943 crore. The revised press release, dated October 30, 2026, was submitted to the exchanges on November 2, 2026. It also reported H1 consolidated revenue from operations of ₹88,651 crore, PBT of ₹12,368 crore and PAT (excluding minority interest) of ₹9,385 crore, alongside H1 capex and Q2 operational volumes.
GAIL (India) Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Recent market and company developments associated with Gail (India).
GAIL Mangalore Petrochemicals Limited (GMPL), a wholly owned subsidiary of GAIL (India) Limited, has commissioned its 1.25 million tonnes per annum Purified Terephthalic Acid (PTA) manufacturing plant at the Mangalore Special Economic Zone in Karnataka. The company stated that it will market the products produced by this facility under the 'G-Tex' brand.
Livemint highlights Coal India, TCS, HUDCO, HCL Tech, and GAIL among the top ten dividend-paying stocks based on their annual yields. The report details specific payout figures and yield percentages for these entities, including Coal India's 6.72% yield and ONGC's 5.76%, to illustrate immediate cash returns relative to share prices.
GAIL shares rose nearly 3% following the company's strong Q2 results. Nomura raised its target price for the stock while maintaining a 'Buy' rating.
Indian equity markets rallied on Monday, with the Sensex rising over 1,200 points and Reliance Industries shares surging 11.6%, driven by easing crude oil prices and hopes for a diplomatic breakthrough in the Iran conflict. While energy-linked stocks, metals, and cement saw strong buying as Brent crude fell to near $110 per barrel, brokerages cautioned that sustaining the recovery requires continued foreign institutional inflows and further moderation in crude prices.
Brokerages have issued rating updates for a dozen stocks, including Engineers India, GAIL, Zensar Technologies, Motherson Sumi Wiring, and Delhivery, following September quarter results. Analysts have upgraded Delhivery to 'Buy' with a target price of Rs 490 and Engineers India to 'Accumulate' at Rs 338, while downgrading Zensar Technologies to 'Add' with a target of Rs 614.
Motilal Oswal has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for GAIL, setting a price target of Rs 200. The brokerage's view suggests an upward trajectory for the stock from its current levels.
Emkay Global Financial issued a 'Buy' recommendation for GAIL with a price target of Rs 200.
GAIL (India) reported strong Q2FY27 financial results with net profit rising 8.3% to Rs 4,650 crore and revenue from operations increasing 17.8% to Rs 45,895 crore, leading to a nearly 4% jump in its share price on the NSE.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Gail (India)
Strategic Vision: India's natural gas company optimizing economic use.
• Extensive natural gas pipeline network across India.
• Integrated operations from gas processing to petrochemical production.
• Pioneering presence in the city gas distribution sector.
• Strategic investments in LNG infrastructure and trading.
GAIL’s consolidated revenue from operations rose 14.4% quarter on quarter (QoQ) to ₹47,301 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while expenses increased 17.1% and profit before tax (PBT) eased 1.6% to ₹5,829 crore. Profit from continuing operations increased 2.9% to ₹4,452 crore, and profit for the period rose 1.1% to ₹4,724 crore. Year on year (YoY), revenue and PBT were higher, while total comprehensive income declined 20.1% from Q1 FY2026-27.
Revenue has increased for three consecutive quarters, from ₹35,303 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 and ₹35,705 crore in Q4 FY2025-26 to ₹41,350 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹47,301 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Q2 revenue was up 32.7% YoY from ₹35,657 crore.
Expenses rose by ₹6,087 crore QoQ to ₹41,645 crore, a faster percentage increase than revenue. PBT consequently slipped from ₹5,925 crore to ₹5,829 crore. Segment revenue matched consolidated revenue at ₹47,301 crore, while segment PBT fell 2.7% QoQ to ₹6,100 crore from ₹6,268 crore. Compared with Q2 FY2025-26, PBT was up 154.9% and expenses increased 23.9%.
Tax expense decreased 13.8% QoQ to ₹1,377 crore from ₹1,597 crore. Alongside the slight decline in PBT, the lower tax expense supported a 2.9% rise in profit from continuing operations, to ₹4,452 crore from ₹4,328 crore. Profit for the period was ₹4,724 crore, up 1.1% from ₹4,671 crore in Q1 FY2026-27.
Total comprehensive income, by contrast, fell 20.1% QoQ to ₹3,471 crore from ₹4,344 crore. This decline contrasts with the increase in both profit measures. YoY, profit from continuing operations rose 160.4% and profit for the period increased 137.5%.
Finance costs edged up 1.3% QoQ to ₹323 crore from ₹319 crore, but were 38.2% higher than in Q2 FY2025-26.
At 30 September 2026, total assets stood at ₹1,54,839 crore, compared with ₹1,40,537 crore at 31 March 2026. Equity rose to ₹97,003 crore from ₹89,292 crore, while liabilities increased to ₹57,835 crore from ₹51,245 crore.
Several working-capital balances also increased over the period: inventories rose to ₹7,488 crore from ₹5,155 crore, trade receivables to ₹14,306 crore from ₹8,605 crore, and trade payables to ₹9,652 crore from ₹6,104 crore. Current assets increased to ₹28,809 crore from ₹19,762 crore; cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹1,074 crore from ₹959 crore.
Current borrowings declined to ₹2,797 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹6,336 crore at 31 March 2026, and non-current borrowings fell to ₹12,698 crore from ₹13,628 crore. Combined, these reported borrowing balances decreased over the period, even as total assets expanded.
Category: Supply Chain
Operates a large network of natural gas pipelines spanning approximately 16,420 km.
Category: Manufacturing
Operates five gas processing plants for the production of LPG and other liquid hydrocarbons with a capacity of about 1.4 MMTPA.
Category: Manufacturing
Operates a gas-based integrated petrochemical plant with a capacity of 810 KTPA of polymer and is involved in co-promoting other petrochemical complexes.
Category: Supply Chain
Involved in LNG sourcing, regasification terminals, and international LNG trading through subsidiaries.
Category: B2B Services
Pioneer in the CGD business with a presence in 72 Geographical Areas across India through joint ventures and subsidiaries.
Category: Energy
Portfolio includes wind and solar energy, exploring opportunities in Compressed Bio Gas (CBG), ethanol, and hydrogen.
Core Thesis: Leveraging its extensive natural gas infrastructure to expand into diverse energy sectors and downstream products.
• Infrastructure Expansion: Continuously expanding its natural gas and LPG pipeline networks across the country. • Diversification into Petrochemicals: Operating and co-promoting integrated petrochemical plants to add value to hydrocarbon fractions. • LNG Market Presence: Engaging in LNG sourcing, trading, and operating regasification terminals to secure and distribute liquefied natural gas. • New Energy Exploration: Investing in renewable energy, hydrogen production, and Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) to align with future energy demands.