Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
On November 5, 2026, the company was named a Leader in three midsize quadrants across two ISG Provider Lens® 2026 reports. It led both Generative AI quadrants (Strategy and Consulting; Development and Deployment) for the second consecutive year and became a Leader in Agentic AI Services for the first time.
Q2 FY27 revenue rose 22.2% year-on-year to INR 28.3 billion, with an EBIT margin of 12.5% and net profit of INR 2.3 billion. Management raised the lower end of FY27 constant currency revenue growth guidance to 10.5%-13% from 10%-13%, citing strong deal wins and pipeline visibility.
As of November 6, 2026, the daily Supertrend is bullish with the stock closing at ₹292.00. Immediate resistance lies at ₹295.73 (1.28% above), while support is found at ₹291.37 (pivot). The stock has gained +12.2% over the past month but remains down -12.6% year-to-date.
No. On November 4, 2026, the company allotted 78,079 equity shares pursuant to ESOP exercises. This transaction did not change the paid-up share capital or the number of shares outstanding, which remained at INR 6,969,908,260 and 696,990,826 shares respectively.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹2,312 crore | ₹2,725 crore | PEAK₹2,826 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹222 crore | ₹291 crore | PEAK₹299 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹224 crore | ₹219 crore | PEAK₹299 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹180 crore | ₹166 crore | PEAK₹232 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹2.6 per share | ₹2.4 per share | PEAK₹3.37 per share |
| Diluted Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹2.54 per share | ₹2.36 per share | PEAK₹3.31 per share |
Current borrowings increased to ₹1,941 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹1,748 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹1,022 crore at 30 September 2025. Goodwill stood at ₹4,309 crore and noncurrent assets at ₹6,483 crore at the September quarter-end.
Other equity was ₹4,181 crore, compared with ₹3,688 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity stood at ₹4,878 crore at 30 September 2026.
FSL sustained its quarterly revenue growth and recorded a sharp sequential increase in reported pre-tax profit and diluted EPS, while pre-exceptional pre-tax profit advanced more modestly. The quarter generated ₹497 crore of operating cash flow, but receivables and current borrowings were higher at the September quarter-end than at the prior financial year-end.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Firstsource Solutions, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Firstsource Solutions.
Firstsource Solutions Limited said it was named a Leader in three midsize quadrants across two ISG Provider Lens® 2026 reports: Generative AI Services—Strategy and Consulting Services, and Development and Deployment Services—and Agentic AI Services—Agentic AI Development and Deployment Services. The company said this was the second consecutive year it led both Generative AI quadrants and its first time as a Leader in Agentic AI. The announcement was issued on November 5, 2026.
Firstsource Solutions Limited has informed the National Stock Exchange and BSE Limited regarding the allotment of 78,079 equity shares on November 4, 2026. The shares were allotted pursuant to the exercise of stock options granted under the Firstsource Solutions Employee Stock Option Scheme - 2003 (ESOS 2003) and the Firstsource Solutions Limited Employee Stock Option Plan 2019 (ESOP 2019 Plan). The Trustees of the Firstsource Employee Benefit Trust approved the allotment at 12:12 p.m. on the same date.
Firstsource Solutions Limited (NSE: FSL) reported the allotment of securities on November 4, 2026. The company allotted Employee Stock Options/Plans (ESOP/ESPS) from an ESOP Trust Account to eligible allottees. This transaction did not result in a change to the paid-up share capital or the number of shares outstanding, which remained at INR 6,969,908,260 and 696,990,826 shares respectively, both pre- and post-allotment. The event was approved by the Board on the same date, following initial issuance approval dated November 6, 2019.
Firstsource Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Firstsource Solutions Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings conference call with the NSE and BSE, conducted on October 29, 2026. The company reported revenue of INR 28.3 billion (US$296 million), a 22.2% year-on-year increase, with an EBIT margin of 12.5% and net profit of INR 2.3 billion. Management raised the lower end of FY27 constant currency revenue growth guidance to 10.5%-13% from 10%-13%, citing strong deal wins and pipeline visibility. Key operational highlights include adding 17 new logos (including six strategic ones) in Q2, reaching 51 clients with over US$5 million run rate, and reducing net debt to INR 15.3 billion.
Firstsource Solutions Limited (NSE: FSL, ISIN: INE684F01012) filed a generic announcement with the NSE on October 31, 2026, disclosing the transcripts for its Q2 FY2026-2027 earnings call. The earnings call took place on October 29, 2026, concluding at 18:40:00. The company had previously intimated the exchange of this event on October 19, 2026. The transcripts were uploaded to the company's website on October 31, 2026, at 12:00:00.
Firstsource Solutions Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting
Firstsource Solutions Limited filed its investor presentation for a conference call with analysts and investors scheduled for 29 October 2026 at 5:30 PM IST to discuss financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The presentation reports Q2FY27 revenue of ₹28,256 million (US$296 million), up 22.2% year on year and 12.3% in constant currency; profit after tax of ₹2,328 million, up 29.7% year on year; and four large-deal wins during the quarter. The company stated FY27 constant-currency revenue-growth guidance of 10.5–13%.
Recent market and company developments associated with Firstsource Solutions.
Anand Rathi issued a 'buy' recommendation for Firstsource Solutions Ltd with a 12-month target price of ₹384, citing strong sequential revenue growth and raised guidance. The broker noted that while BFSI segments drove growth, healthcare spending remains constrained by regulatory and funding uncertainties.
Brokerage firm Prabhudas Lilladher has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Firstsource Solutions, setting a price target of Rs 350.
In the last two trading sessions, smallcap stocks have experienced an impressive resurgence, with certain stocks posting significant gains. As investors weigh their options, they face the decision of whether to capitalize on this upswing or secure profits amidst growing caution. Technical analysts identify critical resistance levels, foreseeing possible pullbacks. They recommend partial profit-taking at these points while also highlighting several stocks with promising recovery signs for potenti...
Amid the ongoing wild moves in the Indian equity markets, select domestic brokerage firms like SMC Global Securities and Canara Bank Securities have suggested select stocks including Federal Bank, Persistent Systems Ltd, Bharti Hexacom and Firstsource Solutions Ltd to make quick gains in the short-term citing their strong technical parameters.
CESC Ltd, the group’s utility arm, deals with power distribution as well as renewable energy generation under its subsidiary Purvah Green Power Pvt Ltd. It has a market capitalization of a little over ₹17,400 crore.
Emkay Global Financial, Reduce, Firstsource Solutions, Recommendations
Firstsource Solutions share price surged almost 9%, with volume surging by nearly 2 times, in early deals on the BSE on Wednesday, 30 September, in an other wise cautious market due to rising US bond yields and elevated oil prices.
Midcap,Smallcap,Broader indices,Market this week,midcap this week,smallcap this week
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Firstsource Solutions
Strategic Vision: Global business process management services provider.
Category: B2B Services
Services encompass customer management, including contact center operations, transaction processing, and debt collection.
Category: B2B Services
Within the healthcare industry, Firstsource also provides revenue cycle management services.
• Global operational footprint across multiple countries.
• Specialized BPM partner leveraging domain expertise and technology.
FSL’s consolidated revenue from operations increased 3.7% quarter on quarter to ₹2,826 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit before tax rose 36.5% to ₹299 crore. Profit before exceptional items and tax grew 2.9% to ₹299 crore; diluted EPS increased to ₹3.31 from ₹2.36 in Q1. Operating cash flow was ₹497 crore, alongside higher receivables and current borrowings at 30 September 2026 than at 31 March 2026.
Revenue from operations rose for a fourth consecutive quarter, from ₹2,443 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 and ₹2,583 crore in Q4 FY2025-26 to ₹2,725 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹2,826 crore in Q2. It was 22.2% higher than the ₹2,312 crore reported in Q2 FY2025-26.
Segment revenue from operations increased 2.9% quarter on quarter to ₹2,831 crore. Expenses rose 3.5% to ₹2,524 crore from ₹2,440 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Employee benefit expense was ₹1,579 crore and depreciation and amortisation expense was ₹118 crore.
Profit before exceptional items and tax rose 2.9% to ₹299 crore from ₹291 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Reported profit before tax was also ₹299 crore, up 36.5% from ₹219 crore in the prior quarter.
Finance costs edged down to ₹51 crore from ₹52 crore in Q1. Other unallocable expenditure, net of unallocable income, declined to ₹134 crore from ₹201 crore. Tax expense increased to ₹67 crore from ₹53 crore.
Profit for the period was ₹232 crore, up 40.1% from ₹166 crore in Q1 FY2026-27; profit attributable to owners of the parent was ₹233 crore. Diluted EPS rose 40.3% quarter on quarter to ₹3.31, and was 30.3% above the ₹2.54 reported in Q2 FY2025-26. Comprehensive income for the period was ₹246 crore, compared with ₹211 crore in Q1.
Operating cash flow was ₹497 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Investing and financing activities used ₹152 crore and ₹253 crore, respectively, while free cash flow was ₹345 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹352 crore on 30 September 2026, up from ₹259 crore on 31 March 2026.
Trade receivables were ₹2,347 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹2,079 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹1,774 crore at 30 September 2025. Trade payables were ₹682 crore, up from ₹558 crore at the preceding financial year-end. These closing balances show a larger receivables position and higher payables than at 31 March 2026.
Core Thesis: The company acts as a specialized BPM partner by leveraging domain-centered teams alongside technology, data, and analytics to solve client issues.
• Domain-Centered Teams: Utilizes specialized teams focused on specific industry domains to address client challenges. • Technology, Data, and Analytics: Employs technology, data, and analytics as core components to deliver BPM solutions. • Customer Lifecycle Solutions: Offers transformational solutions and services that span the entire customer lifecycle.