Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, GFCL reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,760 crore (up 45% YoY), EBITDA of ₹473 crore (up 32% YoY), and PAT of ₹240 crore (up 42% YoY). The Chemical segment alone contributed ₹1,723 crore in revenue. These figures represent unaudited standalone and consolidated results approved by the Board on November 3, 2026.
On November 4, 2026, GFCL announced the acquisition of GFCL EV Products Limited for INR 6,000 million. Classified as a Related Party Transaction, this move aims to fund capital expenditure and operational expansion for battery chemicals and electric vehicle solutions. Completion is expected during FY 2026-27.
GFCL reports that LiPF6 sales are ramping up with five major global electrolyte players. LFP plant samples are progressing through qualification. Commercial supplies of PVDF/PTFE and R134a production are both scheduled to commence in Q4 FY27.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹4,700 with a market cap of approximately ₹51,735 crore. Technical indicators show a bullish trend across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes. Immediate resistance lies at ₹4,767.67, while support is noted at ₹4,679.03. The stock has gained +28.9% over the past year.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 26 candles
Recent drawdown and price variability remain within the producer's contained-risk thresholds.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ₹1,216 crore | ₹1,600 crore | PEAK₹1,770 crore |
| Expenses | ₹970 crore | ₹1,288 crore | PEAK₹1,431 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹246 crore | ₹312 crore | PEAK₹339 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹179 crore | ₹219 crore | PEAK₹240 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹67 crore | ₹91 crore | PEAK₹99 crore |
Q2 expenses included ₹681 crore for materials consumed, ₹158 crore in employee benefit expense and ₹104 crore in depreciation, depletion and amortisation. Changes in inventories of finished goods, work in progress and stock in trade were a negative expense of ₹61 crore. Inter-segment revenue was ₹24 crore, down from ₹51 crore in Q1 FY2026-27.
Revenue, profit and EPS advanced both sequentially and year on year, while investment outflows marginally exceeded operating cash generation. The rise in capital work in progress and receivables, together with higher noncurrent borrowings, makes investment and working-capital trends important to track alongside earnings.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Gujarat Fluorochemicals.
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited filed the transcript of its 3 November 2026 conference call with analysts and institutional investors discussing Q2 and H1 FY27 financial performance. Management reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of INR1,760 crores, EBITDA of INR473 crores and profit after tax of INR240 crores. The discussion also covered business growth, capacity expansion and funding plans, including an INR6,000 crore advanced battery materials investment plan; these statements are management commentary in the call transcript.
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited uploaded the transcript of an earnings or quarterly call to its website on 2026-11-06. The call was held on 2026-11-03 and concluded at 17:30:00; prior intimation was disclosed to the Exchange on 2026-10-26.
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited (FLUOROCHEM) announced on November 4, 2026, that its Board of Directors approved an agreement to acquire GFCL EV Products Limited for a total cash consideration of INR 6,000,000,000. The transaction is classified as a Related Party Transaction (RPT) and was approved by both the Board and the Audit Committee on November 3, 2026. The acquisition involves purchasing shares in GFCL EV, which is engaged in battery chemicals and electric vehicle solutions, with completion expected during FY 2026-27. The investment aims to fund GFCL EV's capital expenditure and operational requirements for future expansion.
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited (GFCL) Board of Directors approved the Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, on November 3, 2026. The statutory auditors issued unmodified review reports. Consolidated revenue from operations was Rs 1,760 Crores for the quarter and Rs 3,348 Crores for the six-month period, with consolidated profit after tax of Rs 219 Crores and Rs 539 Crores respectively. Key corporate developments include the receipt of a No Objection Letter from BSE and NSE on July 9, 2026, for a Composite Scheme of Arrangement involving the demerger of ILFL’s wind business into IHIL and the amalgamation of ILFL into GFCL. Additionally, the Group recognized Rs 20 Crores as an exceptional item for increased employee benefit obligations due to New Labour Codes and derecognized Rs 24 Crores in deferred tax assets at subsidiary GFCL EV Products Limited.
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Board Meeting held on November 03, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited (GFCL) filed an Investor Presentation for Q2 FY27 with the NSE and BSE on November 3, 2026. The filing reports consolidated revenue of ₹1,760 crore (up 45% YoY), EBITDA of ₹473 crore (up 32% YoY), and PAT of ₹240 crore (up 42% YoY). The Chemical segment revenue grew 42% YoY to ₹1,723 crore. Key operational updates include LiPF6 sales ramping up with five major global electrolyte players, LFP plant samples progressing through qualification, and commercial PVDF/PTFE supplies expected from Q4 FY27. R134a production is scheduled to commence in Q4 FY27. The INOXGFL Group is described as a USD 16 billion conglomerate as of June 30, 2026.
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited (GFCL) has disclosed the audio recording of a conference call with analysts and institutional investors held on November 3, 2026, at 16:30 Hrs IST. The call was conducted to discuss the company's Q2FY27 financial performance. The recording is available on the company's website pursuant to SEBI Listing Regulations.
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited (NSE: FLUOROCHEM) filed an announcement with the NSE on November 3, 2026, disclosing the audio recording of its Analyst/Investor Meet. The earnings call concluded at 16:30:00 on November 3, 2026, and the audio file was uploaded to the company’s website at 18:15:00 on the same date. Prior intimation of the earnings call was disclosed to the Exchange on October 26, 2026.
Recent market and company developments associated with Gujarat Fluorochemicals.
Prabhudas Lilladher has issued a 'Hold' recommendation for Gujarat Fluorochemicals, setting a price target of Rs 4548. This guidance was published by Moneycontrol on November 4, 2026.
Balaji Amines share price today, Alkyl Amines share price today, Deepak Nitrite share price today, Aarti Industries share price today
Inox Clean Energy files for a ₹10,000 crore IPO, including ₹8,000 crore fresh shares and up to ₹2,000 crore offer for sale.
Excel Industries, Gujarat Fluorochemicals, IRCON International, Landmark Cars, MSTC, Sansera Engineering, Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers, Agarwal Industrial Corporation, Acutaas Chemicals, ex-dividend stocks, dividend stocks, September 17 ex-dividend, final dividend, dividend record date, highest dividend stocks
Shares of companies like Excel Industries and Asian Energy Services are gaining investor interest ahead of their dividend record dates on September 17.
Sensex Today | Nifty 50 | Stock Market Live Updates: The Indian stock market slipped into the deep red on Friday, with benchmark indices Sensex and Nifty falling around 1% each as soaring crude oil prices, surging bond yields and other factors spooked investors.
The shares of Gujarat Fluorochemicals have experienced notable growth, driven by strong results from the June quarter. The company is gearing up for significant capital investments to broaden its reach in advanced fluoropolymers, strategically targeting booming markets like semiconductors and green hydrogen. Additionally, the shift towards battery materials is poised to act as a crucial source of growth, leading to enhanced earnings and returns in the near future.
MarketSmith India reveals its top stock recommendations for today, 14 August. Get expert insights into the best-performing stocks to guide your investment decisions.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Gujarat Fluorochemicals
Strategic Vision: Indian chemical company producing fluoropolymers, speciality chemicals, refrigerants, and industrial chemicals.
• Expertise in Fluorine Chemistry
• Vertical integration from raw materials to finished products
• Strong research and development capabilities
• Global manufacturing and marketing network
Gujarat Fluorochemicals reported Q2 FY2026-27 revenue from operations of ₹1,760 crore, up 10.8% quarter on quarter and 45.5% year on year. Profit before tax rose to ₹339 crore and profit from continuing operations to ₹240 crore; basic EPS from continuing operations was ₹22.11. Operating cash flow of ₹738 crore was slightly below investing outflows of ₹742 crore, leaving free cash flow at negative ₹4 crore.
Revenue from operations rose from ₹1,588 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹1,760 crore in Q2, and from ₹1,210 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Total expenses increased 11.1% quarter on quarter to ₹1,431 crore, compared with revenue growth of 10.8% over the same period.
Profit before tax increased to ₹339 crore from ₹312 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹246 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit from continuing operations was ₹240 crore, versus ₹221 crore and ₹179 crore in those respective quarters. Basic EPS from continuing operations was ₹22.11, up from ₹20.17 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹16.31 a year earlier.
Tax expense was ₹99 crore, compared with ₹91 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Finance costs rose to ₹40 crore from ₹26 crore sequentially, a cost increase to monitor alongside earnings growth.
Cash flow from operating activities was ₹738 crore. Investing activities used ₹742 crore, while financing activities provided ₹88 crore. Free cash flow was negative ₹4 crore, as investing outflows slightly exceeded operating cash generation.
At 30 September 2026, property, plant and equipment stood at ₹4,424 crore, down from ₹4,509 crore at 31 March 2026. Capital work in progress increased to ₹2,457 crore from ₹1,890 crore over the same dates. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹299 crore at quarter-end, compared with ₹215 crore at 31 March.
Total assets increased to ₹12,841 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹11,883 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables rose to ₹1,511 crore from ₹1,282 crore, and inventories increased to ₹1,988 crore from ₹1,933 crore.
Noncurrent borrowings increased to ₹651 crore from ₹566 crore, while current borrowings declined to ₹1,583 crore from ₹1,633 crore. Equity attributable to owners of the parent rose to ₹8,392 crore from ₹7,866 crore. The higher receivables and noncurrent borrowings, alongside the increase in capital work in progress, are relevant balance-sheet developments as the company expands its asset base.
Category: Manufacturing
GFL produces a range of fluoropolymers including PTFE, PFA, FEP, FKM, and PVDF, along with additives and processing aids.
Key Products & Services: INOFLON® • FLUONOX® • INOFLARTM • INOLUBTM
Category: Manufacturing
The company manufactures fluorospeciality chemicals used in the agriculture and pharmaceutical industries.
Category: Manufacturing
GFL operates a refrigerant manufacturing unit producing various refrigerants under the REFRON brand.
Key Products & Services: REFRON
Category: Manufacturing
GFL produces industrial chemicals catering to end-use industries such as Pharma, Agrochemicals, and Plastics.
Core Thesis: Leveraging expertise in Fluorine Chemistry and vertical integration from raw materials to high-value products.
• Vertical Integration: The company maintains vertical integration from natural minerals to high-value Fluoropolymers and Fluorospecialities. • Research and Development: Strong R&D capabilities contribute to portfolio expansion and the development of in-house technology for speciality molecules. • Global Presence: Operations are supported by manufacturing facilities in India, a captive mine, and offices/warehouses in Europe and the USA, with a worldwide marketing network.