Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
On November 3, 2026, the company’s subsidiary Globalbees Brands acquired the remaining 42% stake in Better & Brighter Homecare for INR 16.26 Crore, achieving 100% ownership. Earlier on October 30, 2026, it increased its holding in JW Brands from 75.10% to 89.33% by purchasing an additional 14.23% stake for INR 18.68 Crore.
Since its start date, FIRSTCRY has declined by 75.5%, with a year-to-date return of -44.4%. The stock closed at ₹159.50 on November 6, 2026, reflecting a one-year return of -53.7% and a maximum drawdown of -75.9%. Technical indicators show bearish trends across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes.
The stock traded between a low of ₹158.1 and a high of ₹163.4, closing at ₹159.50 with a turnover of ₹14.73 Crore. Immediate support exists at ₹158.87, while resistance is noted at ₹165.86. The market capitalization stands at approximately ₹8,537.75 Crore.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Upward price movement of 2.78 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-13.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹678.43 crore | ₹680.42 crore | PEAK₹749.80 crore | ₹710.86 crore | ₹590.52 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹11.59 crore | ₹12.07 crore | PEAK₹14.78 crore | ₹12.28 crore | ₹12.30 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹120.88 crore | ₹112.92 crore | PEAK₹123.62 crore | ₹109.99 crore | ₹96.28 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹29.39 crore | ₹20.18 crore | PEAK₹60.40 crore | ₹37.69 crore | ₹4.07 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹7.81 crore | ₹11.46 crore | PEAK₹14.18 crore | ₹9.68 crore | ₹1.01 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹21.59 crore | ₹8.72 crore | PEAK₹46.21 crore | ₹28.01 crore | ₹3.07 crore |
Comprehensive Income for the period was ₹21.89 crore, closely tracking the Net Profit of ₹21.59 crore. The difference of ₹0.30 crore represents other comprehensive income items. The small difference indicates that other comprehensive income items were minimal during the quarter.
The quarter’s reported profit growth was supported entirely by other income, as core operations generated a shortfall before other income. Revenue grew year-over-year but was flat sequentially, while other expenses increased at a faster pace than revenue. Additionally, per-share earnings declined despite the rise in net profit, reflecting an increase in the share count.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Brainbees Solutions, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Brainbees Solutions.
Brainbees Solutions Limited scheduled a Board of Directors meeting for Saturday, November 14, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The notice also states that the trading window, closed from October 1, 2026, will remain closed through November 16, 2026, inclusive. This is a routine meeting and trading-window notice; no financial results are reported in the filing.
Brainbees Solutions Limited scheduled an earnings call for Monday, November 16, 2026, at 04:00 P.M. (IST), to discuss its results and performance for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The call is subject to the Board’s approval and announcement of the financial results; this filing announces a meeting schedule, not financial results.
Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 14-Nov-2026
BRAINBEES SOLUTIONS LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 14-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Half Yearly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation
Brainbees Solutions Limited (NSE: FIRSTCRY) has intimated the National Stock Exchange regarding a scheduled virtual earnings call to discuss financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The event is designated as an Analyst/Institutional Investor Meet open to all investors and the general public, hosted by Mr. Harsh Kabra, and will take place on November 16, 2026, at 16:00:00 via video conference.
Brainbees Solutions Limited disclosed that its material subsidiary, Globalbees Brands Private Limited, completed the acquisition of an additional 42% stake in Better & Brighter Homecare Private Limited on November 3, 2026. The transaction increased Globalbees' ownership from 58% to 100% for a cash consideration of INR 16.26 Crore. Better & Brighter, which manufactures moisture absorbers under the 'Absorbia' brand, reported a turnover of INR 8.83 Crores for FY 2025-26.
Brainbees Solutions Limited (NSE: FIRSTCRY) disclosed that its material subsidiary, Globalbees Brands Private Limited ('Globalbees'), completed the acquisition of the remaining 42% equity stake in Better & Brighter Homecare Private Limited ('Better & Brighter') on November 3, 2026. The transaction, approved by the Board as a Related Party Transaction, involved a cash consideration of INR 16.26 Crores, increasing Globalbees' holding from 58% to 100%. Better & Brighter, incorporated in 2009 and operating in the Consumer Goods sector under the 'Absorbia' brand, reported a turnover of INR 8.83 Crores and Profit After Tax of INR 2.52 Crores for the relevant period.
On October 30, 2026, Globalbees Brands Private Limited, a material subsidiary of Brainbees Solutions Limited, acquired an additional 14.23% shareholding in JW Brands Private Limited from existing shareholders for INR 18.68 crore in cash. Globalbees’ holding in JW Brands increased from 75.10% to 89.33%. The filing states the transaction was pursuant to a July 21, 2022 Shareholders Agreement and was completed on October 30, 2026.
Recent market and company developments associated with Brainbees Solutions.
An analysis of India's stock market volatility since last Diwali reveals that at least 63 stocks with a market capitalization exceeding Rs 1,000 crore have lost more than half their value, with some plunging up to 96%. This broad-based selloff has affected companies across sectors including renewable energy, infrastructure, technology, and consumer goods, driven by factors such as foreign investor selling, rising crude oil prices, geopolitical tensions, and expensive valuations. While benchmark indices have seen periodic recoveries, the divergence highlights significant pressure on individual
FirstCry's parent company, Brainbees Solutions, saw an 8% stock price increase on September 28, despite a broader market decline. The stock remains down 16.12% this month, but gains of 10.01% in the past week indicate potential recovery amid bearish trading conditions.
Midcap,Smallcap,Broader indices,Market this week,midcap this week,smallcap this week
Goldman Sachs has acquired a significant stake in Brainbees Solutions, FirstCry's parent company, purchasing 68 lakh shares at ₹175 each. The deal is valued at approximately ₹119 crore, with Goldman Sachs also as an anchor investor in the company's IPO.
Shares of Brainbees Solutions, parent company of FirstCry, surged nearly 7% in Tuesday's trading, part of a 2.47% weekly rally. However, it remains down about 12.18% in one month and 36.94% year-to-date, despite recent trading volume spikes.
Brainbees Solutions, FirstCry
ITC, IRFC, HDFC Bank, KEC International, HUL, Dabur, FirstCry, ITC shares hit 52 week low, HDFC Bank stock hits 52 week low, KEC International shares hit 52 week low, HUL shares fall
Welspun Living Ltd witnessed volume of 645.68 lakh shares by 14:14 IST on NSE, a 33.07 times surge over two-week average daily volume of 19.52 lakh shares
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Brainbees Solutions
Strategic Vision: Indian retail company for infants, maternity, and children.
• Integrated business model encompassing e-commerce, physical retail, and educational services.
• Extensive product categories catering to infants, children, and mothers.
• Development of a parenting content platform and educational services.
• International operational presence in key regions.
In the first quarter of fiscal 2026-27, Brainbees Solutions Limited reported a significant increase in net profit compared to both the previous quarter and the same period last year. However, this growth occurred alongside revenue that remained essentially unchanged from the preceding quarter. A defining characteristic of the quarter is that the income recorded from non-operating sources exceeded the total profit before tax, indicating that the reported earnings relied heavily on items outside of core business operations. While cost structures showed mixed trends—with financing costs declining—general operating expenses rose at a faster pace than revenue over the year.
Total revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 stood at ₹678.43 crore. This figure represents a marginal decrease of 0.29% from the ₹680.42 crore recorded in the immediately preceding quarter (ended 31 March 2026). On a year-over-year basis, however, revenue grew by 14.89%, increasing from ₹590.52 crore in the corresponding quarter of the prior fiscal year.
The revenue trajectory over the last five quarters shows a pattern of growth followed by stabilization. Operations peaked in the third quarter of the prior fiscal year (ended 31 December 2025) at ₹749.80 crore. Following this peak, revenue contracted in the fourth quarter and held steady in the current quarter. The sequential flatness marks a pause in top-line expansion, while the year-over-year gain reflects growth relative to the same period last year.
The most distinct financial development in this quarter is the relationship between reported earnings and other income. Profit Before Tax (PBT) for the quarter was ₹29.39 crore, representing a 45.67% increase from the previous quarter and a 621.48% increase from the year-ago period.
However, the breakdown of this profit reveals a structural dependency on non-operating sources. Other Income for the quarter was ₹45.42 crore. Because this amount exceeds the total Profit Before Tax of ₹29.39 crore, the combined result of revenue and operating expenses (excluding other income) was negative for the period. In practical terms, the core business activities generated a shortfall that was fully offset by other income to arrive at the positive pre-tax figure.
Consequently, while the headline profit metrics show strong growth, the operational engine alone did not generate sufficient surplus to cover the total pre-tax profit without the contribution from other income sources.
The company’s cost structure displayed divergent movements across different categories during the quarter.
Finance Costs continued a downward trend, decreasing by 3.98% sequentially to ₹11.59 crore and falling 5.8% compared to the same quarter last year. This reduction provides a modest tailwind to the bottom line.
Other Expenses, which include various operational outlays, increased by 7.05% sequentially to ₹120.88 crore. More notably, these expenses rose by 25.54% on a year-over-year basis, growing significantly faster than the 14.89% increase in revenue. This disparity indicates that other expenses expanded at a faster pace than revenue, which may put pressure on operating profitability.
Tax Expense also shifted materially. The tax provision for the quarter was ₹7.81 crore, a 31.91% reduction from the ₹11.46 crore paid in the previous quarter. This reduction lowered the effective tax rate relative to the previous quarter, contributing to the sharp rise in net profit despite the PBT growth being more moderate than the net profit growth.
A notable discrepancy emerged between the absolute profit figures and the per-share metrics. Net Profit for the period increased by 147.71% to ₹21.59 crore compared to the previous quarter. Simultaneously, Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) decreased by 32.79% to ₹0.41 from ₹0.61 in the prior quarter.
When net profit rises substantially while EPS falls, it indicates a change in the denominator used to calculate the per-share value. This divergence indicates that the weighted average number of shares outstanding increased during the quarter, diluting per-share earnings.
Category: Consumer Tech
Operates an online e-commerce platform and physical retail stores offering a wide array of products for babies, kids, and mothers, including clothing, toys, feeding essentials, and maternity products.
Key Products & Services: FirstCry
Category: B2B Services
Provides parenting content and guidance through the FirstCry Parenting platform, covering various stages of child-rearing and offering regional content in multiple languages.
Key Products & Services: FirstCry Parenting
Category: B2B Services
Operates Intellitots Preschools and offers Intelli Education, including educational products like toys, books, worksheets, and an educational magazine.
Key Products & Services: Intellitots Preschools • Intelli Education
Core Thesis: The company integrates e-commerce, physical retail, and educational services to create a comprehensive ecosystem for infants, children, and mothers.
• Integrated Retail Model: Combines an online e-commerce platform with a network of physical retail stores to cater to customer needs. • Ecosystem Expansion: Extends its business beyond retail to include parenting resources and educational services, creating a holistic offering. • Franchise Model: Promotes a franchise model for both its retail stores and preschools to expand its physical footprint. • International Presence: Operates internationally with dedicated platforms and apps for regions such as the UAE and Saudi Arabia.