Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27), Exide Industries reported a standalone net profit of ₹386.45 crore, marking a 75% year-on-year increase. Revenue grew by nearly 20%, supported by double-digit expansion across automotive OEM, replacement, and export segments. EBITDA margins expanded by 270 basis points to 19.7%, driven by calibrated price increases and cost optimization.
On September 23, 2026, subsidiary Exide Energy Solutions Limited commissioned a 6 GWh lithium-ion cell gigafactory in Bengaluru. Additionally, the company signed a strategic agreement with ExCom Energy Solutions GmbH to expand its industrial battery business within the European Economic Area, signaling a move into new geographic and product markets.
As of November 6, 2026, the daily technical trend is bearish, with the stock trading at ₹357.00, down 1.5% from the previous close. The stock is currently 27.2% below its recent peak. Key resistance levels are identified at ₹366.17 and ₹373.48, while immediate support sits near ₹355.18.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹4,365 crore | PEAK₹5,528 crore | ₹5,292 crore |
| Expenses | ₹4,165 crore | PEAK₹5,069 crore | ₹4,911 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹253 crore | PEAK₹486 crore | ₹423 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹174 crore | PEAK₹351 crore | ₹287 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹79.7 crore | ₹136 crore | PEAK₹137 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹2.02 per share | PEAK₹4.12 per share | ₹3.37 per share |
Exide Industries reported Q2 FY2026-27 revenue from operations of ₹5,292 crore, up 21.2% year on year but down 4.3% from Q1. Profit for the period rose 65.4% year on year to ₹287 crore, while declining 18.3% sequentially; basic EPS was ₹3.37, versus ₹4.12 in Q1.
Comprehensive income was a loss of ₹118.52 crore in Q2, compared with income of ₹234.77 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Other comprehensive income was negative ₹405.66 crore, including a negative ₹478.90 crore from items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss. The OCI loss more than offset the quarter’s positive profit for the period.
Q2 delivered strong year-on-year growth in revenue and profit, but both eased from Q1. Positive operating cash flow exceeded investing outflows, leaving reported free cash flow modest, while the substantial OCI loss pushed comprehensive income into negative territory.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Exide Industries.
Exide Industries Limited informed the Exchange that it had provided a link to a recording concerning an Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Conference Call. The available filing text contains only a digital signature and does not provide the recording link or further meeting details.
EXIDE INDUSTRIES LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Audio Recording/Video Recording |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Exide Industries Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone and Consolidated) for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, on November 4, 2026. The company reported H1 FY27 revenue growth of 18.9% to Rs. 10,331 Crore and PAT growth of 46.7% to Rs. 794 Crore, with zero debt. Concurrently, the Board approved a change in Registrar and Share Transfer Agent from MUFG Intime India Private Limited to Maheshwari Datamatics Private Limited.
Exide Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Registrar & Share Transfer Agent Update |SUBJECT: Registrar & Share Transfer Agent Update
On November 4, 2026, Exide Industries Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, reporting H1 FY27 revenue growth of 18.9% to Rs. 10,331 Crore and PAT growth of 46.7% to Rs. 794 Crore. The Board also approved the change of Registrar and Share Transfer Agent from MUFG Intime India Private Limited to Maheshwari Datamatics Private Limited. Concurrently, the company highlighted that its subsidiary, Exide Energy Solutions Limited (EESL), commissioned a 6 GWh lithium-ion cell gigafactory in Bengaluru on September 23, 2026.
Exide Industries Limited filed an investor presentation with the NSE on November 4, 2026, detailing its Q2 and H1 FY27 financial performance and strategic updates. The company reported zero-debt status and highlighted the commissioning of a 6 GWh lithium-ion gigafactory by subsidiary Exide Energy Solutions Limited (EESL) in Bengaluru in September 2026, which has initiated commercial production of NMC cylindrical and LFP prismatic cells. Financially, Q2 FY27 revenue grew 20.3% YoY to Rs. 5,026 cr, while PAT increased 75.1% YoY to Rs. 386 cr. The presentation also outlined growth levers including GST cuts on batteries and solar products, infrastructure capex, and digital transformation initiatives.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Exide Industries.
Exide Industries reported a 75% year-on-year increase in standalone net profit to Rs 386.4 crore for Q2FY27, supported by nearly 20% revenue growth driven by strong performance in OEM, replacement, and export segments. The company noted double-digit growth across its main businesses, including over 25% expansion in the automotive OEM segment and more than 20% growth in exports, while also signing a strategic agreement with ExCom Energy Solutions GmbH to expand its industrial battery business in the European Economic Area.
Exide Industries reported a 75% year-on-year increase in standalone net profit to ₹386.45 crore for Q2FY27, driven by a 20% rise in revenue and a 270 basis point expansion in EBITDA margins. The company attributed this performance to calibrated price increases, volume growth, and cost optimization, despite elevated input costs from geopolitical challenges and currency headwinds. Growth was broad-based across automotive OEM, replacement, and export segments, alongside the recent commissioning of a new lithium-ion cell gigafactory.
Global deal activity and strategic partnerships drive momentum across tech, manufacturing, and energy sectors, with major investments, MoUs, and contract wins shaping growth prospects for Infosys, Choice Intl, MIDHANI, Subros, Gulf Oil, Exide, and more.
These four EV battery stocks stand out for their strong growth roadmap and ambitious plans linked to the EV battery space.
Broad gains in metals, energy, and engineering amid strategic deals, acquisitions, and large-scale EPC orders
Investors in the Indian stock market are set to focus on companies like KSB and Punjab & Sind Bank on September 30 due to significant financing activities and project developments. Highlights include Tata Steel's $2 billion infusion and Capital India Finance's ₹100 crore fundraising.
Christopher Wood, the global head of equity strategy at Jefferies, identifies India's energy sector as a promising arena for growth, driven by the shift toward renewable energy sources like solar. Hitachi Energy India's CEO anticipates a significant 50% increase in energy demand by 2035, suggesting that electricity consumption could double.
business news, business news live, inida business, ipo, nse, bse, corporate announcements
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Exide Industries
Strategic Vision: Manufactures lead-acid batteries and power storage solutions.
• Extensive manufacturing capacity for a wide range of battery capacities.
• Established dealer network spanning multiple continents.
• Diversified product portfolio catering to multiple industries.
Revenue from operations was ₹5,291.87 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, compared with ₹5,528.38 crore in Q1 and ₹4,364.51 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Total expenses fell 3.1% sequentially to ₹4,910.68 crore from ₹5,068.78 crore. Profit before tax was ₹423.29 crore, down ₹63.18 crore from Q1.
Other expenses edged up to ₹710.79 crore from ₹705.10 crore in Q1 and were higher than the ₹656.20 crore reported in Q2 FY2025-26. Finance costs rose to ₹31.02 crore from ₹19.81 crore sequentially, but remained below ₹39.74 crore a year earlier.
Profit before tax of ₹423.29 crore was 13.0% lower than Q1 FY2026-27’s ₹486.47 crore and 67.1% higher than Q2 FY2025-26’s ₹253.24 crore. Profit for the period was ₹287.14 crore, compared with ₹351.30 crore in Q1 and ₹173.64 crore a year earlier.
Tax expense was ₹136.59 crore, little changed from ₹135.73 crore in Q1 and up from ₹79.69 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Basic EPS declined to ₹3.37 from ₹4.12 sequentially, while remaining above ₹2.02 a year earlier.
Operating cash flow was ₹437.99 crore in Q2. Investing and financing activities used ₹386.48 crore and ₹180.34 crore, respectively; reported free cash flow was ₹51.51 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹123.05 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹250.81 crore on 31 March 2026.
Property, plant and equipment increased to ₹7,972.27 crore from ₹3,936.74 crore at 31 March, while capital work in progress declined to ₹166.78 crore from ₹3,937.84 crore. Noncurrent investments fell to ₹4,690.91 crore from ₹5,299.56 crore. Total assets were ₹21,191.37 crore at 30 September, and equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹13,849.26 crore, compared with ₹13,904.85 crore at 31 March.
Category: Manufacturing
Develops and manufactures automotive batteries for four-wheelers, three-wheelers, two-wheelers, and e-rickshaws, including specific e-rickshaw vehicles.
Key Products & Services: Exide • SF Batteries • Dynex Batteries
Category: Manufacturing
Provides inverter systems, tubular inverter batteries, UPS batteries, and genset batteries for institutional and industrial use.
Key Products & Services: Exide NXT+ • Exide Powersafe Plus • Exide Powersafe EHP • Flooded 6EL • Flooded 6EL Plus • Exide Genplus
Category: Manufacturing
Offers solar rooftop systems, tubular and AGM VRLA solar batteries, solar inverters, and solar PV modules.
Key Products & Services: Sunday Solar Rooftop Systems
Category: Manufacturing
Supplies demineralised water under the Exide Distillo brand.
Key Products & Services: Exide Distillo
Core Thesis: The company leverages its manufacturing capabilities and diverse product portfolio to serve multiple market segments with integrated power storage solutions.
• Diverse Product Manufacturing: Operates eight manufacturing facilities to produce a broad spectrum of storage batteries ranging from 2.5Ah to 20,600Ah capacity for various applications. • Multi-Sector Market Reach: Serves automotive, industrial, infrastructure, and solar sectors with specialized battery types and power solutions. • Global Distribution Network: Maintains a significant global presence supported by an expansive dealer network across more than 60 nations and six continents.