Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the second quarter of FY2026 (ended September 30, 2026), consolidated net profit declined 21.4% to ₹250 crore, while standalone net profit dropped 21% to ₹255 crore. This occurred despite revenue from operations rising 16.3% year-on-year to ₹3,231.37 crore. The profit contraction was driven by rising commodity costs and an unfavorable product mix that squeezed agricultural machinery operating margins down to 7.8% from 12.8% year-earlier.
The stock closed at ₹2,435.80 on a bearish daily supertrend, with short-term resistance near ₹2,475.73 and support at ₹2,411.83. Year-to-date returns stand at -36.2%, with a current drawdown of -38.5%. While the monthly supertrend remains bullish, weekly and daily trends show bearish momentum, indicated by negative slopes in moving averages and ADX readings above 20 suggesting active directional movement.
Escorts Kubota anticipates gradual margin improvement starting from the January-March quarter, assuming stable commodity prices. To address cost pressures, the company has planned further price hikes for November. However, tractor sales remained flat during the September quarter due to demand headwinds stemming from a patchy monsoon and delayed festive seasons.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹2,792 crore | ₹3,208 crore | PEAK₹3,243 crore |
| Expenses | ₹2,499 crore | ₹2,923 crore | PEAK₹3,028 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹4.56 crore | PEAK₹5.19 crore | ₹4.66 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹427 crore | PEAK₹492 crore | ₹339 crore |
| Tax Expense | PEAK₹109 crore | ₹106 crore | ₹88.5 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹318 crore | PEAK₹386 crore | ₹250 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing Operations | ₹28.92 per share | PEAK₹35.08 per share | ₹22.74 per share |
Escorts Kubota’s consolidated revenue from operations increased 1.1% quarter on quarter and 16.2% year on year to ₹3,243 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Profit before tax fell 31.2% from Q1 FY2026-27 and 20.7% from Q2 FY2025-26 to ₹339 crore; profit for the period declined to ₹250 crore. Expenses grew faster than revenue in both comparisons, while earnings per share fell to ₹22.74.
Revenue from operations rose ₹36 crore from ₹3,208 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Expenses increased ₹105 crore to ₹3,028 crore over the same period. Year on year, revenue grew 16.2%, while expenses rose 21.2%, alongside lower pre-tax profit.
Inventory stood at ₹2,038 crore on 30 September 2026, up from ₹1,472 crore on 31 March 2026 and ₹1,449 crore on 30 September 2025. Trade receivables were ₹1,472 crore, compared with ₹1,203 crore and ₹1,554 crore on those dates, respectively. These closing balances show inventory increased from both reference dates, while receivables were higher than at March-end but below the year-earlier level.
Revenue growth did not keep pace with expense growth, and profit declined both sequentially and year on year despite higher reported volumes in tractors and construction equipment. Inventory rose materially from March-end, while receivables remained below their year-earlier level; investors will also be watching whether the cost pressures cited by management ease as it pursues a gradual margin recovery.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Escorts Kubota, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Escorts Kubota.
Escorts Kubota Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript of Earning Conference Call held on November 02, 2026 |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates
Escorts Kubota Limited uploaded the transcript of its earnings or quarterly call to its website on 6 November 2026 at 15:15. The call concluded on 2 November 2026 at 17:52; prior intimation was disclosed to the Exchange on 23 October 2026. The transcript is available at https://www.escortskubota.com/investors/financials.
Escorts Kubota Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analyst/ Investor Meet |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates
Escorts Kubota Limited scheduled four analyst/investor meetings for November 12, 13, 17 and 18, 2026. The company stated that no unpublished price-sensitive information is proposed to be shared. Its Investor & Earning Presentation is available on the company website. The filing reports meeting logistics and does not disclose a substantive business decision or outcome.
Escorts Kubota Limited scheduled four analyst/institutional investor meetings for November 12, 13, 17 and 18, 2026. The company said no unpublished price-sensitive information is proposed to be shared. This is a routine investor-meeting schedule notice; it reports no substantive business decision or outcome.
Escorts Kubota Limited scheduled four analyst/investor meetings for November 12, 13, 17 and 18, 2026. The company stated that it did not propose to share unpublished price-sensitive information at the meetings. This is a routine investor-meeting schedule notice; no business results or other substantive business development were disclosed.
ESCORTS KUBOTA LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Escorts Kubota Limited published newspaper advertisements on November 03, 2026, for its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The company submitted copies of the advertisements to the exchanges under Regulation 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015; the filing does not provide the results themselves.
Recent market and company developments associated with Escorts Kubota.
Motilal Oswal has assigned a neutral rating to Escorts Kubota with a target price of Rs 2,200. The brokerage firm's assessment suggests limited upside potential for the stock at current valuations.
Emkay Global Financial has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Escorts, setting a price target of Rs 3200. The note suggests potential upside for investors in the stock based on the firm's analysis.
Escorts Kubota reported a 21.4% decline in second-quarter consolidated net profit to ₹250 crore, driven by rising commodity costs and an unfavorable product mix that squeezed tractor margins despite higher revenue. Agricultural machinery operating margins contracted to 7.8% from 12.8% year-earlier, while tractor sales remained flat amid demand headwinds from a patchy monsoon and delayed festive seasons. The company anticipates gradual margin improvement from the January-March quarter assuming stable commodity prices, with further price hikes planned for November.
Escorts Kubota reported a 21 percent drop in standalone net profit to Rs 255 crore for the September quarter, despite revenue from operations rising 16.3 percent year-on-year to Rs 3,231.37 crore. For the half-year ended September 30, 2026, the company's standalone net profit declined 7.4 percent to Rs 642.38 crore, while half-year revenue increased by 21.9 percent to Rs 6,410.27 crore.
Multiple listed Indian companies including ITC, Marico, UPL, Petronet LNG, NLC India, DOMS Industries, Escorts Kubota, National Aluminium Company, One Mobikwik Systems, and Wockhardt are scheduled to announce their Q2 fiscal year 2026 financial results on November 2, 2026. Shares of Reliance, Jio Platforms, and NTPC are also noted as being in focus during this period.
Several listed companies reported their Q2FY27 standalone financial results, with Petronet LNG and Marico showing significant profit growth, while Escorts Kubota saw a decline in profit after tax.
In October, various automakers experienced different sales results, highlighting a mixed performance across the industry. Hyundai Motor India observed a 17.7% sales increase, with domestic and export growth. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles reported an impressive 23% rise in sales, including a 75% increase in electric vehicles. Conversely, Escorts Kubota faced a 10% sales decline during this time period.
Automakers reported their October sales data for the month gone by, with Hyundai Motor India, Mahindra and Mahindra, Eicher Motors VECV showing growth, while SML Mahindra saw marginal growth and Escorts Kubota reported a decline.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Escorts Kubota
Strategic Vision: Manufactures agricultural and construction equipment.
• Global manufacturing presence in India and Poland.
• Diverse product portfolio spanning agricultural and construction sectors.
• Commitment to innovation and integrated solutions.
Profit before tax was ₹339 crore, down from ₹492 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹427 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit for the period was ₹250 crore, compared with ₹386 crore and ₹318 crore, respectively. Tax expense fell to ₹89 crore from ₹106 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, but the reduction did not offset the lower pre-tax profit. Comprehensive income was ₹251 crore, down from ₹383 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹317 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Earnings per share declined to ₹22.74 from ₹35.08 and ₹28.92, respectively.
Total assets rose to ₹16,618 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹15,799 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹15,064 crore at 30 September 2025. Equity increased to ₹12,639 crore from ₹12,369 crore at March-end, while liabilities rose to ₹3,979 crore from ₹3,430 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹183 crore, compared with ₹178 crore at 31 March 2026. Current borrowings stood at ₹36 crore, versus nil at 30 September 2025. Finance costs were ₹4.7 crore, down from ₹5.2 crore in Q1 FY2026-27.
According to the company’s press release, tractor volumes increased 0.4% to 34,017 units and construction equipment volumes rose 53.9% to 1,764 units. Management attributed the pressure on Q2 profitability to elevated commodity costs and product-mix changes, with cost pressures higher than anticipated. It said the company is focusing on operational efficiencies and cost optimisation, and expects margins to improve gradually from Q4 if the commodity environment remains stable, returning closer to normal levels in FY28.
Category: Manufacturing
Involves the production of tractors, engines, and agri solutions. The company designs, manufactures, and supplies agricultural tractors and engines.
Key Products & Services: Farmtrac • Powertrac • Steeltrac • Farmpower
Category: Manufacturing
Focuses on advanced construction equipment, including material handling equipment and components like shock absorbers and brake blocks.
Category: Manufacturing
Produces components such as shock absorbers, couplers, and forks, as well as internal combustion engines, oils, lubricants, generators, and vibratory rollers.
Core Thesis: The company focuses on delivering integrated Agri Solutions, Engine Business, and Spare Parts to enhance productivity and reliability.
• Integrated Agri Solutions: Delivers comprehensive solutions for the agricultural sector, enhancing productivity and reliability for customers. • Engine Business: Focuses on the production and supply of engines for various applications, contributing to the company's integrated offerings. • Advanced Construction Equipment: Designs, manufactures, and supplies a diverse range of construction and material handling equipment.