Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Engineers India reported a 56% year-on-year increase in Q2 FY27 net profit to ₹180 crore, with EBITDA margins expanding to 27%. The company achieved a record order book of ₹20,421 crore as of September 30, having secured fresh orders worth ₹7,428 crore in the first half of FY27. These fundamentals contributed to a 44% stock gain in 2026.
The company declared an interim dividend of ₹1.50 per share. The record date for this dividend is November 5, 2026. This announcement was filed with the NSE on November 4 and 5, 2026.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹292.50, down 2.0% from the previous close. Technical indicators show a bullish daily trend but a bearish weekly trend. Key resistance levels are noted at ₹293.67 and ₹301.23, while support exists at ₹288.83 and ₹281.27. The stock has gained +44.3% year-to-date.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | PEAK₹921 crore | ₹820 crore | ₹824 crore |
| Income | PEAK₹958 crore | ₹858 crore | ₹890 crore |
| Expenses | PEAK₹812 crore | ₹704 crore | ₹662 crore |
| Finance Costs | PEAK₹54.6 lakh | ₹51.1 lakh | ₹25.3 lakh |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹146 crore | ₹154 crore | PEAK₹228 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹36.9 crore | ₹38.9 crore | PEAK₹52.2 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period From Continuing Operations | ₹109 crore | ₹115 crore | PEAK₹176 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹83.5 crore | ₹158 crore | PEAK₹197 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹1.49 per share | ₹2.81 per share | PEAK₹3.5 per share |
| Comprehensive Income For The Period | ₹85 crore | ₹149 crore | PEAK₹187 crore |
Engineers India Limited’s consolidated profit before tax rose 47.7% sequentially to ₹227.94 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, as expenses fell while revenue from operations was nearly unchanged. Year on year, revenue declined 10.5%, but profit before tax increased 56.2% and profit for the period rose 135.6% to ₹196.68 crore.
Other comprehensive income was a loss of ₹9.84 crore in Q2, compared with a loss of ₹8.95 crore in Q1. Comprehensive income for the period rose to ₹186.83 crore from ₹148.99 crore sequentially.
Q2 combined nearly flat sequential revenue with lower expenses, lifting profit before tax by 47.7% QoQ. The year-on-year contrast was sharper: revenue declined while pre-tax profit and profit for the period increased substantially. Assets and equity were also higher at September quarter-end than at 31 March.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Engineers India, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Engineers India.
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 1.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:5 |RECORD DATE:05-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 1.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:5 |RECORD DATE:05-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 1.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:5 |RECORD DATE:05-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 1.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:5 |RECORD DATE:05-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 1.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:5 |RECORD DATE:05-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 1.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:5 |RECORD DATE:05-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
Engineers India Limited (ENGINERSIN) filed the transcript of its Q2 FY2026-27 earnings conference call held on October 30, 2026. The company reported an all-time high order book of INR20,421 crores as of September 30, 2026, up from INR14,424 crores in June 2026. For the quarter ended September 2026, standalone turnover was INR802 crores with a profit before tax (PBT) of INR229 crores and profit after tax (PAT) of INR180 crores, representing significant margin expansion compared to Q1 FY27. Management confirmed that the improved margins are driven by a shift in business mix toward higher-margin consultancy services (68% of H1 turnover vs 47% in H1 FY26) rather than one-off items. Order inflow for H1 FY27 stands at INR8,100 crores, exceeding the previous guidance of INR8,000 crores. The company maintained full-year revenue guidance of INR4,200–4,300 crores and expects EBITDA margins to remain robust due to the consultancy-heavy mix.
Engineers India Limited (EIL) announced on November 4, 2026, that it has been entrusted with providing consultancy services for the development of Indian Standards for Offshore Safety Training and Certification. The company characterizes this award as a strategic entry into the maritime sector.
Recent market and company developments associated with Engineers India.
Angel One Research has recommended eight stocks for Muhurat Trading ahead of Diwali 2026, citing potential upside of up to 32% based on target prices relative to 28 October closing levels. The picks span sectors including financial services, healthcare, and defence, with specific rationale provided for companies such as ICICI Bank, Northern Arc Capital, and Apollo Micro Systems.
Angel One has issued Diwali stock picks for 2026, recommending eight equities including ICICI Bank, Northern Arc, and Apollo Micro Systems with upside potential ranging from 15% to 32%. The brokerage cited drivers such as sustained earnings compounding, expansion into higher-margin segments like CDMO and defence systems, and strong order books as key factors supporting these valuations. Additionally, the article notes that BSE and NSE will conduct a one-hour Muhurat Trading session on November 8, 2026, from 2:20 pm to 3:30 pm.
Brokerages have issued rating updates for a dozen stocks, including Engineers India, GAIL, Zensar Technologies, Motherson Sumi Wiring, and Delhivery, following September quarter results. Analysts have upgraded Delhivery to 'Buy' with a target price of Rs 490 and Engineers India to 'Accumulate' at Rs 338, while downgrading Zensar Technologies to 'Add' with a target of Rs 614.
Shares of state-owned Engineers India surged 15% to a two-week high after the company reported a 66% sequential rise in Q2 net profit to ₹180 crore and an expanded EBITDA margin. The stock’s gains reached 44% for 2026, supported by a record order book of ₹20,421 crore and a 56% increase in first-half profitability. While these results highlight strong business momentum, timely execution of orders remains crucial for converting this pipeline into sustained revenue growth.
Engineers India Ltd reported a 56% year-on-year increase in Q2 FY27 net profit to ₹180 crore and achieved a record order book of ₹20,421 crore as of September 30. The company secured fresh orders worth ₹7,428 crore in the first half of FY27, driven by consultancy services and turnkey projects, while EBITDA margins expanded to 27% from 19% in the preceding quarter.
Brokerage firm Prabhudas Lilladher has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Engineers India with a price target of Rs 328. This analyst action suggests an expectation of upside potential in the stock's valuation based on the firm's assessment.
Reliance Industries, Sun Pharma, Bharat Electronics, Max Healthcare, Bank of Baroda, Dixon Technologies, Delhivery, GAIL, Engineers India, and Indian Oil Corporation are among the companies reporting their Q2 financial results today.
Engineers India Ltd broke out from two years of consolidation to reach a record high in September 2026. The company's stock has risen more than 11% in a month and over 30% in the last three months. Analysts suggest that short-term traders can consider buying the stock for potential targets above 330 levels. The technical setup indicates strong bullish momentum and potential upside towards 335 to 345 levels.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Engineers India
Strategic Vision: Global engineering consultancy and project management firm.
• Extensive experience in engineering consultancy and project management.
• Comprehensive service offering from conceptualization to commissioning.
• Diversified industry focus beyond core oil & gas and petrochemicals.
• Established domestic and international operational presence.
• In-house technology development and research capabilities.
Revenue from operations was ₹824.20 crore, up 0.5% from ₹819.84 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and down 10.5% from ₹921.29 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Income increased 3.7% QoQ to ₹889.95 crore. Expenses fell 5.9% sequentially to ₹662.00 crore and were 18.5% below the year-earlier quarter.
Profit before tax increased to ₹227.94 crore from ₹154.32 crore in Q1 and ₹145.93 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit for the period was ₹196.68 crore, compared with ₹157.94 crore in Q1 and ₹83.49 crore a year earlier. Tax expense rose 34.2% QoQ to ₹52.19 crore.
Profit from continuing operations was ₹175.75 crore, up from ₹115.42 crore in Q1 and ₹109.06 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Basic earnings per share from continuing operations was ₹3.50, versus ₹2.81 in Q1 and ₹1.49 a year earlier. Finance costs declined to ₹25.27 lakh from ₹51.10 lakh in Q1.
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹6,645.37 crore, compared with ₹5,869.44 crore at 31 March 2026. Current assets increased to ₹4,155.22 crore from ₹3,477.38 crore, while current liabilities rose to ₹3,140.43 crore from ₹2,676.81 crore. Equity stood at ₹3,341.04 crore, up from ₹3,145.73 crore at the March year-end.
Trade receivables were ₹526.34 crore at 30 September, compared with ₹479.28 crore at 31 March; current trade payables were ₹621.85 crore, versus ₹586.56 crore. Cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹118.76 crore from ₹87.79 crore. Property, plant and equipment was ₹295.31 crore, down from ₹302.31 crore.
Category: B2B Services
Offers design and engineering, project management, specialist services including heat and mass transfer, environmental engineering, and safety services, as well as certification and inspection through its subsidiary CEIL.
Key Products & Services: Certification Engineers International Limited
Category: B2B Services
Involves complete project execution including procurement, construction, and integrated project management, covering supply chain management and construction services.
Core Thesis: Leveraging technical competencies across diverse industries to offer integrated engineering and project management solutions.
• Integrated Project Lifecycle Management: Manages projects from conceptualization through to commissioning, encompassing design, engineering, procurement, construction, and integrated project management. • Diversification and Competency Leverage: Applies core technical expertise in oil & gas and petrochemicals to diversified sectors like infrastructure, water management, power, and fertilizers. • Subsidiary and Joint Venture Integration: Utilizes wholly-owned subsidiaries like CEIL for specialized services and joint ventures for specific project executions. • Technology and R&D Focus: Operates a dedicated R&D center for in-house technology development and collaborates with industry partners.