Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the half-year ended September 30, 2026, Emmvee reported revenue from operations of ₹3,131.9 crore, a 45.1% increase year-on-year. Profit After Tax (PAT) rose 79.1% to ₹762.3 crore. The company also noted a reduction in finance costs due to IPO proceeds used for debt repayment.
As of September 30, 2026, Emmvee held an order book of approximately 10.4 GW. The company is executing a ₹5,500 crore expansion to add 6 GW of module capacity by December 2026 and 6 GW of cell capacity by March 2027. Post-expansion, total capacity will reach approximately 16.3 GW of modules and 8.9 GW of cells.
Emmvee has proposed a future investment of ₹5,000–₹5,500 crore for ingot and wafer manufacturing. This plan is contingent on regulatory clarity regarding ALMM III implementation and targets phased commissioning over FY29 and FY30.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹251.21 with a market cap of approximately ₹17,448 crore. Technical indicators show a bearish trend across daily and monthly timeframes, with the stock down -31.2% from its peak. Immediate resistance lies near ₹253.42, while support is observed at ₹247.83.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Upward price movement of 2.84 standard deviations recorded on 2026-11-04.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,131 crore | ₹1,555.52 crore | PEAK₹1,576.38 crore |
| Income | ₹1,149.39 crore | ₹1,571.99 crore | PEAK₹1,578.89 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹291.67 crore | PEAK₹469.61 crore | ₹465.29 crore |
| Expenses | ₹857.72 crore | ₹1,102.39 crore | PEAK₹1,113.60 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹4.01 per share | ₹5.49 per share | PEAK₹5.52 per share |
| Comprehensive Income For The Period | ₹236.24 crore | PEAK₹382.55 crore | ₹381.81 crore |
Emmvee delivered strong year-on-year growth in revenue and profit, with profit rising faster than sales and finance costs lower than a year earlier. Sequential revenue and profit were broadly stable. The quarter-end balance sheet shows higher inventories and receivables alongside a marked increase in noncurrent borrowings and capital work in progress—key changes to monitor alongside earnings growth.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Emmvee Photovoltaic Power.
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings conference call held on October 15, 2026. The company reported strong H1 FY27 financial results, with revenue from operations growing 45% year-on-year to INR3,132 crores and Profit After Tax (PAT) increasing 79% to INR762 crores. Management highlighted a robust order book of approximately 10.4 gigawatts as of September 30, 2026, and confirmed that its 6 GW integrated TOPCon cell and module expansion project is on track for commissioning by December 2026 (modules) and March 2027 (cells), with total post-expansion capacity reaching approximately 16.3 GW of modules and 8.9 GW of cells. The filing also disclosed a significant reduction in finance costs due to IPO proceeds used for debt repayment and an increase in operating cash flow.
Pursuant to Regulation 47 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 we are attaching herewith newspaper clipping of unaudited financial results for quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited uploaded the audio recording of its Q2FY27 earnings conference call, held on October 15, 2026, at 4:00 PM IST, to its website. The filing reports the recording link and contains no substantive business updates.
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, on October 14, 2026. For H1 FY27, revenue from operations increased 45.1% to ₹3,131.9 crore and PAT rose 79.1% to ₹762.3 crore. The company reported an order book of 10.4 GW at end-Q2 FY27, with new inflows of approximately 1.5 GW during the quarter. Emmvee is progressing with a 6 GW integrated TOPCon cell and module expansion project, expected to increase total capacity to approximately 16.3 GW of modules and 8.9 GW of cells by early FY28. Net debt to equity stood at 0.12x as of September 30, 2026.
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited (NSE: EMMVEE) announced unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. For H1 FY27, revenue from operations increased 45.1% to ₹3,131.9 crore, with profit after tax (PAT) rising 79.1% to ₹762.3 crore. Solar PV module production in Q2 FY27 reached 952 MW, while solar cell production was 513 MW. The order book stood at 10.4 GW as of September 30, 2026. The company is progressing with a 6 GW integrated TOPCon expansion, expecting commissioning of the module line by December 2026 and the cell line by March 2027. Additionally, Emmvee plans phased backward integration into 9 GW of ingot and wafer manufacturing over FY29 and FY30, with an estimated capital expenditure of ₹5,000-5,500 crore.
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited disclosed its Q2FY27 investor presentation for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The presentation reported Q2 revenue from operations of ₹15,764 million, EBITDA of ₹5,569 million and profit after tax of ₹3,820 million. It also described a 6 GW integrated TOPCon cell-and-module expansion, with the module line expected to be commissioned by December 2026 and the cell line by March 2027; estimated project cost is about ₹5,500 crore, including about ₹4,600 crore of hard costs, with approximately ₹3,300 crore of debt.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Emmvee Photovoltaic Power.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced at the Bharat Renewable Energy Summit that India has achieved its non-fossil fuel power capacity target five years ahead of schedule, with over 50% of installed capacity now derived from clean sources. The government highlighted significant growth in domestic solar manufacturing, a sharp decline in tariffs, and substantial investments in green hydrogen and transmission infrastructure as part of its broader energy security strategy.
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power plans a ₹5,500 crore expansion to commission 6 GW of solar module capacity by December 2026 and 6 GW of cell capacity by March 2027, aiming to address gaps in India’s domestic solar supply chain. This move supports the broader national effort to reduce reliance on imported upstream components like cells and wafers, although significant import dependence remains despite growing module assembly capacity. The company also proposes a future ₹5,000–₹5,500 crore investment in ingot and wafer manufacturing, contingent on regulatory clarity regarding ALMM III implementation.
Company advances ₹5,500-crore expansion as demand for domestic solar equipment grows
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited announced a significant increase in its half-yearly and quarterly financial results, with H1 FY27 revenue rising 45.1 per cent to ₹3,131.9 crore and profit after tax (PAT) growing 79.1 per cent to ₹762.3 crore.
Initiate Buy on Emmvee Photovoltaic with ₹395 target, citing strong capacity, TOPCon tech, integration upside, and favorable EV/EBITDA valuation.
Suzlon share price, Waaree share price, Premier share price, ACME share pice, Clean Max share price, Emmvee share price, Vikram share price, stocks to buy, Q2 results, targets
Ambit Insights reduced Emmvee Photovoltaic's rating to ‘Sell’ predicting significant challenges ahead. They are optimistic about Saatvik Green and maintain a 'Buy' on Suzlon Energy.
Suzlon share price, Suzlon shares, Suzlon share price today, Premier Energies share pice, Emmvee share price, Saatvik Green shares
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Emmvee Photovoltaic Power
Strategic Vision: Designs, manufactures, and deploys solar energy solutions.
• Commitment to superior quality, consumer centrism, and transparency.
• Recognition on the Kiwa PVEL 2024 Reliability Scorecard.
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1,576.38 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 39.4% from the corresponding quarter a year earlier and 1.3% sequentially. Profit after tax rose 60.6% year on year to ₹382.05 crore and edged up 0.5% from the preceding quarter. Lower expenses relative to revenue growth and reduced finance costs accompanied the earnings increase, while inventories and receivables rose on the balance sheet.
Revenue from operations increased by ₹445.38 crore year on year, from ₹1,131.00 crore, and by ₹20.86 crore from ₹1,555.52 crore in the June 2026 quarter. Total income was ₹1,578.89 crore, up 37.4% year on year and 0.4% sequentially.
Revenue had reached ₹1,738.81 crore in the quarter ended 31 March 2026 before falling to ₹1,555.52 crore in June. The latest result keeps it close to the June quarter’s level, following the higher March-quarter figure.
Profit before tax was ₹465.29 crore, up 59.5% from ₹291.67 crore a year earlier and down 0.9% sequentially. Profit after tax increased from ₹237.86 crore in the year-earlier quarter; earnings per share rose to ₹5.52 from ₹4.01. Sequentially, profit after tax was up 0.5%, while EPS rose from ₹5.49.
Total expenses increased 29.8% year on year to ₹1,113.60 crore, below the 39.4% growth in revenue. Cost of materials consumed was ₹876.67 crore, employee benefit expense ₹32.92 crore and depreciation ₹84.63 crore. Other expenses were ₹79.36 crore, down from ₹98.93 crore a year earlier and ₹95.90 crore in the June quarter.
Finance costs fell to ₹9.47 crore from ₹55.25 crore a year earlier and ₹11.08 crore sequentially. The lower finance-cost charge was one component of the quarter’s earnings performance.
At 30 September 2026, inventories were ₹1,884.20 crore, up 10.2% from ₹1,710.55 crore at 30 June. Trade receivables rose 17.9% to ₹819.39 crore from ₹695.02 crore. These increases accompanied higher current assets, which reached ₹3,282.98 crore, up from ₹3,059.68 crore at the previous quarter-end. Cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹379.51 crore from ₹242.62 crore.
Trade payables declined to ₹423.32 crore from ₹882.13 crore, while current borrowings fell to ₹60.92 crore from ₹128.32 crore. Noncurrent borrowings, however, increased to ₹849.64 crore from ₹48.95 crore, and noncurrent financial liabilities rose to ₹1,007.21 crore from ₹197.64 crore.
Capital work in progress increased to ₹213.32 crore from ₹9.85 crore. Property, plant and equipment was ₹2,636.69 crore, little changed from ₹2,632.34 crore. Total assets rose to ₹6,840.74 crore from ₹5,772.49 crore, while equity attributable to owners increased to ₹4,390.06 crore from ₹3,694.94 crore.
Management reported Q2 FY27 solar PV module production of 952 MW, up from 682 MW a year earlier, while cell output rose to 513 MW from 319 MW. Effective capacity utilisation was 89% for solar cells and 44% for modules, and the order book stood at 10.4 GW at 30 September 2026 after about 1.5 GW of new order inflows in the quarter. The company expects to commission its 6 GW module line by December 2026 and its 6 GW cell line by March 2027, with commercial sales aligned to commissioning and utilisation rising progressively thereafter.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures advanced Bi-facial PV modules and 144 cut-cell TOPCon modules.
Category: Manufacturing
Offers solar water heating systems as part of its product portfolio.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides solar pumps as part of its product offerings.
Core Thesis: The company integrates design, manufacturing, and deployment of solar solutions to provide comprehensive energy independence.
• Manufacturing Excellence: Operates manufacturing facilities in Karnataka, India, producing advanced solar PV modules, water heating systems, and pumps. • Global Market Presence: Serves markets across India, Europe, Africa, and the Middle East, with a sales office in the United States. • Research and Development: Engages in research and development, including a partnership with Fraunhofer ISE, and has received recognition for reliability.