Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For H1 FY2026-27, consolidated revenue from operations rose to ₹21,965 million (up from ₹18,347 million in H1 FY25), and consolidated net profit increased to ₹2,316 million. The company recognized exceptional restructuring costs of ₹110 million for the half year.
Consolidated sales grew 17% to ₹1,134 Crores, driven by exchange rates (+4%) and underlying volume/mix gains (+28%). However, EBITDA was ₹1,850 million, below the projected ₹1,921 million, due to cost increases including ₹159 million in higher other expenses and ₹26 million in higher employee costs.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹555.0 with a market capitalization of approximately ₹17,338 crore. Technical indicators show a bullish monthly supertrend but a bearish weekly supertrend. The stock has returned +16.6% YTD but is currently 13.6% below its recent peak.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹968 crore | ₹1,062 crore | PEAK₹1,134 crore |
| Expenses | ₹856 crore | ₹938 crore | PEAK₹980 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹168 crore | ₹170 crore | PEAK₹184 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹164 crore | ₹138 crore | PEAK₹171 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹121 crore | ₹103 crore | PEAK₹128 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹3.85 per share | ₹3.28 per share | PEAK₹4.07 per share |
Elgi Equipments reported revenue from operations of ₹1,134 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 17.2% year on year and 6.8% from Q1 FY2026-27. Profit before tax rose 4.6% year on year to ₹171 crore, while profit for the period increased 5.7% to ₹128 crore. Operating cash flow was ₹244 crore and free cash flow was ₹152 crore.
Segment revenue was ₹1,134 crore, up 17.2% year on year and 6.8% from Q1. Segment profit before tax increased 3.8% year on year to ₹173 crore and 24.3% sequentially. Other unallocable expenditure, net of unallocable income, was ₹1.4 crore, compared with ₹5.4 crore in Q1.
Revenue grew strongly both year on year and sequentially, while reported profit growth was more modest year on year and substantially stronger against Q1. Positive free cash flow accompanied higher current investments and equity, while cash and cash equivalents were slightly below the 31 March 2026 balance.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving ELGI Equipments, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for ELGI Equipments.
Elgi Equipments Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Elgi Equipments Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Unaudited Financial Results (standalone and consolidated) for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, on November 06, 2026. The results were reviewed by Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP, which issued an unmodified conclusion stating no material misstatements were identified. Consolidated revenue from operations rose to Rs. 10,622 million for the quarter (up from Rs. 9,680 million in Q1 FY26) and Rs. 21,965 million for the half year (up from Rs. 18,347 million in H1 FY25). Consolidated net profit increased to Rs. 1,283 million for the quarter and Rs. 2,316 million for the half year. The Group recognized exceptional restructuring costs of Rs. 37 million for the quarter and Rs. 110 million for the half year. Additionally, four joint venture entities in the USA were divested during the half year.
Elgi Equipments Limited reported unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. For the quarter, consolidated sales were Rs. 1,134 Crores versus Rs. 968 Crores in the corresponding quarter of 2025-26 (17% growth); standalone sales were Rs. 708 Crores versus Rs. 568 Crores (25% growth). Consolidated PAT was Rs. 128 Crores versus Rs. 121 Crores (6% growth), and standalone PAT was Rs. 129 Crores versus Rs. 91 Crores. The company said growth momentum continued in India and America, while Europe and Australia remained subdued amid economic headwinds; its automotive business achieved expected growth. It maintained a positive outlook for Q3 and said it remained on track to achieve budgeted performance despite geopolitical tensions and rising cost pressures.
Elgi Equipments Limited submitted an investor presentation to the NSE and BSE on November 6, 2026, for its Q2 FY2026-27 earnings conference call. The filing discloses consolidated financial highlights showing a 17% year-over-year revenue growth to INR 11,343 Mn in Q2, driven by exchange gains (+4%) and organic growth (+28%). However, EBITDA margin contracted from 16.3% in Q2 FY26 to 15.6% in Q2 FY27 due to increased employee costs (INR 26 Mn) and other expenses (INR 159 Mn), alongside a JV divestment loss of INR 46 Mn. The company reported a Net Cash position of INR 6,990 Mn as of September 2026.
Elgi Equipments Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Elgi Equipments Limited made the audio/video recording of its Q2 2026-27 Investor(s)/Analyst(s) call available on its website. The call was held on Friday, November 6, 2026, in connection with the company’s financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The notice reports no further business or financial developments.
Recent market and company developments associated with ELGI Equipments.
Elgi Equipments reported a 6% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit to ₹128 crore and a 17% rise in revenue to ₹1,134 crore for Q2FY27, driven by growth in Indian and American markets. Profitability was partially offset by higher material costs and a one-time restructuring charge of ₹3.7 crore, while performance in Europe and Australia remained subdued. Despite geopolitical tensions and cost pressures, the company maintains a positive outlook for Q3FY27 and remains on track to achieve its budgeted performance.
Sensex Today, Nifty 50 | Stock Market Highlights - Find here all the highlights related to Sensex, Nifty, BSE, NSE, share prices and Indian stock markets for 23rd October 2026.
Elgi Equipments’ MD advocates high-value, owner-driven labor and technology-led competitiveness at MCCI’s 190th Chamber Day, amid Australia-India trade momentum.
Elgi Equipments’ MD advocates high-value, owner-driven labor and technology-led competitiveness at MCCI’s 190th Chamber Day, amid Australia-India trade momentum.
ELGi targets a global top-three position by 2035, backed by a Rs 500-crore Coimbatore campus, exports and energy-saving compressor technology.
Indian benchmark indices ended slightly higher on Friday, with the Sensex rising 363 points and Nifty closing below 23,898. Investors monitored global market cues, US economic data, and inflation reports, while stock-specific action drove intraday activity across major sectors in a sideways-moving market environment.
Elgi Equipments Ltd recorded volume of 6.62 lakh shares by 10:46 IST on BSE, a 22.76 times surge over two-week average daily volume of 29096 shares
Elgi Equipments stock has broken out from a three-month consolidation phase. This breakout has propelled the stock to a fresh record high this week. Experts suggest short-term traders can buy the stock for potential gains.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for ELGI Equipments
Strategic Vision: Manufactures and supplies compressed air solutions globally.
Category: Manufacturing
Designs, manufactures, and supplies a diverse array of compressed air products and related solutions, including oil-lubricated, oil-free, and portable compressors, vacuum pumps, and air accessories.
• Proprietary air ends for oil-free compressors
• Extensive global distributor and partner network
• Focus on low total cost of ownership for customers
• Comprehensive aftermarket service and spare parts support
Total income increased 13.3% year on year to ₹1,155 crore and 6.7% from ₹1,083 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Revenue from operations was ₹1,134 crore, compared with ₹968 crore in Q2 FY2025-26 and ₹1,062 crore in Q1 FY2026-27.
Total expenses rose 14.5% year on year to ₹980 crore and 4.5% sequentially. Profit before exceptional items and tax increased 20.6% from Q1, to ₹175 crore. Other expenses were ₹184 crore, up 8.6% from Q1. Costs included materials consumed of ₹455 crore, employee benefits of ₹207 crore, purchases of stock in trade of ₹117 crore and depreciation of ₹25.8 crore.
Profit before exceptional items and tax was ₹175 crore, up 6.9% from ₹164 crore in Q2 FY2025-26 and 20.6% from ₹145 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. An exceptional charge of ₹3.7 crore brought reported profit before tax to ₹171 crore, up 4.6% year on year and 24.3% sequentially. The exceptional charge was ₹7.3 crore in Q1.
Tax expense was ₹45.1 crore, compared with ₹36.2 crore in Q1. Profit for the period was ₹128 crore, versus ₹121 crore in Q2 FY2025-26 and ₹103 crore in Q1. Basic and diluted EPS from continuing operations were both ₹4.07, compared with ₹3.85 and ₹3.83, respectively, in Q2 FY2025-26; in Q1, they were ₹3.28 and ₹3.27. Trailing twelve-month EPS was ₹14.42. Finance costs declined 18.3% sequentially to ₹4.9 crore.
Operating cash flow was ₹244 crore. Investing and financing activities recorded outflows of ₹92 crore and ₹159 crore, respectively; free cash flow was ₹152 crore.
At 30 September 2026, cash and cash equivalents were ₹160 crore, compared with ₹164 crore at 31 March 2026. Current investments increased to ₹219 crore from ₹122 crore over the same period. Total assets were ₹3,641 crore, up from ₹3,546 crore. Inventories rose to ₹777 crore from ₹711 crore, while current trade receivables declined to ₹650 crore from ₹724 crore. Equity attributable to owners of the parent increased to ₹2,402 crore from ₹2,232 crore. Capital work in progress was ₹173 crore, compared with ₹136 crore; property, plant and equipment was ₹424 crore.
Core Thesis: The company focuses on delivering energy-efficient, customer-centric solutions that provide a low total cost of ownership through a global distributor and partner network.
• Product Innovation: Designs and produces a comprehensive range of innovative and technologically advanced compressed air systems, including specialized compressors and air accessories. • Global Distribution Network: Engages with customers through direct sales and an extensive global distributor and partner network present in 120 countries. • Aftermarket Support: Provides comprehensive aftermarket service and spare parts support through a global channel and customer support structure. • Energy Efficiency: Emphasizes energy-efficient solutions and utilizes heat recovery systems to improve energy efficiency.