Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
The Board of Directors is scheduled to meet on November 7, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The subsequent earnings conference call will be held virtually on the same day, November 7, 2026, commencing at 14:00 IST.
As of September 30, 2026, Public holding stands at 48.12%, while Promoter and Promoter Group (P&PRGRP) holding is 51.88%. Employee holding is reported at 0%. This data was submitted to the exchange on October 6, 2026.
As of November 6, 2026, DIVISLAB has delivered a year-to-date return of +62.7% and a one-year return of +49.9%. Over the last six months, the return is +54.0%, with a three-month return of +23.6%. The stock closed at ₹10,320.50 on this date.
On a daily basis, the nearest resistance level is at ₹10,333.50 (0.13% above current price), followed by ₹10,508.00 (1.82% above). Key support levels are located at ₹10,237.00 (0.81% below), ₹10,062.50 (2.50% below), and ₹9,966.00 (3.43% below).
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown and price variability remain within the producer's contained-risk thresholds.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Upward price movement of 3.55 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-27.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹2,715 crore | ₹3,080 crore | PEAK₹3,676 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹912 crore | ₹1,180 crore | PEAK₹1,505 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹689 crore | ₹902 crore | PEAK₹1,127 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹223 crore | ₹278 crore | PEAK₹378 crore |
Revenue from operations increased 19.4% quarter on quarter to ₹3,676 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit before tax rose 27.5% to ₹1,505 crore. Year on year, revenue grew 35.4% and profit after tax increased 63.6% to ₹1,127 crore.
Q2 expenses included ₹1,812 crore of materials consumed and a negative ₹631 crore change in inventories of finished goods, work in progress and stock in trade. Employee benefit expense was ₹444 crore and depreciation and amortisation expense was ₹142 crore. Other expenses rose 12.5% quarter on quarter to ₹485 crore. Finance costs increased to ₹13 crore from ₹6 crore, remaining small relative to total expenses.
Q2 combined strong sequential revenue growth with faster growth in profit before tax, as reported expenses rose more slowly than revenue. The increase in inventories and receivables, alongside lower other bank balances, is an important balance-sheet counterpart to the stronger earnings.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Divi's Laboratories, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Divi's Laboratories.
Divi’s Laboratories Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, at its meeting on November 7, 2026. Consolidated Q2 FY27 total income was ₹3,770 crore and profit after tax was ₹1,127 crore; for the half year, consolidated total income was ₹6,907 crore and profit after tax was ₹2,029 crore. Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP issued unmodified limited review reports on both statements. The Board meeting ran from 10:30 to 11:40 Hrs. The filing also included a press release; no separate transaction, capital-structure change, or plant decision is disclosed in the available text.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Divi's Laboratories Limited (NSE: DIVISLAB) disclosed the audio recording of its Q2 FY27 earnings call on November 7, 2026. The call concluded at 15:00:00 IST, and the recording was uploaded to the company website at 15:43:00 IST. Prior intimation of the earnings call was disclosed to the exchange on November 2, 2026.
Divi's Laboratories Limited (NSE: DIVISLAB) has filed an intimation with the NSE regarding the schedule of its Q2 FY2027 Earnings Conference Call. The virtual event is scheduled for November 7, 2026, commencing at 14:00:00 IST. The call will focus on the company's Q2 results and will be accessible via a provided web link and dial-in numbers. Mr. M. Satish Choudhury is listed as the contact person for the event.
Divi's Laboratories Limited has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 07-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Half Yearly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation
Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 07-Nov-2026
Divi's Laboratories Limited scheduled a Board of Directors meeting for November 7, 2026, to consider and approve unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. This is a routine meeting notice; no results are disclosed in the filing.
Recent market and company developments associated with Divi's Laboratories.
Divi's Laboratories reported a 63.57% surge in second-quarter net profit to ₹1,127 crore, driven by a 35.39% revenue increase to ₹3,676 crore. This strong quarterly performance contrasts with a 35.39% decline in the company's half-year net profit, which fell to ₹2,029 crore from ₹2,568 crore in the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year.
Divi's Laboratories reported a 63.6% year-on-year surge in consolidated profit after tax to Rs 1,127 crore for the September quarter of FY27, driven by a 35.4% increase in operational revenue to Rs 3,676 crore. The pharmaceutical company also recorded consolidated total income of Rs 3,770 crore for the quarter, while its first-half PAT rose to Rs 2,029 crore from Rs 1,234 crore in the previous fiscal period. Ahead of the results announcement, Divi's Labs shares settled at Rs 10,305 on the BSE, reflecting a 1.53% gain.
Anticipating risks before they disrupt operations and ensuring commercial decisions support long-term growth are central to leadership in pharmaceutical manufacturing.
Analysts believe Divi's Laboratories is likely to be the intermediate supplier of orforglipron for weight loss. The stock may see a reaction in today's trading session.
India's pharmaceutical companies are expected to have a mixed performance in the upcoming September quarter. Companies like Sun Pharmaceutical Industries and Aurobindo Pharma are likely to report good growth. In contrast, Dr Reddy's Laboratories and Lupin may face challenges due to increased competition and a high base. Pricing pressure and elevated raw material costs are also expected to impact overall performance.
Novo Nordisk, Divi's Labs
All four frontline indices closed nearly 2% lower, with the Nifty Bank emerging as the biggest underperformer. Rising crude continued to weigh on the market, with seven Nifty stocks closing at their 52-week lows.
The Nifty 50 index experienced its biggest decline since 2020, down 0.88% over the last week. Despite a wider market sell-off, stocks like Welspun Corp and Zydus Lifesciences reached new peaks, highlighting selective investor interest amid high crude oil prices and global bond yield fluctuations.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Divi's Laboratories
Strategic Vision: Manufactures active pharmaceutical ingredients, intermediates, and nutraceuticals.
• Expertise in handling high-potency compounds and executing high-energy reactions.
• Large-scale production capabilities for APIs.
• Established global supply chain with long-term partnerships.
• Adherence to stringent global regulatory standards.
Revenue from operations rose for a fourth consecutive quarter, from ₹2,604 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 to ₹3,676 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Total income was ₹3,770 crore, including ₹94 crore of other income.
Expenses increased 15.3% quarter on quarter to ₹2,265 crore, below the pace of revenue growth. Profit before tax advanced from ₹1,180 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹1,505 crore. Profit after tax rose from ₹902 crore to ₹1,127 crore, while tax expense increased to ₹378 crore from ₹278 crore. Earnings per share was ₹42.49, up from ₹33.95 in Q1.
Operating cash flow was ₹384 crore in the quarter, investing cash flow was ₹596 crore and financing cash flow was negative ₹805 crore. Reported free cash flow was ₹980 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹303 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹128 crore on 31 March 2026; other bank balances declined to ₹1,933 crore from ₹3,286 crore over the same period.
Inventories rose to ₹5,540 crore on 30 September 2026 from ₹3,954 crore on 31 March 2026 and ₹3,433 crore on 30 September 2025. Trade receivables increased to ₹3,487 crore from ₹2,984 crore at 31 March 2026. Property, plant and equipment stood at ₹7,452 crore, up from ₹6,515 crore, while capital work in progress declined to ₹1,638 crore from ₹2,113 crore. Equity increased to ₹17,997 crore from ₹16,761 crore at 31 March 2026.
Category: Manufacturing
Divi's is a leading manufacturer of Generic APIs globally, offering over 30 commercial products and focusing on large-scale production.
Category: B2B Services
Provides custom synthesis contract manufacturing services for APIs and intermediates to large pharmaceutical companies, handling high-potency compounds and high-energy reactions.
Category: Manufacturing
Supplies a comprehensive range of carotenoids and market-targeted vitamins for the nutritional, pharmaceutical, food/beverage, and feed industries.
Core Thesis: The company leverages its manufacturing expertise and R&D capabilities across its business segments to serve global pharmaceutical and nutraceutical markets.
• Sustainable Chemistry and Process Improvement: Divi's Laboratories emphasizes sustainable chemistry and continuous process improvement to enhance lifecycle efficiency in its operations. • Scalable Manufacturing and Capacity Expansion: The company employs a scalable manufacturing approach, allowing for capacity expansion aligned with demand to maximize efficiency in API production. • Global Regulatory Compliance and Quality Assurance: Rigorous quality assurance and control are maintained by a large team, ensuring compliance with global regulatory standards through advanced analytical labs and multiple facility approvals. • Long-term Global Partnerships: The company maintains several global partnerships focused on secure environments for proprietary processes, on-time supply, intellectual property protection, and process integrity.