Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Yes. According to the Monitoring Agency Report filed on November 5, 2026, all proceeds from the ₹1,99,999.95 lakh QIP issued between June 15 and June 18, 2026, have been fully utilized as of September 30, 2026. The funds were deployed for repayment of borrowings (₹1,50,000.00 lakhs), general corporate purposes (₹46,590.09 lakhs), and issue expenses (₹3,538.34 lakhs). No deviations from the original offer document objects were observed.
For the half-year ended September 30, 2026, consolidated revenue rose 42% year-on-year to ₹5,377 crore. EBITDA increased by 41% to ₹304 crore, while Profit After Tax (PAT) surged 90% to ₹820 crore. These figures are based on investor presentations submitted to the NSE on October 29, 2026.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹10,400.00, with a daily high of ₹10,735.00 and low of ₹10,130.00. Technical indicators show a bullish supertrend direction on both daily and monthly timeframes. The stock has gained +53.6% over the past year but is currently in a -12.2% drawdown from its peak.
The company has filed a scheme of arrangement to merge DR Axion India Limited, Suprash Developers Private Limited, and Srikara Technologies Private Limited into Sunbeam Lightweighting Solutions Limited. Additionally, two plants are under construction at Hosur and Chennai, with a proposed greenfield unit 3 at Hosur. These are presentation disclosures; the filing does not confirm completion or regulatory approval of these mergers or projects.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Upward price movement of 3.98 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-12.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹2,002 crore | ₹2,432 crore | PEAK₹2,945 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹125 crore | ₹200 crore | PEAK₹205 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹90.9 crore | ₹151 crore | PEAK₹153 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing Operations | ₹38.09 per share | PEAK₹62.25 per share | ₹58.57 per share |
Craftsman Automation’s consolidated revenue from operations rose 21.1% sequentially to ₹2,945 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit before tax increased 2.2% to ₹205 crore. Year on year, revenue grew 47.1% and profit before tax 63.9%. Sequentially, expenses grew faster than revenue, and inventories and receivables were higher at the September quarter-end than at 31 March 2026.
Other expenses increased 12.8% sequentially to ₹600 crore, while finance costs declined 6.8% to ₹80 crore. Material costs were ₹1,854 crore, employee benefit expense ₹181 crore and depreciation and amortisation expense ₹126 crore in Q2. The faster rise in total expenses than revenue weighed on sequential profit conversion; lower finance costs partly offset that increase.
Q2 delivered strong revenue growth, but sequential profit before tax rose only modestly as expenses increased slightly faster than sales. Higher inventories and receivables, alongside growth in property, plant and equipment and work in progress, also changed the balance-sheet profile. Investors will want to track how profit growth develops alongside this larger operating and asset base.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Craftsman Automation, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Craftsman Automation.
Craftsman Automation Limited filed the final Monitoring Agency Report for its Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) with CRISIL Ratings Limited, confirming that all proceeds from the Rs. 1,99,999.95 lakhs issue raised between June 15 and June 18, 2026, have been fully utilized as of the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The funds were deployed towards the repayment of outstanding borrowings (Rs. 1,50,000.00 lakhs), general corporate purposes (Rs. 46,590.09 lakhs), and issue expenses (Rs. 3,538.34 lakhs). No deviations from the original offer document objects were observed, and both the QIP Escrow and monitoring account balances are nil.
Craftsman Automation Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates
CRAFTSMAN AUTOMATION LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
CRAFTSMAN AUTOMATION LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Craftsman Automation Limited submitted its investor presentation for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 under Regulations 30 and 46 of the SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements Regulations, 2015. The presentation reports consolidated H1 FY2027 revenue of ₹5,377 crore, up 42% year on year; EBITDA of ₹304 crore, up 41%; and PAT of ₹820 crore, up 90%. It also identifies two plants under construction at Hosur and Chennai, a proposed Hosur unit 3 greenfield facility, and a scheme of arrangement filed to merge DR Axion India Limited, Suprash Developers Private Limited and Srikara Technologies Private Limited into Sunbeam Lightweighting Solutions Limited. These are presentation disclosures; the filing does not report completion or approval of the merger or projects.
Craftsman Automation Limited made the audio recording of its earnings conference call available on its website. The call was held on 29 October 2026 at 4:00 p.m. IST and concerned the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
Craftsman Automation Limited has informed the National Stock Exchange and Bombay Stock Exchange that it published a newspaper advertisement containing the Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended 30th September, 2026. The publication appeared in The Hindu BusinessLine (English) and Dinamani (Tamil) on 29th October, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The filing serves as an intimation of this compliance event; no financial figures or operational data are included in this specific submission.
Craftsman Automation Limited (NSE: CRAFTSMAN) filed an announcement with the NSE regarding the audio recording of an Analyst/Investor Meet. The call for the audio recording concluded on 2026-10-29 at 04:53:00, and the recording was uploaded to the company's website on the same day at 17:53:00. This disclosure followed a prior intimation of the earnings call submitted to the Exchange on 2026-10-14.
Recent market and company developments associated with Craftsman Automation.
Emkay Global Financial has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Craftsman Automation with a price target of Rs 12,400.
Craftsman Automation reported a 68.6% year-on-year rise in Q2 profit, while revenue jumped 47.1% to ₹2,945 crore. EBITDA grew 30%, but margins narrowed. Shares recovered from the day’s low but remained in the red.
Global investors are waiting for better entry points into Indian equities as valuations and high oil prices remain key concerns, according to Aurveil Capital Founder and CIO Conrad Saldanha. He believes the ongoing correction could create stock-specific opportunities in NBFCs, manufacturing exporters and power equipment companies.
The Nifty Auto index dropped more than 3% amid poor sales results and new fuel-efficiency regulations. Bajaj Auto and M&M reported declines, impacting overall sentiment in the automobile sector.
After a 5-month winning streak, Nifty Auto and major auto stocks are in decline due to profit booking and economic concerns. With rising oil prices and impending interest rate hikes, experts suggest selective buying.
Bandhan Small Cap Fund attracted ₹2,187 crore in August, the highest inflow among small-cap schemes, as it reshuffled several existing holdings and added four new stocks. Cyient, P N Gadgil Jewellers and Strides Pharma were among the stocks where holdings increased.
Monthly toll revenue data was among the reasons that moved a stock over 5% on the Nifty 500 at market open, while one stock extending its decline toward a fresh 52-week low — here's a look at today's top gainers and losers.
Buzzing Stocks,NELCO, Kotyark Industries, Khandwala Securities
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Craftsman Automation
Strategic Vision: Designs, develops, and manufactures engineering products across diverse fields.
• Integrated manufacturing capabilities across diverse fields.
• In-house process and tool design expertise.
• Pan-India manufacturing presence with multiple strategically located facilities.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹2,432 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹2,945 crore in Q2. It had also risen in each of the preceding quarters, from ₹2,057 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 to ₹2,226 crore in Q4 FY2025-26 and ₹2,432 crore in Q1 FY2026-27.
Total expenses rose 22.4% sequentially to ₹2,760 crore, slightly outpacing revenue growth. Profit before tax increased from ₹200 crore to ₹205 crore, while profit for the period rose 1.7% to ₹153 crore.
Compared with Q2 FY2025-26, revenue increased 47.1% and profit before tax rose 63.9%, from ₹125 crore. Basic earnings per share from continuing operations was ₹58.57, down 5.9% from ₹62.25 in Q1 FY2026-27 but up 53.8% from ₹38.09 a year earlier.
At 30 September 2026, inventories stood at ₹2,511 crore and current trade receivables at ₹1,532 crore, compared with ₹1,745 crore and ₹1,111 crore, respectively, at 31 March 2026. Current trade payables also rose over that period, from ₹1,460 crore to ₹1,696 crore. These higher balances are important to monitor alongside the quarter’s revenue growth.
Total assets were ₹11,951 crore and equity was ₹5,511 crore at 30 September 2026. Property, plant and equipment increased to ₹4,441 crore from ₹3,981 crore at 31 March 2026, while capital work in progress rose to ₹733 crore from ₹382 crore. Current borrowings were ₹1,290 crore and noncurrent borrowings ₹2,329 crore at the September quarter-end.
Category: Manufacturing
Offers precision machining services for critical automotive components, with a focus on powertrain applications.
Category: Manufacturing
Specializes in automotive aluminium products using die casting and sand casting, providing in-house toolroom and machining capabilities from prototyping to mass production.
Category: Manufacturing
Caters to various non-automotive user sectors, including High-End Sub-Assembly, Contract Manufacturing, and Storage Solutions.
Core Thesis: Integrated manufacturing capabilities across diverse fields and user segments enable end-to-end engineering solutions.
• Integrated Manufacturing Capabilities: Encompasses product design, precision machining, various casting methods, precision assembly, welding & fabrication, and allied processes. • In-house Process and Tool Design: Provides in-house process and tool design to help customers optimize product and process designs. • Diversified User Segments: Serves a wide range of user segments including commercial vehicle, tractor, passenger vehicle, two-wheeler, engineering, warehouse, power transmission, and industrial.