Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
On November 5, 2026, the Telangana Pollution Control Board ordered the immediate suspension of manufacturing activities at the company’s Suryapet facility following a fatal industrial accident. The order cites alleged non-compliances with safety measures under applicable consent conditions. The company has initiated corrective and preventive measures and intends to submit representations to seek cancellation of the closure.
Cohance Lifesciences disclosed in an NSE filing on November 6, 2026, that the operational and financial impact of the closure cannot be quantified with reasonable certainty at this stage. This uncertainty remains pending the outcome of the company's representations to regulators and the timeline for resuming operations.
On November 6, 2026, the Nomination and Remuneration Committee approved the grant of 172,570 stock options across ESOP 2026 and ESOP 2023 plans. Additionally, 25,600 equity shares were allotted pursuant to the exercise of vested options under ESOP 2023 at an exercise price of ₹268 per share, increasing total issued share capital to ₹38,26,22,930.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹433.00, down from a previous close of ₹449.00. Key resistance levels are noted at ₹433.32 and ₹439.96, while support exists at ₹429.77 and ₹416.80. The stock has declined 40.2% over the past year and is currently experiencing a drawdown of -60.9%, with annualized volatility at +46.6%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | PEAK₹556 crore | ₹422 crore | ₹477 crore |
| Expenses | ₹487 crore | ₹477 crore | PEAK₹500 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹167 crore | PEAK₹168 crore | ₹149 crore |
| Finance Costs | PEAK₹8.76 crore | ₹6.74 crore | ₹8.37 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | PEAK₹83.8 crore | -₹42.9 crore | -₹10.8 crore |
| Tax Expense | PEAK₹17.4 crore | ₹2.32 crore | -₹13 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | PEAK₹66.4 crore | -₹45.2 crore | ₹2.27 crore |
Cohance Lifesciences’ Q2 FY2026-27 revenue from operations rose 12.9% quarter on quarter to ₹476.65 crore, but remained 14.2% below the year-earlier quarter. The pre-tax loss narrowed to ₹10.75 crore from ₹42.87 crore in Q1; a ₹13.02 crore tax benefit lifted the quarter to a reported profit of ₹2.27 crore.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹422.26 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹476.65 crore in Q2. Total income, including ₹12.41 crore of other income, was ₹489.06 crore, up 12.6% sequentially. Revenue remained below ₹544.55 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 and ₹619.12 crore in Q4 FY2025-26, as well as the ₹555.57 crore recorded in Q2 FY2025-26.
A ₹13.02 crore tax benefit—comprising current and deferred tax benefits—more than offset the ₹10.75 crore pre-tax loss, resulting in reported profit of ₹2.27 crore. Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ₹15.22 crore, while non-controlling interests recorded a loss of ₹12.95 crore. Basic EPS from continuing operations was ₹0.40, compared with a loss of ₹0.63 in Q1 FY2026-27; trailing twelve-month EPS was ₹1.24.
Q2 delivered a sequential revenue recovery and a narrower pre-tax loss, with a tax benefit returning reported profit to positive territory. Revenue remained below the year-earlier quarter and the pre-tax result was still negative, so the recovery is not yet reflected in pre-tax profitability.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Cohance Lifesciences, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Cohance Lifesciences.
Cohance Lifesciences Limited (formerly Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited) notified the BSE and NSE that the audio recording of its conference call for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 has been uploaded to its website. The call was held on Friday, 6 November 2026, following an initial intimation dated 3 November 2026.
The USFDA issued an Establishment Inspection Report (EIR) for Cohance Lifesciences Limited’s Pashamylaram manufacturing facility in Hyderabad (FEI No. 1000623515), classifying the inspection outcome as Voluntary Action Indicated (VAI). The company said receipt of the EIR concluded the inspection.
Cohance Lifesciences Limited (formerly Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited) filed a copy of newspaper advertisements with the NSE and BSE on November 7, 2026. The advertisements, published in Business Standard (English) and Lokmat (Marathi), contained the company's unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board on November 6, 2026.
Cohance Lifesciences Limited submitted a revised Investor Presentation for Q2 and H1 FY27 to the NSE and BSE on November 7, 2026. The filing details Q2 FY27 financial results showing revenue of INR 4,767 Mn (down 14.2% YoY but up 12.9% sequentially) with an adjusted EBITDA margin recovery to 10% from 2.2% in Q1. Key operational highlights include a 33.6% YoY growth in the Sapala nucleic acid business, secured new commercial and late-stage programmes in Small Molecules CDMO, and a plan to announce capex investments for adjacency capabilities. The company projects stronger H2 FY27 performance driven by improved order visibility and integration synergies.
Cohance Lifesciences Limited disclosed that the Telangana Pollution Control Board (TGPCB) issued a closure order on November 5, 2026, directing the immediate suspension of manufacturing activities at its Suryapet facility. The order follows an industrial accident resulting in the death of one employee and identified alleged non-compliances with safety measures under applicable consent conditions. The Company has initiated corrective and preventive measures and intends to submit representations to seek cancellation of the closure directions; however, it stated that the operational and financial impact cannot be quantified with reasonable certainty at this stage.
On November 6, 2026, Cohance Lifesciences Limited’s Nomination and Remuneration Committee approved the grant of 172,570 stock options across two plans (ESOP 2026 and ESOP 2023) and the allotment of 25,600 equity shares pursuant to the exercise of vested options under ESOP 2023. The newly allotted shares carry a face value of INR 1 each, were issued at an exercise price of INR 268 per share, and increased the total issued share capital to INR 38,26,22,930.
On November 6, 2026, the Board of Directors of Cohance Lifesciences Limited approved the Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The Board also appointed Dr. Kuber Jagdale as Additional Director, Chief Technical Officer & Executive Director for a five-year term effective November 7, 2026, subject to shareholder approval. Additionally, the Board approved a proposed equity investment of 26% in a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) under incorporation for solar power generation for captive consumption. Financially, consolidated revenue from operations was ₹898.91 crore for H1 FY27 (down 18.6% YoY), with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 6.1%. The company also disclosed subsequent events including the acquisition of control over Aaruka Bio Inc. on September 19, 2026, and a regulatory order directing the closure of its Suryapet facility following an industrial accident.
Cohance Lifesciences Limited (formerly Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited) filed unaudited financial results for the second quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Q2 FY27 revenue from operations was ₹4,767 million, a 12.9% sequential increase but a 14.2% year-on-year decline, with an adjusted EBITDA of ₹458 million (10% margin). H1 FY27 revenue was ₹8,989 million, down 18.6% year-on-year, with adjusted EBITDA of ₹551 million (6.1% margin). The company announced securing three significant programs with large global pharma customers and expects H2 FY27 to be materially stronger than H1.
Recent market and company developments associated with Cohance Lifesciences.
Cohance Lifesciences reported an 80% year-on-year plunge in Q2 FY27 net profit to ₹15.2 crore and a 14.2% revenue decline to ₹477 crore, driven by lower volumes and an unfavorable product mix that compressed gross margins. Despite the sharp drop in earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation, the company anticipates a materially stronger second half of FY27 supported by small molecule deliveries, reload orders, and growth in its nucleic acid business.
Cohance Lifesciences has shut its manufacturing site in Suryapet, Telangana, after the state pollution control board ordered closure following a fatal industrial accident that killed an employee. The company stated it is implementing corrective and preventive measures to address regulatory observations and expects to submit compliance documents promptly to resume operations.
The Telangana government has ordered the shutdown of a Cohance Lifesciences plant following an industrial accident that resulted in the death of an employee. This regulatory action targets the specific facility after the fatal incident occurred at the site.
Shares of Cohance Lifesciences are in focus after the Telangana Pollution Control Board ordered the closure of its Suryapet manufacturing site following an industrial accident that resulted in an employee's death. The company has initiated corrective measures and plans to submit representations to seek cancellation of the closure order, while analysts maintain a 12-month target price of Rs 472 for the stock.
Foreign institutional investors turned net sellers on Monday, offloading ₹576 crore after buying ₹600 crore on Friday.
The Sensex rose 564 points to 74,859, while the Nifty Bank gained 112 points to 56,471. The Nifty Midcap index, however, fell 178 points to 62,013.
Cohance Life has not disclosed the nature of the five observations in its latest filing. The company though has launched its Corrective and Preventive Action Plan and will submit its response within the stipulated timeline.
Axis AMC, PMS, Alternates, Axis brokerage. portfolio management
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Cohance Lifesciences
Strategic Vision: Global CDMO for pharmaceutical and chemical product lifecycles.
• Expertise in handling complex, sensitive, and high-potency APIs.
• Robust safety assessments and regulatory compliance.
• Extensive experience in nucleic acid chemistry and custom synthesis.
• Global regulatory expertise and a reliable supply network for generic APIs.
• Integration of scientific expertise, scalable manufacturing, and regulatory excellence in specialty chemicals.
Expenses rose 4.7% sequentially to ₹499.81 crore, less than the 12.6% increase in total income. The pre-tax loss consequently narrowed to ₹10.75 crore from ₹42.87 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Other expenses declined 11.5% to ₹148.64 crore from ₹167.86 crore, while finance costs increased to ₹8.37 crore from ₹6.74 crore. Depreciation and amortisation expense was ₹50.17 crore.
The improvement remains partial: Cohance recorded pre-tax profits of ₹40.60 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 and ₹19.91 crore in Q4 FY2025-26. Q2’s pre-tax result was also below the ₹83.77 crore profit in Q2 FY2025-26.
Cash flow from operating activities was ₹188.06 crore in the quarter. Investing and financing activities used ₹46.69 crore and ₹92.47 crore, respectively, and reported free cash flow was ₹141.37 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹98.63 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹49.14 crore at 31 March 2026.
Trade receivables were ₹469.02 crore at 30 September, down from ₹681.01 crore at 31 March, while inventories increased to ₹734.34 crore from ₹562.23 crore. Goodwill was ₹1,290.19 crore and non-current investments were ₹265.91 crore at quarter-end.
Category: B2B Services
Offers end-to-end solutions for Small Molecule API development and manufacturing, from early-phase process design to commercial supply, handling complex and high-potency APIs.
Category: B2B Services
Provides custom nucleic acid synthesis, process development, scale-up, and GMP manufacturing for therapeutic companies developing drugs based on oligonucleotides and other emerging modalities.
Category: B2B Services
Operates an integrated Generic API platform serving a global customer base with over 50 molecules across various therapeutic areas, supported by 8 cGMP facilities.
Category: B2B Services
Delivers advanced solutions in Agrochemicals and Performance Chemicals, integrating scientific expertise, scalable manufacturing, and regulatory excellence for various industries.
Core Thesis: The company was formed through a strategic integration of several entities to bring together diverse capabilities across Pharma CDMO, APIs, Specialty Chemicals, and next-generation platforms.
• Integrated Solutions: Provides comprehensive, end-to-end solutions across the lifecycle of pharmaceutical and chemical products, from development to commercial supply. • Diverse Capabilities: Consolidates expertise in Pharma CDMO, APIs, Specialty Chemicals, Formulations, and advanced platforms like ADCs and Oligonucleotides. • Global Operations: Operates state-of-the-art facilities located in both India and the U.S. • Backward Integration: Maintains a fully backward-integrated supply chain to ensure quality, speed, and reliability.