Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2026-Q3 as of 2025-12-31.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY2027), Clean Science reported consolidated revenues of ₹295 crore, up 23% year-on-year. Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) was ₹56 crore, compared to ₹55 crore in Q2 FY2026. The company also incurred approximately ₹150 crore in capital expenditure during H1 FY2027.
The HALS segment grew two times year-on-year and reached profitability (PAT positive). Management highlighted a fundamental shift in this segment. However, raw material costs rose significantly due to Middle East tensions, which compressed standalone margins despite volume-led growth. Backward integration initiatives aim to improve margins by 5-7%.
Capacity expansion plans aim to raise total HALS capacity from approximately 11,500 tons to ~12,500 tons. Performance Chemical 2 is targeted for commercialization in Q4 FY27. Additionally, wholly-owned subsidiary Clean Fino Chem Ltd. (CFCL) completed advanced HALS product trials with Geneus Chem AG, with a commercial launch expected in H2 FY2026–27.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹670.00. Technical indicators show a bearish trend across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes. The stock has declined -31.7% over the past year and -22.0% year-to-date. Immediate support is noted around ₹665.73, while resistance lies near ₹673.92.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for FY27 Q2 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹245 crore | ₹268 crore | PEAK₹299 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹74.9 crore | PEAK₹97.6 crore | ₹74.4 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹5.22 per share | PEAK₹6.9 per share | ₹5.24 per share |
Operating cash flow was ₹71.9 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Investing and financing cash flows were outflows of ₹39.6 crore and ₹44.2 crore, respectively; free cash flow was ₹32.2 crore.
Capital work in progress stood at ₹156.4 crore on 30 September 2026, up from ₹118.0 crore on 31 March 2026.
Revenue reached a fifth consecutive quarterly high in the periods shown, but profit remained near its year-earlier level and declined sharply from Q1 FY2026-27. Faster sequential expense growth and higher inventory and receivables balances are important alongside quarterly operating cash flow of ₹71.9 crore.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Clean Science and Technology, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Clean Science and Technology.
Clean Science and Technology Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Clean Science and Technology Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 FY26-27 earnings conference call held on October 31, 2026. The company reported consolidated revenues of INR295 crores (up 23% YoY) with EBITDA of INR92 crores and PAT of INR56 crores. Management highlighted a fundamental shift in the HALS segment, noting it grew 2x year-on-year and reached profitability (PAT positive). Key operational updates include backward integration initiatives for HALS intermediates to improve margins by 5-7%, capacity expansion plans raising total HALS capacity from ~11,500 tons to ~12,500 tons, and the commercialization of Performance Chemical 2 targeted for Q4 FY27. Raw material costs rose significantly due to Middle East tensions, compressing standalone margins despite volume-led growth.
Clean Science and Technology Limited published newspaper advertisements on 2 November 2026 in Business Standard (English edition) and Loksatta (Marathi edition) concerning its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The filing submits copies of those advertisements; the supplied evidence does not include Clean Science’s results. This is a routine publication notice, not a disclosed capital-structure change.
On October 31, 2026, the Board of Directors of Clean Science and Technology Limited approved the Un-Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The results were reviewed by Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP, which issued an unmodified conclusion stating no material misstatements were identified under Ind AS 34. For the half-year ended September 30, 2026, consolidated revenue from operations was Rs. 8,153.35 million with a profit before tax of Rs. 1,714.37 million. Standalone revenue from operations was Rs. 4,400.36 million with a profit before tax of Rs. 868.17 million.
Clean Science and Technology Limited (CSTL) filed an investor presentation for the quarter and half-year ended 30th September 2026 with the NSE and BSE. The filing reports consolidated revenue of INR 299 crore for Q2 FY2027, a 22% year-over-year increase from INR 245 crore in Q2 FY2026. Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) was INR 56 crore for Q2 FY2027, compared to INR 55 crore in Q2 FY2026. The company incurred approximately INR 150 crores in capital expenditure during H1 FY2027 towards its wholly-owned subsidiary, Clean Fino Chem Ltd. (CFCL). CFCL completed advanced HALS product trials with Geneus Chem AG, with commercial launch expected in H2 FY2026–27, and Performance Chemical 2 is also expected to be commercialized in H2 FY27. The performance chemicals segment accounted for 79% of H1 FY2027 revenue, up from 75% in H1 FY26.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Clean Science and Technology Limited submitted an intimation to the NSE and BSE regarding the upload of the audio recording for its earnings conference call covering the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The filing, dated October 31, 2026, states that the recording is available on the company's website pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
Recent market and company developments associated with Clean Science and Technology.
Motilal Oswal has assigned a neutral rating to Clean Science & Technology and set a price target of Rs 770 for the stock.
Brokerage firm Prabhudas Lilladher has issued a recommendation to accumulate shares of Clean Science and Technology with a price target of Rs 769.
Prabhudas Lilladher, accumulate, Clean Science and Technology, Recommendations
On September 15, Indian stock market investors will focus on HCL Technologies, KEC International, and HDFC Bank amid important announcements. Key highlights involve HCL's new AI partnership, KEC's orders, and Dr. Reddy's FDA assessment. Dividends and corporate changes are also significant.
Indian stock market indices are expected to open higher, following positive global cues. However, previous sessions saw declines in the Sensex and Nifty 50. Global uncertainties related to the US-Iran conflict continue to weigh on market sentiment.
Breakout stocks to buy or sell: Sumeet Bagadia recommends five breakout stocks to buy today —Raymond, Innova Captab, Clean Science and Technology, Shilpa Medicare, and Gufic BioSciences.
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 14 August. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
Motilal Oswal, Neutral, Clean Science and Technology, Recommendations
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Clean Science and Technology
Strategic Vision: Manufactures fine and specialty chemicals using sustainable processes.
• Proprietary catalytic manufacturing processes
• Focus on eco-friendly and sustainable operations
• In-house research and development capabilities
Revenue from operations increased 22.4% year on year to ₹299.4 crore and 11.5% sequentially, reaching a fifth consecutive quarterly high in the period shown. Profit before tax was nearly unchanged year on year at ₹74.4 crore, while net profit rose 0.5% to ₹55.7 crore; both fell about 24% from Q1 FY2026-27.
Sequential expenses grew faster than revenue. Operating cash flow was ₹71.9 crore, while inventories and receivables were higher at 30 September 2026 than at 31 March 2026.
Revenue from operations rose from ₹244.6 crore in Q2 FY2025-26 to ₹299.4 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. It increased consecutively from ₹219.7 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 to ₹249.3 crore in Q4 FY2025-26, ₹268.4 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹299.4 crore in Q2 FY2026-27.
Total expenses were ₹230.6 crore, up 19.4% from ₹193.1 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Other expenses increased 26.0% sequentially to ₹63.6 crore, and cost of materials consumed was ₹148.9 crore. The sequential increase in expenses exceeded the 11.5% rise in revenue.
Profit before tax was ₹74.4 crore, down 23.7% from ₹97.6 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and 0.6% from ₹74.9 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Net profit was ₹55.7 crore, compared with ₹73.4 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹55.4 crore a year earlier. Tax expense declined to ₹18.7 crore from ₹24.2 crore sequentially.
Basic and diluted earnings per share were ₹5.24, versus ₹6.90 in Q1 FY2026-27. Basic EPS was up 0.4% from ₹5.22 in Q2 FY2025-26, while diluted EPS rose 0.6% from ₹5.21. Trailing-twelve-month EPS was ₹21.94.
At 30 September 2026, inventories were ₹221.5 crore, compared with ₹153.7 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables increased to ₹262.9 crore from ₹206.4 crore, while trade payables rose to ₹163.4 crore from ₹115.7 crore.
Current assets were ₹953.2 crore and current liabilities ₹213.4 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹16.1 crore, down from ₹28.0 crore at 31 March 2026. Total assets were ₹1,920.4 crore, and equity was ₹1,671.8 crore, compared with ₹1,583.8 crore at 31 March 2026.
Category: Manufacturing
Products catering to the Fast-Moving Consumer Goods sector.
Category: Manufacturing
Chemicals designed to enhance the performance of various applications.
Category: Manufacturing
Chemical intermediates used in the pharmaceutical and agricultural industries.
Core Thesis: Leveraging in-house R&D to develop sustainable and cost-effective manufacturing processes for specialty chemicals.
• Sustainable Manufacturing: Focuses on developing eco-friendly and sustainable manufacturing processes. • In-house R&D: Drives innovation and the development of proprietary catalytic manufacturing processes. • Cost-Effectiveness: Aims to create cost-effective chemical solutions through efficient processes.