Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, consolidated revenue from operations was INR 78,656.83 million, with a Profit After Tax (PAT) of INR 7,286.67 million, representing 17% growth compared to the prior year period.
In Q3 CY26, Indian sales grew by 18%, while European sales declined by 14.3%. Management noted margin pressures in India due to West Asia conflict costs, whereas European margins improved to 16.3% following restructuring efforts.
The company announced a strategic shift toward organic growth in India, planning to nearly double capital expenditure compared to the previous year. This includes capacity expansions in forging, stamping, gears, and composites, alongside transferring a press from Mexico to Hosur, India.
CIE Automotive India has filed a Scheme of Amalgamation with the NCLT to merge its wholly-owned subsidiary, CIE Aluminium Casting India Limited (CACIL), into the holding company. The scheme remains subject to required NCLT and other regulatory approvals.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹354.00, with immediate resistance at ₹355.28 and support at ₹348.72. The daily trend is bearish, with the stock down -18.4% year-to-date and experiencing a current drawdown of -28.8%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Upward price movement of 2.58 standard deviations recorded on 2026-11-05.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹2,372 crore | ₹2,621 crore | PEAK₹2,633 crore |
| Expenses | ₹2,109 crore | ₹2,338 crore | PEAK₹2,356 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹543 crore | ₹623 crore | PEAK₹636 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹282 crore | ₹311 crore | PEAK₹321 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹214 crore | ₹236 crore | PEAK₹244 crore |
CIE Automotive India reported revenue from operations of ₹2,633 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 0.5% sequentially and 11.0% year on year. Profit before tax rose 3.2% from Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹321 crore; finance costs fell sharply, while total expenses grew slightly faster than revenue.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹2,621 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹2,633 crore in Q2, a rise of about ₹13 crore. It was up from ₹2,372 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Revenue has increased across the five quarters shown, although the latest sequential gain was limited.
Total income, including ₹43.9 crore of other income, was ₹2,677 crore, up 1.1% from ₹2,649 crore in Q1 FY2026-27.
Other comprehensive income was ₹25.1 crore, compared with ₹2.8 crore in Q1, and total comprehensive income rose to ₹268.8 crore from ₹238.5 crore. It remained below the ₹294.1 crore reported in Q2 FY2025-26.
Net segment assets were ₹11,356.9 crore as of 30 September 2026, up from ₹11,312.7 crore at 30 June. Net segment liabilities were ₹3,344.2 crore, down from ₹3,568.8 crore at the end of Q1.
Q2 brought modest sequential revenue growth and a 3.2% rise in PBT, with sharply lower finance costs accompanying the earnings increase. Expenses grew slightly faster than revenue, tempering the operating picture; net profit and EPS nevertheless moved higher, while comprehensive income also improved sequentially.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving CIE Automotive India, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for CIE Automotive India.
CIE Automotive India Limited filed the transcript of its Q3 CY26 Post Result Conference Call with the NSE and BSE on October 26, 2026. The call, held on October 22, 2026, detailed consolidated sales of INR25.6 billion (up 11% YoY) and an EBITDA margin of 16.3%. Management announced a strategic shift to organic growth in India, planning to nearly double capital expenditure compared to the previous year, including capacity expansions in forging, stamping, gears, and composites. In Europe, while sales declined due to market stagnation and a renegotiated contract with GKN, margins improved to 16.3% following restructuring. A press from the Bill Forge Mexico plant is being transferred to Hosur, India, to address local capacity constraints.
CIE Automotive India Limited uploaded the transcript of its earnings or quarterly call held on 2026-10-22 to its website on 2026-10-26 at 14:19:00. The company had disclosed the prior intimation to the Exchange on 2026-10-13.
CIE Automotive India Limited published newspaper advertisements on 24 October 2026 regarding its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and nine months ended 30 September 2026. The Board had approved the results on 22 October 2026; the results and Limited Review Reports were made available on the Company’s website. This filing reports publication and availability, not the financial results themselves.
CIE Automotive India Limited filed an investor presentation and consolidated financial results for the quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2026 (CY26). The Board approved the results on October 22, 2026. Consolidated revenue from operations was INR 78,656.83 million for 9M CY26, with Profit After Tax (PAT) at INR 7,286.67 million, representing a 17% growth in PAT compared to the prior year period. The company reported strong sales growth in India (+18% in Q3) but weak performance in Europe (-14.3% in Q3), noting margin pressures in India due to West Asia conflict costs and margin improvements in Europe following restructuring. Additionally, the company disclosed that it has filed a Scheme of Amalgamation with the NCLT to merge its wholly-owned subsidiary, CIE Aluminium Casting India Limited (CACIL), into the holding company.
CIE Automotive India Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and nine months ended 30 September 2026 at its meeting on 22 October 2026. Consolidated revenue from operations was INR 26,331.80 million for the quarter and INR 78,656.83 million for the nine-month period; consolidated profit for the period was INR 2,139.38 million and INR 7,286.67 million, respectively. Standalone revenue from operations was INR 14,059.00 million for the quarter and INR 40,626.87 million for the nine-month period; standalone profit after tax was INR 1,532.70 million and INR 5,359.14 million, respectively. The statutory auditors’ limited reviews concluded that nothing had come to their attention indicating that the statements failed to disclose required information or contained a material misstatement; these were reviews, not audits. The company also reported that its previously Board-approved scheme to amalgamate wholly owned subsidiary CIE Aluminium Casting India Limited into the company had been filed with the NCLT and remained subject to required NCLT and other regulatory approvals. The results announcement and meeting details are routine disclosure; the results and pending amalgamation are substantive developments.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
CIE Automotive India Limited has made available the audio recording of its Q3CY26 Results Conference Call, which was held on October 22, 2026. The company informed the BSE and NSE that the recording is accessible via a specific weblink on its corporate website, following prior intimation letters dated October 13, 2026, and an investor presentation released on October 22, 2026.
Recent market and company developments associated with CIE Automotive India.
Markets have fallen sharply, but ICICI Securities’ Pankaj Pandey sees earnings resilience—not a broken growth story—behind the volatility. He expects double-digit returns over the next year and names five stocks, including Crompton Greaves and Kotak Mahindra Bank.
AP’s Tirupati regional meet garners ₹11,731.68 crore in MoUs across electronics, auto components, tourism and more, promising 20,879 jobs.
Passenger-vehicle and two-wheeler production growth is expected to moderate in early 2027, tractor output could contract, and higher raw-material and energy costs are already squeezing supplier margins.
Buy CIE Automotive India; target of Rs 475: ICICI Securities Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio IPO Tonbo Imaging share price UP Elections iPhone Duo Elon Musk Annamalai Piyush Goyal Donald Trump Sonam Wangchuk News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price Personal Finance more Home Loans up to 50 Lakhs Credit Cards Lifetime Free
Buy CIE Automotive India; target of Rs 440: Motilal Oswal Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio IPO Tonbo Imaging share price UP Elections iPhone Duo Elon Musk Annamalai Piyush Goyal Donald Trump Sonam Wangchuk News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price Personal Finance more Home Loans up to 50 Lakhs Credit Cards Lifetime Free Fin
From Swiggy narrowing its Q2 net loss to ₹922 crore to Colgate-Palmolive India reporting a 4.1% year-on-year rise in net profit to ₹341.5 crore, here are the stocks to track ahead of Friday’s trading session.
CIE Automotive India reported a consolidated net profit of ₹243.69 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, marking a 13.9 per cent increase year-on-year. Revenue from operations also saw a rise during the same period.
Rail Vikas Nigam (RVNL), Lupin, Tata Motors, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders, JSW Steel, Lupin among the stocks likely to remain in focus.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for CIE Automotive India
Strategic Vision: Multi-technology automotive components supplier for OEMs.
• Pioneering ferrite manufacturing in India.
• Global supplier of automotive magnets.
• Expertise in multiple manufacturing technologies for automotive components.
Total expenses rose 0.8% sequentially to ₹2,356 crore, slightly faster than revenue growth. Other expenses increased to ₹636 crore from ₹623 crore in Q1. Employee benefit expense was ₹266 crore and depreciation and amortisation expense was ₹92.9 crore in Q2.
Profit before tax increased to ₹320.9 crore from ₹311.1 crore in Q1. Finance costs declined to ₹4.0 crore from ₹10.2 crore sequentially, a notable movement alongside the higher PBT. In Q2 FY2025-26, finance costs were ₹3.6 crore.
Profit from continuing operations was ₹242.0 crore. Profit for the period, including ₹1.03 crore from discontinued operations after tax, was ₹243.7 crore, up 3.4% from ₹235.6 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and 13.9% year on year.
Tax expense was ₹78.9 crore, compared with ₹77.6 crore in Q1. Current tax was ₹72.9 crore and deferred tax expense was ₹6.0 crore; in Q1, deferred tax was a credit of ₹2.1 crore.
Basic and diluted EPS from continuing and discontinued operations was ₹6.43, versus ₹6.21 in Q1. EPS from continuing operations was ₹6.40. Paid-up equity share capital remained ₹379.36 crore, unchanged from Q1.
Category: Manufacturing
Produces crankshafts and stub axles (forged and machined) primarily for utility vehicles, cars, and tractors.
Category: Manufacturing
Specializes in High-Pressure Die Casting (HPDC) and Gravity Die Casting (GDC) aluminium components for two-wheelers, utility vehicles, and cars.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures ductile iron castings, including housings, manifolds, turbochargers, and cast crankshafts (both cast and machined), mainly supplied to light commercial and utility vehicles.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides stampings and stamped assemblies, primarily for utility vehicles and cars.
Category: Manufacturing
Develops thermoset composite materials and products for light weighting solutions in automotive applications, also serving the electricals and switchgear industry.
Category: Manufacturing
A pioneer in ferrite manufacturing in India and a global supplier of automotive magnets, also entered the induction lamps sector.
Category: Manufacturing
Produces gears and shafts, with a focus on tractors, off-road vehicles, and utility vehicles.
Core Thesis: Leveraging diverse technologies and product offerings to serve multiple vehicle segments and industries within the automotive sector.
• Multi-Technology Manufacturing: The company operates across various manufacturing processes including forging, aluminium casting, iron casting, stampings, composites, magnetic products, and gears. • Diverse Product Portfolio: Offers a wide range of components such as crankshafts, stub axles, die-cast parts, ductile iron castings, stampings, composite materials, ferrite magnets, and gears. • Broad Market Reach: Serves multiple vehicle segments including utility vehicles, cars, tractors, two-wheelers, light commercial vehicles, and off-road vehicles.