Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
On November 4, 2026, the Board approved a proposal to raise up to INR5,000 crores in capital. This measure is subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals and aims to support growth while maintaining capital adequacy.
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, aggregate disbursements grew 47% year-on-year to INR35,872 crores, with AUM reaching INR2,68,009 crores (25% YoY). Asset quality improved as GNPA fell to 4.44%, and ROE rose to 19.4%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 26 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Upward price movement of 2.79 standard deviations recorded on 2026-11-06.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹7,491 crore | ₹8,856 crore | PEAK₹9,395 crore |
| Interest Earned | ₹6,901 crore | ₹8,048 crore | PEAK₹8,513 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹3,517 crore | ₹4,007 crore | PEAK₹4,334 crore |
| Expenses | ₹6,049 crore | ₹6,735 crore | PEAK₹7,207 crore |
| Impairment On Financial Instruments | ₹897 crore | PEAK₹922 crore | ₹874 crore |
Consolidated revenue from operations rose 25.4% year on year to ₹9,394.51 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit before tax increased 39.8% to ₹2,187.05 crore. Sequentially, revenue grew 6.1% from Q1 FY2026-27, but expenses rose 7.0% and profit before tax declined 1.6%. Diluted EPS was ₹19.06, compared with ₹19.40 in Q1.
Total expenses rose 7.0% quarter on quarter to ₹7,207.46 crore, faster than the 6.1% increase in revenue from operations. Finance costs climbed 8.2% to ₹4,334.43 crore. Impairment on financial instruments declined 5.2% to ₹874.21 crore, while other expenses fell 16.7% to ₹483.98 crore. Profit before tax was ₹2,187.05 crore, down from ₹2,222.07 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 but 39.8% higher than ₹1,564.65 crore in Q2 FY2025-26.
Profit for the period was ₹1,630.34 crore, down 1.6% from ₹1,656.22 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and up 40.6% from ₹1,159.61 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Tax expense was ₹558.04 crore, compared with ₹567.34 crore in Q1. Basic EPS was ₹19.09 versus ₹19.43 in Q1; diluted EPS was ₹19.06 versus ₹19.40.
Loans stood at ₹2,40,356.93 crore as of 30 September 2026. Borrowings were ₹1,71,059.94 crore and equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹34,531.43 crore on that date. These closing balances provide context for the quarter’s finance costs, which rose faster than revenue sequentially.
Cholamandalam delivered strong year-on-year growth in revenue and profit alongside a larger loan book. Sequentially, faster expense growth—particularly in finance costs—coincided with a modest decline in profit and EPS, leaving the pace of funding-cost growth an important counterpoint to expansion.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company.
Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal |SUBJECT: Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited (CHOLAFIN) filed the transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings conference call with the NSE and BSE on November 4, 2026. The filing discloses that the Board approved a proposal to raise up to INR5,000 crores in capital, subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals, to support growth while maintaining capital adequacy. For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, aggregate disbursements grew 47% year-on-year to INR35,872 crores, with AUM reaching INR2,68,009 crores (25% YoY growth). Key segment performance included Vehicle Finance disbursements of INR17,801 crores (+31%), SME Finance at INR9,345 crores (+42%), and Consumer Loans at INR8,726 crores (+103%). Asset quality improved, with GNPA falling to 4.44% and ROE rising to 19.4%. Management confirmed full-year guidance of ~25% growth and net credit costs of ~1.4%, noting these targets were met in H1.
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited (NSE: CHOLAFIN) filed a routine disclosure with the NSE on November 4, 2026, uploading transcripts of an Analyst/Investor Meet held on October 28, 2026. The company had previously intimated the exchange of this call on October 22, 2026. The transcripts were made available on the company website at 13:37:00 IST on the filing date.
Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal |SUBJECT: Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited fixed record dates for interest, call or redemption payments due in November 2026. The filing lists three debenture series; for ISIN INE121A08OZ9, the payment date is moved to 7 December 2026 because 6 December is a Sunday and bank holiday. This is a routine record-date notice.
Record Date Updates |SUBJECT: Record Date Updates
KFin Technologies Limited, Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited’s Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, notified the Company that it will shift its Corporate Office effective 1 December 2026. The Company disclosed the new address and contact details. The filing also includes routine quarterly compliance submissions for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited (CHOLAFIN) has intimated the National Stock Exchange and BSE regarding a change in the corporate office address of its Registrar and Transfer Agent, KFin Technologies Limited. The relocation is effective from 1 December 2026, with new contact details and digital support channels provided for investor services.
Recent market and company developments associated with Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company.
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings reported a 25% growth in consolidated net profit to ₹1,520 Cr for Q2 FY27, driven by a 47% surge in disbursements at its key associate, CIFCL. The company's consolidated total income also rose 19% to ₹11,388 Cr, while its general insurance subsidiary recorded a 7% increase in gross written premiums.
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance reported a 41% rise in second-quarter net profit to Rs 1,630 crore, helped by strong income growth, higher loan disbursements and lower loan losses. The companys board approved a proposal to raise up to Rs 5,000 crore through a qualified institutional placement.
Nifty many eventually break above 22,800 in the short term. Analysts believe that a decisive move beyond this level could pave the way for an advance towards 23,100, while declines may find support near 22,600.
Global investors are waiting for better entry points into Indian equities as valuations and high oil prices remain key concerns, according to Aurveil Capital Founder and CIO Conrad Saldanha. He believes the ongoing correction could create stock-specific opportunities in NBFCs, manufacturing exporters and power equipment companies.
Indian equity markets are set for a positive start on Friday but sustaining the gains will be a challenge after a three-day sell-off ahead of the weekend.
Shares of insurers, banks, and non-banking finance companies dropped sharply following proposed commission caps by Irdai. The proposals raised concerns over the outlook for businesses reliant on insurance distribution. Major companies such as PB Fintech and Max Financial Services experienced significant declines. Analysts indicate that banks and NBFCs could face negative impacts from the changes in commission structures.
IRDAIs proposed insurance distribution reforms could extend beyond insurers and distributors, potentially pressuring NBFC fee income. Jefferies flagged L&T Finance, Piramal Finance and others as exposed to insurance commissions, with proposed cuts potentially affecting profitability.
PB Fintech share price today, Bajaj Finance share price, L&T Finance share price
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company
Strategic Vision: Indian non-banking financial company offering diverse financial solutions.
• Financial services arm of the Murugappa Group
• Diverse range of lending and financial services
• Subsidiary services extend reach into payment aggregation, stock broking, and insurance
Interest earned increased 5.8% quarter on quarter to ₹8,513.18 crore and 23.4% year on year. Revenue from operations rose from ₹8,856.29 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹7,491.38 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Fees and commission income was ₹681.72 crore; other revenue from operations was ₹123.59 crore. The quarter also included ₹35.12 crore in net gains on fair-value changes, ₹35.83 crore in net gains on derecognition of financial instruments and ₹5.07 crore in revenue from sale of services.
Management said the Construction Equipment segment grew 23% in Q2 FY2026-27 and 16% in the first half, reaching its highest-ever first-half sales. It cited infrastructure development, government capital expenditure and road, mining and other construction activity as supporting factors. For vehicle finance, management expects the used-vehicle market to sustain its growth momentum as finance penetration rises and the industry formalises. It plans calibrated portfolio expansion, prioritising asset quality, risk-adjusted returns and disciplined credit standards, while continuing to seek market-share gains in smaller towns and rural markets.
Category: Financial Services
Offers financing for new and used vehicles, including commercial vehicles, tractors, cars, and construction equipment.
Category: Financial Services
Provides loans for property purchase, construction, and balance transfer of existing home loans.
Category: Financial Services
Offers secured long-term loans against existing property.
Category: Financial Services
Supports business expansion for Small and Medium Enterprises.
Category: Financial Services
Includes Secured Business Personal Loans (SBPL), Consumer & Small Enterprises Loans (CSEL), Loan against Securities, rural and agriculture loans, gold loans, and corporate financing.
Category: Financial Services
Provides offline payment aggregation services through its subsidiaries.
Category: Financial Services
Offers stock broking services through its subsidiaries.
Category: Financial Services
Provides insurance solutions through its subsidiaries.
Core Thesis: The company aims to provide comprehensive financial solutions across various segments, leveraging its subsidiaries to extend its reach into additional financial services.
• Customer First Approach: The company's mission is centered on a 'Customer first' approach to serving its broad customer base. • Efficiency for Profitability: Focuses on improving efficiencies to drive profitability and sustainability in its operations. • Valuing People Power: Recognizes its employees as primary assets, emphasizing the importance of 'People Power'.