Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
The company has declared an interim dividend of ₹5 per share. The record date for determining eligible shareholders is November 11, 2026.
Over the last one year, the stock has declined by 20.6%. In contrast, it has gained 5.7% over the past 10 trading days, following a -5.0% drop over the previous month.
As of November 6, 2026, with the closing price at ₹384.75, immediate support sits at ₹382.42 (0.61% below) and ₹376.58 (2.12% below). Resistance levels are observed at ₹392.98 (2.14% above) and ₹398.82 (3.66% above).
Daily indicators show a bullish SuperTrend direction with positive momentum. However, weekly and monthly trends remain bearish, with the weekly ADI at 34.1 and monthly ADI at 19.88, suggesting mixed short-term signals against a longer-term downtrend.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Upward price movement of 2.78 standard deviations recorded on 2026-11-02.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹6,413 crore | ₹5,027 crore | PEAK₹6,999 crore |
| Expenses | ₹5,659 crore | ₹4,282 crore | PEAK₹6,221 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹1,178 crore | ₹1,127 crore | PEAK₹1,659 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹795 crore | ₹772 crore | PEAK₹829 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | PEAK₹649 crore | ₹524 crore | ₹632 crore |
Revenue from operations rose 39% sequentially to ₹6,999 crore, the highest in the supplied quarterly history, while consolidated profit for the period increased 21% to ₹632 crore. Profit was still 3% below Q2 FY2025-26, and operating cash flow was negative ₹1,283 crore as inventories and receivables rose from their 31 March 2026 balances.
Total expenses rose 45% sequentially to ₹6,221 crore, faster than the 39% increase in revenue. Other expenses increased 47% to ₹1,659 crore from ₹1,127 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Expenses included ₹2,479 crore of materials consumed, ₹2,290 crore of stock-in-trade purchases and a ₹402 crore reduction in expense from changes in inventories. The faster sequential rise in expenses coincided with a more modest 7% increase in pre-tax profit.
Tax expense was ₹194 crore, down from ₹223 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. It comprised current tax of ₹217 crore and a deferred tax credit of ₹23 crore. Total comprehensive income was ₹645 crore, including other comprehensive income of ₹13 crore.
Cash flow from operating activities was negative ₹1,283 crore for the quarter. Investing activities generated ₹755 crore and financing activities generated ₹428 crore; reported free cash flow was negative ₹528 crore. The negative operating cash flow contrasted with consolidated profit of ₹632 crore. The quarter-end increases in inventories and receivables were substantial balance-sheet movements alongside the operating cash outflow.
The quarter brought a record-high revenue figure in the supplied quarterly history and sequential growth in profit, but consolidated profit remained below the year-earlier level. The rise in receivables and inventories alongside negative operating cash flow, lower cash and higher current borrowings makes cash generation and balance-sheet movements important features of the results.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals.
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 5 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:10 |RECORD DATE:11-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 5 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:10 |RECORD DATE:11-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 5 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:10 |RECORD DATE:11-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited (NSE: CHAMBLFERT) disclosed the audio recording of its Q2 FY 2026-27 earnings conference call to the NSE. The call concluded at 10:41:00 on November 4, 2026, with the audio file uploaded to the company’s investor website at 12:09:00 on the same date. Prior intimation of the earnings call was submitted to the exchange on October 28, 2026.
Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting
On November 03, 2026, the Board of Directors of Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited approved standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026, and declared an interim dividend of Rs. 5 per equity share (50% of face value). The company reported a standalone profit after tax of Rs. 634.95 Crore for the quarter and Rs. 1,338.44 Crore for the six-month period. Additionally, the Board noted that commercial production commenced from the Technical Ammonium Nitrate (TAN) Plant at Gadepan, District Kota, Rajasthan, effective August 20, 2026.
Recent market and company developments associated with Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals.
The proposals, being examined by the department of fertilizers, cover new plants as well as expansions of existing facilities and come under the government’s new National Investment Policy for Urea (Nipu)-2026.
Q1 Results LIVE Updates: Bajaj Finance, M&M and Tata Steel are the three Nifty results for the day, along with broader market names like Hyundai Motor, Vedanta, Vedanta Aluminium, Swiggy, Mazagon Dock, Torrent Pharma, Thermax and many others. Eicher Motors, Dabur, three Vedanta demerged units, Bajaj Housing, Hexaware and many more also react to numbers. Watch this space for all the LIVE Q1 results updates.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals
Strategic Vision: Manufactures and markets fertilizers and agri-inputs in India.
• Operates large-scale urea production facilities.
• Maintains an extensive marketing and distribution network reaching farmers across multiple Indian states.
• Provides a diverse range of agri-inputs beyond urea, including pesticides and seeds.
• Engages in international joint ventures for critical raw material production.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹5,027 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹6,413 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Total income was ₹7,051 crore, including ₹51 crore of other income.
Profit before tax rose 7% sequentially to ₹829 crore from ₹772 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and was 4% higher than the ₹795 crore reported in Q2 FY2025-26. Consolidated profit for the period was ₹632 crore, up from ₹524 crore in Q1 but down from ₹649 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share was ₹15.77, compared with ₹13.07 in Q1 and ₹16.19 in Q2 FY2025-26. Trailing 12-month EPS was ₹47.71.
At 30 September 2026, inventories were ₹3,624 crore, compared with ₹2,280 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables increased to ₹4,818 crore from ₹2,075 crore, while trade payables rose to ₹3,066 crore from ₹936 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹208 crore, down from ₹308 crore at 31 March 2026; other bank balances were ₹71 crore. Current borrowings increased to ₹1,668 crore from ₹963 crore. Equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹11,357 crore, compared with ₹10,408 crore at 31 March 2026.
Category: Manufacturing
Operates three nitrogenous fertilizer (urea) plants with a combined annual production capacity of approximately 3.4 million metric tons of Urea.
Key Products & Services: Uttam
Category: B2B Services
Caters to farmers across ten states, offering a comprehensive range of agri-products including fertilizers, pesticides, and seeds, sourced from reputed suppliers.
Key Products & Services: Uttam
Category: Manufacturing
Operates Indo Maroc Phosphore SA (IMACID) in Morocco, producing Phosphoric Acid and Sulphuric Acid, critical raw materials for phosphatic fertilizers.
Core Thesis: The company provides a comprehensive 'single window' for farmers, offering essential agri-inputs and support services to promote sustainable and modern farming practices.
• Extensive Marketing Network: Functions as a 'single window' provider with regional offices, dealers, and village-level outlets to reach farmers across multiple states. • Farmer Advisory Programs: Promotes sustainable farming through crop seminars, demonstrations, farmer meets, and free soil/water analysis. • Digital and Helpline Support: Offers agricultural information via 'uttamkrishi.com' and addresses farmer queries through 'Hello Uttam' toll-free helplines.