Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
The headline revenue decline was driven by base effects from a residential project recognized in the prior year, which is absent this quarter. Excluding that one-off item, core operations saw an 11% rise in income and a 13% growth in EBITDA. Net profit increased to ₹216.2 crore due to improved operating margins and strong leisure performance, despite the lower top-line figure.
Management cited strong domestic demand at resorts, leading to a 7.2% rise in hospitality RevPAR driven by higher average daily rates. The company also highlighted positive initial responses to its new ATHIVA Pulse brand launch and progress on upcoming hotel completions. These factors contributed to the 13.5% EBITDA growth in core operations.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹818.00 with a market cap of approximately ₹18,029 crore. Daily technical indicators show a bearish trend with the Supertrend direction negative, though the monthly trend remains bullish. Immediate resistance is seen at ₹825.63 (pivot) and ₹838.02 (high), while support lies near ₹810.87 and ₹800.50.
Nomura has maintained a 'Neutral' rating on Chalet Hotels with a target price of Rs 910. This assessment reflects the brokerage's view on the company's steady performance in the second quarter, citing improved profitability metrics despite the reported revenue contraction caused by prior-year comparables.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | PEAK₹735 crore | ₹512 crore | ₹502 crore |
| Expenses | PEAK₹539 crore | ₹379 crore | ₹387 crore |
| Finance Costs | PEAK₹45.4 crore | ₹39.5 crore | ₹41.7 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | PEAK₹205 crore | ₹142 crore | ₹124 crore |
| Tax Expense | PEAK₹50.1 crore | ₹46.4 crore | -₹92.1 crore |
| Current Tax | ₹15.2 crore | PEAK₹42.9 crore | ₹25.5 crore |
| Deferred Tax | PEAK₹35 crore | ₹3.54 crore | -₹118 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹7.08 per share | ₹3.93 per share | PEAK₹9.88 per share |
Chalet Hotels reported Q2 FY2026-27 revenue from operations of ₹502 crore, down 2.0% quarter on quarter and 31.7% year on year. Profit after tax rose to ₹216 crore from ₹86 crore in Q1, driven by a ₹118 crore deferred tax credit, even as pre-tax profit fell 6.4% sequentially to ₹124 crore.
The sharp rise in reported profit reflected a large deferred tax credit, not stronger pre-tax performance: revenue and pre-tax profit both declined sequentially, while revenue was substantially lower year on year. Operating cash flow remained positive but was outweighed by investment outflows; quarter-end cash and other financial balances were higher than at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Chalet Hotels.
Chalet Hotels Limited published a link to the audio recording of its earnings call held on November 5, 2026 at 11:00 a.m., concerning unaudited financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026. The filing reports no additional business decision or results details.
Chalet Hotels Limited filed a generic announcement with the NSE and BSE on November 5, 2026, submitting copies of newspaper advertisements that published its unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors on November 4, 2026, with an unqualified conclusion issued by Statutory Auditors. The advertisement was published in Financial Express, Free Press Journal, and Navshakti.
Chalet Hotels Limited has informed the Exchange about Audio Recording/Video Recording |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Chalet Hotels Limited (NSE: CHALET, ISIN: INE427F01016) filed a generic announcement with the NSE on November 5, 2026, disclosing the audio recording of an Analyst/Investor Meet. The call for audio recording concluded at 12:05:00 on November 5, 2026, and the recording was uploaded to the company’s website at 15:27:00 on the same date. Prior intimation of the earnings call was disclosed to the Exchange on October 29, 2026.
On November 04, 2026, the Board of Directors of Chalet Hotels Limited approved the Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026. The Group reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 5,019.96 million for the quarter (up from Rs 4,185.32 million in June 2026) and Rs 10,327.29 million for the six-month period. Consolidated net profit was Rs 2,162.55 million for the quarter and Rs 3,024.36 million for the six months. The Company also issued Rs 1,000 million in Commercial Papers with a maturity amount of Rs 1,000 million due on December 24, 2026, and confirmed that land allotment regularization payments at Vashi were completed.
Chalet Hotels Limited filed an investor presentation with the NSE on November 4, 2026, detailing Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026. The Board approved these results earlier that day. Key financial highlights include Core Business Revenue growth of 11% YoY to ₹5,110 mn and EBITDA growth of 13% YoY to ₹2,274 mn in Q2 FY27. The Holding Company exercised a concessional tax regime option under Section 206 of the Income Tax Act, 2025, resulting in a ₹1,125 million tax credit. Additionally, the company acquired 100% shareholding of Lakeview Mercantile Company Private Limited (LMCPL) for ₹992 million on September 7, 2026, classified as an asset acquisition.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Chalet Hotels.
Nomura has maintained a 'Neutral' rating on Chalet Hotels with a target price of Rs 910, citing the company's steady performance in the second quarter. The brokerage's assessment reflects its current stance on the hospitality stock following recent operational results.
Chalet Hotels reported a 39.7% year-on-year increase in net profit to Rs 216.2 crore for Q2 FY27, driven by improved operating margins despite a headline revenue decline caused by the absence of residential project income from the prior year. Excluding that one-off item, core operations saw an 11% rise in income and a 13% growth in EBITDA, with management citing strong leisure performance and rate increases as key factors. The company also highlighted positive initial responses to its new ATHIVA Pulse brand launch and progress on upcoming hotel completions.
Multiple companies including Dabur, Nykaa, Torrent Power, Apollo Hospitals, and BSE reported their Q2 results on November 4, with most posting double-digit profit growth. While entities like Apollo Tyres and RITES saw earnings declines or margin contractions, others such as PhysicsWallah and Chalet Hotels demonstrated significant improvements in profitability metrics despite varying revenue trends.
Chalet Hotels reported a 39.7% year-on-year rise in Q2 FY27 net profit to ₹216.2 crore, despite a 31.7% decline in consolidated revenue driven by base effects from a residential project recognized in the prior year. Excluding that one-off item, core revenue grew 10.7% and EBITDA increased 13.5%, with hospitality RevPAR rising 7.2% due to higher average daily rates and strong domestic demand at resorts.
Buzzing Stocks
Strong hotel demand and limited new supply are prompting operators to secure land and development rights in prime markets.
Chalet Hotels shares rose 1.20% on September 23, building on a 4.7% gain over the past week. The hotel chain's revenue is projected to grow significantly by FY29. ICICI Securities sees 27% upside in the hotel stock. Check target price.
ICICI Securities, Chalet Hotels, buy, Recommendations
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Chalet Hotels
Strategic Vision: Owns, develops, manages, and operates high-end hotels and mixed-use properties.
• Operates as an owner, developer, asset manager, and operator of high-end hotels.
• Manages a portfolio of operational hotels and co-located commercial spaces.
• Capitalizes on early-mover advantages in developing mixed-use properties.
• Benefits from the specialized knowledge in infrastructure development, land acquisitions, and economies of scale from the K Raheja Corp group.
Revenue from operations declined to ₹502 crore from ₹512 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹735 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. It has fallen in each of the past four reported quarters. Total income was ₹511 crore, including ₹9.42 crore of other income, down 1.9% from ₹521 crore in Q1.
Total expenses increased 2.2% quarter on quarter to ₹387 crore. Employee benefit expense was ₹73 crore and depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense was ₹61 crore. Lower revenue alongside higher expenses coincided with reduced pre-tax profit.
Profit before tax was ₹124 crore, compared with ₹133 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹205 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit before exceptional items and tax in Q1 was ₹142 crore. Finance costs rose 5.8% sequentially to ₹41.7 crore.
The quarter recorded a tax credit of ₹92 crore, versus a tax charge of ₹46 crore in Q1, including a deferred tax credit of ₹118 crore. As a result, profit after tax increased to ₹216 crore from ₹86 crore, despite the decline in pre-tax profit. Basic and diluted EPS were ₹9.88 and ₹9.87, respectively; trailing 12-month EPS was ₹26.93.
Operating cash flow was ₹484 crore in the quarter, while investing activities used ₹738 crore. Free cash flow was negative ₹254 crore, and financing activities provided ₹303 crore.
At 30 September 2026, cash and cash equivalents were ₹208 crore, compared with ₹164 crore at 31 March 2026. Other bank balances rose to ₹317 crore from ₹145 crore, while current financial assets increased to ₹672 crore from ₹472 crore. These balances were higher at the quarter-end than at the prior fiscal year-end.
Total assets were ₹8,077 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹7,309 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹6,974 crore at 30 September 2025. Property, plant and equipment stood at ₹3,655 crore, investment property at ₹2,387 crore and capital work in progress at ₹204 crore.
Other equity increased to ₹3,762 crore from ₹3,479 crore at 31 March 2026; equity share capital was ₹219 crore. Net deferred tax assets were ₹27.7 crore, compared with ₹21.8 crore at the prior fiscal year-end.
Category: B2B Services
Operates a portfolio of 11 fully operational hotels across mainstream and luxury segments, encompassing 3,389 keys.
Key Products & Services: Marriott International • Accor • Aravali Marriott Resort & Spa • Athiva Resort & Spa • Bengaluru Marriott Hotel Whitefield • Four Points by Sheraton Navi Mumbai • JW Marriott Mumbai Sahar • Lakeside Chalet, Mumbai – Marriott Executive Apartments • Novotel Pune Nagar Road • The Westin Hyderabad Hitec City • The Westin Mindspace Hyderabad • The Westin Mumbai Powai Lake • The Westin Resort & Spa, Himalayas
Category: B2B Services
Manages approximately 2.4 million sq.ft. of co-located commercial spaces alongside its hotel assets.
Category: B2B Services
Currently developing one residential project in Bengaluru.
Core Thesis: The company strategically focuses on enhancing business efficiencies and ensuring sustainable growth throughout the entire lifecycle of its assets to maximize returns.
• Asset Lifecycle Management: The company enhances business efficiencies and ensures sustainable growth throughout the entire lifecycle of its assets. • Strategic Location Development: Identifies prime locations and develops mixed-use properties integrating commercial spaces alongside hotels in crucial micro-markets. • Third-Party Asset Management: Actively manages assets, particularly those operated by third-party hotel chains. • Partnership with International Brands: Partners with leading international hospitality brands such as Marriott International and Accor to operate its hotel assets.