Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Shares fell 10% over two sessions due to a Maharashtra Pollution Control Board directive ordering the closure of its Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar manufacturing unit for alleged environmental violations. This regulatory action coincided with a global sell-off in AI-related stocks following US midterm election results, which raised concerns about future data center buildouts.
The company disclosed that the financial impact of the closure order was not ascertainable at the time of filing on November 5, 2026. The firm stated it is reviewing the direction and will take appropriate action, but no specific monetary loss or operational disruption metrics were provided in the announcement.
On a daily basis, the trend is bearish with the price closing at ₹773.00, down from the previous close of ₹808.80. Key resistance levels are noted at ₹790.20 and ₹800.21, while immediate support sits near ₹772.25. Despite short-term weakness, the monthly trend remains bullish, and the stock is up +21.2% year-to-date.
Yes. On October 29, 2026, its wholly owned subsidiary Axiro Semiconductor announced a strategic investment in ThinSiC Inc., joining as a lead investor in ThinSiC’s latest financing round. This move aims to support the development and commercialization of silicon carbide power-device technology, though the specific investment amount was not disclosed.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹2,923 crore | ₹3,281 crore | PEAK₹3,802 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹388 crore | ₹423 crore | PEAK₹559 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹284 crore | ₹308 crore | PEAK₹409 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹1.82 per share | ₹1.99 per share | PEAK₹2.62 per share |
Consolidated revenue from operations rose 30.1% year on year (YoY) and 15.9% quarter on quarter (QoQ) to ₹3,802 crore in the quarter ended 30 September 2026. Profit before tax increased 44.1% YoY to ₹559 crore, while profit for the period from continuing operations rose 43.8% YoY to ₹409 crore.
Cost of materials consumed was ₹2,497 crore, the largest reported expense line. Other expenses increased 15.3% QoQ to ₹414 crore, while finance costs rose to ₹4.34 crore from ₹3.51 crore. Employee benefit expense was ₹261 crore and depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense was ₹57.7 crore.
Property, plant and equipment increased to ₹1,588 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹1,223 crore at 31 March 2026. Capital work in progress rose to ₹846 crore from ₹647 crore over the same period. Total assets were ₹14,460 crore and equity was ₹8,960 crore at quarter-end. Reported borrowings comprised ₹14.12 crore of current borrowings and ₹13 lakh of non-current borrowings.
Revenue and profit grew strongly in Q2, with profit before tax rising faster than revenue both year on year and sequentially. Receivables and inventory also increased over the six months to September, making working-capital balances an important counterpart to the earnings advance.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving CG Power and Industrial Solutions, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for CG Power and Industrial Solutions.
The Hon’ble High Court (Aurangabad Bench), by order dated 6 November 2026, stayed the Maharashtra Pollution Control Board’s 3 November 2026 direction to close CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited’s manufacturing operations at its Waluj unit. The matter is returnable on 19 November 2026. The company said the unit contributes approximately 2.5% of its annual consolidated revenue.
Maharashtra Pollution Control Board directed CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited to close all manufacturing activities at its plant at Plot no. D-2, D1/2, MIDC, Waluj, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar. The direction, letter no. MPCB/CD/2611030034, was dated 3 November 2026 and received on 4 November 2026. The Board cited alleged violations of the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981. CG Power said it is reviewing the direction and will take appropriate action; the financial impact was not ascertainable at the time of disclosure.
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange about Action(s) taken or orders passed (sub-para 20) |SUBJECT: Actions initiated/taken or orders passed-XBRL
On 3 November 2026, CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited allotted 17,000 fully paid equity shares of Rs. 2 each under its Employee Stock Option Plan 2021, at an exercise price of Rs. 610.10 per share, to an eligible employee upon exercise of granted stock options. The shares rank pari-passu with existing equity shares. The allotment increased paid-up equity share capital from Rs. 315,09,48,018 to Rs. 315,09,82,018, comprising 157,54,91,009 equity shares of Rs. 2 each.
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited (NSE: CGPOWER) informed the NSE on November 3, 2026, regarding the allotment of equity shares under its ESOP/ESPS scheme. The Board approved the issuance on March 18, 2025, and the allotment was finalized by the Board or Committee on November 3, 2026. Following this allotment, the company's paid-up share capital increased from INR 3,150,948,018 to INR 3,150,982,018, and the number of paid-up shares rose from 1,575,474,009 to 1,575,491,009.
Axiro Semiconductor Pvt. Ltd., CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited’s wholly owned subsidiary, announced a strategic investment in ThinSiC Inc., joining as lead investor in ThinSiC’s latest financing round and entering a long-term commercial partnership to support development and commercialisation of ThinSiC’s silicon carbide power-device technology. The October 29, 2026 press release disclosed no investment amount or other financing terms.
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited uploaded the transcript of its conference call with analysts/investors held on Friday, 23 October 2026, to its investor-relations website. The filing reports publication of the transcript and contains no substantive business update.
GG Tronics India Private Limited (GGT), a subsidiary of CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited, received RDSO approval for Kavach 4.0 on 26 October 2026. The approval covers both Automatic and Absolute block sections and satisfies the approval condition stated for execution of GGT’s approximately ₹433 crore Kavach order from Chittaranjan Locomotive Works, Government of India.
Recent market and company developments associated with CG Power and Industrial Solutions.
CG Power and Industrial Solutions shares have fallen 10% over two sessions, driven by a Maharashtra Pollution Control Board directive to shut down its Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar manufacturing unit under environmental laws. The decline is further compounded by a global sell-off in AI-related stocks following US midterm election results, which has raised concerns about future data center buildouts.
Tube Investments of India Limited reported a 39.2% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit to ₹420.58 crore and a 32.7% rise in revenue to ₹7,330.31 crore for Q2 FY27. The Murugappa Group company also approved an ₹83 crore capital expenditure plan to expand cold-rolled steel strips manufacturing capacity at its Avadi facility, expected to be completed by FY28.
Bajaj Broking identifies near-term volatility in Indian equities due to geopolitical tensions and rising bond yields, but remains constructive on the domestic growth outlook supported by resilient Q2FY27 earnings. The firm has issued specific technical buy recommendations for ICICI Bank, Adani Power, and Lloyds Engineering Works, citing positive momentum and breakout signals. Additionally, Bajaj Broking highlighted fundamental picks across various sectors, including Mahindra & Mahindra and CG Power, projecting approximately 15% upside for these counters.
India's push to modernise its power grid, expand transmission networks and ramp up industrial capital expenditure is creating a multi-year growth opportunity for electrical equipment makers, with CG Power well-positioned to capitalise on the trend, according to analysts.
CG Power's results were a beat against expectations across parameters and the board has also approved capacity expansion plans. The stock though, after the initial recovery, is seeing selling pressure again.
Q2 Results Today, 23rd October 2026 Live Updates: Follow the latest announcements and developments on the company's September quarter earning on Adani Power, JSW Steel, Tata Motors, Shriram Fin, Torrent Pharma, CG Power, BPCL, Dr Reddys Laband others
Analysts suggest six stocks for the next one to two weeks: SBI, Bank of Baroda, Meesho, Shyam Metalics, CG Power and Tips Music. Recommendations cite technical patterns and momentum, while cautioning that high crude prices, mixed earnings and geopolitical risks may keep markets fragile.
Brokerage forecasts for Q2 FY27 point to growth across the three companies: Hitachi Energy is expected to post a 17% EBITDA margin and ₹77.2 EPS; CG Power’s profit and revenue may rise 28.6% and 24.4%; Siemens Energy’s may climb 44.7% and 46%.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for CG Power and Industrial Solutions
Strategic Vision: Designs and manufactures electrical products and solutions.
• Legacy of over 88 years in electrical product design and manufacturing.
• Global manufacturing footprint with facilities in India and Europe.
• Diverse product portfolio serving multiple key industries.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹3,281 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹3,802 crore in Q2, compared with ₹2,923 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Total expenses rose 13.0% QoQ to ₹3,324 crore, slower than revenue growth. Profit before tax increased 32.2% QoQ to ₹559 crore from ₹423 crore in Q1 FY2026-27.
Profit for the period from continuing operations was ₹409 crore, up from ₹308 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹284 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Tax expense increased 31.0% QoQ to ₹150 crore. Basic earnings per share from continuing operations rose to ₹2.62 from ₹1.99 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹1.82 in Q2 FY2025-26.
At 30 September 2026, trade receivables stood at ₹3,704 crore, up from ₹2,924 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹2,210 crore at 30 September 2025. Inventories were ₹1,916 crore, compared with ₹1,584 crore at 31 March 2026, while trade payables rose to ₹2,797 crore from ₹2,468 crore over the same six-month period. Receivables increased more than payables over those six months, and inventory also expanded.
Cash and cash equivalents were ₹324 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹301 crore at 31 March 2026. The company also reported bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents of ₹553 crore at the September quarter-end.
Category: Manufacturing
This segment includes power and distribution transformers essential for electricity transmission and distribution networks.
Category: Manufacturing
The company offers a range of switchgear products for electrical protection and control, and manufactures various types of motors and provides stampings and laminations for industrial applications.
Category: B2B Services
The company provides semiconductor design, outsourced semiconductor assembly and testing (OSAT), and turnkey solutions.
Category: Manufacturing
CG is a significant contributor to the railway sector, offering traction machines and systems, railway signaling products, and electronic safety embedded signaling systems.
Category: Manufacturing
For residential applications, CG offers products like fans, pumps, and water heaters.
Category: Manufacturing
This segment includes the manufacture and dealing in specialty adhesive tapes and labels, maintenance and repair of electronic devices, and the development, production, and marketing of inverter products.
Core Thesis: The company's operations are segmented to serve diverse industries with specialized electrical products and solutions, from power transmission to consumer appliances.
• Engineering Excellence: The company is refocused on engineering excellence and sustainable growth across its operations. • Sustainable Growth: The company aims for sustainable growth through its specialized product offerings and global presence. • Global Presence: CG maintains a global presence with manufacturing units in India and Europe and a network of offices.