Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Cemindia Projects reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,748.65 crore (up 25% year over year), EBITDA of ₹280 crore (up 15%), and net profit of ₹130.59 crore (up 21%). The board approved these unaudited results on November 5, 2026.
In October 2026, the company raised ₹1,400 crore via a Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP), which was subscribed approximately 2.3 times, increasing paid-up equity from ₹17.18 crore to ₹18.44 crore. As of September 30, 2026, the order book stood at a record ₹32,715 crore, with ₹12,005 crore secured in H1 FY27.
In October 2026, three major agencies upgraded or assigned ratings: ICRA upgraded Long Term Bank Facilities to AA (Stable) from A+; CARE upgraded Long Term Bank Facilities to AA (Stable) from AA-; and Crisil assigned a first-time rating of AA (Stable). Short-term facilities remain rated A1+ by both ICRA and CARE.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹1,357.00, up +5.4% for the day. It has gained +76.1% year-to-date and +59.8% over the past year. Immediate resistance is noted at ₹1,378.13 (+1.56%), while support exists at ₹1,323.57 (-2.46%). The daily trend is bullish, though the weekly trend shows bearish signals.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Upward price movement of 3.22 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-27.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹2,175 crore | ₹2,721 crore | PEAK₹2,749 crore |
| Expenses | ₹2,068 crore | ₹2,539 crore | PEAK₹2,581 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹52.7 crore | ₹50 crore | PEAK₹57.7 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹146 crore | PEAK₹192 crore | ₹180 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹38.7 crore | PEAK₹51.5 crore | ₹49.3 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹108 crore | PEAK₹141 crore | ₹131 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹6.27 per share | PEAK₹8.2 per share | ₹7.6 per share |
Cemindia Projects Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹2,748.65 crore for Q2 FY2026-27, up 26.3% year on year and 1.0% from Q1 FY2026-27. Profit for the period rose 21.3% year on year to ₹130.59 crore but fell 7.3% sequentially; operating cash flow was negative ₹77.65 crore and cash and cash equivalents were ₹240.33 crore at quarter-end.
Revenue from operations was ₹2,748.65 crore, compared with ₹2,720.92 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹2,175.45 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Total expenses increased 1.6% sequentially to ₹2,580.76 crore, faster than revenue. Cost of materials consumed was ₹957.02 crore and employee benefit expense was ₹272.61 crore.
Cash flow from operating activities was negative ₹77.65 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Investing activities used ₹22.15 crore, resulting in reported free cash flow of negative ₹99.80 crore; financing activities used a further ₹133.88 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹240.33 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹474.69 crore on 31 March 2026 and ₹448.67 crore on 30 September 2025.
Total assets were ₹7,562.72 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹6,673.27 crore a year earlier. Equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹2,619.40 crore, compared with ₹2,046.21 crore at 30 September 2025 and ₹2,399.59 crore at 31 March 2026.
Current borrowings were ₹791.85 crore and non-current borrowings ₹93.14 crore at quarter-end.
Revenue and profit increased year on year, but profit declined sequentially as expenses rose faster than sales and finance costs increased. Negative operating cash flow and the lower cash balance remain important considerations alongside the larger year-on-year asset and equity base.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Cemindia Projects, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Cemindia Projects.
Cemindia Projects Limited uploaded the audio recording of its analyst/investor conference call held on 6 November 2026 at 11:00 a.m., concerning the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The recording was made available on the company website; the filing reports no other business decision or outcome.
CARE Ratings Limited upgraded Cemindia Projects Limited’s Long Term Bank Facilities rating to CARE AA; Stable from CARE AA-; Stable. It also upgraded the long-term rating on Long Term / Short Term Bank Facilities to CARE AA; Stable from CARE AA-; Stable, while reaffirming the short-term rating at CARE A1+. The Commercial Paper (Carved out) rating was reaffirmed at CARE A1+.
Cemindia Projects Limited (formerly ITD Cementation India Limited) disclosed the audio recording of its Q2 FY27 Analyst/Investor Meet on the NSE. The call concluded at 11:40:00 on 2026-11-06, and the audio file was uploaded to the company website at 13:05:00 on the same date. Prior intimation of the earnings call was disclosed to the exchange on 2026-10-28.
Cemindia Projects Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, on November 5, 2026. The company reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,748.65 crore and net profit of ₹130.59 crore for Q2 FY27. Concurrently, the filing discloses that the company raised ₹1,400 crore via a Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP) in October 2026, increasing paid-up equity share capital from ₹17.18 crore to ₹18.44 crore. The press release also highlights a record order book of ₹32,715 crore as of September 30, 2026, and upgrades to long-term credit ratings by ICRA, CARE, and Crisil.
Cemindia Projects Limited presented its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. For Q2 FY27, revenue was ₹2,749 crore, up 25% year over year; EBITDA was ₹280 crore, up 15%; and PAT was ₹131 crore, up 21%. For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹5,470 crore, up 15%; EBITDA was ₹565 crore, up 12%; and PAT was ₹271 crore, up 11%. The presentation also reported a record order book of ₹32,715 crore as of 30 September 2026, H1 FY27 orders secured of ₹12,005 crore, and a ₹1,400 crore QIP described as the company’s largest fund raise, subscribed approximately 2.3 times. Credit ratings in October 2026 were ICRA AA (Stable), upgraded from A+; CARE AA- (Stable), upgraded from A+; and a first-time Crisil rating of AA (Stable).
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Cemindia Projects Limited has scheduled an Analysts & Institutional Investors Conference Call to discuss Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended 30th September, 2026. The call is set for Friday, 06th November, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. (IST). The company will be represented by Managing Director Mr. Jayanta Basu, Chief Financial Officer Mr. Nitesh Sharma, and Head of Investor Relations Mr. Rahul Agarwal.
Recent market and company developments associated with Cemindia Projects.
Anand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers has recommended six stocks for its Diwali 2026 portfolio, assigning Buy ratings with 12-month target prices indicating potential upside of 16% to 35%. The selected equities span banking, infrastructure, pharmaceuticals, manufacturing, asset management, and technology sectors, including State Bank of India, Tech Mahindra, and HDFC AMC. These recommendations are based on individual business prospects, earnings visibility, and sector-specific growth opportunities.
Adani-backed Cemindia Projects Ltd has secured a Rs 665.6-crore contract from the Bengaluru Integrated Rail Infrastructure Development Enterprise to construct Package 1 of the Bengaluru Suburban Railway Project Corridor-2. The scope includes building a 7.8 km elevated viaduct between Hebbal and Yeshwanthpur, along with associated structures and stations, with a completion timeline of 24 months from commencement.
Adani Group-backed Cemindia Projects has secured a contract valued at Rs 666 crore for work related to the Bengaluru suburban rail project. This development represents a significant order win for the company within the Indian infrastructure and construction sector.
Here are details about stocks that are most likely to see action today, and why
Cemindia Projects has launched a qualified institutional placement (QIP), setting a floor price of ₹1,158.58 per share. The Adani Group company plans to offer up to 90.3 lakh shares, with an option to increase the issue size.
Stock market today: Indian stock market indices Sensex and Nifty 50 are set for a lower open on 8 September amid mixed global cues. Nifty 50 closed below 23,800, signaling bearish momentum, while elevated crude oil prices and geopolitical tensions raise concerns over inflation and market sentiment.
Over the last five years, various Indian stocks have reached extraordinary tenbagger returns, including remarkable surges in GE Vernova T&D and BSE shares, which soared by over two thousand percent. Other notable firms like Apar Industries and Zen Technologies also reported impressive growth. Noted investor Peter Lynch suggests that understanding your investments and maintaining them for the long haul can yield fruitful results.
Adani Group-backed Cemindia Projects, formerly known as ITD Cementation India, is preparing to launch a qualified institutional placement (QIP) to raise up to Rs 5,000 crore. The company has appointed ICICI Securities and SBI Capital Markets as advisers and has been meeting institutional investors ahead of the potential share sale.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Cemindia Projects
Strategic Vision: Indian civil engineering and construction company for infrastructure sectors.
• Long-standing expertise in civil and ground engineering.
• Experience in delivering complex infrastructure projects for public and private clients.
• Comprehensive range of services across diverse infrastructure segments.
Profit before tax was ₹180.15 crore, down 6.4% from ₹192.37 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and up 23.4% from ₹146.01 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Finance costs rose 15.4% sequentially to ₹57.69 crore, while tax expense eased to ₹49.30 crore from ₹51.54 crore.
Profit for the period was ₹130.59 crore, compared with ₹140.83 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹107.69 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Basic and diluted earnings per share were ₹7.60, versus ₹8.20 and ₹6.27, respectively.
Trade payables were ₹2,189.01 crore at 30 September 2026, broadly unchanged from ₹2,189.65 crore at 31 March 2026 and above ₹1,470.41 crore a year earlier. Outstanding dues to creditors other than micro and small enterprises were ₹1,778.39 crore, compared with ₹1,725.42 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹1,277.63 crore at 30 September 2025.
Trade receivables were ₹1,443.60 crore, up from ₹1,372.18 crore a year earlier, while inventories rose to ₹837.92 crore from ₹710.39 crore. Current assets were ₹5,999.98 crore and current liabilities ₹4,762.47 crore at quarter-end.
Category: B2B Services
The company constructs jetties, berths, wharfs, quays, ship repair facilities, breakwaters, and undertakes dredging, land reclamation, and coastal erosion protection.
Category: B2B Services
Cemindia is involved in the development of urban infrastructure, including civil and building structures for MRT systems like tunnels, underground stations, and track installation.
Category: B2B Services
The company constructs flyovers, underpasses, and river bridges, employing specialized foundation techniques for road projects.
Category: B2B Services
Cemindia undertakes construction of pumping stations, power houses, tunnels, dams, and irrigation canal structures for hydroelectric power and irrigation needs.
Category: B2B Services
This segment includes geotechnical investigations, various piling types, diaphragm walling, ground improvement, drilling, grouting, anchors, and rehabilitation work.
Category: B2B Services
The company lays water and sewer pipelines using micro-tunneling and pipe jacking, and offers construction and operation of Water and Waste Water Treatment Plants.
Category: B2B Services
Cemindia undertakes civil works for large-scale industrial projects in sectors such as refinery, petrochemical, power, steel, and fertilizer plants.
Category: B2B Services
The company is involved in developing data centers to deliver integrated solutions tailored to critical sectors.
Core Thesis: Leveraging long-standing expertise in civil and ground engineering across diverse infrastructure segments.
• Comprehensive Service Range: Providing a full spectrum of services from initial investigations to construction and operation across multiple infrastructure sectors. • Specialized Engineering Expertise: Focusing on complex projects requiring deep knowledge in areas like maritime structures, mass transit, and specialist ground engineering. • Integrated Solutions: Offering tailored solutions for critical sectors, including data centers and water/waste water treatment facilities.