Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
CEAT has filed a notice for a postal ballot to seek shareholder approval via special resolution for appointing Mr. Sumeet Narang as a Non-Executive Independent Director. His proposed term runs from October 14, 2026, to October 13, 2031. Remote e-voting is open from November 7, 2026, to December 6, 2026, with results expected by December 8, 2026.
As of November 6, 2026, CEAT closed at ₹3,552.00, up +2.3% for the day and +16.1% over the past 10 days. The daily trend is bullish, while the weekly trend remains bearish. Immediate support sits at ₹3,520.90 (0.88% below), with resistance near ₹3,561.13 (0.26% above). Year-to-date returns stand at -5.9%.
On November 6, 2026, CEAT confirmed the redemption of a commercial paper (ISIN: INE482A14GZ9) with a principal value of ₹50 Crores upon maturity. Additionally, on November 5, 2026, the company reported the loss of share certificate number 141 held by Bhanu Bharat Chalishazar, covering distinctive numbers 3058980–3059120, each with a face value of ₹10.00.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 11 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Upward price movement of 2.69 standard deviations recorded on 2026-11-02.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ₹3,776.51 crore | ₹4,324 crore | PEAK₹4,767 crore |
| Expenses | ₹3,530.08 crore | ₹4,285 crore | PEAK₹4,585 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹86.96 crore | PEAK₹146 crore | ₹87 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹778.92 crore | ₹803 crore | PEAK₹869 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | PEAK₹246.43 crore | ₹39 crore | ₹182 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | PEAK₹246.43 crore | ₹32 crore | ₹169 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | PEAK₹185.71 crore | ₹4 crore | ₹112 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period From Continuing Operations | PEAK₹178.48 crore | -₹1 crore | ₹117 crore |
| Tax Expense | PEAK₹67.95 crore | ₹33 crore | ₹52 crore |
| Comprehensive Income For The Period | PEAK₹224.60 crore | -₹59 crore | ₹138 crore |
CEAT delivered 10.3% sequential revenue growth and a substantial recovery in pre-tax profit from June, but year-on-year earnings weakened: expenses outpaced revenue growth, and profit for the period fell 39.7%. Higher inventory, current borrowings and capital work in progress, together with lower cash, are important balance-sheet changes to track alongside the revenue momentum.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving CEAT, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for CEAT.
CEAT Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
CEAT Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
CEAT Limited has issued a postal ballot notice seeking shareholders’ approval by special resolution to appoint Mr. Sumeet Narang (DIN: 01874599) as a Non-Executive Independent Director for five consecutive years, from October 14, 2026 through October 13, 2031. The Board appointed him as an Additional Director in that capacity effective October 14, 2026, subject to shareholder approval. Remote e-voting runs from 09:00 a.m. IST on November 7, 2026 to 05:00 p.m. IST on December 6, 2026; results are to be declared on or before December 8, 2026. This is a substantive governance appointment submitted for shareholder approval, not a completed shareholder approval.
CEAT Limited filed a Notice of Postal Ballot with the NSE and BSE on November 6, 2026, seeking shareholder approval via remote e-voting for the appointment of Mr. Sumeet Narang (DIN: 01874599) as a Non-Executive Independent Director. The resolution is classified as a Special Resolution. Mr. Narang was initially appointed as an Additional Director by the Board on October 14, 2026, effective from that date, for a five-year term ending October 13, 2031. The remote e-voting period runs from November 7, 2026, to December 6, 2026, with results expected on or before December 8, 2026. Upon confirmation, CEAT’s board will comprise 6 out of 11 directors as Independent Directors.
CEAT Limited (NSE: CEATLTD) filed a notice with the NSE on November 6, 2026, regarding a Postal Ballot for the appointment of Mr. Sumeet Narang (DIN: 01874599) as a Non-Executive Independent Director. The resolution is classified as a Special Resolution under the 'Appointment' sub-category. If approved, Mr. Narang’s tenure will span from October 14, 2026, to October 13, 2031. The shareholders meeting is scheduled for Saturday, November 7, 2026, in Mumbai, with voting concluding on December 6, 2026.
CEAT Limited reported redemption on maturity of a commercial paper with ISIN INE482A14GZ9, for Rs. 50 Crores. The filing does not provide the maturity date or actual payment date in the available text.
CEAT Limited reported that the holder of one share certificate applied for a duplicate after the certificate was lost or misplaced. The notice identifies folio ZVB0001343, holder Bhanu Bharat Chalishazar, certificate number 141, and distinctive numbers 3058980–3059120; the shares have a face value of Rs. 10.00 each. The notice was dated November 4, 2026, and CEAT submitted it to the exchanges on November 5, 2026. This is a routine shareholder notice, not a substantive business development.
Recent market and company developments associated with CEAT.
Indian equities extended their rally to seven sessions, with the Sensex and Nifty gaining approximately 9% over the period as improving sentiment from US midterm election results, falling crude oil prices, and renewed foreign institutional investor buying outweighed a global technology sell-off. Analysts attribute the domestic market's resilience to India's limited exposure to the AI trade and strong corporate earnings, while noting that lower energy costs and geopolitical de-escalation hopes have bolstered risk appetite.
Crude-sensitive stocks on Dalal Street rose as Brent crude remained below $105 per barrel, boosting investor sentiment despite a marginal uptick in prices. Oil marketing companies such as HPCL and BPCL gained significantly, while InterGlobe Aviation also saw gains due to the sector's high sensitivity to oil costs for aviation turbine fuel.
CEAT, CEAT Q3 FY27 outlook, Kumar Subbiah, CEAT CFO, CEAT margin pressure, raw material costs, tyre price hikes, premium passenger tyres, passenger vehicle tyres, two-wheeler tyres, truck and bus radial tyres, electric vehicles, EV adoption in India, CEAT stock
CEAT targets EBITDA break-even for Camso by March 2027 amid rising prices, cost pressures, and growth plans across exports and FY27 capex.
Although the company has raised prices in the last two quarters, it could not fully offset inflation in major raw materials such as rubber and petroleum-based items. This was reflected in its second-quarter earnings, where profit plunged nearly 40 per cent, and margins fell into single digits.
Investors will also monitor crude oil prices after Brent retreated below $105 a barrel, along with earnings from major US banks and the September-quarter results of several Indian companies, including BHEL, ICICI Lombard, Tata Technologies, CEAT and HDB Financial Services.
Ceat Ltd has approved an investment of up to ₹4.6 crore in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Tyresnmore Online Private Limited, through a rights issue. This investment will involve subscribing to 37,686 equity shares.
Ceat aims to target customers who purchase tyres across categories and cross-sell its and Camso's products, enabling the brands to generate more revenue from the same customer.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for CEAT
Strategic Vision: Manufactures and distributes pneumatic tyres for various vehicle segments.
• Extensive product portfolio catering to multiple vehicle types.
• International distribution network spanning over 110 countries.
• Focus on advanced tyre technologies and smart manufacturing.
CEAT Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹4,762 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 10.3% sequentially and 26.2% from the corresponding quarter a year earlier. Profit before tax was ₹169 crore, down 31.4% year on year, while profit for the period fell 39.7% to ₹112 crore. The quarter brought a strong sequential recovery from a weak June result, but earnings remained well below the year-earlier level.
Total expenses were ₹4,585 crore, up 7.0% from the June quarter and 29.9% year on year. Sequentially, revenue growth outpaced expense growth, and profit before exceptional items and tax rose to ₹182 crore from ₹39 crore in the prior quarter. Year on year, expenses grew faster than revenue, accompanying the decline in pre-tax profit.
Other expenses were ₹869 crore, up 8.2% sequentially and 11.6% year on year. Finance costs were ₹87 crore, broadly unchanged from ₹86.96 crore a year earlier and down from ₹146 crore in June. The lower sequential finance cost supported the quarter-on-quarter recovery.
Basic and diluted earnings per share from continuing operations were ₹27.79, compared with ₹1.07 in the June quarter and ₹45.98 in the corresponding quarter last year. The sequential increase reflects the low June-quarter base; the year-on-year decline was 39.6%.
Exceptional items were a charge of ₹13 crore. Tax expense was ₹52 crore, up from ₹33 crore sequentially, and the share of profit or loss from associates and joint ventures was a loss of ₹5 crore.
At 30 September 2026, inventories stood at ₹2,597 crore, up 45.6% from 30 June. Trade payables rose 12.7% to ₹3,887 crore, while current borrowings increased 57.1% to ₹2,367 crore. Current financial liabilities were ₹7,287 crore, up 20.4% over the quarter.
Cash and cash equivalents declined to ₹32 crore from ₹39.53 crore. Total assets increased to ₹15,061 crore from ₹13,902.24 crore. Property, plant and equipment rose to ₹8,089 crore, while capital work in progress increased to ₹931 crore from ₹598.41 crore.
The quarter-end balances show a larger inventory position alongside higher short-term borrowings and lower cash. These changes warrant attention as investors assess the funding of the company’s increased working-capital and asset balances.
Management attributes the quarter's revenue performance to healthy year-on-year volume and realization growth across segments, with price hikes taken across segments driving strong realization growth both sequentially and year on year. Sequential volume growth was marginal and led by the OEM and International Business segments, and the International Business continued to grow well, registering robust growth on both quarterly and annual bases. Management also reported a consolidated EBITDA margin of 9.5% and net profit of Rs. 112 crore for the quarter.
Category: Manufacturing
Produces tyres for scooters, bikes, and rickshaws.
Category: Manufacturing
Supplies tyres for cars and sport utility vehicles (SUVs) to various major automotive brands.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures tyres for light commercial vehicles (LCVs), buses, and trucks.
Category: Manufacturing
Designs tyres for specialized applications in agriculture and other industrial sectors.
Core Thesis: The company leverages advanced manufacturing technologies and a global distribution network to serve diverse vehicle segments.
• Advanced Manufacturing: Focuses on advanced tyre technologies, including automation and digital integration, embracing a 'Smart Plant' approach. • Global Distribution Network: Operates through a network of production facilities and outsourcing units, with a presence in over 110 countries.