Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Yes. On October 30, 2026, Motion JVCo Limited (part of Stonepeak Infrastructure Fund V) acquired 100% of Castrol Group Holdings Limited from BP p.l.c., resulting in indirect sole control over Castrol India Limited. This entity now holds 51.00% of the total share capital and voting rights. Simultaneously, Motion JVCo issued 35% of its equity to BP Motion Holdings Limited, giving BP a non-controlling interest.
On November 4, 2026, the company disclosed that Mr. Jyoti Prakash resigned as Vice President & Head – Supply Chain. He will continue in the role until the close of business hours on January 14, 2027. The filing also noted general updates regarding changes in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA under SEBI Listing Regulations.
The daily trend is bearish with the stock closing at ₹191.20, down 1.5% for the day. Key resistance levels are near ₹191.62 and ₹192.10, while support sits around ₹190.21. Over the past month, the stock has declined by 4.5%, though it remains up 0.4% year-over-year. The weekly trend shows a bullish super-trend direction.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,363 crore | PEAK₹1,871 crore | ₹1,735 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,067 crore | ₹1,409 crore | PEAK₹1,505 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹277 crore | PEAK₹350 crore | ₹285 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹308 crore | PEAK₹476 crore | ₹243 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹80.1 crore | PEAK₹128 crore | ₹67 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹228 crore | PEAK₹348 crore | ₹176 crore |
Castrol India’s revenue from operations declined 7.3% quarter on quarter to ₹1,734.72 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit before tax fell 48.9% to ₹243.38 crore and profit for the period fell 49.3% to ₹176.37 crore. Revenue was 27.3% higher year on year, but profit before tax and profit for the period were lower than in Q2 FY2025-26.
Revenue from operations fell ₹136.75 crore from ₹1,871.47 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. It remained above the ₹1,362.75 crore reported in Q2 FY2025-26. Total income was ₹1,748.12 crore, down from ₹1,885.47 crore in Q1 and up from ₹1,375.05 crore a year earlier.
Q2 revenue was below the five-quarter series high recorded in Q1 FY2026-27, but exceeded revenue in each of the three quarters from Q2 to Q4 FY2025-26.
The quarter marked a sharp sequential decline in earnings as revenue retreated from Q1’s high while total expenses increased. Although revenue remained substantially higher year on year, profit before tax and profit for the period fell, highlighting that stronger annual sales did not translate into higher quarterly earnings.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Castrol India.
Mr. Jyoti Prakash resigned as Vice President & Head – Supply Chain and Senior Management Personnel of Castrol India Limited to pursue opportunities outside the organization. He will continue in the role until close of business hours on 14 January 2027. The company notified the exchanges on 4 November 2026 under Regulation 30.
Castrol India Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP |SUBJECT: Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP
CASTROL INDIA LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Change in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA |SUBJECT: Change in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA
Castrol India Limited disclosed the closing on October 30, 2026, of a transaction wherein Motion JVCo Limited (part of Stonepeak Infrastructure Fund V) acquired 100% of Castrol Group Holdings Limited from BP p.l.c. This acquisition resulted in Motion JVCo indirectly acquiring sole control of Castrol India Limited, including the right to direct voting rights attached to 50,44,52,416 equity shares held by Castrol Limited, which constitutes 51.00% of Castrol India's total share capital and voting rights. Simultaneously, Motion JVCo issued 35% of its equity share capital to BP Motion Holdings Limited, an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of BP.
Castrol India Limited disclosed the closing of the acquisition of Castrol Group Holdings Limited (CGHL) by Motion JVCo Limited (Acquirer), an entity within Stonepeak Infrastructure Fund V. The transaction, consummated on October 30, 2026, pursuant to a Sale and Purchase Agreement dated December 23, 2025, resulted in the Acquirer acquiring 100% of CGHL’s equity share capital. CGHL holds 100% of Castrol Limited, which is the promoter of Castrol India Limited holding 50,44,52,416 equity shares constituting 51.00% of Castrol India’s total voting rights. Consequently, the Acquirer has indirectly acquired sole control over Castrol India. Simultaneously, the Acquirer issued and allotted 35% of its equity share capital to BP Motion Holdings Limited (an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of bp p.l.c.), resulting in bp holding a non-controlling interest in the Acquirer.
Castrol India Limited disclosed the closing of a Sale and Purchase Agreement (SPA) dated December 23, 2025, on October 30, 2026. Motion JVCo Limited (Acquirer), part of Stonepeak Infrastructure Fund V, acquired 100% of Castrol Group Holdings Limited (CGHL), which holds 100% of Castrol Limited. Consequently, the Acquirer obtained sole control over Castrol India Limited, including the right to direct voting rights attached to 50,44,52,416 equity shares constituting 51.00% of Castrol India's share capital. Simultaneously, the Acquirer issued 35% of its equity share capital to BP Motion Holdings Limited (BPMH), an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of bp, resulting in BPMH holding a non-controlling interest.
Castrol India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Agreements entered into has an impact on the management or control of the listed entity or impose any restriction or create any liability upon the listed entity |SUBJECT: Agreements,Contracts,Arrangements,MOU-XBRL
Castrol India Limited held its post-earnings call on 26 October 2026 for 3Q and 9M FY 2026 and disclosed quarterly and nine-month results, operating conditions, and business updates. For the quarter ended 30 September 2026, revenue from operations was INR 1,735 crores, up 27% year-on-year; EBITDA was INR 262 crores, down 19% year-on-year; and profit after tax was INR 176 crores, down 23%. For the nine months, revenue was INR 5,151 crores, up 20%; EBITDA was INR 1,086 crores, up 11%; and profit after tax was INR 766 crores, up 9%. Management cited raw-material cost inflation and adverse currency movements, said the operating environment remained volatile, and stated that it would focus on margin recovery, pricing and cost actions. It described 21%–24% as the medium-term EBITDA margin frame, while cautioning that margins could remain outside that range in the short to medium term. The filing is the transcript of the call; it reports no completed acquisition, plant transaction, or capacity decision.
Recent market and company developments associated with Castrol India.
Castrol India’s Q3 profit drops 22.6% as raw-material costs surge, despite revenue up 27.3%, amid ownership changes and margin pressures.
Castrol India reported a sharp decline in Q3 revenue and profit due to rising raw material costs and adverse currency movements. Net profit fell 49.3% to ₹176.4 crore, while revenue dropped 7.3%.
Castrol India reported a 27 per cent rise in revenue from operations for the third quarter ended 30 September 2026, reaching ₹1,734.72 crore. However, profit after tax declined by 22.5 per cent year-on-year to ₹176.37 crore for the same period.
Check the list of companies that have paid inconsistent dividend over the last three financial years.Sanofi India declared a dividend of ₹123 per share in FY26, down from ₹167 in FY24. Indian Oil's fluctuating dividends were ₹7 in FY26 and ₹12 in FY24. Check list
Stock market outlook: The Nifty 50 index is now trading around the important 23,000–23,100 zone, which is a crucial support coinciding with the rising channel support, says Mehul Kothari
Sumeet Bagadia recommends four stocks for near-term investment: Balrampur Chini Mills, Datamatics Global Services, Castrol India, and Cyient. Each stock shows positive technical setup and price momentum, with highlighted target levels and stop-loss indicators guiding potential investors.
Energy and oil firms including ONGC and Hindustan Petroleum have emerged as top companies offeirng high dividend yields, with Hindustan Petroleum at 6.7%. Check full list
As market uncertainties loom, expert Jigar Patel reveals key stocks to consider for short-term gains, including Castrol India and HDFC Life. Discover his recommended buying zones, target prices, and stop-loss strategies to navigate market fluctuations effectively.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Castrol India
Strategic Vision: Manufactures and markets lubricants and related services.
• Long-standing presence and technological advancements in lubricants.
• Extensive distribution network across India.
• Portfolio of trusted lubricant brands.
Total expenses rose 6.8% sequentially to ₹1,504.74 crore and were 41.0% higher year on year. Against that, revenue declined sequentially and increased year on year. Profit before tax decreased by ₹232.65 crore from ₹476.03 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and was 20.9% below Q2 FY2025-26’s ₹307.87 crore.
Q2 expenses included ₹1,085.86 crore for materials consumed, ₹76.54 crore for purchases of stock in trade and ₹87.13 crore in employee benefit expense. Changes in inventories were a credit of ₹61.65 crore. Other expenses fell 18.6% quarter on quarter to ₹284.80 crore, partially offsetting the increase in total expenses.
Tax expense was ₹67.01 crore, compared with ₹128.33 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. It comprised current tax of ₹68.04 crore and a deferred tax credit of ₹1.03 crore. Profit for the period was ₹176.37 crore, down from ₹347.70 crore sequentially and ₹227.80 crore in Q2 FY2025-26.
Finance costs were ₹1.72 crore, versus ₹1.70 crore in Q1 and ₹2.06 crore a year earlier. Basic and diluted earnings per share were both ₹1.78, compared with ₹3.51 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹2.30 in Q2 FY2025-26. Paid-up equity share capital remained ₹494.56 crore, with a face value of ₹5 per share.
Category: Manufacturing
The company manufactures and markets a range of high-performance lubricants and related services, including trusted brands for various sectors.
Key Products & Services: Castrol CRB • Castrol GTX • Castrol Activ • Castrol MAGNATEC • Castrol EDGE • Castrol POWER1
Core Thesis: The company leverages its global expertise and local presence to deliver advanced lubricant solutions across multiple industries.
• Product Innovation: Develops and markets high-performance lubricants and related services, including bio-synthetic and low viscosity options. • Extensive Distribution: Operates three blending plants and a wide distribution network reaching over 150,000 retail outlets. • Sustainability Initiatives: Adopts programs like 'Advancing Low Carbon' with products focused on sustainability and carbon neutrality. • Stakeholder Engagement: Builds relationships with key stakeholders in the mobility sector and emphasizes commitment to local communities.