Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
The Board approved unaudited results on November 2, 2026. Consolidated sales grew 13.1% to ₹1,455 crores, with standalone sales rising 28.0% to ₹911 crores. Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) was ₹12.45 crores, which included an exceptional expense of ₹80.26 crores related to the closure of CUMI Awuko Abrasives GmbH (CAAG). Without this item, consolidated PAT would have been ₹92.7 crores. Standalone PAT was ₹72 crores.
Carborundum Universal reported progress in the voluntary closure of its step-down subsidiary, CAAG. In October 2026, CAAG agreed to sell all property, plant, and equipment, and inventory for ₹534 lakhs. The company reached a reconciliation of interest and social plans with employees and is proceeding with final liquidation and de-registration under German law. This process resulted in an exceptional expense of ₹80.26 crores recorded in the Q2 FY27 results.
As of November 5, 2026, the daily trend was bearish with the stock closing at ₹1,080.20, down 1.2% from the previous close. However, the monthly trend remained bullish. Period returns showed a +25.6% year-to-date gain and a +20.6% one-year return, despite a -14.8% one-month decline. The stock faced resistance near ₹1,101.17 and support around ₹1,070.07.
On November 3, 2026, the company uploaded audio recordings of its investor call held on November 3, 2026. Brokerage Prabhudas Lilladher issued an 'Accumulate' recommendation with a target price of ₹1,178. Additionally, Monarch Networth Capital included Carborundum Universal among its Diwali Muhurat picks with a 'Buy' rating. The Registrar and Share Transfer Agent’s corporate office address is changing to Kokapet, Telangana, effective December 1, 2026.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,298 crore | ₹1,427 crore | PEAK₹1,469 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,208 crore | PEAK₹1,363 crore | ₹1,356 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹4.43 crore | ₹5.8 crore | PEAK₹6.57 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹107 crore | ₹108 crore | PEAK₹132 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹107 crore | PEAK₹108 crore | ₹51.4 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹38.3 crore | ₹38.9 crore | PEAK₹46 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹74.3 crore | PEAK₹80.3 crore | ₹12 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing Operations | ₹3.94 per share | PEAK₹4.04 per share | ₹0.66 per share |
Revenue from operations increased 3.0% quarter on quarter (QoQ) to ₹1,469 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit before exceptional items and tax rose 21.3% to ₹131.6 crore. An exceptional charge of ₹80.3 crore brought profit before tax to ₹51.4 crore and profit for the period to ₹12.0 crore.
The ₹80.3 crore exceptional charge, compared with no exceptional item in Q1 FY2026-27, reduced profit before tax to ₹51.4 crore from ₹108.5 crore. Tax expense increased to ₹46.0 crore from ₹38.9 crore, and profit for the period fell to ₹12.0 crore from ₹80.3 crore. Basic earnings per share from continuing operations was ₹0.66, versus ₹4.04 in Q1.
Q2 brought stronger revenue and pre-exceptional profit, with expenses slightly lower than in Q1. However, the ₹80.3 crore exceptional charge and higher tax expense sharply reduced reported profit and EPS. Cash balances declined and current borrowings increased between March and September, alongside growth in inventories and receivables.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Carborundum Universal.
Carborundum Universal Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Carborundum Universal Limited has informed the Exchange about Investors Call Transcript held on 3rd November 2026. |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates
Carborundum Universal Limited conducted its investor call on 3 November 2026 at 11:00 a.m. IST and uploaded the audio recording to its website.
Carborundum Universal Limited (NSE: CARBORUNIV) filed a routine disclosure with the National Stock Exchange on November 3, 2026, regarding the audio recording of an Analyst/Investor Meet. The earnings call concluded at 12:13:00 on the same day, and the audio file was uploaded to the company’s website at 17:23:00. This filing follows the prior intimation of the earnings call disclosed to the exchange on October 28, 2026.
Carborundum Universal Limited has intimated the NSE and BSE regarding a change in the Corporate Office address of its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA), KFin Technologies Limited. The RTA’s Corporate Office is shifting from Hyderabad to Kokapet, Telangana, with effect from December 1, 2026. The Registered Office of the RTA remains unchanged.
Carborundum Universal Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and reported progress in the voluntary closure of step-down subsidiary CUMI Awuko Abrasives GmbH (CAAG). CAAG agreed in October 2026 to sell all property, plant and equipment and inventory for Rs. 534 lakhs, reached a reconciliation of interest and social plan with all employees, and is proceeding with final liquidation/de-registration under German law. The consolidated results include an exceptional expense of Rs. 8,026 lakhs for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026, related to CAAG asset write-downs and restructuring costs. The filing also includes the limited-review financial statements and auditor reports; these are reporting notices accompanying substantive financial and subsidiary-closure updates.
Carborundum Universal Limited (CUMI) Board approved Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, on November 2, 2026. Consolidated sales grew 13.1% to Rs. 1,455 crores in Q2 FY27, with standalone sales rising 28.0% to Rs. 911 crores. The Group reported a consolidated Profit After Tax of Rs. 12.45 crores for the quarter, which included an exceptional expense of Rs. 80.26 crores related to the closure of CUMI Awuko Abrasives GmbH (CAAG). Without this exceptional item, consolidated PAT would have been Rs. 92.7 crores. Standalone PAT was Rs. 72 crores. The filing also updates that CAAG sold its assets for Rs. 534 lakhs in October 2026 and is proceeding with final liquidation.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Carborundum Universal.
Monarch Networth Capital identifies the 8th Pay Commission and BFSI as key themes for Samvat 2083, citing potential consumption boosts from pay hikes and strong credit growth in banking. The brokerage also released Diwali Muhurat stock picks including Vedanta Aluminium, Carborundum Universal, and CCL Products, assigning 'Buy' ratings with target prices based on expected upside potential.
Prabhudas Lilladher has issued an 'Accumulate' recommendation for Carborundum Universal with a price target of Rs 1,178. The article provides this specific investment advice without detailing the underlying financial analysis or rationale in the provided text.
Trade Spotlight, Buy Ideas,Top Buy Ideas,Top Picks,Stock Picks,Top Stock Picks,Share Tips,Share Market Tips,Stock Tips,Stock Market Tips,Star Health and Allied Insurance Company,Usha Martin,Carborundum Universal,Engineers India,Lumax Auto Technologies,RBL Bank,
Sumeet Bagadia of Choice Broking identifies five key stocks for investors in a volatile market, emphasizing technical breakouts and supportive momentum. Stocks like Swiggy and Finolex Cables show strong bullish structures, indicating favorable setups for potential gains.
India's booming defense sector faces a talent gap, risking future growth and innovation without targeted skills development.
Murugappa Group company Carborundum Universal reported a positive set of results for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1FY27). Consolidated net profit (after tax and non-controlling interest) was ₹76 crore, a 23 per cent growth compared to ₹62 crore in Q1FY26. In the quarter, consolidated sales stood at ₹1,411 crore, growing by around 17 per cent compared to sales of ₹1,207 crore in Q1FY26
Carborundum Universal's earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) increased 11.4% to 135.1 crore from 121.3 crore in the first quarter last year. Its margin however contracted to 9.5% from 9.9% in the year-ago period.
Sensex Today | Stock Market Live Updates: We are halfway through the day's trade and the market is moving on a cautious note, but now has extended the cuts, while holding key levels, as the Nifty remains above 24,600 as it looks to move ahead. The Nifty Bank is down close to 300 points, falling below the 57,900 mark. Tech Mahindra, TCS and HCLTech are the top gainers.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Carborundum Universal
Strategic Vision: Materials science engineering solutions provider with integrated operations.
• Integrated operations across the value chain from mining to distribution.
• Global manufacturing presence and export network.
• Diversified business segments serving a wide range of industries.
• Focus on research and development for product innovation.
Revenue from operations rose from ₹1,426.6 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹1,469.1 crore in Q2. Expenses edged down from ₹1,362.8 crore to ₹1,355.8 crore over the same period. Profit before exceptional items and tax increased to ₹131.6 crore from ₹108.5 crore. Segment revenue was ₹1,454.7 crore, up 3.1% QoQ, and segment profit before tax was ₹131.6 crore, compared with ₹108.5 crore in Q1.
Year on year, revenue increased 13.2% from ₹1,298.1 crore in Q2 FY2025-26, and profit before exceptional items and tax rose 23.4% from ₹106.6 crore.
Finance costs increased 13.3% QoQ to ₹6.6 crore from ₹5.8 crore. At 30 September 2026, cash and cash equivalents were ₹611.3 crore, down from ₹697.9 crore at 31 March 2026. Current borrowings rose to ₹339.3 crore from ₹279.2 crore, while noncurrent borrowings were ₹22.2 crore, compared with ₹25.8 crore at March-end.
Total assets were ₹5,438.4 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹5,290.6 crore at 31 March; equity increased to ₹4,044.5 crore from ₹4,008.3 crore, and liabilities to ₹1,393.9 crore from ₹1,282.3 crore. Inventories stood at ₹1,182.5 crore, trade receivables at ₹974.1 crore and trade payables at ₹504.9 crore, compared with ₹1,117.2 crore, ₹890.8 crore and ₹422.0 crore, respectively, at 31 March.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides abrasive solutions with a value chain integrated approach from material to delivery, including bonded abrasives, coated abrasives, and cutting and grinding wheels.
Category: Manufacturing
Specializes in products like Brown Fused Alumina, White Fused Alumina, and Silicon Carbide, vertically integrated from mining and calcination of bauxite.
Category: Manufacturing
Focuses on technical ceramic solutions using materials like Alumina and Zirconia for properties such as wear protection and electrical resistance.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures specialty refractory products for high-temperature applications and acid-proof cement, polymer concrete products, and FRP fabrication systems.
Core Thesis: Integrated operations and a network of subsidiaries and joint ventures enable serving diverse markets and geographies by leveraging local strengths.
• Vertical Integration: Operations span from mining and power generation to fusion, manufacturing, marketing, and distribution. • Global Footprint: Manufacturing facilities in multiple countries and exports to numerous countries across six continents. • Research and Development: A dedicated R&D center focuses on product development and efficiency enhancement through in-house and collaborative research. • Strategic Partnerships: Engages in joint ventures to leverage specialized expertise and expand market reach.