Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the six months ended September 30, 2026, Blue Jet Healthcare reported revenue from operations of ₹6,688.57 million and a profit for the period of ₹1,807.81 million. The Board approved these unaudited standalone results on November 5, 2026.
The company allotted 1,58,10,276 equity shares to Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) at ₹506 per share, raising ₹8,000.00 million. As of September 30, 2026, ₹245.91 crore was utilized (primarily for working capital), while ₹554.08 crore remained unutilized. CARE Ratings confirmed no deviation from the specified objects.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹165 crore | ₹293 crore | PEAK₹376 crore |
| Income | ₹190 crore | ₹308 crore | PEAK₹402 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹68.7 crore | ₹106 crore | PEAK₹137 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹52.1 crore | ₹78.3 crore | PEAK₹103 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹3.01 per share | ₹4.51 per share | PEAK₹5.46 per share |
Inventories were ₹251.3 crore and trade receivables were ₹444.7 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹187.4 crore and ₹339.0 crore, respectively, at 31 March 2026. Dues to creditors other than micro and small enterprises were ₹40.0 crore, down from ₹50.7 crore at the March year end.
The company said it allotted 1,58,10,276 equity shares during the quarter and reported ₹800 crore raised. It described its activities in artificial sweeteners, contrast media intermediates, pharma intermediates and APIs as a single reportable business segment. The unaudited results for the three and six months ended 30 September 2026 were reviewed by the audit committee and approved by the board on 5 November 2026, and were reviewed by the statutory auditor.
Q2 extended Blue Jet’s strong sequential growth in revenue and earnings, with profit rising faster than sales. The ₹800 crore raise coincided with a significant expansion in equity and financial assets, while operating cash flow remained negative and investing outflows were substantial. The relationship between ongoing growth, investment spending and cash generation will be important to monitor.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Blue Jet Healthcare.
Publication of Unaudited Standalone Financial Results of the Company for the Quarter and Half year ended September 30, 2026 under Regulation 47 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Blue Jet Healthcare Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026, at its meeting on November 5, 2026. For the six months, revenue from operations was ₹6,688.57 million and profit for the period was ₹1,807.81 million. During the quarter, the company allotted 1,58,10,276 equity shares to eligible QIBs at ₹506 per share, aggregating to ₹8,000.00 million, through a QIP. The statutory auditor’s limited review concluded that nothing came to its attention indicating material misstatement or non-compliance with required disclosures.
Blue Jet Healthcare Limited submitted its Analysts/Investors Presentation on financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, under Regulation 30. The presentation reports Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹3,757 million, EBITDA of ₹1,188 million (32% margin) and PAT of ₹1,025 million (27% margin); it also describes operating and product-development updates.
CARE Ratings Limited reported no deviation from the objects or range of deviation in Blue Jet Healthcare Limited’s ₹800 crore QIP proceeds for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The report, reviewed and approved by the Audit Committee and Board on November 5, 2026, records ₹245.91 crore utilized and ₹554.08 crore unutilized at quarter-end. It notes that no funds were used during the quarter for equipment and machinery or Anakapalli facility civil construction; ₹215.41 crore was utilized for working capital and ₹21.10 crore for issue expenses. CARE also reported that GCP proceeds were used for capital expenditure not explicitly specified in the placement document, but approved by the Managing Director and described as in line with the placement document and Investment and Finance Committee resolution dated July 6, 2026. This is a substantive monitoring update on QIP proceeds, rather than a routine notice alone.
Blue Jet Healthcare Limited submitted an intimation to the NSE and BSE regarding the availability of the audio recording for its earnings conference call. The filing, dated November 5, 2026, confirms that the recording pertains to the financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, and is accessible via the company's website in compliance with Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
Financial Results |Meeting Date: 05-Nov-2026
BLUE JET HEALTHCARE LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 05-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Quarterly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation
Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 05-Nov-2026
Recent market and company developments associated with Blue Jet Healthcare.
ICICI Securities has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Blue Jet Healthcare, setting a price target of Rs 665. The article provides this specific investment advice from the brokerage firm regarding the listed entity.
Dividend stocks including Kalyan Jewellers, Aarti Industries, and 38 more, are poised to attract investor interest on Friday, September 11. These companies have set record dates for dividend payouts on September 12 and 14.
Axis AMC, PMS, Alternates, Axis brokerage. portfolio management
ICICI Securities, Blue Jet Healthcare, buy, Recommendations
Sensex, Nifty, Stock Price Live Updates: The fresh week began on a positive note for Indian stocks, thanks to softer crude oil prices and stable global markets.
Blue Jet Healthcare's revenue from operations fell 17.4% year-on-year to ₹293 crore, down from ₹355 crore a year earlier.
Q1 Results LIVE Updates: SBI Funds Management, Ather Energy, Inox India, IREDA, DOMS Industries, DLF, Escorts Kubota, CAMS, NOCIL, Nazara Tech, PNC Infra, Torrent Power, UPL, Restaurant Brands Asia, PNC Infra, KIMS, KEI Industries, Jindal Stainless, Ethos, GSK Pharma, Bluejet Healthcare, Kansai Nerolac, JM Financial, Kalpataru, Dhanuka Agritech, Texmaco Rail, are among the companies reporting their earnings today. Results reactions will come from stocks like ITC, Maruti Suzuki, Muthoot Finance, Dixon tech, and many others. Watch this space for all the LIVE Q1 results updates.
Sensex Today | Stock Market Live Updates: We are at the halfway mark of the day's trade, and the markets are trading on a strong footing, holding onto the gains. The Nifty is up over 200 points, rising above 24,600. The Nifty Bank is also higher, jumping over 530 points, rising to 57,600. ITC, Shriram Fin and IndiGo are top gainers.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Blue Jet Healthcare
Strategic Vision: Manufactures and supplies pharmaceutical and healthcare ingredients globally.
• Specialization in niche chemical segments
• Extensive manufacturing experience in specific product lines
• Backward integration and indigenous sourcing of raw materials
• cGMP compliant facilities and robust regulatory support for CDMO services
Blue Jet Healthcare’s revenue from operations rose 28% quarter on quarter to ₹375.7 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit after tax increased 31% to ₹102.5 crore. Revenue and profit were also substantially higher year on year, but operating cash flow was negative and investing outflows were large; the quarter included an ₹800 crore fundraise and a marked increase in equity and financial assets.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹293.1 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹375.7 crore in Q2, extending a sequential rise across the past four quarters. It was up 127% from ₹165.5 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Total income, including ₹26.2 crore of other income, was ₹402.0 crore, a 30% increase from the prior quarter.
Expenses rose 31% quarter on quarter to ₹264.6 crore. Costs included ₹201.6 crore for materials consumed and ₹20.4 crore in employee benefits. Other expenses increased 14% to ₹43.3 crore, more slowly than total expenses.
Profit before tax increased 30% sequentially to ₹137.4 crore from ₹105.9 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. It was 100% higher than the ₹68.7 crore recorded in Q2 FY2025-26. Tax expense was ₹34.9 crore, leaving profit after tax of ₹102.5 crore, up 31% quarter on quarter and 97% year on year.
Basic and diluted earnings per share from continuing operations were ₹5.46, versus ₹4.51 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹3.01 in Q2 FY2025-26. Finance costs were ₹64.1 lakh, slightly below ₹66 lakh in the prior quarter. Trailing-twelve-month EPS was ₹16.00.
Operating cash flow was negative ₹25.6 crore, while investing cash flow was negative ₹711.5 crore. Free cash flow was negative ₹737.1 crore, and financing cash flow was positive ₹753.0 crore. The company reported ₹800 crore raised as of 30 September 2026.
At quarter end, cash and cash equivalents were ₹76.7 crore and other bank balances were ₹324.9 crore. Current investments stood at ₹604.6 crore. For comparison, other bank balances were ₹88.0 crore at 31 March 2026. These quarter-end balances, alongside the negative cash flows, make liquidity and the use of funds important to track.
Total assets rose to ₹2,583.9 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹1,641.2 crore at 31 March 2026. Equity attributable to owners of the parent increased to ₹2,298.6 crore from ₹1,359.9 crore. Equity share capital was ₹37.9 crore, compared with ₹34.7 crore at 30 June 2026.
Capital work in progress increased to ₹357.9 crore from ₹301.4 crore at 31 March 2026. Property, plant and equipment was ₹325.8 crore, and noncurrent investments were ₹70.1 crore at quarter end.
Category: Manufacturing
Develops and manufactures high-purity contrast media intermediates used by pharmaceutical and diagnostic imaging companies worldwide, including intermediates for iodine-based and gadolinium-based contrast agents.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures Saccharin Sodium and Insoluble Saccharin for healthcare, pharmaceuticals, animal feed, food, and beverages, complying with major pharmacopoeial standards.
Key Products & Services: Saccharin Sodium • Insoluble Saccharin
Category: B2B Services
Offers protected amino acids, derivatives, and CDMO services for pharmaceutical intermediates and APIs, covering process development to commercialization for NCEs, intermediates, and APIs.
Core Thesis: The company leverages its expertise in niche chemical segments to serve global pharmaceutical and FMCG customers across multiple business areas.
• Manufacturing Excellence: Operates multi-ton, cGMP compliant manufacturing facilities with a focus on efficient project execution and adherence to global best practices. • Innovation and Development: Maintains strong innovation capabilities and invests in ongoing development and small-scale manufacturing for new product lines like amino acid-based derivatives. • Global Reach and Customer Service: Serves over 350 customers across more than 35 countries, ensuring supply chain integrity and confidentiality. • Regulatory Compliance: Ensures robust regulatory support and compliance across its operations and product offerings.