Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Biocon reported a 57.3% year-on-year drop in consolidated net profit to ₹56.7 crore for the September quarter of FY27. This decline was primarily driven by a USD 20 million revenue recognition delay caused by logistical and geopolitical disruptions, which shifted shipments to October. The company anticipates booking this delayed revenue in the third quarter.
Management forecasts a stronger second half of FY27 based on four key engines: rising insulin sales, ramping US biosimilars (Ustekinumab and Aflibercept), and the upcoming launch of Pertuzumab in Europe and Brazil. Additionally, Biocon secured a landmark 10-year biosimilar Pertuzumab partnership in Brazil valued at approximately USD 400 million.
As of November 5, 2026, Biocon closed at ₹362.00, reflecting a +5.1% one-day return but a -6.6% year-to-date decline. The stock faces immediate resistance near ₹362.03 and support at ₹355.52. While the daily Supertrend is bullish, the weekly trend remains bearish, with the stock currently trading 17.9% below its recent peak.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹4,296 crore | ₹4,336 crore | PEAK₹4,389 crore |
| Expenses | ₹4,205 crore | ₹4,249 crore | PEAK₹4,362 crore |
| Finance Costs | PEAK₹272 crore | ₹213 crore | ₹240 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | PEAK₹183 crore | ₹141 crore | ₹61.5 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | PEAK₹171 crore | ₹128 crore | ₹54.8 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹133 crore | PEAK₹137 crore | ₹56.7 crore |
| Tax Expense | PEAK₹38.5 crore | -₹9.2 crore | -₹1.9 crore |
Biocon’s revenue from operations rose 1.2% sequentially to ₹4,388.9 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, but expenses grew faster, rising 2.6% to ₹4,361.9 crore. Profit before tax fell 57% from Q1 to ₹54.8 crore, while profit for the period was ₹56.7 crore and EPS was ₹0.25.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹4,336 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹4,388.9 crore in Q2, and was 2.2% higher than the ₹4,295.5 crore reported in Q2 FY2025-26. Expenses rose to ₹4,361.9 crore from ₹4,249.4 crore in Q1, outpacing revenue growth. Finance costs increased 12.6% sequentially to ₹240.1 crore from ₹213.2 crore, though they were 11.8% lower than the ₹272.2 crore recorded a year earlier.
Cash flow from operating activities was ₹769 crore, while investing activities used ₹286 crore, resulting in reported free cash flow of ₹483 crore. Financing activities used ₹754.6 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹2,203.9 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹2,416.5 crore on 31 March 2026. Current investments also declined over that period, from ₹689.8 crore to ₹264.3 crore.
Revenue rose modestly, but faster expense growth accompanied a sharp sequential and year-on-year decline in profit before tax. Positive operating cash flow and reported free cash flow were offset by lower cash and current investments compared with 31 March 2026, while borrowings remained substantial.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Biocon, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Biocon.
Biocon Limited published newspaper advertisements on November 05, 2026, announcing its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The advertisements appeared in Financial Express (English, All India Edition) and Vijayavani (Kannada, Bengaluru Edition), with a QR code and web link to the complete results. This is a routine publication notice; the filing does not announce a new business transaction or financing by Biocon.
Biocon Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026; statutory auditors’ limited reviews were unqualified. The Board also noted Chief Technology Officer Dr. Mandar Shrikant Ghatnekar’s resignation effective close of business December 31, 2026, to take up opportunities outside the organisation, and approved Mr. Mukesh Rathi’s appointment as CTO effective January 1, 2027. The consolidated results report revenue from operations of Rs. 43,889 million and profit for the quarter of Rs. 567 million; for the half-year, revenue was Rs. 87,249 million and profit was Rs. 1,328 million.
Biocon Limited filed a press release with the NSE and BSE on November 4, 2026, announcing un-audited consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. For Q2FY27, total income was Rs 4,423 crore, EBITDA was Rs 865 crore, and net profit was Rs 41 crore. Biopharma revenue increased 5% YoY to Rs 3,583 crore, driven by a 10% increase in generics revenue to Rs 774 crore. The company secured a landmark 10-year biosimilar Pertuzumab PDP partnership in Brazil valued at approximately USD 400 million and achieved a global patent settlement with Genentech for Pebrilzo®.
Biocon Limited reported Q2 and H1 FY27 operating and financial performance in its presentation for the earnings call held November 4, 2026. Q2 revenue from operations was ₹4,389 crore and reported net profit was ₹41 crore; H1 revenue from operations was ₹8,725 crore and reported net profit was ₹182 crore. The presentation also cited a 10-year Pertuzumab partnership in Brazil with US$400 million total contract value, additional insulin fill-finish capacity commissioned in Malaysia, and management’s expectation of a stronger H2. The exchange submission itself was a routine Regulation 30 notice enclosing the presentation; the attached business and financial updates are substantive.
Biocon Limited notified the exchanges that final dividend for FY 2025-26 was being withheld for shareholders whose required details were incomplete. The enclosed letters, sent November 3, 2026, ask physical-share holders to update KYC details with KFin Technologies Limited and demat holders to update bank details with their depository participants to receive the dividend. The final dividend of ₹0.50 per equity share of face value ₹5 was approved at the 48th Annual General Meeting on August 6, 2026.
Biocon Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP |SUBJECT: Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP
Biocon Limited has informed the Exchange about Change in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA |SUBJECT: Change in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Biocon.
India's pharmaceutical sector has emerged as the best-performing equity segment in 2026, with the sectoral index rising 27% year-to-date and leading stocks like Laurus Labs delivering returns of up to 112%. This outperformance is attributed to resilient domestic demand, improving US business margins, and new product opportunities such as semaglutide, which have supported an underlying earnings recovery. While analysts view the rally as sustainable due to predictable earnings, some caution that valuations may limit further market-beating gains compared to other sectors.
Biocon Ltd reported a 57.3% decline in consolidated net profit to Rs 56.7 crore for the September quarter of FY27, primarily due to a USD 20 million revenue recognition delay caused by logistical issues stemming from geopolitical troubles. The company anticipates a stronger second half of FY27 driven by biosimilars launch momentum, enhanced insulin capacity, and improved generics profitability, with the delayed revenue expected to be booked in the third quarter.
Biocon anticipates stronger performance in the second half of FY27, driven by new biosimilar launches and its insulin franchise. The company is banking on these product segments to support growth during the upcoming period.
Biocon reported a 52% year-on-year decline in consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27, attributing the drop to $20 million in revenue recognition delays caused by geopolitical and logistics disruptions that shifted shipments to October. Despite this quarterly setback, the company forecasts a stronger second half of FY27 driven by four growth engines: rising insulin sales, ramping US biosimilars Ustekinumab and Aflibercept, and the upcoming launch of Pertuzumab in Europe and Brazil.
Foreign institutional investors extended their buying streak in Indian equities to a fourth consecutive session on November 4, purchasing shares worth a net ₹7,284.03 crore and contributing to a cumulative investment of over ₹20,000 crore in four days. This inflow coincided with Indian equity benchmarks rising for a fifth straight session, with the Nifty gaining over 5% to reclaim the 23,900 mark and the Sensex closing above 77,300. While market breadth remained positive with an advance-decline ratio of 3:1, domestic institutional investors recorded net outflows of ₹3,712.23 crore as they rema
Biocon Ltd reported a 57.3% decline in consolidated net profit to ₹56.7 crore for the September quarter of FY27, despite total income rising to ₹4,423.4 crore amid higher expenses. The company highlighted strategic progress in biosimilars, including regulatory milestones for Pertuzumab and expansion of insulin manufacturing capacity, positioning itself for growth in the second half of FY27.
Ganesh Dongre of Anand Rathi recommended buying shares of SBI, Britannia, and Biocon for the upcoming week, citing technical recovery potential. The recommendations include specific entry ranges, profit targets, and stop-loss levels for each stock.
Yes Bank, PI Industries, MRF, Swiggy, Biocon, NMDC, Tube Investments of India, Vishal Mega Mart, Voltas and Max Financial Services from the Midcap 100 index hitting their respective 52-week lows.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Biocon
Strategic Vision: Global biopharmaceutical company focused on affordable innovation.
• Fully integrated drug value chain operations
• Focus on affordable innovation for unmet medical needs
• Strengths in manufacturing operations, research and development capabilities, and commitment to quality and compliance in Generics
• Extensive pipeline of novel biologics in oncology and immunology
Profit before exceptional items and tax was ₹61.5 crore, down 56.4% from ₹141.1 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and 66.4% from ₹183.2 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Exceptional items were a charge of ₹6.7 crore, leaving profit before tax at ₹54.8 crore, compared with ₹127.6 crore in Q1 and ₹171.3 crore a year earlier.
Tax was a credit of ₹1.9 crore, versus a credit of ₹9.2 crore in Q1. Profit for the period from continuing operations was ₹56.7 crore, down from ₹136.8 crore in Q1 and ₹132.8 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Of Q2 profit, ₹41.3 crore was attributable to owners of the parent and ₹15.4 crore to non-controlling interests. Basic and diluted EPS were ₹0.25, against ₹0.87 for both measures in Q1.
Total comprehensive income was negative ₹138.2 crore in Q2, compared with positive ₹925.6 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹1,102.6 crore in Q2 FY2025-26.
Inventories were ₹7,145.2 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹6,085.7 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹5,776.8 crore at 30 September 2025. Current trade receivables stood at ₹6,059.2 crore, compared with ₹5,986.8 crore at 31 March 2026.
At quarter-end, current borrowings were ₹4,083.2 crore and non-current borrowings were ₹11,026.9 crore. Goodwill was ₹18,865.9 crore and other intangible assets were ₹7,818.1 crore. Intangible assets under development stood at ₹2,696 crore, up from ₹2,374 crore at 31 March 2026.
Category: Manufacturing
The Generics segment is dedicated to delivering quality, cost-saving, and life-saving solutions to patients, partners, and healthcare systems globally. Biocon's Generics portfolio includes Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API) and Generic Formulations.
Category: Biopharmaceutical
Biocon's Biosimilars business operates primarily through its subsidiary, Biocon Biologics. This segment is focused on making potentially life-saving drugs affordable and accessible, thereby reducing health inequality and enabling patients to live prolonged, better quality lives.
Category: B2B Services
Biocon has a historical relationship with Syngene International Limited, a contract research and manufacturing company providing drug discovery and development services. Syngene operates globally, including in India, the United States, and Europe.
Category: Biopharmaceutical
The Novel Biologics segment is dedicated to enabling cutting-edge therapies, particularly in oncology and immunology. This portfolio comprises both in-house developed and partnered products.
Core Thesis: Biocon's business strategy is centered on delivering innovative biopharmaceutical medicines for unmet medical needs and providing branded formulations to the Indian market.
• Integrated Business Model: The company operates with a fully integrated business model, encompassing the entire drug value chain from pre-clinical discovery to clinical development and commercialization. • Affordable Innovation: Biocon focuses on transforming healthcare access through affordable innovation, making potentially life-saving drugs accessible and reducing health inequality. • Global Reach and Partnerships: Biocon engages in symbiotic partnerships to optimize manufacturing and commercialization costs, while accelerating scalability, and operates globally with subsidiaries and collaborations.