Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, consolidated revenue from operations increased by 21% to ₹4,870 crore. However, net profit declined by 8% to ₹276 crore due to higher costs. The company also reported consolidated exceptional restructuring costs of ₹3,304.21 million relating to its German subsidiary, Bharat Forge CDP GmbH.
The Board approved a further investment of up to ₹2,905.08 million in its wholly owned subsidiary, Kalyani Strategic Systems Limited (KSSL), for expansion and technology development. Additionally, new orders worth ₹2,107 crore were secured, bolstering the defence order book to ₹10,960 crore.
Shares fell 4% following the results as brokerages cut target prices. As of November 5, 2026, the stock closed at ₹1,753.0 with a market cap of approximately ₹88,586 crore. Technical indicators show a bearish daily trend with an ADX of 32.39, while resistance is noted near ₹1,756.63 and support near ₹1,700.47.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹4,032 crore | ₹4,640 crore | PEAK₹4,870 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | PEAK₹458 crore | ₹414 crore | ₹449 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | PEAK₹458 crore | ₹55.7 crore | ₹424 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | PEAK₹299 crore | -₹89.9 crore | ₹279 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | PEAK₹6.26 per share | -₹1.88 per share | ₹5.77 per share |
Revenue from operations rose 20.8% year on year to ₹4,870 crore and 5.0% sequentially. Profit before tax was ₹424 crore, up from ₹56 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 as the exceptional charge narrowed; profit before exceptional items and tax increased 8.4% sequentially but was 2.1% lower than a year earlier.
Revenue from operations rose for a fourth consecutive quarter, from ₹4,343 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 to ₹4,528 crore in Q4 FY2025-26, ₹4,640 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹4,870 crore in Q2. Total income was ₹4,917 crore, up 4.7% sequentially and 20.4% year on year; other income was ₹47.5 crore.
Operating cash flow was ₹366 crore, while investing activities used ₹504 crore, resulting in negative free cash flow of ₹138 crore. Financing activities generated ₹1,978 crore during the quarter. Cash and cash equivalents at 30 September 2026 were materially higher than at 31 March 2026.
Revenue growth was strong year on year, but pre-exceptional profit edged up sequentially and remained slightly below its year-ago level. The smaller exceptional charge drove the return to positive reported profit after Q1’s loss. Negative free cash flow and higher finance costs remain relevant alongside the quarter’s financing inflow and larger closing cash balance.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Bharat Forge, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Bharat Forge.
Bharat Forge Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Bharat Forge Limited disclosed the transcript of its November 5, 2026 analyst/investor conference call on unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The call reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of INR 2,526 crore, up almost 30% year over year, and EBITDA of INR 655 crore, with a 25.9% margin; consolidated quarterly revenue was INR 4,870 crore, up 21%, and EBITDA was INR 778 crore, with an approximately 16% margin. Substantive updates included bulk production clearance for ATAGS, with shipments expected from Q1 FY28 for 184 guns over four years; INR 10,950 crore of unexecuted defence orders as of September; and a Baramati brownfield expansion of approximately INR 1,300 crore, adding 100,000 tonnes of forging capacity and machining capacity. The filing is the transcript disclosure; it reports management’s statements and outlook, not separate approvals or commitments beyond those stated.
Bharat Forge Limited uploaded the transcript of its earnings or quarterly call on 6 November 2026. The call concluded on 5 November 2026 at 15:32:00; the company reported that prior intimation was disclosed to the Exchange on 29 October 2026. The transcript is available on the company website at the stated link. This is a routine disclosure; the supplied filing evidence contains no substantive business information from the call.
Outcome of Board Meeting |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting
Bharat Forge Limited’s Board, at its meeting on November 05, 2026, approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and further investment of up to Rs. 2,905.08 million in wholly owned subsidiary Kalyani Strategic Systems Limited (KSSL), at fair value in one or more tranches. BSR & Co. LLP issued limited review reports; the reports state that nothing came to their attention indicating material misstatement or non-compliance with the applicable disclosure requirements. The results also report consolidated exceptional restructuring costs relating to German subsidiary Bharat Forge CDP GmbH (BF CDP), including a Rs. 3,304.21 million restructuring provision. The filing includes detailed financial statements and disclosures; the text provided truncates Annexure 2 before the remaining investment particulars.
Bharat Forge Limited has informed the Exchange about Acquisition |SUBJECT: Acquisition
Bharat Forge Limited’s Board, at its meeting on November 5, 2026, approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and a further investment of up to Rs. 2,905.08 million in its wholly owned subsidiary Kalyani Strategic Systems Limited (KSSL), at fair value, in one or more tranches. Consolidated revenue from operations was Rs. 48,699.66 million and consolidated profit for the quarter was Rs. 2,786.81 million; for the half year, these were Rs. 95,099.07 million and Rs. 1,887.93 million, respectively. The auditors’ limited review reports stated that nothing came to their attention indicating the results contained a material misstatement or failed to disclose required information. The Board meeting ran from 11:30 A.M. to 12:40 P.M. IST.
Bharat Forge Limited presented its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. For Q2 FY27, consolidated revenue was Rs 48,700 million, up 20.8% year over year, and consolidated EBITDA was Rs 7,780 million, up 8.8%; consolidated PBT before exchange gain/(loss) and exceptional items was Rs 4,585 million, up 3.0%. Management maintained its FY27 Indian manufacturing revenue-growth expectation at 20–25%, said ATAGS manufacturing would begin in FY27 with revenue recognition from Q1 FY28 following Bulk Production Clearance, and reported that its overseas business remained below expectations and was under strategic review.
Recent market and company developments associated with Bharat Forge.
Motilal Oswal has assigned a neutral rating to Bharat Forge, setting a price target of Rs 1800 for the stock. The brokerage's assessment suggests a hold stance on the company's shares at current levels.
ICICI Securities has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Bharat Forge, setting a price target of Rs 2150. The note is attributed to the brokerage firm ICICI Securities.
Bharat Forge shares fell 4% following its Q2 results, which showed a dip in profit driven by weak overseas business. In response to these developments, brokerages have cut their target prices for the stock.
Indian equities extended their winning streak to a sixth session, with the Sensex and Nifty rising on improving sentiment, falling crude oil prices, and expectations of broader market recovery. US midterm election results reshaped sectoral outlooks by creating winners and losers linked to political themes, while domestic Q2 earnings highlighted strong performances from Bharti Airtel and Titan alongside profit declines at other firms.
Bharat Forge reported an 8% decline in net profit to ₹276 crore for the September quarter, driven by higher costs despite a 21% revenue increase to ₹4,870 crore. The company announced a ₹290 crore investment in its subsidiary Kalyani Strategic Systems for expansion and technology development, while securing new orders worth ₹2,107 crore that bolstered its defence order book to ₹10,960 crore.
On November 5, 2026, Mahindra & Mahindra and IPCA Laboratories reported year-on-year profit growth in their standalone Q2 results, while Samvardhana Motherson saw a quarter-on-quarter decline. Bharat Forge also posted gains, with market reactions varying as stocks like BSE and Lenskart rose, whereas Nykaa and Cummins India slumped following their respective updates.
Adani Power has entered into a 25-year Power Supply Agreement with Uttarakhand Power Corporation Limited to supply 1,234 MW of ex-bus net thermal power, backed by an installed generation capacity of 1,320 MW.
HAL share price, BSE share price, Meesho share price, Swiggy share price, Infosys share price
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Bharat Forge
Strategic Vision: Global provider of high-performance, safety-critical components and solutions.
• Global presence across key markets
• Diversified manufacturing capabilities
• End-to-end solution offerings
Total expenses increased 4.3% quarter on quarter to ₹4,469 crore, slower than revenue. Other expenses rose 2.1% to ₹1,295 crore and finance costs increased 8.0% to ₹96.9 crore. Profit before exceptional items and tax grew 8.4% to ₹449 crore from ₹414 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, but remained 2.1% below the ₹458 crore reported in Q2 FY2025-26.
Expenses included materials consumed of ₹2,511 crore, employee benefit expense of ₹573 crore and depreciation of ₹270 crore. The change in inventories of finished goods, work in progress and stock in trade was a negative expense of ₹357 crore.
The exceptional charge narrowed to ₹24.6 crore in Q2 from ₹358 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Profit before tax consequently rose to ₹424 crore from ₹56 crore, while pre-exceptional profit increased by ₹35 crore.
Tax expense was ₹139 crore, compared with ₹134 crore in Q1. Profit for the period from continuing operations was ₹285 crore, against a loss of ₹78.6 crore in Q1 and profit of ₹301 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Total profit for the period was ₹279 crore, compared with a loss of ₹89.9 crore in Q1 and profit of ₹299 crore a year earlier. Profit attributable to owners was ₹276 crore, with ₹2.82 crore attributable to non-controlling interests. Basic EPS from continuing operations was ₹5.77, versus a loss of ₹1.88 in Q1 and ₹6.26 in Q2 FY2025-26; trailing 12-month EPS was ₹14.28.
Segment revenue was ₹4,870 crore, up 5.0% sequentially and 20.8% year on year. Segment profit before tax rose to ₹418 crore from ₹44.4 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, but was below ₹457 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Inter-segment revenue fell 20.9% sequentially to ₹249 crore.
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹25,259 crore, compared with ₹22,260 crore at 31 March 2026. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹2,679 crore, up from ₹848 crore. Inventories were ₹4,693 crore, trade receivables ₹4,075 crore and trade payables ₹3,269 crore. Current borrowings were ₹5,687 crore and non-current borrowings ₹1,704 crore. Equity was ₹11,486 crore, compared with ₹9,557 crore at 31 March 2026.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides high-performance, safety-critical components and solutions for the automotive sector.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides high-performance, safety-critical components and solutions for the aerospace sector.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides high-performance, safety-critical components and solutions for the defence sector, including defence vehicle manufacturing.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides high-performance, safety-critical components and solutions for the railways sector.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides high-performance, safety-critical components and solutions for the marine sector.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides high-performance, safety-critical components and solutions for the oil & gas sector.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides high-performance, safety-critical components and solutions for the construction sector.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides high-performance, safety-critical components and solutions for the industrial equipment sector.
Core Thesis: Offers end-to-end solutions from concept to product validation across diverse industries.
• Diversified Manufacturing Capabilities: Operates multiple facilities with capabilities in steel forging, iron casting, aluminum casting, and defence vehicle manufacturing. • Global Manufacturing Footprint: Maintains 18 manufacturing facilities across India, North America, and Europe to serve key markets. • End-to-End Solution Provider: Provides comprehensive services including design, engineering, manufacturing, testing, and validation.