Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, consolidated revenue rose 13.2% to ₹3,200.4 crore, while net profit increased only 5.2% to ₹217.1 crore. Profit growth trailed revenue due to raw material costs surging by 25% and higher advertising spending for the 'Rang Bana Rahe' campaign, which squeezed gross margins.
Berger Paints has implemented staggered price hikes to counter sustained raw material inflation and plans further increases in November. The company aims to restore profitability toward its guided operating margin range of 15-17% in the second half of the financial year through these pricing actions and cost-saving measures.
Shares closed at ₹505.0 on November 5, 2026, up 4% from the previous close of ₹485.1. Technical indicators show a bullish Supertrend direction with daily resistance near ₹509.91. However, the stock remains in a longer-term downtrend, with a YTD return of -5.4% and a current drawdown of -15.9%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 11 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹2,458 crore | PEAK₹3,227 crore | ₹2,750 crore |
| Expenses | ₹2,247 crore | PEAK₹2,766 crore | ₹2,563 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹479 crore | ₹525 crore | PEAK₹527 crore |
| Finance Costs | PEAK₹13.8 crore | ₹9.96 crore | ₹13.7 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹235 crore | PEAK₹500 crore | ₹218 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹58.7 crore | PEAK₹132 crore | ₹54.9 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹176 crore | PEAK₹369 crore | ₹163 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹1.51 per share | PEAK₹3.16 per share | ₹1.4 per share |
Berger Paints’ revenue from operations rose 11.9% year on year to ₹2,750 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, but fell 14.8% from Q1. Profit before tax declined 56.4% sequentially to ₹218 crore, while profit for the period fell 55.7% to ₹163 crore.
Revenue remained higher year on year, but the sequential decline in revenue was accompanied by a smaller fall in expenses, and profit before tax dropped by more than half from Q1. Inventory and receivables were higher than at March-end, while cash and cash equivalents were lower.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Berger Paints India.
Berger Paints (I) Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings conference call with the NSE and BSE, conducted on November 5, 2026. Management reported standalone revenue growth of 11.9% and consolidated revenue growth of 13.2% for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Consolidated PBDIT grew by 5.2%, while standalone operating profit declined by 4.4% due to gross margin compression from raw material inflation and a ₹22 crore investment in the new 'Rang bana rahe' brand campaign. The company confirmed it remains cash-positive, expanded its retail store network to over 2,000 stores, and added 2,700 tinting machines during the quarter. Management guided for EBITDA margins to return to the 15-17% range in Q3 and Q4 FY27, citing planned price increases and stabilizing crude prices. Capital allocation plans include capacity expansion at the Hindukur plant and potential new investments in Anagar, West Bengal, subject to state industrial incentive policies.
Berger Paints (I) Limited's board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 at meetings held November 5, 2026, after review by the Audit Committee. Consolidated revenue from operations for the quarter was Rs. 3,200.4 crores (up 13.2% from Rs. 2,827.5 crores) and consolidated net profit was Rs. 217.1 crores (vs Rs. 206.4 crores); standalone quarterly revenue was Rs. 2,750.1 crores (up 11.9%) and standalone net profit was Rs. 163.3 crores (down 7.3% from Rs. 176.3 crores). Standalone EBITDA (excluding other income) for the quarter declined 4.4% to Rs. 297.5 crores, which the company attributed to raw material cost rises and increased advertising for its 'Rang Bana Rahe' campaign. Half-year consolidated revenue was Rs. 6,784.1 crores (up 12.5%) with net profit of Rs. 622.1 crores (up 19.3%). Statutory auditors B S R & Co. LLP issued limited review reports with no modification.
Berger Paints India Limited presented its Q2 and H1 FY27 financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026. The presentation reported Q2 revenue growth of 11.9% standalone and 13.2% consolidated, while consolidated PBDIT grew 5.2%; margins were pressured by double-digit raw-material inflation and delayed Industrial-segment price increases. This was a substantive earnings update, not merely a routine presentation notice.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Berger Paints (I) Limited made available on its website the audio recording of its investor presentation on financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The presentation was made on 5 November 2026; the recording is accessible at bergerpaints.com/investors/download. The company notified BSE Limited, the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and The Calcutta Stock Exchange Ltd. under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, as amended.
Berger Paints (I) Limited has scheduled an Institutional Investors/Analyst Group Meet conference call to discuss the Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended 30th September, 2026. The event is set for Thursday, 5th November, 2026, at 5:30 p.m. (IST).
Berger Paints (I) Limited informed the NSE and BSE on October 26, 2026, that it published advertisements in 'Business Standard' (English) and 'Aajkal' (Bengali) regarding the opening of a Special Window for the re-lodgement of transfer requests of physical shares. This action complies with SEBI Circular No. HO/38/13/11(2)2026-MIRSD-POD/I/3750/2026 dated January 30, 2026. The filing text also contains unrelated financial results for RailTel Corporation of India Limited and shareholder notices from Hindustan Unilever Limited, which are not attributable to Berger Paints.
Recent market and company developments associated with Berger Paints India.
Berger Paints India reported a 5% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit to ₹217.1 crore for the September quarter, alongside a 13.2% rise in revenue to ₹3,200.4 crore. Profit growth lagged behind revenue due to squeezed margins caused by rising raw material costs and increased advertising spending for its new corporate campaign. To address sustained raw material inflation, the company has implemented staggered price hikes.
Berger Paints India reported a 5% year-on-year rise in net profit to ₹216.88 crore for the September quarter, missing analyst estimates as raw material costs surged by 25% and outpaced price increases, thereby squeezing gross margins. The company plans further price hikes in November and cost-saving measures to restore profitability toward its guided operating margin range of 15-17% in the second half of the financial year. This development highlights broader industry challenges, with competitors like Asian Paints also facing pressure from inflation and intense competition in the decorative pa
Berger Paints India reported a 13.19% year-on-year increase in consolidated revenue to ₹3,200.37 crore for Q2 FY27, despite operating in a seasonally softer market. However, total expenses grew faster at 14.10%, driven by rising raw material costs and higher advertising spending, which pressured operating profit growth. The company's ability to balance this revenue expansion with cost management will be closely monitored by investors.
Berger Paints reported a 5.2% year-on-year rise in Q2 FY27 net profit to Rs 217.1 crore and a 13.2% increase in revenue to Rs 3,200.4 crore, driven by its Industrial, Construction Chemical, and international businesses. The company continued to implement staggered price hikes to counter raw material inflation while launching the 'Rang Bana Rahe' corporate campaign. Shares rose over 2% following the results, though analysts note that marginal moderation in operating margins and rising material costs remain key factors to monitor.
Berger Paints India shares rose 4% after the company reported a 13.2% year-on-year revenue increase to ₹3,200 crore and a 5.3% rise in net profit for the September quarter. However, EBITDA margins contracted from 12.4% to 11.6% due to sharp increases in raw material costs, foreign exchange volatility, and geopolitical uncertainty. To offset these cost pressures, Berger Paints stated it would implement further price hikes in November and beyond as needed.
How do you reinvent a legacy business without losing what made it successful in the first place?
Asian Paints, Kansai Nerolac, and Berger Paints are experiencing downward pressure with year-to-date declines. Elara Securities anticipates signs of recovery, with 12-13% revenue growth, although demand remains subdued ahead of Q2 FY27, driven by dealer inventory and competitive dynamics.
Paintmakers are optimistic about growth this festive season, helped by improved weather and early demand. Berger Paints expects stronger sales compared to last year's subdued Diwali, while JSW Dulux sees strong momentum despite rising crude prices posing risks to consumer spending.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Berger Paints India
Strategic Vision: Manufactures and supplies paints, coatings, and related chemicals.
• Extensive sales network across India.
• International operations and production facilities.
• Acquisition of established companies like Bolix SA.
Revenue from operations was ₹2,750 crore, compared with ₹3,227 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹2,458 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Total income was ₹2,781 crore, including ₹31 crore of other income, down from ₹3,266 crore in Q1.
Total expenses decreased 7.3% quarter on quarter to ₹2,563 crore, less than the 14.8% decline in revenue. Expenses were 14.1% higher year on year. In Q2, materials consumed were ₹1,660 crore, purchases of stock in trade were ₹299 crore, and changes in inventories were a credit of ₹217 crore. Employee benefit expense was ₹183 crore and depreciation was ₹97 crore. Other expenses were broadly stable sequentially at ₹527 crore, versus ₹525 crore in Q1.
Profit before tax was ₹218 crore, down from ₹500 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹235 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit for the period was ₹163 crore, compared with ₹369 crore in Q1 and ₹176 crore a year earlier. Tax expense was ₹55 crore, versus ₹132 crore in Q1.
Basic and diluted earnings per share from continuing operations were ₹1.40, down from ₹3.16 in Q1 and ₹1.51 in Q2 FY2025-26. Comprehensive income was ₹163 crore; other comprehensive income was negative ₹14 lakh.
Operating cash flow was ₹101 crore in the quarter. Investing cash flow was negative ₹71 crore and financing cash flow negative ₹132 crore. Reported free cash flow was ₹30 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹50 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹152 crore on 31 March 2026. Other bank balances were ₹57 crore at quarter-end. Inventories rose to ₹2,666 crore from ₹2,226 crore at March-end and ₹2,034 crore on 30 September 2025. Current trade receivables were ₹1,408 crore, up from ₹1,129 crore at March-end and ₹1,363 crore a year earlier. Current investments were ₹845 crore, versus ₹937 crore at March-end.
Total assets were ₹9,524 crore on 30 September 2026, and equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹6,409 crore.
Category: Manufacturing
This segment includes interior and exterior wall coatings, enamels, waterproofing solutions, and primers for residential and commercial use.
Category: Manufacturing
This segment encompasses a range of industrial finishing products and specialized coatings designed for various industrial applications.
Category: Manufacturing
This segment includes other specialized coatings and chemicals that complement the company's core paint offerings.
Core Thesis: The company aims to maximize shareholder value by developing and delivering innovative, top-tier solutions for customers while fostering a dynamic work environment.
• Innovation and Quality: Continuous development and delivery of innovative, top-tier solutions for customers, consistently surpassing industry benchmarks. • Customer Focus: Providing end-to-end solutions such as Express Painting to meet customer needs. • Global Expansion: Expanding operations internationally with production facilities and presence in multiple countries. • Employee Development: Fostering a dynamic and challenging work environment for its employees.