Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, BEML reported a 42.1% surge in revenue to ₹1,192 crore. However, net profit fell 31.3% year-on-year to ₹33 crore. This contraction was driven by rising material costs that outpaced revenue growth, higher operating expenses, and increased current tax outgo, which compressed EBITDA margins to 6.7%.
As of September 30, 2026, BEML’s order book stood at ₹21,388 crore, with ₹3,421 crore scheduled for execution in the current financial year. The Ministry of Railways has placed a ₹5,400-crore order with BEML for the wider Mumbai-Ahmedabad bullet train fleet. Initial trainsets are expected to be ready for trials in the first quarter of 2027.
Statutory auditors have issued an Emphasis of Matter regarding the recoverability of ₹7,488.90 Lakhs advanced to the MAMC Consortium and ₹624.20 Lakhs to MAMC Industries Ltd. The filing notes that recovery depends on asset realization from Mining & Allied Machinery Corporation Ltd. (MAMC), which is currently under liquidation.
As of November 5, 2026, BEML closed at ₹1,990.90, reflecting a -6.2% return over the past month but a +19.1% gain over three months. Technical indicators show a bullish Supertrend direction across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes. Key resistance levels are noted at ₹2,057.13 and ₹2,095.87, while immediate support lies near ₹1,952.53.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ₹846 crore | ₹821 crore | PEAK₹1,198 crore |
| Expenses | ₹796 crore | ₹855 crore | PEAK₹1,150 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹9.91 crore | ₹13.9 crore | PEAK₹14.9 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹158 crore | ₹158 crore | PEAK₹227 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | PEAK₹50.3 crore | -₹33.7 crore | ₹47.7 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | PEAK₹48 crore | -₹27 crore | ₹33.3 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | PEAK₹11.53 per share | -₹3.24 per share | ₹4 per share |
Revenue increased by ₹372.0 crore from ₹819.6 crore in Q1 FY27 and by ₹352.5 crore from ₹839.1 crore in Q2 FY26. Total expenses rose 34.6% quarter on quarter to ₹1,150.4 crore, from ₹854.9 crore. Other expenses were ₹227.0 crore, up 43.3% from ₹158.4 crore in Q1 FY27; cost of materials consumed was ₹724.0 crore in Q2.
BEML returned to profit before tax and generated positive free cash flow in Q2 FY27, alongside strong year-on-year revenue growth. However, profit remained below the year-ago quarter, comprehensive income was negative, and cash and cash equivalents were lower year on year; the larger receivables and inventory balances are also important working-capital positions to track.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for BEML.
BEML Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
BEML Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Standalone and Consolidated Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, at its 426th meeting held on November 5, 2026. The company reported a net loss of Rs 2,726 Lakhs (Standalone) and Rs 2,701 Lakhs (Consolidated) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The filing includes an Emphasis of Matter from statutory auditors regarding the recoverability of Rs 7,488.90 Lakhs advanced to the MAMC Consortium and Rs 624.20 Lakhs to MAMC Industries Ltd., noting that recovery depends on asset realization from Mining & Allied Machinery Corporation Ltd. (MAMC), which is under liquidation.
BEML Limited submitted a filing to the National Stock Exchange and BSE on November 5, 2026, attaching a statement containing highlights for the period ended September 30, 2026. The submission was signed by Savitri Yadav, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
BEML Limited reported that Shri Aparup Sinha, Executive Director (Offg.), Head F&A KGF, and Shri Paritosh Pandey, CGM-Head (Parts & Services) M&C, Defence Service HQ, ceased employment with the company upon superannuation, effective 31 October 2026.
BEML Limited reported the cessation of two key managerial personnel effective October 31, 2026, due to superannuation or retirement. The departing individuals are Aparup Sinha, Executive Director (Offg.)- Head F&A KGF, and Paritosh Pandey, Chief General Manager-Head (Parts & Services) M&C, Defence Service HQ.
BEML Limited has intimated the National Stock Exchange and BSE that its Board of Directors will meet on November 5, 2026, to consider and approve the Standalone and Consolidated Un-audited Financial Results for the second quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Consequently, the insider trading window, previously closed from October 1, 2026, remains closed until 48 hours after the declaration of results, extending up to November 7, 2026.
Recent market and company developments associated with BEML.
Antique Stock Broking updated its ratings and target prices for CESC, BEML, Ramco Cements, and Kansai Nerolac following their Q2 FY27 results. The brokerage lowered CESC's target to Rs 167 due to a profit shortfall in its renewable energy business, while reducing Ramco Cements' target to Rs 890 amid weak EBITDA performance driven by higher fuel costs. Conversely, it maintained 'Buy' ratings with unchanged targets for BEML and Kansai Nerolac, citing strong revenue growth despite margin pressures from raw material inflation and adverse revenue mix.
Indian equities extended their winning streak to a sixth session, with the Sensex and Nifty rising on improving sentiment, falling crude oil prices, and expectations of broader market recovery. US midterm election results reshaped sectoral outlooks by creating winners and losers linked to political themes, while domestic Q2 earnings highlighted strong performances from Bharti Airtel and Titan alongside profit declines at other firms.
BEML Ltd reported a 31.3% year-on-year decline in net profit to ₹33 crore for the September quarter, despite a 42.1% surge in revenue to ₹1,192 crore. The profit contraction was driven by rising material costs that outpaced revenue growth, higher operating expenses, and a significant increase in current tax outgo, which compressed EBITDA margins to 6.7%. As of September 30, 2026, the company’s order book stood at ₹21,388 crore, with ₹3,421 crore scheduled for execution in the current financial year.
Axis Direct has recommended buying Nuvama Wealth Management, BEML, and Petronet LNG for November, citing improving technical momentum across all three stocks. The brokerage set buy ranges of ₹1,764–₹1,800 for Nuvama, ₹1,975–₹2,015 for BEML, and ₹289–₹295 for Petronet LNG, with potential upside of up to 27% based on their respective target price ranges.
The Ministry of Railways has placed a ₹5,400-crore order with BEML for the wider Mumbai-Ahmedabad bullet train fleet and future high-speed routes. BEML is currently developing the B28 indigenous bullet trainset at its Bengaluru facility, with initial trainsets expected to be ready for trials in the first quarter of 2027.
Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw inspected the manufacturing of India's first bullet train at BEML's facility in Bengaluru, expressing satisfaction with the progress and adherence to international quality standards. The inspection confirmed that all major components are being produced, integrated, and tested under high-load conditions.
Railways Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw reviewed the manufacturing of the Bharat-made B28 bullet train at BEML’s Aditya manufacturing facility, witnessing key production stages including carbody fabrication and assembly. The minister also verified quality assurance processes such as the 'Squeeze Test' for structural strength and examined passenger comfort features and onboard systems like HVAC.
Defence stocks such as Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) and BEML Ltd are seen as major beneficiaries of the Defence Acquisition Council's (DAC) approval of capital procurement proposals worth Rs 2.12 lakh crore.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for BEML
Strategic Vision: Manufactures equipment for core Indian sectors.
• Public sector undertaking status serving core Indian industries
• Extensive manufacturing facilities across India
• Established nationwide sales and service network
• Experience in indigenous manufacturing of specialized equipment
BEML reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1,191.6 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 45.4% quarter on quarter and 42.0% year on year. Profit before tax was ₹47.7 crore, recovering from a loss in Q1 FY27 but 5.2% below Q2 FY26; profit attributable to owners was ₹33.3 crore. Positive operating cash flow was partly offset by investing outflows, while other comprehensive income left total comprehensive income negative for the quarter.
Profit before tax of ₹47.7 crore compared with a loss of ₹33.7 crore in Q1 FY27 and profit of ₹50.3 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit for the period was ₹33.3 crore, versus a loss of ₹27.0 crore in Q1 FY27 and profit of ₹48.0 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ₹33.3 crore. Basic and diluted EPS were ₹4, compared with a loss per share of ₹3.24 in Q1 FY27 and earnings of ₹11.53 in Q2 FY26. TTM EPS was ₹19.66.
Tax expense was ₹14.4 crore, against a tax credit of ₹6.7 crore in Q1 FY27. Other comprehensive income was negative ₹46.1 crore, taking comprehensive income to a loss of ₹12.7 crore despite the quarter’s reported profit.
Operating cash flow was ₹257.0 crore. Investing activities used ₹237.6 crore, leaving free cash flow of ₹19.4 crore; financing outflows were ₹20.6 crore. At 30 September 2026, cash and cash equivalents were ₹6.1 crore, compared with ₹36.1 crore at 30 September 2025. Other bank balances stood at ₹30.6 crore.
Inventories were ₹2,608.5 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹2,468.5 crore a year earlier. Trade receivables increased to ₹1,938.2 crore from ₹1,439.2 crore. Capital work in progress was ₹429.0 crore, compared with ₹171.0 crore, while property, plant and equipment stood at ₹685.3 crore, up from ₹562.5 crore. Total assets rose to ₹7,226.1 crore from ₹5,935.5 crore over the same dates.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures Defence Products and High Mobility Vehicles, supplying Armoured Recovery Vehicles, military wagons, and pontoon bridge systems for defence services.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures heavy equipment for earth-moving, mining, and construction, including excavators, bulldozers, and dumpers, supported by a nationwide sales and service network.
Category: Manufacturing
A leading metro car manufacturer, producing high-tech Driverless Metro Trains, all-steel integral passenger rail coaches, and rolling stock for Indian Railways and metro corporations.
Core Thesis: BEML serves India's core sectors by manufacturing essential equipment across defence, mining, construction, and rail, leveraging its manufacturing capabilities and extensive service network.
• Diversified Manufacturing: Operates across three major business verticals: Defence & Aerospace, Mining & Construction, and Rail & Metro, catering to critical national sectors. • Nationwide Service Network: Provides extensive after-sales and service support through a comprehensive network of offices and service centers across India for its equipment. • Indigenous Development and Indigenization: Focuses on indigenous manufacturing, including pioneering driverless metro trains and increasing indigenization levels in its product offerings.