Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
On November 2, 2026, Belrise executed a License and Technical Assistance Agreement with Japan's Yamato Co., Ltd. This grants Belrise exclusive rights to manufacture and sell air filters, oil filters, and resin air intake manifold products in India for automotive and industrial OEMs. Yamato will provide support in design, development, testing, and manufacturing, with consideration structured as royalty and technical assistance fees.
Yes. On October 29, 2026, the Assistant Commissioner (ST) in Tamil Nadu passed an order under Section 73 of the TNGST/CGST Act for FY 2023-24. The order confirmed a demand of ₹18,626 in tax, ₹1,12,400 in interest, and ₹20,000 in penalty, totaling ₹1,51,026, regarding alleged ineligible input tax credit. The company stated this has no material impact on operations and is evaluating legal remedies, including an appeal.
As of November 5, 2026, the stock closed at ₹218.18. While the monthly trend remains bullish, daily and weekly trends are bearish with negative slopes on key moving averages. The stock has gained +50.2% over the past year but is down -16.5% from its peak (current drawdown). Resistance levels are noted near ₹221.47 and ₹223.27, while immediate support sits around ₹217.03.
As of September 30, 2026, promoters and promoter group hold 61.15% of the equity, while the public holds 38.85%. Employee holdings were reported at 0%. This data was submitted to the NSE on October 21, 2026.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Upward price movement of 2.66 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-27.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹2,546.47 crore | ₹2,552.83 crore | ₹2,340.52 crore | PEAK₹4,615.75 crore | ₹2,262.21 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹46.48 crore | ₹45.50 crore | ₹50.24 crore | PEAK₹135.93 crore | ₹80.05 crore |
| Expenses | ₹2,398.48 crore | ₹2,399.71 crore | ₹2,196.72 crore | PEAK₹4,351.52 crore | ₹2,151.74 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹166.38 crore | ₹174.50 crore | ₹171.08 crore | PEAK₹320.19 crore | ₹139.52 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹44.71 crore | ₹44.27 crore | ₹49.11 crore | PEAK₹75.53 crore | ₹27.84 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹121.67 crore | ₹130.23 crore | ₹121.97 crore | PEAK₹244.66 crore | ₹111.68 crore |
Belrise Industries reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹2,546.47 crore, up 12.6% from the same quarter last year. Profit before tax grew faster at 19.2%, helped by a significant reduction in finance costs. Net profit rose 8.9% as the effective tax rate increased. Sequentially, revenue was nearly flat while profit before tax and net profit declined.
Revenue from operations was ₹2,546.47 crore, compared to ₹2,262.21 crore in Q1 FY26 — an increase of 12.6%. Total expenses rose 11.5% to ₹2,398.48 crore. Because expenses grew more slowly than revenue, the expense ratio improved: expenses consumed 94.2% of revenue, down from 95.1% a year earlier.
Compared to the previous quarter (Q4 FY26), revenue edged down 0.25% from ₹2,552.83 crore. Expenses were essentially unchanged, dipping 0.05%.
Profit before tax (PBT) reached ₹166.38 crore, up from ₹139.52 crore in Q1 FY26. The PBT margin widened to 6.53% from 6.17% a year earlier, as revenue growth combined with a modest improvement in the expense ratio and a steep drop in finance costs.
Net profit (profit for the period) increased 8.9% to ₹121.67 crore, a slower pace than PBT growth because of a higher tax charge. The effective tax rate rose to 26.9% from 20.0% in the year-ago quarter.
Finance costs fell sharply year-on-year, from ₹80.05 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹46.48 crore in Q1 FY27 — a decline of 41.9%. This ₹33.6 crore reduction was a key contributor to the PBT improvement. Sequentially, finance costs were slightly higher than the ₹45.50 crore recorded in Q4 FY26, but remained well below the levels seen in the first half of the previous fiscal year.
Tax expense for the quarter was ₹44.71 crore, up from ₹27.84 crore in Q1 FY26. The 60.6% increase reflects both higher pre-tax profit and the higher effective tax rate. The shift in the tax rate moderated the flow-through of pre-tax profit growth to net profit.
The quarter saw a 12.6% year-on-year rise in revenue and a 19.2% increase in profit before tax, driven largely by a large drop in finance costs. The expense ratio improved slightly. Net profit growth was limited to 8.9% by a higher effective tax rate. Compared to the prior quarter, revenue was stable but profit declined. The quarter’s performance was marked by the combination of lower finance costs and a heavier tax burden.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Belrise Industries, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Belrise Industries.
Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 13-Nov-2026
BELRISE INDUSTRIES LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 13-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Quarterly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation
Belrise Industries Limited scheduled a Board of Directors meeting for Friday, November 13, 2026, to consider and approve the Company’s unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half ended September 30, 2026. This is a routine meeting notice; the results are not included in the filing.
Belrise Industries Limited scheduled a virtual earnings conference call with analysts and investors for November 16, 2026, at 09:30 to discuss its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 Results). This is a routine investor-meeting notice; the filing reports no results or other business decision.
Belrise Industries Limited has intimated the NSE and BSE regarding the schedule for its Earnings Conference Call to discuss unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The call is scheduled for Monday, November 16, 2026, at 09:30 a.m. IST. The presentation will be available on the company website prior to the event.
Belrise Industries Limited received an order by email on October 29, 2026, from the Goods and Services Tax - Assistant Commissioner (ST), Oragadam Assessment Circle, Commercial Taxes Department, Tamil Nadu. Under Section 73 of the TNGST/CGST Act, 2017, for FY 2023-24, the authority confirmed through DRC-07 a portion of demand relating to alleged ineligible input tax credit on specified expenses and purchases from a supplier whose registration was cancelled. The order comprises tax of Rs.18,626, interest of Rs.1,12,400 and penalty of Rs.20,000, totaling Rs.1,51,026. The company reported no material impact on operations or business activities and said it is evaluating legal remedies, including an appeal. The report was filed November 3, 2026.
Belrise Industries Limited (BELRISE) executed a License and Technical Assistance Agreement with YAMATO CO., LTD. on November 2, 2026, reported to the NSE on November 3, 2026. Under the agreement, Yamato granted Belrise a license to manufacture and sell specific products, including air filters, oil filters, and resin air intake manifold products, throughout the Republic of India for Indian Automotive and Industrial OEMs. Yamato is obligated to provide support in design, development, testing, and manufacturing. Consideration is payable by Belrise to Yamato in the form of Royalty and Technical Assistance Fees as defined in the agreement.
Belrise Industries Limited entered into a License and Technical Assistance Agreement with Yamato Co., Ltd. (Japan) on November 2, 2026. Under the agreement, Yamato grants Belrise a license to manufacture and sell specific automotive products—including air filters, oil filters, and resin air intake manifolds—in India, while providing technical support for design, development, testing, and manufacturing. Consideration is structured as royalty and technical assistance fees. The agreement covers Indian Automotive and Industrial OEMs.
Recent market and company developments associated with Belrise Industries.
Auto component makers Amara Raja, Belrise Industries, and Motherson are expanding beyond traditional manufacturing to address rising production costs and fuel efficiency pressures. Amara Raja is investing ₹100 crore in a new automotive services subsidiary, Belrise has partnered with Japan's YAMATO Co for filtration technology, and Motherson is collaborating with a Singapore university to industrialize faster adhesive curing processes.
Indian markets opened cautiously on November 4, with the Sensex and Nifty trading slightly higher after a sharp four-session rally, as technology stocks dragged performance while banking and FMCG sectors gained. Continued foreign institutional investor buying supported sentiment, contrasting with domestic institutional selling, amid global pressures from US midterm election outcomes and mixed economic data. Analysts suggest near-term consolidation with a buy-on-dips strategy, citing easing crude prices and rotation into consumption and healthcare, while warning of potential profit-booking risk
Amara Raja, Belrise Industries, and Motherson are pursuing new growth strategies in India’s automotive supply chain to address rising production costs and efficiency pressures. Amara Raja is investing ₹100 crore into a technology-led services subsidiary for recurring revenue, while Belrise has secured exclusive rights to manufacture lighter resin components via a Japanese partnership, and Motherson is collaborating with Nanyang Technological University to industrialize faster adhesive curing technology.
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd. secured a ₹32,000-crore contract from the Indian Navy for five corvettes, while Dr Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd and Lupin Limited received USFDA approvals for key drugs. Additionally, NBCC (India) Limited obtained ₹70.50 crore in orders from Oil India Ltd and HAL, Belrise Industries Ltd partnered with Yamato Co Ltd for filtration technology, and Datakosa Ltd won a $2.46-million AI automation order from Hermes Networks Inc.
New Delhi/Bhubaneswar: National Steering Committee Friday approved an investment of Rs 1,194.92 crore for ugrading Industrial Training Institutes (ITI) clusters across Odisha, Maharashtra, and Jammu and Kashmir under the Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme. With the approval, the cumulative investment cleared under the PM-SETU so far, has touched the […]
Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing, QIP, Manufacturing, Aerospace, Defence
Jefferies
LKP Research, Belrise Industries, buy, Recommendations
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Belrise Industries
Strategic Vision: Manufactures automotive and white goods components, expanding into eMobility.
• Integrated manufacturing capabilities across automotive and white goods sectors.
• Diversification into eMobility and aerospace sectors.
• Strategic acquisitions, such as SDM in France.
Belrise Industries reported a strong Q1 FY27 with manufacturing revenue up 20% YoY to ₹21,979 Mn and PBT growing 19.2% to ₹1,664 Mn. Management said the quarter was a 'strong start to the year' with focus on moving beyond individual components towards larger assemblies and proprietary products. The company strengthened its financial capacity by raising ₹17,000 Mn through a QIP to support expansion, acquisitions, and capability-building. Key order wins included a chassis order from a fast-growing 2W/3W OEM (annual revenue potential of ₹650+ Mn), a renewable energy facility for a US solar tracker manufacturer (2.5 GW annual capacity, peak revenue ₹1,500+ Mn), and a significant program from a leading Indian 4W OEM for localization of a high-selling EV model. The acquisition of Hyva India's tipper business adds three manufacturing facilities and expands heavy-fabrication capabilities, supporting the company's progression towards a Tier-0.5 supplier. Management remains confident in the FY27 roadmap with mid-teens revenue growth, broadly stable EBITDA margins, and disciplined capex, aiming to convert investments into sustainable growth and higher value creation over the medium term.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures suspension systems for automotive applications.
Category: Manufacturing
Operates a foundry for producing metal components.
Category: Manufacturing
Engaged in the fabrication of metal parts for various industries.
Category: Agriculture
Involved in the cultivation and sale of flowers.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides services related to the processing of metals.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures components through polymer processing.
Category: Manufacturing
Delivers eMobility components and subsystems for electric vehicles.
Category: Manufacturing
Offers surface treatment services for manufactured parts.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures mirror systems for automotive applications.
Category: Manufacturing
Operates in the aerospace sector through its subsidiary, Belrise Aerospace & Defense.
Core Thesis: Leverages agile and robust manufacturing processes to ensure customer success across diverse product lines.
• Agile Manufacturing: Employs agile manufacturing processes to adapt to market demands and customer needs. • Robust Processes: Utilizes robust manufacturing processes to ensure quality and reliability of components. • Customer Success Focus: Prioritizes delivering customer success through its operational strengths.