Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Bata India reported a 31.4% year-on-year surge in adjusted profit before tax to ₹36 crore, outpacing its 7.5% revenue growth of ₹861.8 crore. The Board declared an interim dividend of ₹25.00 per share (500% on par value). Consolidated net profit after tax was ₹637.93 million with an EPS of ₹4.96.
Citi cut its price target to ₹550 and maintained a 'Sell' recommendation, citing weak underlying margins. Pre-Ind AS 116 EBITDA margins contracted to 6% in the first half of FY27. Consequently, the brokerage lowered FY27 and FY28 earnings per share estimates by 17%, warning of further valuation de-rating due to sustained margin pressure and subdued growth.
As of November 5, 2026, the daily trend shows a Supertrend direction of 'bullish' with the stock closing at ₹637.65. However, the weekly and monthly trends are 'bearish'. The stock has experienced a significant decline, with a return since start of -54.4% and a current drawdown of -56.3%. Resistance is noted near ₹644.42.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹801 crore | PEAK₹979 crore | ₹862 crore |
| Expenses | ₹795 crore | PEAK₹911 crore | ₹855 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹27.6 crore | PEAK₹85.9 crore | ₹24.7 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹13.9 crore | PEAK₹64 crore | ₹18.1 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹1.08 per share | PEAK₹4.98 per share | ₹1.41 per share |
Bata India reported Q2 FY2026-27 revenue from operations of ₹862 crore, down 12% from the June quarter but up 8% year over year. Profit for the period fell 72% sequentially to ₹18 crore, while rising 30% from a year earlier; profit before tax was up 28% year over year.
Total income was ₹880 crore, compared with ₹997 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹823 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Expenses declined 6% sequentially to ₹855 crore, a slower reduction than the 12% fall in total income. Other expenses were ₹213 crore, down 3% sequentially but up 13% year over year.
Profit before tax was ₹24.7 crore, against ₹85.9 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹19.3 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit for the period was ₹18.1 crore, compared with ₹64.0 crore and ₹13.9 crore, respectively. Tax expense was ₹6.6 crore, versus ₹21.9 crore in Q1. Basic and diluted EPS were both ₹1.41, down from ₹4.98 in Q1 and up from ₹1.08 a year earlier.
Revenue and profit were lower than in Q1 FY2026-27, with expenses declining more slowly than income. Year over year, revenue, profit before tax and profit for the period increased, while the half-year cash-flow figures and lower bank balances add context to the closing financial position.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Bata India.
Bata India Limited submitted copies of newspaper advertisements published on November 4, 2026, in 'Business Standard' (English) and 'Ei Samay' (Bengali), containing extracts of its Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The filing discloses that during the quarter ended September 30, 2026, the Board declared an interim dividend of Rs. 25.00 per share (500% on a par value of Rs. 5/- each). For the standalone quarter, total income from operations was Rs. 8,617.82 million with a net profit after tax of Rs. 179.94 million (EPS: Rs. 1.40); consolidated figures showed total income of Rs. 9,789.47 million and net profit after tax of Rs. 637.93 million (EPS: Rs. 4.96).
Bata India Limited filed a disclosure with the NSE, BSE, and CSE on November 4, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The filing confirms that the audio recording of the Post Earnings Conference Call held on the same day has been uploaded to the company’s website under the Investor Relations disclosures section. The company further stated that no Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) was shared during the call.
Bata India Limited (NSE: BATAINDIA) disclosed the outcome of its Q2 Results earnings call on November 4, 2026. The audio recording of the call concluded at 16:42:00 and was uploaded to the company’s website at 18:38:00 on the same date. Prior intimation for this event was disclosed to the exchange on October 21, 2026.
BATA INDIA LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Audio Recording/Video Recording |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Bata India Limited has appointed Mr. Sachin Arora as Head – Industrials, effective November 3, 2026, subject to completion of joining formalities. The appointment is for full-time employment and was disclosed pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
BATA INDIA LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Change in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA |SUBJECT: Change in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA
Bata India Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, on November 3, 2026. The Group reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 8,617.82 million for Q2 FY2027 (vs Rs. 8,013.34 million in Q2 FY2026) and consolidated profit after tax of Rs. 181.19 million (vs Rs. 138.95 million). An interim dividend of Rs. 25.00 per share was declared during the prior quarter meeting on August 11, 2026. The results include a foreign exchange loss of Rs. 29.98 million in Q2 due to USD/INR volatility related to license rights liabilities.
Bata India Limited announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2FY27), reporting revenue of Rs. 8,618 million, a growth of over 7.5% compared to Rs. 8,013 million in Q2FY26. Profit after tax stood at Rs. 180 million, representing a growth of over 31% against Rs. 138 million in the corresponding period last year. The results were impacted by one-off non-cash forex losses of Rs. 30 million and asset write-offs of Rs. 39 million, while other income decreased by Rs. 46 million due to the distribution of a special dividend of Rs. 3,213 million. Mr. Sanjay S. Rao, Managing Director and CEO, noted that he assumed office on October 1, 2026.
Recent market and company developments associated with Bata India.
Bata India Limited has promoted Jasleen Kaur G to the position of Head of Marketing, a role she announced via LinkedIn. Kaur brings extensive experience from previous leadership positions at Reliance Brands and Benetton Group, where she managed marketing and public relations for various international brands across the Indian subcontinent. Her educational background includes an MBA from the Management Development Institute, management training from IIT Delhi, and executive education in sustainable development from Columbia University.
Bata India shares fell approximately 4% after Citi cut its price target to ₹550 and maintained a 'Sell' recommendation, citing weak Q2 FY27 results where EBITDA declined 1% YoY and adjusted net profit missed estimates by 65%. The brokerage warned of further valuation de-rating due to sustained pressure on underlying margins and subdued growth, noting that pre-Ind AS 116 EBITDA margins contracted to 6% in the first half of FY27. While Bata India expects festive-related business shifting to December to support future revenue, Citi lowered its FY27 and FY28 earnings per share estimates by 17%.
Indian stocks are expected to open lower, reversing four days of gains, as investors await the outcome of US midterm elections that could influence energy prices and foreign investor activity. The Nifty 50 had recently reached two-month highs supported by strong corporate earnings and renewed foreign inflows, but geopolitical tensions over Brent crude oil continue to weigh on sentiment.
The Indian stock market is expected to open lower on November 4, breaking a four-session winning streak, as GIFT Nifty signals a weak start for domestic benchmarks. Several stocks including BSE, Nykaa, Lenskart, NSE, SBI, and IEX are in focus due to scheduled Q2FY27 earnings releases and operational updates. Key reported results include a 23% YoY rise in NSE's PAT, a 14% growth in SBI's standalone net profit, and a 130% jump in MCX's consolidated net profit.
Indian equities extended their winning streak to a fourth consecutive session, with the Nifty 50 rallying 1.58% to settle at 23,811 as broad-based buying sustained market recovery. Key entities including NSE, SBI, MCX, and Happiest Minds Technologies are in focus following strong quarterly earnings, while other firms like Chambal Fertilisers and Bata India reported mixed results with profit declines or margin contractions despite revenue growth.
Bata India reported a 31.4% year-on-year surge in adjusted profit before tax to Rs 36 crore for Q2 FY27, significantly outpacing its 7.5% revenue growth of Rs 861.8 crore. This profitability improvement was driven by a 2.6-fold expansion in its key retail outlet network and tighter inventory management that boosted full-price sales to 86%. The company aims to reach over 5,000 key retail outlets by Q3 FY27 while continuing to scale its omnichannel digital presence.
Bata India Ltd reported a 30.4% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit to Rs 18.11 crore and a 7.54% rise in revenue from operations to Rs 861.78 crore for Q2 FY27, attributed to higher average selling prices and strong performance across its retail, franchise, and I&D channels.
Bata India reported a 30.4% year-on-year increase in net profit to Rs 18.11 crore and a 7.54% rise in revenue to Rs 861.78 crore for the September quarter of FY27, driven by higher average selling prices and robust performance across retail and franchise channels. The company noted that despite input cost pressures and wage revisions, it achieved its highest-ever full-price sales through premiumisation and fresh merchandise offerings. Bata India aims to sustain this growth momentum as festive business shifts to the third quarter, with shares rising 1.81% following the announcement.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Bata India
Strategic Vision: Footwear retailer and manufacturer with extensive retail network.
• Extensive retail network across India
• Diverse range of footwear and accessories for families
• Portfolio of well-known brands
For the half year ended 30 September 2026, operating cash flow was ₹268 crore, investing cash flow was ₹406 crore and financing cash flow was negative ₹679 crore. Reported free cash flow was ₹674 crore.
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹3,380 crore, compared with ₹3,691 crore at 30 September 2025 and ₹3,778 crore at 31 March 2026. Equity attributable to owners was ₹1,241 crore, versus ₹1,525 crore a year earlier. Inventory stood at ₹725 crore, down from ₹781 crore, while trade receivables rose to ₹229 crore from ₹163 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹4.3 crore; other bank balances were ₹229 crore, compared with ₹535 crore a year earlier.
Category: Consumer Tech
The company offers a diverse range of footwear and accessories for the entire family, catering to various customer segments through its extensive retail network.
Key Products & Services: North Star • Power • Weinbrenner • Ambassador • Marie Claire • Scholl • Naturalizer • Hush Puppies • Caterpillar • Bata Red Label
Core Thesis: The extensive retail network serves as a primary channel for delivering products to customers across India.
• Extensive Retail Network: Operating over 1,450 Bata Stores across more than 600 cities and occupying over 2 million square feet of retail space. • Diverse Product Portfolio: Offering a wide range of footwear and accessories for the entire family, catering to various customer segments. • Brand Offerings: Featuring well-known brands such as North Star, Power, Weinbrenner, and Marie Claire, among others.