Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
As of November 5, 2026, Atul Limited has utilized ₹15.84 crore of its ₹90 crore earmarked fund to repurchase 30,700 equity shares. Recent daily filings show consistent activity, with purchases on November 2, 3, and 5 totaling approximately ₹15.84 crore in cumulative utilization against the total authorized limit.
The stock exhibits a bearish trend across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes, with Supertrend signals indicating downward pressure. Over the past six months, the stock has declined by 23.9%, while year-to-date returns stand at -14.7%. The current price of ₹5,260 reflects a significant drawdown from recent highs.
Immediate resistance is observed at ₹5,273.50 (0.26% above), with further resistance at ₹5,372.00. Key support levels are located at ₹5,244.05 (0.30% below) and ₹5,215.00. A pivot support level exists at ₹5,116.50, which is 2.73% below the current closing price.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Downward price movement of 2.61 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-30.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,552 crore | ₹1,848 crore | PEAK₹1,877 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,370 crore | ₹1,537 crore | PEAK₹1,713 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹230 crore | PEAK₹345 crore | ₹213 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹182 crore | PEAK₹254 crore | ₹159 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹60.88 per share | PEAK₹83.32 per share | ₹52.89 per share |
For the quarter ended 30 September 2026, Atul Limited’s revenue from operations rose 1.6% sequentially to ₹1,877 crore, while expenses increased 11.5% to ₹1,713 crore. Profit before tax fell 37.8% from Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹214 crore; profit after tax was ₹159 crore, down 37.5% sequentially and 13.0% year on year.
Segment revenue from operations was ₹1,877 crore in Q2, matching consolidated revenue. Segment profit before tax was ₹214 crore, down from ₹347 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Inter-segment revenue was ₹73 crore, compared with ₹75 crore in Q1. Net segment assets stood at ₹8,418 crore on 30 September 2026, versus ₹8,528 crore on 30 June 2026.
Trailing twelve-month earnings per share were ₹262.19. The reported price-to-earnings ratio on this basis was 21.27.
Atul’s revenue continued to grow, including 21.0% year-on-year growth, but the quarter-on-quarter rise in expenses far outpaced the increase in revenue. The resulting decline in pre-tax profit and earnings is the key change for investors; operating cash flow remained positive at ₹391 crore, while borrowings were modest relative to equity.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Atul, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Atul.
Atul Limited submitted a daily report to the BSE and NSE on November 5, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 18(i) of the SEBI (Buy-back of Securities) Regulations, 2018. On this date, the company purchased 5,282.65 equity shares through broker Nuvama Wealth and Investment Limited at an average acquisition price resulting in ₹5,01,85,220.50 utilized for the buy-back. The cumulative quantity of equity shares bought back as of November 5, 2026, stands at 30,700 shares, with a total cumulative amount utilized of ₹15,84,29,523.00 against an earmarked fund of ₹90,00,00,000.00.
Atul Limited submitted its daily buy-back report to the BSE and NSE for November 03, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 18(i) of the SEBI (Buy-back of Securities) Regulations, 2018. On this date, the company purchased 5,121.46 equity shares through broker Nuvama Wealth and Investment Limited at an average acquisition price resulting in a utilization of ₹6,45,30,353.50. The cumulative quantity of equity shares bought back as of November 03, 2026, stands at 17,100 shares, with a total cumulative amount utilized of ₹8,73,56,035.50 against an earmarked fund of ₹90,00,00,000.00.
Atul Limited transferred 7,696 equity shares to the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF), pursuant to Section 124(6) of the Companies Act, 2013 and the applicable IEPF Rules. The company said this followed its June 2, 2026 intimation. This is a routine compliance notice; the filing reports no other business development.
Atul Limited submitted its daily buy-back report to the BSE and NSE for November 2, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 18(i) of the SEBI (Buy-back of Securities) Regulations, 2018. On this date, the company purchased 5,072.37 equity shares through broker Nuvama Wealth and Investment Limited at an average acquisition price resulting in ₹2,28,25,682.00 utilized. Cumulative utilization reached ₹87,71,74,318.00 against a total earmarked fund of ₹90,00,00,000.00.
Atul Limited submitted a buyback undertaking to NSE on October 29, 2026, signed by Company Secretary Lalit Patni (Membership No. F4625), concerning an open-market buyback through stock exchanges. The undertaking certifies regulatory compliance and sets out the Company’s stated obligations during the buyback, including daily reporting of shares bought back and their daily publication on the Company’s website. It also states that a Merchant Banker has been appointed and that no public announcement of the buyback was made during the pendency of a scheme of amalgamation, compromise or arrangement. The supplied text does not specify the buyback size, price, or number of shares.
Atul Limited (NSE: ATUL, ISIN: INE100A01010) has submitted the Issue Summary Document (ISD) for a buy-back of up to 120,000 shares through the open market. The buy-back is in the pre-issue stage, with a maximum price of INR 7,500 per share. The offer period runs from November 2, 2026, to February 8, 2027. Vivro Financial Services Pvt Ltd is appointed as the manager, and Nuvama Wealth and Investment Ltd serves as the broker. Promoters hold 13,347,013 shares (0.4533%) prior to the buy-back.
Atul Limited notified shareholders that its Board, at a meeting held October 23, 2026, approved a buy-back of the Company’s equity shares from shareholders through the open-market stock-exchange mechanism for an amount not exceeding ₹90 crore. The Company said the communication was being sent to shareholders by email and described how shareholders wishing to tender shares may do so through their stockbrokers during the buy-back period. The filing does not state the buy-back period’s dates or further terms.
Atul Limited’s Board of Directors approved a buy-back of fully paid-up equity shares from the open market through NSE and BSE for a maximum consideration of ₹90,00,00,000 (Rupees ninety crore only), excluding transaction costs. The buy-back price is capped at ₹7,500 per share, representing up to 1,20,000 equity shares (0.41% of total outstanding shares). The offer excludes promoters and their group. The public announcement was published on October 27, 2026, in Financial Express (English, Gujarati) and Janasatta (Hindi). The buy-back period shall not exceed 66 working days from the opening date, which must occur within four working days of the public announcement. Funds are to be sourced from free reserves, current surplus, cash equivalents, or internal accruals, with no borrowed funds utilized.
Recent market and company developments associated with Atul.
Buy Atul: target of Rs 6690: ICICI Securities Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio IPO Allotment Jamia Protest UP Polls 2027 Rahul Gandhi Infosys Share Price Aamir Khan Small Cap Stocks Cyclone Arnab Dhanush News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price Personal Finance more Home Loans up to 50 Lakhs Credit Cards Lifetime Free Finan
Atul Ltd reported a 13 percent YoY decline in Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit to Rs 158.71 crore, while revenue rose 21 percent to Rs 1,877.04 crore.
Mumbai, Oct 23 (IANS) Diversified chemical manufacturer Atul Limited on Friday reported a 12.6 per cent year-on-year (YoY) decline in net profit to Rs 159 crore for the quarter ended September (Q2 FY27).
Balaji Amines share price today, Alkyl Amines share price today, Deepak Nitrite share price today, Aarti Industries share price today
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd notched up volume of 19.17 lakh shares by 10:45 IST on BSE, a 517 fold spurt over two-week average daily volume of 3708 shares
Prasol Chemicals plans an IPO to raise funds for debt repayment and expansion. The company's revenue and profits have shown significant growth in recent years. Its product portfolio includes acetone and phosphorus-based specialty chemicals for various industries. Capacity utilization at one plant improved, though it remains relatively low. Investors with a high-risk appetite may consider applying for this offering.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Atul
Strategic Vision: Integrated chemical company serving diverse industries globally.
• Integrated chemical manufacturing capabilities
• Global distribution network through subsidiaries
• Diverse product portfolio serving multiple industries
• Strategic acquisitions and joint ventures
Revenue from operations increased from ₹1,848 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹1,877 crore in Q2. It was 21.0% higher than the ₹1,552 crore reported in Q2 FY2025-26. Revenue has risen in each of the past four reported quarters, from ₹1,574 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 to ₹1,670 crore in Q4 and ₹1,848 crore in Q1 FY2026-27.
Total income was ₹1,925 crore, up 2.3% sequentially. Expenses rose by ₹176 crore quarter on quarter to ₹1,713 crore, substantially more than the ₹29 crore increase in revenue. Cost of materials consumed was ₹1,072 crore; employee benefit expense was ₹127 crore and depreciation was ₹78 crore.
Profit before exceptional items and tax was ₹213 crore, down 38.2% from ₹345 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and 7.5% from ₹230 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Q2 included an exceptional item of ₹1.47 crore; profit before tax was ₹214 crore, compared with ₹345 crore in Q1.
Tax expense was ₹56 crore, versus ₹92 crore in Q1. Profit after tax was ₹159 crore, compared with ₹254 crore in Q1 and ₹182 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Earnings per share were ₹52.89, down from ₹83.32 in Q1 and ₹60.88 a year earlier. Of Q2 profit, ₹156 crore was attributable to owners of the parent and ₹2.99 crore to non-controlling interests.
Comprehensive income was ₹86 crore, versus ₹375 crore in Q1. Other comprehensive income was negative ₹73 crore in Q2, compared with positive ₹121 crore in Q1.
Cash flow from operating activities was ₹391 crore and free cash flow was ₹111 crore in Q2. Investing activities used ₹280 crore and financing activities used ₹107 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹86 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹85 crore on 31 March 2026.
At 30 September 2026, current investments were ₹1,862 crore, compared with ₹1,648 crore at 31 March 2026. Current financial assets totalled ₹3,450 crore. Inventories were ₹993 crore and trade receivables ₹1,390 crore; trade payables were ₹921 crore. Total equity was ₹6,668 crore, up from ₹6,297 crore at 31 March 2026. Borrowings comprised ₹153 crore of non-current borrowings and ₹13.9 crore of current borrowings.
Category: Manufacturing
This segment encompasses Aromatics, Crop Protection (Bulk Actives and Retail), Floras, and Pharmaceuticals, catering to industries like Personal Care, agriculture, and pharmaceuticals.
Category: Manufacturing
This segment includes Bulk Chemicals and Intermediates, Colors, Polymers (Performance Materials), Adhesives, and Value Added Services, serving a wide range of industrial applications.
Key Products & Services: Lapox • Polygrip • Lacare
Core Thesis: The company leverages its integrated chemical manufacturing and marketing expertise across diverse business segments to serve a broad customer base.
• Integrated Operations: Atul operates through two primary reporting segments, Life Science Chemicals and Performance and Other Chemicals, encompassing ten distinct businesses. • Global Expansion: The company has established subsidiary companies in the USA, UK, China, Brazil, and the UAE to enhance customer service and business presence. • Product Portfolio: Atul manages a broad portfolio of approximately 1,350 products and formulations across its various business units.