Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
The Board of Directors will meet on 6 November 2026 to approve unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026. An earnings conference call with analysts and institutional investors is scheduled for the same day at 18:00 IST, featuring management including Executive Chairman Dr. Azad Moopen and Group CFO Mr. Sunil Kumar M R.
As of 5 November 2026, the stock closed at ₹719.55 with a market capitalization of approximately ₹62,721 crore. It has gained +18.6% year-to-date and +4.5% over the past year, though it remains down -14.6% over three months and -3.1% over six months. The current drawdown stands at -17.3% from its peak.
Immediate resistance lies at ₹731.53 (1.66% above), followed by ₹739.35 and ₹759.15. Key support levels are located at ₹709.20 (1.44% below) and ₹689.40 (4.19% below). The daily trend shows a bullish Supertrend direction, while the weekly trend indicates a bearish Supertrend direction.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,197 crore | ₹1,311 crore | PEAK₹2,829 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,044 crore | ₹1,147 crore | PEAK₹2,434 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹181 crore | ₹201 crore | PEAK₹446 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹181 crore | ₹86.5 crore | PEAK₹427 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹121 crore | ₹29.3 crore | PEAK₹322 crore |
Revenue from operations was ₹2,829 crore in the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 136% year on year and 116% sequentially. Profit before tax rose to ₹427 crore from ₹181 crore in Q2 FY2025-26 and ₹86 crore in Q1 FY2026-27; profit for the period was ₹322 crore.
Tax expense was ₹97 crore, comprising ₹107 crore of current tax and a deferred tax credit of ₹10 crore. Profit for the period was ₹322 crore: ₹262 crore was attributable to owners of the parent and ₹60 crore to non-controlling interests.
Earnings per share were ₹3.19, compared with ₹0.31 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹2.13 in Q2 FY2025-26.
Aster DM reported a sharp increase in revenue and profit before tax, alongside higher finance costs and a substantially larger balance sheet. Borrowings, cash, receivables and inventories all increased from 31 March 2026, making the evolving balance-sheet position an important complement to the quarter’s earnings growth.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Aster DM Healthcare, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Aster DM Healthcare.
Aster DM Quality Care Limited reported that its board, on 6 November 2026, approved an acquisition-related conversion of its INR 102.46 crore loan to Sri Sainatha Multispeciality Hospitals Private Limited into 10,24,62,779 equity shares of that company, each with a face value of INR 10. The consideration is non-cash, and completion is indicated within 3 months. The filing identifies the transaction as a related-party transaction and states it is at arm’s length; the board meeting’s end time was 16:45:00.
Aster DM Quality Care Limited (NSE: ASTERDM, ISIN: INE914M01019) filed a generic announcement with the NSE on November 7, 2026, disclosing the audio/video recording of an Analyst/Investor Meet. The video recording was uploaded to the company’s website on November 6, 2026, at 22:00:00, following the conclusion of the call for video recording at 06:55:00 on the same date. Prior intimation of the earnings call was disclosed to the exchange on October 28, 2026.
Aster DM Quality Care Limited’s 6 November 2026 board outcome concerns the proposed mutual termination/closure of its Operation & Management Services Agreement dated 4 March 2016 (as amended and extended) and Medical Services Agreement dated 1 April 2026 with DM Education and Research Foundation (DMERF), with consequent cessation of the Company’s operations under those agreements. Termination is subject to execution of the necessary documents and settlement of the parties’ rights, obligations and outstanding dues. The filing states this is not a sale of a unit; sale consideration and buyer details are not applicable. The affected unit is Aster Wayanad Super Specialty Hospital, whose previous-year turnover, revenue and income were each reported as INR 314,700,000, or 0.012 (1.2%) of the corresponding company measure; net worth was reported as nil, with the filing saying the net-worth disclosure requirement was not applicable and nil was entered due to filing-format constraints.
Aster DM Quality Care Limited (formerly Aster DM Healthcare Limited) approved its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, at a Board meeting held on November 6, 2026. The filing highlights the effective amalgamation of Quality Care India Limited (QCIL) with the Company from July 1, 2026, which resulted in the allotment of 353,551,410 equity shares to QCIL shareholders and a name change to Aster DM Quality Care Limited. Additionally, the Company acquired an additional 9% stake in subsidiary United Cigma Institute of Medical Sciences Private Limited for INR 30.69 crores, increasing its holding to 85%. Standalone profit before tax was INR 111.92 crores for the quarter and INR 374.20 crores for the six months, with exceptional merger-related expenses of INR 14.23 crores and INR 124.02 crores respectively.
Aster DM Quality Care Limited submitted its management earnings presentation for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026, for an earnings conference call scheduled for 6 November 2026. The presentation reported Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of INR 2,829 crore, operating EBITDA of INR 678 crore and a 24.0% operating EBITDA margin; it also reported INR 16.6 crore of synergies realised in the quarter. These are substantive operating and financial disclosures accompanying a routine exchange notice.
Aster DM Quality Care Limited filed unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27), marking its first full quarter as a combined entity following the merger of Aster DM Healthcare and Quality Care India effective July 1, 2026. The company reported Q2 FY27 revenue of INR 2,829 crore, a 19% year-on-year increase, with normalised profit after tax (PAT) at INR 281 crore, representing a 34% year-on-year growth. Operating metrics included a return on capital employed (ROCE) of 23%, patient volume growth of 12% to 2.2 million patients, and occupancy improvement of 335 basis points to 68%.
Aster DM Quality Care Limited filed a revised investor presentation with the NSE and BSE on 6 November 2026, correcting an inadvertent typographical error in the workforce number from a prior version. The presentation details unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 (Q2 & H1 FY27). For Q2 FY27, the company reported revenue of INR 2,829 Cr (+19% YoY), Operating EBITDA of INR 678 Cr (+25% YoY) with a margin of 24.0%, and Normalised PAT of INR 281 Cr (+34% YoY). The filing highlights the integration of Aster, CARE, Evercare, and KIMSHEALTH under the '#GoGreater' initiative, noting zero patient disruption since the merger start date of 1 July 2026. Operational metrics show total patient volumes reached 2.18 million in Q2 FY27 (+12% YoY) and occupancy rose to 68%. The company realized INR 16.6 Cr in synergies during Q2 FY27 against an annualized runway target of INR 65 Cr.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Aster DM Healthcare.
Aster DM Quality Care reported a 19% year-on-year revenue increase to Rs 2,829 crore and a 34% rise in normalised profit after tax to Rs 281 crore for the second quarter of FY27. This performance marks the first full quarter as a combined entity following the merger of Aster DM Healthcare and Quality Care India, driven by higher patient volumes, improved hospital occupancy, and growth in complex clinical procedures.
Aster DM Healthcare reported a 34% year-on-year increase in normalised profit after tax to ₹281 crore and a 19% rise in revenue to ₹2,829 crore for the second quarter of FY27. The growth was driven by a 12% increase in total patient volumes, improved occupancy rates, and a 36% surge in medical value travel revenues from markets including the Maldives and GCC countries.
Aster DM Quality Care reported a consolidated net profit of ₹262 crore for Q2 FY27, more than doubling from the year-ago period, driven by revenue growth to ₹2,829 crore and an improved EBITDA margin of 23.5%. The company attributed this performance to higher patient volumes, operational efficiencies, and strong results from emerging units following its integration as a combined entity. Additionally, the firm expanded its bed capacity by adding 4,230 beds and secured key clinical accreditations while planning further network expansion.
The Hindu Business Line is providing live updates on the Q2 FY2026 earnings announcements for a broad range of listed Indian companies, including Hindalco, Bosch, Siemens, and Titan. The report highlights that shares of major entities such as Bharti Airtel, LIC, ONGC, and Mahindra & Mahindra are in focus during this quarterly results season.
The Indian stock market is expected to open lower on November 6, with GIFT Nifty signaling a weak start despite the previous session's sharp rally. Several major stocks including Hindalco, Bharti Airtel, LIC, ONGC, Titan, Glenmark Pharma, and Vedant Fashions are in focus due to Q2 FY27 earnings releases and corporate developments.
The Nifty index extended its winning streak to a sixth consecutive session, closing at 24,536 as easing crude oil prices and a stronger rupee supported the rally. Analysts view the reclaiming of key moving averages as a bullish development, with near-term outlooks positive due to firm global cues and improving domestic demand expectations.
Bringing multiple hospital networks under a common platform is the next phase of growth for Alisha Moopen, Executive Director of Aster DM Quality Care.The integration of Aster DM Healthcare, CARE Hospitals, KIMSHEALTH and Evercare brings together 39 hospitals across 28 cities, with more than 10,800 beds.The task is to turn the enlarged network into a more efficient business.
hospital stocks, Apollo Hospitals, Fortis Healthcare
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Aster DM Healthcare
Strategic Vision: Integrated healthcare provider operating hospitals, pharmacies, and diagnostic centres.
• Integrated healthcare network
• Strategic presence in non-metro cities
Total income was ₹2,881 crore, up 135% year on year and 114% from Q1 FY2026-27. Expenses increased 133% year on year to ₹2,434 crore. Reported costs included ₹610 crore of purchases of stock in trade and ₹466 crore of employee benefit expense.
Depreciation and amortisation was ₹150 crore. Finance costs were ₹119 crore, compared with ₹31 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹31 crore in Q2 FY2025-26.
Profit before exceptional items and tax was ₹446 crore, versus ₹201 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹181 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. The exceptional-item charge was ₹19 crore, down from ₹114 crore in the preceding quarter, bringing profit before tax to ₹427 crore.
Total assets stood at ₹17,523 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹8,112 crore at 31 March 2026. Property, plant and equipment was ₹6,708 crore, goodwill ₹2,721 crore and other intangible assets ₹979 crore at the reporting date.
Equity was ₹9,229 crore, including ₹7,790 crore attributable to owners of the parent. Non-current borrowings were ₹3,410 crore and current borrowings ₹549 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents were ₹776 crore, compared with ₹228 crore at 31 March 2026; other bank balances were ₹1,380 crore. Trade receivables increased to ₹841 crore from ₹307 crore, while inventories rose to ₹218 crore from ₹91 crore over the same period.
Category: Healthcare Services
Operates a network of hospitals across multiple Indian states, with plans for significant bed capacity expansion.
Key Products & Services: Aster Medcity • Aster MIMS • Aster Whitefield • Aster Aadhar Hospital • Prime Hospitals
Category: Retail
Provides pharmacy services as part of its integrated healthcare network.
Category: Healthcare Services
Operates diagnostic centres as part of its integrated healthcare network.
Core Thesis: The company leverages an integrated healthcare network to enhance reach and service delivery across various Indian cities.
• Network Expansion: The company is focused on expanding its hospital footprint, particularly in Tier II and III cities, through brownfield and greenfield projects. • Capacity Enhancement: Aims to add approximately 1,700 beds by FY27, increasing total bed capacity in India to around 6,600. • Geographic Diversification: Strategically distributes its network across multiple states, including Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Telangana.