Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
The National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) sanctioned a scheme to absorb subsidiary Hinduja Leyland Finance Limited (HLFL) into NDL Ventures Limited. Upon effectiveness, HLFL will be dissolved, and NDL will become the material listed subsidiary. Ashok Leyland’s shareholding in the entity will dilute from 61.12% to 59.64%, based on an exchange ratio of 25 NDL shares for every 10 HLFL shares.
Shares jumped over 10% to ₹170, marking the biggest single-day gain since April. The rally was driven by a sharp retreat in crude oil prices, easing fuel cost concerns for fleet operators, and expectations of eased US trade tariffs following Democratic victories in the US midterm elections. This was further supported by reported 23% year-on-year growth in October sales and renewed foreign investor inflows.
As of November 5, 2026, the daily trend is bullish with the price closing at ₹170.21. Immediate support lies at ₹169.75, followed by ₹160.32. Key resistance levels are positioned at ₹180.70 (6.16% above), ₹191.28 (12.38% above), and ₹200.51 (17.80% above). The stock has seen a 1-month return of +11.5% but remains down -7.9% year-to-date.
Ashok Leyland has informed the exchange that a Board Meeting will be held on November 14, 2026. The meeting is scheduled to consider and approve the Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended September 2026.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 11 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹13,069.59 crore | PEAK₹17,246.44 crore | ₹14,830.24 crore | ₹12,576.86 crore | ₹11,708.54 crore |
| Expenses | ₹12,314.66 crore | PEAK₹15,492.83 crore | ₹13,490.15 crore | ₹11,555.78 crore | ₹10,920.53 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹943.58 crore | PEAK₹1,905.19 crore | ₹1,195.34 crore | ₹1,115.97 crore | ₹886.67 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹667.77 crore | PEAK₹1,381.32 crore | ₹862.24 crore | ₹819.70 crore | ₹657.72 crore |
| Finance Costs | PEAK₹1,340.60 crore | ₹1,240.61 crore | ₹1,200.12 crore | ₹1,152.02 crore | ₹1,111.90 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹281.95 crore | PEAK₹558.46 crore | ₹337.35 crore | ₹304.31 crore | ₹233.69 crore |
Revenue from operations was ₹13,069.59 crore, an increase of 11.6% from ₹11,708.54 crore in the first quarter of the previous fiscal year. Compared to the March 2026 quarter, revenue fell 24.2% from ₹17,246.44 crore.
Total expenses rose 12.8% to ₹12,314.66 crore, slightly outpacing revenue growth. The ratio of total expenses to revenue increased from 93.3% to 94.2%, indicating a narrowing of overall profitability per rupee of sales.
Finance costs were ₹1,340.60 crore, up 20.6% year-on-year from ₹1,111.90 crore and up 8.1% sequentially from ₹1,240.61 crore. The finance cost-to-revenue ratio rose from 9.5% to 10.3% year-on-year.
Tax expense was ₹281.95 crore, up 20.7% year-on-year from ₹233.69 crore. The effective tax rate increased from 26.4% to 29.9%, further limiting the growth of net profit relative to pre-tax profit.
Basic and diluted earnings per share were ₹1.05, essentially unchanged from ₹1.04 in the same quarter last year. The company’s paid-up equity share capital was ₹587.39 crore in the current quarter, compared to ₹293.65 crore a year earlier.
Ashok Leyland’s June 2026 quarter demonstrated year-on-year revenue growth, but profit expansion was held back by a sharp rise in finance costs and a higher tax rate. While underlying segment profit grew strongly, non-segment items offset much of that gain. The sequential decline from the March quarter reflects lower revenue alongside higher financing expenses.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Ashok Leyland.
ASHOK LEYLAND LIMITED has informed the Exchange regarding Other Restructuring |SUBJECT: Other Restructuring-XBRL
ASHOK LEYLAND LIMITED has informed the Exchange regarding Acquisition (including agreement to acquire) |SUBJECT: Acquisition (including agreement to acquire)-XBRL
Ashok Leyland Limited (ASHOKLEY) informed the NSE and BSE on November 5, 2026, that the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), Mumbai Bench, sanctioned the Scheme of Arrangement for the absorption of its material subsidiary, Hinduja Leyland Finance Limited (HLFL), into NDL Ventures Limited (NDL). The NCLT order was dated November 3, 2026. Upon effectiveness, HLFL will be dissolved without winding up, ceasing to be a material subsidiary, while NDL will become Ashok Leyland's material listed subsidiary. The scheme involves a share exchange ratio of 25 equity shares of NDL (face value ₹10 each) for every 10 equity shares of HLFL (face value ₹10 each). Consequently, Ashok Leyland’s shareholding in the entity is diluted from 61.12% in HLFL to 59.64% in NDL.
Ashok Leyland Limited has informed the Exchange about Updates on Scheme of Arrangement - Hinduja Leyland Finance Limited |SUBJECT: Other Restructuring
ASHOK LEYLAND LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 14-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Quarterly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation
Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 14-Nov-2026
Ashok Leyland Limited’s Board of Directors is scheduled to meet on November 14, 2026, to consider and approve the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. This is a routine board-meeting notice; no results or other business outcome are disclosed.
Ashok Leyland Limited reported October 2026 sales of 21,888 vehicles across domestic sales and exports, up 23% year over year, and domestic sales of 20,224 vehicles, up 24%. For April–October 2026, cumulative domestic-plus-export sales were 135,328 vehicles, up 22%; cumulative domestic sales were 126,101, up 24%.
Recent market and company developments associated with Ashok Leyland.
Ashok Leyland shares surged 10.5% to ₹170, marking their biggest single-day gain since April, driven by a sharp retreat in crude oil prices and expectations of eased US trade tariffs following Democratic victories in the US midterm elections. The rally was further supported by Ashok Leyland's reported 23% year-on-year growth in October sales and renewed foreign investor inflows into Indian equities.
BNP Paribas suggests that Mahindra & Mahindra, Maruti Suzuki, Eicher Motors, Hero MotoCorp, and Bajaj Auto could deliver double-digit returns, while Ashok Leyland and Tata Motors PV may see flattish performance. The brokerage's India electric vehicles note highlights a 7% month-on-month increase in electric two-wheeler registrations but a decline in penetration to 9.6%, with Hero MotoCorp leading market share expansion. Specific price targets were assigned to coverage stocks, including Rs 4,130 for M&M and Rs 8,750 for Eicher Motors, reflecting potential upside ranging from 1% to 42%.
Shares of Tata Motors and Ashok Leyland surged up to 12% on Thursday, driven by a sharp decline in crude oil prices that eased fuel cost concerns for fleet operators. The rally was further supported by a broader market recovery and improved investor sentiment following US midterm election results that raised hopes for a negotiated settlement to the Iran conflict.
India’s passenger vehicle wholesales reached a record 5.25-5.3 lakh units in October, driven by strong festive demand and record sales from Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai, and Mahindra. However, analysts warn that the industry faces a post-festive test as rising input costs and supply constraints may weigh on future growth, with Emay Global noting that commercial vehicle makers are better positioned to handle higher commodity prices.
India's passenger vehicle dispatches reached a record 5.25-5.3 lakh units in October, driven by strong wholesale growth of 13-15% year-on-year as Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai, and Mahindra posted record sales ahead of the Diwali festivities. While the festive season boosted demand, analysts note that shifting festival dates distorted retail comparisons and suggest the industry faces a significant test post-festive period due to rising input costs and supply constraints.
Ashok Leyland reported a 23% year-on-year growth in total sales for October, with domestic sales rising 24% and exports contributing to the overall increase. The company's and Heavy Commercial Vehicle segment grew by 28%, while the Light Commercial Vehicle segment saw a 14% rise.
Uttam Kumar Srimal, Deputy Head-Fundamental Research at Axis Securities sees opportunities after the market correction, favouring private banks, metals, quick commerce, autos and hotels. DCB Bank and Coforge feature among its Diwali picks.
Top Diwali 2026 Muhurat stocks to buy: Brokerage firm Axis Securities said that returns over Diwali 2026 to Diwali 2027 will increasingly depend on buying the right businesses at sensible valuations, monitoring earnings delivery and avoiding excessive concentration in expensive or speculative ideas.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Ashok Leyland
Strategic Vision: Indian multinational automotive manufacturer in the mobility sector.
• Extensive operational landscape with a presence in over 50 countries.
• Global network including customer touchpoints, assembly facilities, and parts warehouses.
• Integrated services supporting vehicle sales and ownership.
Ashok Leyland reported revenue growth in the June 2026 quarter, driven by higher sales compared to the same period last year. However, net profit growth was constrained as total expenses grew faster than revenue, finance costs increased, and the effective tax rate rose. Profitability declined sharply compared to the preceding March quarter, consistent with lower sequential revenue.
Profit before tax (PBT) was ₹943.58 crore, up 6.4% year-on-year from ₹886.67 crore. The PBT margin relative to revenue narrowed from 7.6% to 7.2%.
Net profit (profit after tax) was ₹667.77 crore, up 1.5% from ₹657.72 crore. The net profit margin decreased from 5.6% to 5.1%.
The sequential decline in profitability was sharper: PBT fell 50.5% and net profit fell 51.7% from the March 2026 quarter. This decline coincided with a significant drop in revenue and a sequential increase in finance costs.
Segment profit before tax was ₹949.72 crore, up 44.4% from ₹657.72 crore in the first quarter of the previous fiscal year. This growth was substantially stronger than the 6.4% increase in reported PBT.
The difference between reported PBT and segment PBT shifted significantly. In the year-ago quarter, reported PBT exceeded segment PBT by ₹228.95 crore. In the current quarter, reported PBT was ₹6.14 crore lower than segment PBT.
In the current quarter, the company recorded other income of ₹188.65 crore and an unallocable expenditure net of unallocable income of -₹194.79 crore. These non-segment items contributed to the narrowing of the gap between segment performance and reported results.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures and sells a comprehensive range of trucks designed for various applications.
Category: Manufacturing
Offers a wide array of buses catering to different passenger transport needs.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides vehicles designed for lighter transport and last-mile connectivity.
Category: Manufacturing
Builds specialized vehicles for military and defence applications.
Category: Manufacturing
Focuses on developing and offering vehicles that run on alternate fuels.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides power generation products and industrial engines.
Category: Manufacturing
Operates a foundry business, contributing to its manufacturing capabilities.
Category: B2B Services
Offers genuine parts and services to ensure vehicle longevity and performance.
Category: B2B Services
Provides advanced telematics solutions for fleet management, enabling tracking and diagnostics.
Category: Financial Services
Facilitates financing options for customers through its vehicle finance offerings.
Category: B2B Services
Provides comprehensive support services for its product range.
Core Thesis: The company integrates vehicle manufacturing with a comprehensive suite of services to support customers throughout the product lifecycle.
• Diverse Product Portfolio: Offers a wide range of vehicles including trucks, buses, LCVs, and defence vehicles. • Integrated Mobility Solutions: Provides aftermarket services, telematics, and vehicle finance to enhance customer experience and operational efficiency. • Sustainable Transportation: Focuses on developing and offering vehicles that run on alternate fuels. • Global Operational Network: Leverages a global presence with assembly facilities, regional offices, and customer touchpoints across multiple regions.