Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, APL Apollo reported record sales volume of 960,000 tons and an EBITDA per ton of ₹6,000. Management guided for absolute EBITDA growth of 20%, targeting approximately ₹2,200 crores by March 2027. Cash balances increased 15% to ₹16 billion.
The company outlined plans for 7 million tons of greenfield/brownfield capacity expansion and 1 million tons of de-bottlenecking over the next two years. Additionally, the Board approved acquiring an additional 31% stake in SG Enterprise Solutions Private Limited for ₹1,55,000, raising its holding from 20% to 51% to become a subsidiary.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ₹5,231 crore | ₹5,646 crore | PEAK₹7,042 crore |
| Expenses | ₹4,845 crore | ₹5,294 crore | PEAK₹6,542 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹386 crore | ₹352 crore | PEAK₹500 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹302 crore | ₹263 crore | PEAK₹382 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹84.8 crore | ₹89.3 crore | PEAK₹117 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹10.86 per share | ₹9.48 per share | PEAK₹13.62 per share |
APL Apollo Tubes reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹7,002 crore and profit for the period of ₹382 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Revenue increased 24.9% and profit 45.3% from Q1 FY2026-27; compared with Q2 FY2025-26, they were up 34.5% and 26.8%, respectively. Expenses grew more slowly than revenue sequentially, while finance costs and current borrowings increased.
Q2 delivered strong sequential and year-on-year growth in revenue and profit, with expenses increasing more slowly than revenue quarter on quarter. The rise in finance costs and current borrowings is an important counterpoint to the earnings growth and merits attention alongside the higher cash balance.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for APL Apollo Tubes.
APL Apollo Tubes Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 FY2027 earnings conference call held on October 26, 2026. Management reported record sales volume of 960,000 tons and an EBITDA per ton of Rs. 6,000, driven by strong performance in the APL Apollo brand and roofing products despite disruptions in UAE operations and domestic steel shortages. The company guided for absolute EBITDA growth of 20% to reach approximately Rs. 2,200 crores by March 2027, with cash balances increasing 15% to Rs. 16 billion. Additionally, management outlined capacity expansion plans targeting 7 million tons of greenfield/brownfield capacity and 1 million tons of de-bottlenecking over the next two years.
APL Apollo Tubes Limited uploaded the transcript of its earnings or quarterly call held on 2026-10-26 to its website on 2026-10-29. The call concluded at 18:02; the transcript was uploaded at 17:27. The company had disclosed prior intimation of the call to the Exchange on 2026-10-21.
APL Apollo Tubes Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
APL Apollo Tubes Limited’s Board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and approved acquiring an additional 31% equity stake in SG Enterprise Solutions Private Limited (SSC). The proposed cash acquisition comprises 15,500 shares of ₹10 each for ₹1,55,000; on completion, expected by December 31, 2026, APL Apollo’s holding would rise from 20% to 51% and SSC would become a subsidiary. The acquisition is a related-party transaction with SG Green Buildings Private Limited and S Gupta Holding Private Limited, to be undertaken on an arm’s-length basis; no governmental or regulatory approvals are required. SSC was incorporated on September 10, 2026, has not commenced operations, and is intended to provide common corporate support services to participating Group entities. The board meeting was held October 26, 2026, from 11:00 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
APL Apollo Tubes Limited’s board approved acquiring an additional 31% equity stake in SG Enterprise Solutions Private Limited for ₹1,55,000 in cash. The purchase comprises 15,500 shares of ₹10 each from S Gupta Holding Private Limited and SG Green Buildings Private Limited. APL Apollo’s stake will rise from 20% to 51%, making SG Enterprise Solutions a subsidiary upon completion; completion is expected by December 31, 2026. The related-party transaction is stated to be on an arm’s-length basis, with no governmental or regulatory approvals required. The board also approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026; those results were reviewed by Walker Chandiok & Co. LLP under limited review engagements.
APL Apollo Tubes Limited reported unaudited Q2 and H1 FY27 results for the periods ended September 30, 2026. In Q2 FY27, consolidated sales volume was 963,143 tonnes (+13% YoY, +29% QoQ), EBITDA was ₹5.8 billion (+29% YoY, +40% QoQ), EBITDA per tonne was ₹5,999 (+15% YoY, +9% QoQ), and net profit was ₹3.8 billion (+27% YoY, +45% QoQ). For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹126.1 billion (+22% YoY), EBITDA ₹9.9 billion (+21%), and PAT ₹6.5 billion (+20%). The company also presented a capacity expansion plan targeting 8 million tonnes by FY28, comprising 2 million tonnes of greenfield and brownfield capacity and 1 million tonnes from debottlenecking, alongside existing structural steel capacity of 5 million tonnes. The filing notice itself was a routine Regulation 30 submission of the earnings presentation and press release; the attached financial results and expansion plan are substantive business updates.
APL Apollo Tubes Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 26, 2026, titled "Q2FY27 Financial Performance". |SUBJECT: Press Release
APL Apollo Tubes Limited (NSE: APLAPOLLO) informed the NSE on October 26, 2026, that its Board of Directors approved the acquisition of SG Enterprise Solutions Private Limited for INR 200,000 in cash. The target entity, incorporated on September 10, 2026, is a newly formed Group Shared Services Company intended to provide centralized corporate support services to group entities; it has not yet commenced operations and reports zero turnover, profit, or net worth. The transaction constitutes a Related Party Transaction (RPT) as S Gupta Holding Private Limited, a promoter group company, holds an interest in the target, and promoters hold over 20% equity in SG Green Buildings Private Limited. Both the Board and Audit Committee granted RPT approval on the same day, with completion targeted by December 31, 2026.
Recent market and company developments associated with APL Apollo Tubes.
Kotak Neo’s Diwali investment report identifies seven stocks across sectors such as chemicals, banking, and defence for Samvat 2083, citing improved valuations following a market correction and strong earnings visibility. The brokerage projects Nifty 50 earnings growth of around 18% in FY27 and 13% in FY28, supporting picks like Jubilant Ingrevia, Eternal, and Hindustan Aeronautics based on specific growth drivers and order book strength.
Hitesh Rathi, Technical Analyst at Angel One, identified APL Apollo Tubes, Lenskart, and Anthem Biosciences Limited as top stock recommendations for November 6, 2026. The analysis cites technical indicators such as W-pattern breakouts, bullish bear traps, and support confluences to suggest continued upward momentum for these equities.
HDFC Securities and Kotak NEO have identified infrastructure, defence, manufacturing, consumer, and technology sectors as key growth drivers for Samvat 2083, citing domestic demand and capital expenditure amid global economic uncertainty. Both brokerages highlight strong order visibility and capacity expansion in companies such as Larsen & Toubro, Bharat Electronics, and Titan, with Kotak projecting Nifty-50 earnings growth of 18 per cent in FY27 and 13 per cent in FY28.
Sensex, Nifty, Share Prices Live: APL Apollo Tubes eyes a breakout above ₹2,260 as bullish momentum returns; traders can consider buying with stops below ₹2,020
Bullish APL Apollo Tubes stock outlook with potential breakout to ₹2,400; buy now ranges, risk controls, and target levels.
Uttam Kumar Srimal, Deputy Head-Fundamental Research at Axis Securities sees opportunities after the market correction, favouring private banks, metals, quick commerce, autos and hotels. DCB Bank and Coforge feature among its Diwali picks.
Top Diwali 2026 Muhurat stocks to buy: Brokerage firm Axis Securities said that returns over Diwali 2026 to Diwali 2027 will increasingly depend on buying the right businesses at sensible valuations, monitoring earnings delivery and avoiding excessive concentration in expensive or speculative ideas.
Q2 Results Today, 26th October 2026 Live Updates: Stay tuned to businessline for more Q2 updates
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for APL Apollo Tubes
Strategic Vision: Manufactures structural steel tubes and steel solutions.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures a wide array of steel solutions, including structural steel tubes and GI pipe solutions, catering to construction, infrastructure, and industrial sectors.
• Extensive distribution and supply network
• State-of-the-art manufacturing facilities
• Broad portfolio of steel solutions
Revenue from operations was ₹7,002 crore, up from ₹5,607 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹5,206 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Total expenses rose 23.6% sequentially to ₹6,542 crore, below revenue growth. Profit before tax increased 41.8% quarter on quarter to ₹500 crore and was 29.3% higher year on year.
Cost of materials consumed was ₹5,596 crore and purchases of stock in trade were ₹217 crore. Other expenses rose 12.5% sequentially to ₹419 crore. Finance costs increased 34.6% to ₹52 crore from ₹39 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, a notable movement alongside the higher current borrowings balance.
Profit for the period rose to ₹382 crore from ₹263 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹302 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Basic EPS from continuing operations was ₹13.62, compared with ₹9.48 in the previous quarter and ₹10.86 a year earlier. Diluted EPS was ₹13.61.
Tax expense increased 31.3% sequentially to ₹117 crore. Current tax rose 90.2% to ₹131 crore, while deferred tax was a credit of ₹14 crore, against a charge of ₹20 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Total tax expense grew more slowly than profit before tax.
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹9,946 crore and equity attributable to owners was ₹5,740 crore, compared with ₹8,833 crore and ₹5,297 crore, respectively, at 31 March 2026. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹892 crore, up from ₹644 crore at 31 March 2026.
Inventories were ₹1,675 crore at 30 September 2026, above ₹1,445 crore at 31 March 2026 but below ₹1,934 crore at 30 September 2025. Current borrowings increased to ₹730 crore from ₹192 crore at 31 March 2026, while noncurrent borrowings declined to ₹188 crore from ₹261 crore.
Core Thesis: The company aims to transform commodity products into value-added solutions through continuous innovation and technological advancement.
• Innovation and Technology: Drives the transformation of commodity products into value-added solutions through continuous innovation and technological advancement. • Quality and Precision Engineering: Focuses on quality and precision engineering in its state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities. • Extensive Distribution Network: Maintains an extensive distribution and supply network within India, supported by a multi-tier system for efficient delivery. • Environmental Sustainability: Dedicated to environmental sustainability in its operations.