Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reported on October 29, 2026, Apar Industries posted revenue of ₹6,931 crores (+21.3% YoY), EBITDA of ₹787 crores (+57.8%), and net profit of ₹447 crores (+77.8%). For the half-year (H1 FY27), consolidated revenue was ₹13,522.25 crores with a Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹914.80 crores.
On October 30, 2026, wholly owned subsidiary Petroleum Specialities Pte Ltd. agreed to acquire a 70% stake in Hebei Jinghuan Cable Co. Ltd. for RMB 24.85 million (₹355 million). The target is a non-operating entity manufacturing overhead conductors. The deal includes a call option for the remaining 30% after five years and requires regulatory approvals under FEMA and SAFE.
The company raised INR 2,500 crores through a Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP). Additionally, management reported that the company’s credit rating improved one notch from AA negative to AA during the Q2 FY27 conference call held on October 29, 2026.
As of November 5, 2026, the stock closed at ₹15,580.00. Daily trends show bearish signals with support at ₹15,172.00 and resistance at ₹15,834.00. However, monthly trends remain bullish. Year-to-date returns stand at +87.1%, though the stock has experienced a current drawdown of -17.8% and annualized volatility of +49.3%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹6,591.06 crore | PEAK₹6,602.81 crore | ₹5,479.73 crore | ₹5,715.42 crore | ₹5,104.16 crore |
Apar Industries maintained its elevated revenue base while achieving a dramatic increase in profit. Lower other expenses and finance costs compared to the previous quarter helped drive a sharp margin expansion, with earnings per share nearly doubling from the March quarter. The results highlight a significant improvement in profitability even as the top line remained near record levels.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Apar Industries.
Apar Industries Limited submitted the transcript of its October 29, 2026 conference call on unaudited standalone and consolidated Q2 FY27 financial results, under Regulation 30(6) of the SEBI Listing Regulations. In the call, management reported Q2 FY27 revenue of INR 6,931 crores (+21.3% year-on-year), EBITDA after open-period forex adjustments of INR 787 crores (+57.8%) and net profit of INR 447 crores (+77.8%). It also reported a QIP raising INR 2,500 crores and said the company’s rating improved one notch, from AA negative to AA. The transcript submission is a routine disclosure; the call contains substantive financial and business updates.
Apar Industries Limited disclosed that its wholly owned subsidiary, Petroleum Specialities Pte Ltd. (PSPL), entered into an Equity Interest Transfer Agreement on October 30, 2026, to acquire a 70% equity interest in Hebei Jinghuan Cable Co. Ltd, a limited liability company incorporated in the People’s Republic of China. The acquisition is valued at RMB 24.85 million, equivalent to 70% of the target's Net Asset Value as of the closing date, at a price-to-book ratio of 1x. PSPL will pay 30% of the purchase price in cash within seven business days of closing and deposit the remaining 70% in an escrow account, subject to agreed conditions. The target, currently non-operating with nil turnover in FY2025 and FY2024, manufactures overhead conductors for power transmission and distribution networks and will operate as an export-focused enterprise. Apar Industries intends this move to diversify its manufacturing presence for aluminium overhead conductors across geographies. PSPL holds a call option, but not an obligation, to acquire the remaining 30% stake after five years.
Apar Industries Limited filed a generic announcement with the NSE and BSE on October 30, 2026, submitting copies of newspaper publications containing extracts of its Un-audited Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter and Half-year ended September 30, 2026. The results were published in Business Standard (English) and Vadodara Samachar (Gujarati). The filing includes consolidated financial data showing Revenue from operations of ₹80,949.52 lakhs and Profit after tax attributable to owners of the company of ₹25,775.79 lakhs for the half-year period. The provided text also contains unrelated financial extracts for Computer Age Management Services Limited and tender notices for Telangana Power Generation Corporation Limited.
On October 30, 2026, Apar Industries Limited (APARINDS) announced that its wholly owned subsidiary, Petroleum Specialities Pte Ltd. (PSPL), has entered into an agreement to acquire a 70% stake in Hebei Jinghuan Cable Co. Ltd. (Hebei), a non-operating entity based in the People’s Republic of China. The acquisition is intended to diversify APAR Industries' manufacturing presence for aluminium overhead conductors across geographies, with the target operating as a 100% export-focused enterprise. The total cash consideration is INR 355 million (equivalent to RMB 24.85 million at a P/B of 1x), calculated as 70% of the target's Net Asset Value. Payment terms require a 30% installment within 7 business days of closing and the remaining 70% held in an escrow account pending fulfillment of agreed conditions. Regulatory approvals under the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999, and State Administration of Foreign Exchange (SAFE) are required.
On October 29, 2026, the Board of Directors of Apar Industries Limited approved the Un-audited Financial Results for Q2 and H1 FY2026-27 (ended September 30, 2026), alongside several corporate actions. The company reported consolidated revenue of ₹13,522.25 crores and Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹914.80 crores for H1 FY27. Key board decisions included approving a further investment of up to USD 100 Million in its wholly-owned subsidiary Petroleum Specialities Pte Ltd., re-appointing Mr. Kaushal J. Sampat as Independent Director for a second five-year term, and allotting 2,720 equity shares upon exercise of ESARs.
Apar Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 29, 2026, titled "Press release on the Un-audited Financial Results of the Company for the Second Quarter and Half-year ended September 30, 2026 of the Current Financial Year 2026-27.". |SUBJECT: Press Release
On October 29, 2026, the Board of Directors of Apar Industries Limited approved the Un-audited Financial Results for Q2 and H1 FY27 ended September 30, 2026, alongside several corporate actions. The Board re-appointed Mr. Kaushal J. Sampat as Independent Director for a second five-year term effective January 31, 2027, subject to shareholder approval. Additionally, the Board approved further investment in its wholly-owned subsidiary Petroleum Specialities Pte Ltd (PSPL), Singapore, up to USD 100 Million, and allotted 2,720 equity shares following the exercise of ESARs under the APAR Industries Limited Employee Stock Appreciation Rights Plan 2024. Financially, the company reported consolidated revenue of Rs 13,522.25 crores and PAT of Rs 914.80 crores for H1 FY27.
On October 29, 2026, the Board of Directors of Apar Industries Limited approved several items including the unaudited financial results for Q2 and H1 FY2026-27, an allotment of equity shares under the ESAR Plan 2024, a re-appointment of Mr. Kaushal J. Sampat as Independent Director, and approval for further investment in its wholly-owned subsidiary Petroleum Specialities Pte Ltd. Financially, the Company reported consolidated revenue of Rs 13,522.25 crores and PAT of Rs 888.21 crores for H1 FY2026-27. The Board also approved a Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) raising Rs 2,500 crores and authorized up to USD 100 Million in additional funding for Petroleum Specialities Pte Ltd.
Recent market and company developments associated with Apar Industries.
APAR Industries recorded a significant 77.8 per cent increase in consolidated net profit to ₹447 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Consolidated revenue grew by 21.3 per cent year-on-year to ₹6,931 crore for the same period.
Apar Industries's earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) increased to ₹720 crore from estimates of ₹600 crore. It was also up 47.5% from the previous fiscal's ₹488 crore.
The PM Dhara scheme is expected to create a multi-year opportunity for transmission equipment makers, while railway and metro spending should support RITES and BEML, says Elara Securities' Harshit Kapadia. Which companies are best placed to benefit from these investments?
In 2026, Gautam Adani reclaimed his position as India's richest person with a net worth of $112.7 billion. Mukesh Ambani fell to second place with a net worth of $86.3 billion after significant losses. Savitri Jindal retained her position as the richest woman in India, with a fortune of $39.8 billion. Lakshmi Mittal experienced the most significant increase in wealth, jumping to fourth place.
Power Grid will be another potential beneficiary of this scheme, along with cables and power companies such as KEI Industries, Polycab, and others due to their Medium Voltage Power Cables (MV), and Extra High Voltage (EHV) power cables capabilities.
Hitachi Energy India Ltd has lost 8.47% over last one month compared to 5.28% fall in BSE Capital Goods index and 4.57% drop in the SENSEX
Mutual Funds, capex
India Business News: Stock market recommendations: Apar Industries, BEML, and Aegis Vopak Terminals - these are the top stocks to buy that have been picked by Hitesh Rathi.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Apar Industries
Strategic Vision: Manufactures solutions for energy, transportation, and telecommunication sectors.
• Global leadership in providing solutions for energy infrastructure, transportation, and telecommunication sectors.
• Manufacturing expertise in conductors, cables, speciality oils, polymers, and lubricants.
Apar Industries’ first quarter of financial year 2026‑27 saw revenue remain near an all‑time high while profit before tax jumped 89% from the previous quarter. Revenue from operations came in at ₹6,591.06 crore, almost identical to the ₹6,602.81 crore reported in the March 2026 quarter, and up 29% from the same quarter a year ago. The standout was a surge in profitability: profit before tax climbed to ₹622.34 crore, driving earnings per share to ₹116.37.
Top‑line performance in the June quarter was stable after a sharp rise in the preceding quarter. The sequential change was a marginal decline of 0.18%, while the year‑on‑year comparison showed a ₹1,486.9 crore increase, or nearly 30%.
| Quarter | Revenue (₹ crore) |
|---|---|
| Q1 FY2025‑26 (Jun 2025) | 5,104.16 |
| Q2 FY2025‑26 (Sep 2025) | 5,715.42 |
| Q3 FY2025‑26 (Dec 2025) | 5,479.73 |
| Q4 FY2025‑26 (Mar 2026) | 6,602.81 |
| Q1 FY2026‑27 (Jun 2026) | 6,591.06 |
Revenue has been on an upward trend, with the last two quarters well above the levels seen in the earlier part of the prior fiscal year. The June 2026 figure is the second highest in the series, only marginally below the March 2026 peak.
The bottom line delivered a far stronger performance. Profit before tax (PBT) came in at ₹622.34 crore, an 89% increase over the ₹328.80 crore reported in the March quarter and 77% higher than the ₹352.51 crore in the same quarter a year ago.
Net profit (profit after tax) rose to ₹467.45 crore, up 84% sequentially from ₹253.44 crore and 78% from ₹262.91 crore a year earlier. Basic earnings per share consequently climbed to ₹116.37 from ₹63.09 in the previous quarter and ₹65.45 in the year‑ago period.
| Quarter | PBT (₹ crore) | PAT (₹ crore) | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY25‑26 | 352.51 | 262.91 | 65.45 |
| Q2 FY25‑26 | 340.56 | 251.70 | 62.66 |
| Q3 FY25‑26 | 288.09 | 208.93 | 52.01 |
| Q4 FY25‑26 | 328.80 | 253.44 | 63.09 |
| Q1 FY26‑27 | 622.34 | 467.45 | 116.37 |
The sharp improvement in profitability was supported by lower operating costs. Other expenses fell to ₹640.96 crore from ₹805.58 crore in the March quarter, a drop of 20%. Finance costs also declined to ₹123.17 crore from ₹136.79 crore. As a result, the PBT margin (profit before tax as a percentage of revenue) expanded to 9.4% from 5.0% in the previous quarter and 6.9% in the year‑ago quarter.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides building blocks for energy infrastructure, contributing to energy efficiency and sustainability.
Category: Manufacturing
Offers solutions for the transportation sector, aiming to enhance safety and efficiency.
Category: Manufacturing
Supplies solutions for the telecommunication sector, supporting a more connected world.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures speciality oils, polymers, lubricants, and automotive products.
Core Thesis: The company designs and manufactures essential components that form the building blocks for critical infrastructure sectors.
• Innovation: The company strives to go beyond obvious solutions in its product development. • Accountability: Apar Industries takes responsibility for the outcomes of its operations and products. • Entrepreneurial Drive: The company fosters a self-driven approach among its employees. • Leadership: Apar Industries aims to inspire others through its actions and performance.