Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
The Board approved unaudited consolidated results on November 3, 2026. For the half-year, revenue from operations was ₹10,122.50 million with a profit after tax of ₹3,314.04 million. Statutory auditor S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP issued a review report stating nothing came to their attention to suggest material misstatements in the Ind AS-compliant figures.
As of November 5, 2026, the stock closed at ₹911.85. Period returns include +42.9% year-to-date, +29.8% over one year, and +19.7% over six months. The stock has experienced a maximum drawdown of -31.5% historically, with an annualized volatility of +30.7%.
Anthem Biosciences will participate in the JM Financial India Xchange 2026 in Mumbai from November 16 to November 18, 2026. The company confirmed it does not propose to share unpublished price sensitive information during these group and one-on-one physical meetings.
Based on daily trends as of November 5, 2026, the nearest support level is ₹905.40 (0.71% below current price), followed by ₹872.90. Resistance levels are located at ₹922.50 (1.17% above) and ₹942.60 (3.37% above). Technical indicators such as the Supertrend remain bullish on both daily and monthly timeframes.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown and price variability remain within the producer's contained-risk thresholds.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹550 crore | ₹418 crore | PEAK₹594 crore |
| Income | ₹598 crore | ₹443 crore | PEAK₹653 crore |
| Expenses | PEAK₹369 crore | ₹299 crore | ₹357 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹3.03 crore | ₹88.7 lakh | PEAK₹3.31 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹230 crore | ₹145 crore | PEAK₹296 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹56.2 crore | ₹24.6 crore | PEAK₹84.9 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹173 crore | ₹120 crore | PEAK₹211 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹3.09 per share | ₹2.13 per share | PEAK₹3.75 per share |
For the quarter ended 30 September 2026, revenue from operations rose 42% quarter on quarter (QoQ) to ₹594 crore, while profit before tax (PBT) increased 105% to ₹296 crore. Year on year (YoY), revenue grew 8%, PBT rose 29% and profit for the period advanced 22% to ₹211 crore.
Total income was ₹653 crore, up 47% from ₹443 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and 9% from ₹598 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. It comprised ₹594 crore of revenue from operations and ₹59 crore of other income.
Revenue from operations recovered from ₹418 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, though it remained below the ₹611 crore reported in Q4 FY2025-26. It was higher than the ₹423 crore recorded in Q3 FY2025-26.
Q2 expenses included ₹201 crore for materials consumed, ₹81 crore in employee benefits and ₹31 crore of depreciation and amortisation. Changes in inventories reduced expenses by ₹16 crore. Finance costs were ₹3.3 crore, up from ₹0.9 crore in Q1 FY2026-27.
The quarter combined a strong sequential revenue recovery with PBT more than doubling and positive YoY growth in revenue, PBT and profit. Operating cash flow exceeded investing outflows, but cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹20 crore at quarter-end, alongside substantial current and noncurrent investment balances.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Anthem BioSciences, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Anthem BioSciences.
Anthem Biosciences Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 and H1 FY27 earnings conference call with the NSE and BSE on November 6, 2026. The call, held on November 4, 2026, reported consolidated revenue of INR594 crores for Q2 FY27 (EBITDA INR330 crores, PAT INR211 crores) and INR1,012 crores for H1 FY27 (EBITDA INR506 crores, PAT INR331 crores). Management highlighted a net cash position of INR1,534 crores as of September 30, 2026, and confirmed that one late-stage molecule moved to commercial status in Q2. Key strategic updates included maintaining INR1,200 crores capex guidance for Unit 4 Phase 1, reducing reliance on Chinese procurement to ~20-21%, and noting that top five customers account for ~50% of business.
ANTHEM BIOSCIENCES LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
ANTHEM BIOSCIENCES LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Anthem Biosciences Limited will participate in the JM Financial India Xchange 2026, with group and one-on-one physical meetings in Mumbai from November 16 to November 18, 2026. The company stated that it does not propose to share unpublished price sensitive information during the meeting.
Anthem Biosciences Limited made the audio recording of its earnings call about the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, available on its website. The call was held on November 4, 2026, with analysts and institutional investors.
Anthem Biosciences Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Anthem Biosciences Limited’s Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, on November 03, 2026. The statutory auditor, S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP, issued a review report stating nothing came to their attention to suggest material misstatements in the Ind AS-compliant results. For the half-year ended September 30, 2026, consolidated revenue from operations was Rs 10,122.50 million with a profit after tax of Rs 3,314.04 million. Additionally, the company allotted 143,285 equity shares under the Employee Stock Option Plan 2024 during the quarter.
Anthem Biosciences Limited filed its Q2FY27 and H1FY27 earnings presentation with the NSE and BSE on November 3, 2026. The company reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹5,940 Mn for Q2FY27 (up 7.9% YoY) and ₹10,123 Mn for H1FY27 (down 7.2% YoY). EBITDA margins expanded significantly in Q2FY27 to 44.5% (from 39.6% in Q2FY26), driven by cost efficiencies and higher other income including forex gains. PAT for Q2FY27 was ₹2,115 Mn (margin 32.4%), while H1FY27 PAT was ₹3,314 Mn (margin 30.2%). The company maintains a net cash position of ₹15,380 Mn as of September 30, 2026.
Recent market and company developments associated with Anthem BioSciences.
Hitesh Rathi, Technical Analyst at Angel One, identified APL Apollo Tubes, Lenskart, and Anthem Biosciences Limited as top stock recommendations for November 6, 2026. The analysis cites technical indicators such as W-pattern breakouts, bullish bear traps, and support confluences to suggest continued upward momentum for these equities.
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 11 September. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
Indian stock market indices are expected to open higher, following positive global cues. However, previous sessions saw declines in the Sensex and Nifty 50. Global uncertainties related to the US-Iran conflict continue to weigh on market sentiment.
Anthem Biosciences Share Price Today - Get live NSE/BSE quotes of Anthem Biosciences with latest news, headlines and quick analysis. View forecasts, quarterly results, dividend details, balance sheet & more.
Aragen Life Sciences IPO size,Aragen Life Sciences IPO DRHP,Aragen Life Sciences IPO news,Aragen Life Sciences IPO details,Goldman Sachs
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 27 August. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
MarketSmith India reveals its top stock recommendations for today, 27 August. Get expert insights into the best-performing stocks to guide your investment decisions.
Anthem Biosciences is a high-growth Indian contract research, development and manufacturing organisation (CRDMO) with industry-leading manufacturing capabilities and a technocrat-led management team.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Anthem BioSciences
Strategic Vision: Health benefits company offering a wide range of insurance products and services.
• Operates under multiple brand names, including Blue Cross Blue Shield in many states.
• Commitment to a whole health approach to improve health outcomes.
• Focus on innovation to drive progress and solutions in healthcare.
PBT rose to ₹296 crore from ₹145 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and was 29% above the ₹230 crore reported in Q2 FY2025-26. Total expenses increased 19% QoQ to ₹357 crore, less than the 42% increase in revenue from operations. Profit before exceptional items and tax was also ₹296 crore.
Tax expense was ₹84.9 crore, compared with ₹24.6 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Profit for the period therefore rose 76% QoQ to ₹211 crore and was up 22% YoY. Diluted earnings per share was ₹3.72, versus ₹2.11 in Q1; trailing 12-month EPS was ₹10.91.
Operating cash flow was ₹318 crore. Investing activities used ₹207 crore, leaving free cash flow of ₹111 crore; financing activities used a further ₹108 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹20 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹273 crore on 31 March 2026 and ₹504 crore on 30 September 2025. The company also held current investments of ₹685 crore and noncurrent investments of ₹576 crore at quarter-end.
Total assets were ₹3,686 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹3,429 crore at 31 March 2026. Equity rose to ₹3,281 crore from ₹3,043 crore, including other equity of ₹3,168 crore. Borrowings comprised ₹19.7 crore of noncurrent and ₹19.0 crore of current borrowings.
Category: Financial Services
Offers employer-sponsored, individual, and government-funded plans including Medicaid and Medicare.
Category: Financial Services
Provides dental, vision, group life, and disability insurance.
Category: B2B Services
Manages pharmacy benefits through its subsidiary, IngenioRx.
Key Products & Services: IngenioRx
Core Thesis: The company aims to improve health and lives by enhancing access to care, improving health outcomes, and reducing healthcare costs through integrated solutions.
• Digital Health Expansion: Focuses on expanding virtual care options and digital tools for members. • Value-Based Care Initiatives: Partners with providers to transition towards care models based on health outcomes. • Strategic Growth: Pursues growth through mergers, acquisitions, and collaborations to broaden market reach and service offerings.