Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Ajanta Pharma reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1,794 crore, a 33% increase from ₹1,354 crore in the prior year. Profit after tax rose 49% to ₹388 crore from ₹260 crore. The Board approved these unaudited results on October 30, 2026.
The stock has delivered a +26.0% return over the last one year, with a year-to-date return of +11.9%. As of November 5, 2026, the market capitalization stood at approximately ₹41,445 crore, with the share price closing at ₹3,289.00.
As of November 5, 2026, immediate resistance is observed at ₹3,308.37 (pivot) and ₹3,314.50 (high). Key support levels are located at ₹3,280.43 (low), ₹3,244.17 (low), and ₹3,216.23 (low). The stock experienced a current drawdown of -11.5% from its peak.
Prabhudas Lilladher has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Ajanta Pharma, setting a price target of ₹4,250. This view was reported in news releases dated around November 6, 2026.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown and price variability remain within the producer's contained-risk thresholds.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,354 crore | ₹1,626 crore | PEAK₹1,794 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,072 crore | ₹1,250 crore | PEAK₹1,296 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹341 crore | ₹447 crore | PEAK₹535 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹260 crore | ₹334 crore | PEAK₹388 crore |
Revenue from operations rose 32.5% year on year and 10.3% sequentially to ₹1,794 crore in the quarter ended 30 September 2026. Profit before tax increased 57.0% year on year to ₹535 crore, while profit for the period rose 49.2% to ₹388 crore.
Revenue from operations increased for four consecutive quarters, from ₹1,354 crore in Q2 FY2025-26 to ₹1,794 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Total income grew 7.9% sequentially to ₹1,832 crore. Expenses rose 3.7% sequentially to ₹1,296 crore, while other expenses declined 3.2% to ₹478 crore.
Profit before tax increased from ₹447 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹535 crore in Q2, and was up 57.0% from ₹341 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit for the period rose 16.1% sequentially to ₹388 crore, while comprehensive income increased 19.1% to ₹393 crore. Tax expense rose 30.6% sequentially to ₹147 crore. Finance costs declined 29.6% to ₹2.24 crore.
Revenue and profit grew strongly year on year, with profit before tax rising faster than revenue. Receivables remained near their March level, while cash was lower; both are relevant alongside the quarter’s earnings growth.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Ajanta Pharma, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Ajanta Pharma.
Ajanta Pharma Limited submitted a written transcript of the earnings call held on October 30, 2026, to the BSE and NSE. The filing, dated November 4, 2026, was made pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations 2015, with the transcript also uploaded to the company’s website.
Ajanta Pharma Limited uploaded the transcript of its Q2 (July–September) 2026–27 earnings call to its website on 2026-11-04 at 11:08. The call concluded on 2026-10-30 at 16:56; prior intimation was disclosed to the Exchange on 2026-10-15.
Ajanta Pharma Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Ajanta Pharma Limited’s Board approved and took on record unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Consolidated Q2 FY2027 revenue from operations was ₹1,794 crore, up 33% from ₹1,354 crore, and profit after tax was ₹388 crore, up 49% from ₹260 crore. For H1 FY2027, consolidated revenue was ₹3,420 crore, up 29%, and profit after tax was ₹722 crore, up 40%. B S R & Co. LLP issued limited review reports on both sets of results; the reports state that nothing came to the auditors’ attention indicating a material misstatement or required disclosure omission. The Board meeting was held October 30, 2026, from 11:30 a.m. to 12:50 p.m.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Ajanta Pharma Limited has uploaded the audio recording of its earnings call held on October 30, 2026, at 4:00 p.m., pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations 2015. The company informed the BSE and NSE that the recording is accessible via a link on its website and that a written transcript will be submitted in due course.
Ajanta Pharma Limited uploaded the audio recording of its analyst/investor earnings call held on 2026-10-30 to its website the same day. The call concluded at 16:56, and the recording was uploaded at 17:36. The filing reports no substantive business decision or new operating information; this is a routine disclosure.
Recent market and company developments associated with Ajanta Pharma.
Brokerage firm Prabhudas Lilladher has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Ajanta Pharma with a price target of Rs 4,250.
Market participants reacted to the day's Q2 results with specific stocks identified as gainers and losers. Trent, IndiGo, Deepak Nitrite, and Milky Mist were among the gainers, while Coal India, Strides Pharma, Blue Star, CAMS, Equitas SFB, and Godrej Consumer were among the losers.
Domestic pharma growth remained strong in August, led by price hikes and new launches, but weak volumes and US tariff uncertainty mean a sustained margin recovery will be crucial for sector performance.
Sensex and Nifty 50 are set to open lower due to mixed global cues. Brent crude prices have risen amid US-Iran conflict tensions, raising concerns over energy supplies. Analysts suggest cautious trading with key levels for Nifty 50 and Bank Nifty indicating potential selling pressure.
Sensex gained 114 points while Nifty fell over 40 points on expiry day, reflecting divergent benchmark moves. Softer inflation supported sentiment, but elevated crude prices and geopolitical risks kept investors cautious, with Nifty remaining rangebound between key technical levels.
Q1 Results LIVE Updates: Bajaj Finance, M&M and Tata Steel are the three Nifty results for the day, along with broader market names like Hyundai Motor, Vedanta, Vedanta Aluminium, Swiggy, Mazagon Dock, Torrent Pharma, Thermax and many others. Eicher Motors, Dabur, three Vedanta demerged units, Bajaj Housing, Hexaware and many more also react to numbers. Watch this space for all the LIVE Q1 results updates.
Sensex Today | Stock Market LIVE Updates: Today is the monthly expiry of the Sensex contracts. 24,000 on the downside is key for the Nifty, while the July 17 high of 24,367 is the first hurdle to cross on the upside
Q1 Results Today, 30th July 2026 Live Updates: Stay tuned for more from businessline
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Ajanta Pharma
Strategic Vision: Develops, manufactures, and markets pharmaceutical formulations.
• Dedicated R&D center developing formulations, APIs, and analytical methodologies.
• Manufacturing facilities producing finished dosages and APIs under global health authority regulations.
• Ability to develop multiple dosage forms including tablets, capsules, injectables, nasal sprays, and topical creams.
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹6,425 crore and equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹4,858 crore. Equity was ₹4,527 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹4,315 crore at 30 September 2025. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹90 crore, down from ₹103 crore at 31 March 2026.
Inventories stood at ₹967 crore at quarter-end. Trade receivables were ₹1,864 crore, broadly unchanged from ₹1,854 crore at 31 March 2026 but up from ₹1,448 crore at 30 September 2025. Trade payables were ₹571 crore, compared with ₹544 crore at 31 March 2026.
Category: B2B Services
Focuses on specialty therapeutic segments in India with a direct marketing presence. Primary areas include Cardiology, Dermatology, Ophthalmology, and Pain Management.
Category: B2B Services
Serves countries in Asia, Africa, and the Middle East with a localized product portfolio tailored to local healthcare demands.
Category: B2B Services
Focuses on niche and complex formulations in the United States, utilizing a selective commercial strategy.
Category: Supply Chain
Provides anti-malarial products and other essential medicines to institutional buyers and health programs, primarily in Africa.
Core Thesis: The company leverages its R&D and manufacturing capabilities to launch differentiated and first-to-market products across various geographic segments.
• Product Differentiation: Focuses on launching differentiated and first-to-market products to address specific patient needs and therapeutic gaps. • Geographic Diversification: Operates across India, emerging markets, and the USA, tailoring product portfolios to local demands. • Integrated R&D and Manufacturing: Maintains a dedicated R&D center and multiple manufacturing facilities adhering to global quality standards.