Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Shares tumbled approximately 12% following the Q2 FY27 results, where consolidated net profit declined 10.2% year-on-year to ₹249 crore despite a 6.2% revenue increase. Profitability pressure was driven by contracting EBITDA margins, which narrowed by 300 basis points to 25.4%, largely due to export freight costs rising to ~10% of sales.
As of October 1, 2026, the order book stands at ₹1,071 crore (₹10.7 billion), supported by new long-term contracts rather than dispatch delays. H1 FY27 production was approximately 125,000 metric tons with flat year-on-year volume growth, while Q2 sales were 61,500 metric tons.
Management is focusing on value-added solutions like NGDS and liners, with trials ongoing in Peru and Ghana. However, outcomes are currently delayed or require redesign. Management targets a return to volume growth of 25,000–30,000 tons annually for FY28 and FY29, deferring capacity expansion decisions until the end of the next quarter.
The stock faces near-term bearish momentum, with daily and weekly supertrends indicating downward pressure. It has declined -31.1% over three months and -20.6% year-to-date as of November 5, 2026, trading at ₹3,200.8 with a current drawdown of -37.0%. Monthly trends remain bullish, but resistance exists near ₹3,232.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,048 crore | PEAK₹1,168 crore | ₹1,113 crore |
| Income | ₹1,146 crore | PEAK₹1,279 crore | ₹1,184 crore |
| Expenses | ₹787 crore | PEAK₹890 crore | ₹862 crore |
| Finance Costs | PEAK₹7.7 crore | ₹45.5 lakh | ₹1.61 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹360 crore | PEAK₹389 crore | ₹323 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹82.5 crore | PEAK₹94.1 crore | ₹80.1 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹277 crore | PEAK₹301 crore | ₹249 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹29.73 per share | PEAK₹32.27 per share | ₹26.76 per share |
AIA Engineering reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,113 crore for Q2 FY27, up 6.2% year on year but down 4.7% from Q1 FY27. Profit after tax fell 10.1% year on year and 17.1% quarter on quarter to ₹249 crore, with basic EPS at ₹26.76.
Revenue from operations declined from ₹1,168 crore in Q1 FY27 and was below the ₹1,266 crore reported in Q4 FY26. Against Q2 FY26, however, revenue increased from ₹1,048 crore. Income was ₹1,184 crore, down 7.4% QoQ and up 3.3% YoY.
Expenses eased 3.1% QoQ to ₹862 crore, but were 9.6% higher than in Q2 FY26. The quarter-on-quarter decrease in expenses was smaller than the decrease in revenue.
Revenue grew year on year, but profit before tax, profit after tax and EPS were lower than in both Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY26. The balance sheet showed higher equity and cash than at 31 March, alongside increased inventories and the introduction of current borrowings; the receivables balance was lower.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for AIA Engineering.
AIA Engineering Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 and H1 FY27 earnings conference call held on November 3, 2026. The company reported flat year-on-year sales volumes with H1 production at approximately 125,000 metric tons and Q2 sales at 61,500 metric tons. Financial results showed a decline in operating margins due to a steep increase in export freight costs, which reached approximately 10% of sales in Q2, up from a normal range of 7-8%. Management outlined a strategic focus on value-added solutions (NGDS and liners) with trials ongoing in Peru and Ghana, noting that outcomes are delayed or require redesign. The order book increased to INR10.7 billion, driven by new long-term contracts rather than dispatch delays. Management provided non-guidance directional commentary targeting a return to volume growth of 25,000–30,000 tons annually for FY28 and FY29, while deferring capacity expansion decisions for Ghana and China until the end of the next quarter.
AIA Engineering Limited (NSE: AIAENG, ISIN: INE212H01026) filed a generic announcement with the NSE on November 6, 2026, disclosing transcripts of an Analyst/Investor Meet. The call for transcripts concluded on November 3, 2026, at 18:15:00, following prior intimation to the exchange on October 28, 2026. The company uploaded the transcripts to its website on November 6, 2026, at 09:10:00.
AIA Engineering Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting
AIA Engineering Limited submitted a presentation to the NSE and BSE regarding its Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter/half year ended September 30, 2026. The filing discloses consolidated financial performance for Q2 FY 2026-27, including total income of Rs. 127,854 Crores, PAT of Rs. 30,111 Crores, and EBITDA of Rs. 42,456 Crores. Operational highlights include sales of 64,644 MT, an order book of Rs. 1,071 Crores as of October 1, 2026, installed capacity of 4,36,000 TPA, and CAPEX of Rs. 86 Crores incurred during the half-year.
AIA Engineering Limited has rescheduled its Investors' Conference Call regarding the Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter/half year ended September 30, 2026. Originally scheduled for November 3, 2026, at 4:30 p.m., the call is postponed to 5:30 p.m. on the same date due to unavoidable circumstances.
AIA Engineering Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with AIA Engineering.
AIA Engineering's shares fell approximately 12% after the company reported a 10.2% year-on-year decline in Q2 consolidated net profit to ₹249 crore, despite modest revenue growth of 6.2%. Operating earnings and EBITDA margins contracted, with EBITDA falling 4.7% and the margin narrowing by 300 basis points to 25.4%, indicating pressure on profitability during the quarter.
India Business News: Stock market recommendations: Titagarh Rail Systems, AIA Engineering, and HBL Engineering - Mehul Kothari, DVP of Technical Research at Anand Rathi Sh.
Trade Spotlight
Behari Lal Engineering shares surged 14% after making a strong market debut, listing at a 63% premium to the IPO price. Brokerages remain positive, citing strong investor appetite and reasonable valuations, though they advise investors to book partial profits after the sharp listing gains. Heres what SBI Securities and Swastika Investmart recommend on the stock.
Sensex Today | Stock Market LIVE Updates: Today is the Sensex weekly options expiry session. The Nifty though, finds itself stuck below the 24,500 mark, although a late charge from the Nifty Bank on Wednesday ensured that the index managed to close above 24,400.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for AIA Engineering
Strategic Vision: Designs, develops, manufactures, and services wear-resistant castings.
• Specialized engineering focused on high-chromium wear, corrosion, and abrasion-resistant castings.
• Custom solution-oriented approach to optimize mill operations and reduce costs for clients.
• Global sales, marketing, and technical support network through a dedicated subsidiary.
Profit before tax was ₹323 crore, down 17.1% from Q1 FY27 and 10.3% from Q2 FY26. Profit after tax fell to ₹249 crore from ₹301 crore in the prior quarter and ₹277 crore a year earlier. Basic EPS was ₹26.76, compared with ₹32.27 in Q1 FY27 and ₹29.73 in Q2 FY26.
Finance costs rose to ₹1.61 crore from ₹45.46 lakh in Q1 FY27, while remaining below the ₹7.70 crore reported in Q2 FY26. Tax expense decreased to ₹80 crore from ₹94 crore QoQ. Comprehensive income was ₹260 crore, down 12.5% QoQ and 8.4% YoY.
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹9,104 crore and equity was ₹8,441 crore, compared with ₹8,538 crore and ₹8,034 crore, respectively, at 31 March 2026. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹286 crore, up from ₹215 crore at 31 March.
Inventories increased to ₹1,381 crore from ₹1,256 crore at 31 March, while trade receivables declined to ₹965 crore from ₹1,169 crore. Current borrowings stood at ₹97 crore, against nil at 31 March; current liabilities were ₹519 crore.
Category: Manufacturing
High-chromium cast grinding balls used for crushing ore and other raw materials in grinding mills.
Category: Manufacturing
Protective shell liners and internal diaphragms designed for tube mills and vertical mills to optimize material flow and protect mill structures.
Category: Manufacturing
Blow bars, hammers, anvils, and frame liners used in aggregate crushing and quarry applications.
Core Thesis: The company's custom solution-oriented approach aims to optimize mill operations, lower wear rates, and reduce the overall cost per ton of material processed.
• Solution Provider Approach: Conducts technical assessments of grinding and crushing processes to offer customized metallurgical solutions. • Recurring Demand Model: Products are consumables requiring regular replacement, creating recurring demand from end-user industries. • Global Operations: Operates globally through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Vega Industries, managing international sales, marketing, and technical support. • Research and Development: Invests in process optimization technologies and collaborates on research initiatives to analyze grinding process interactions.