Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Consolidated net profit fell 60.7% year-on-year to ₹41.3 crore, while revenue from operations declined 11.8% to ₹2,635.25 crore. The EBITDA margin contracted sharply to 3.5% from 11% in the corresponding period last year. The company noted that quarterly margins vary based on project execution and may not be indicative of annual performance.
As of September end, the order book stood at ₹43,837 crore. The company recorded order inflows of ₹15,968 crore in the first half of FY27. This backlog provides context for future execution potential despite the recent quarter's weak operating performance.
The stock has declined 50.6% over the past year and 44.1% year-to-date as of November 5, 2026. It closed at ₹219.60 with a market cap of approximately ₹7,764 crore. Technical indicators show a bearish trend across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes. Immediate resistance is near ₹221, while support lies around ₹216.58 and ₹211.12.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | PEAK₹2,988 crore | ₹2,671 crore | ₹2,635 crore |
| Expenses | PEAK₹2,952 crore | ₹2,676 crore | ₹2,824 crore |
| Income | PEAK₹3,101 crore | ₹2,727 crore | ₹2,906 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | PEAK₹149 crore | ₹50.6 crore | ₹82.4 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | PEAK₹105 crore | ₹30.3 crore | ₹41.1 crore |
| Tax Expense | PEAK₹44.2 crore | ₹20.3 crore | ₹41.3 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | PEAK₹2.86 per share | ₹0.82 per share | ₹1.12 per share |
Afcons reported Q2 FY2026-27 profit of ₹41.1 crore, up 35.6% from Q1, while revenue from operations fell 1.3% to ₹2,635.3 crore. Total income rose 6.6% sequentially to ₹2,906.3 crore, but revenue and profit remained below Q2 FY2025-26 levels; operating and investing cash flows were negative, and borrowings were higher than at 31 March 2026.
Q2 profit improved sequentially even as revenue from operations edged lower, but revenue and profit remained materially below the year-earlier quarter. Negative operating and investing cash flows and higher borrowings than at 31 March 2026 are important counterpoints to the sequential earnings improvement.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Afcons Infrastructure, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Afcons Infrastructure.
Afcons Infrastructure Limited (NSE: AFCONS, ISIN: INE101I01011) filed a generic announcement with the NSE on 2026-11-07 to disclose transcripts of an earnings or quarterly call. The call concluded on 2026-11-05 at 12:13:00, and the transcripts were uploaded to the company website on 2026-11-06 at 18:18:00. The filing references the Q2-H1 FY27 period.
Afcons Infrastructure Limited reported Q2 and H1 FY27 results on its November 5, 2026 earnings call and filed the transcript with the exchanges on November 6, 2026. Q2 revenue was INR 2,906 crore, EBITDA INR 316 crore (10.9% margin), and profit after tax INR 41 crore; H1 revenue was INR 5,633 crore, EBITDA INR 578 crore (10.3% margin), and profit after tax INR 71 crore. Management cited execution constraints and stretched collections, while stating H2 execution should be stronger than H1. H1 order bookings were close to INR 16,000 crore; management reported FY27 intake of INR 19,437 crore and retained order-inflow guidance of INR 30,000 crore. The exchange filing and transcript publication are routine disclosure; the transcript also contains substantive operating and financial updates.
Afcons Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Afcons Infrastructure Limited uploaded the audio recording of its Q2 & H1 FY27 Earnings Conference Call, held on Thursday, November 05, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST, to its website and informed BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd on November 05, 2026, pursuant to Regulations 30 and 46 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
Afcons Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange about Audio Recording/Video Recording |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Afcons Infrastructure Limited reported zero investor complaints for the quarter ended June 30, 2026: zero were received, zero were disposed of, and zero complaints were reported during the period.
Afcons Infrastructure Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting
Afcons Infrastructure Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, at its November 4, 2026 meeting. The results report standalone profit after tax of ₹131.84 crore for the quarter and ₹168.72 crore for the half year; consolidated profit after tax was ₹41.09 crore and ₹71.39 crore, respectively. Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP issued limited review conclusions stating that nothing came to its attention indicating the results contained a material misstatement or omitted required disclosures. The review reports draw attention to ongoing arbitration and court proceedings concerning certain contract claims; the conclusions were not modified in respect of those matters. The filing is a substantive financial-results update, not a routine notice.
Recent market and company developments associated with Afcons Infrastructure.
ICICI Securities has issued a 'Hold' recommendation for Afcons Infrastructure with a price target of Rs 230.
Afcons Infrastructure shares are in focus following a weak second-quarter performance marked by a 60.7% drop in profit after tax to ₹41.3 crore and a sharp decline in EBITDA margin to 3.5%. Despite the operating contraction, the company reported an order book of ₹43,837 crore as of September end, with order inflows of ₹15,968 crore in the first half of FY2027. The stock has declined 46.3% year-to-date, ending the previous session at ₹211 apiece.
Afcons Infrastructure reported a 60.7% year-on-year decline in consolidated net profit to ₹41.3 crore for the second quarter of FY27, with revenue from operations falling 11.8% to ₹2,635.25 crore. The company's EBITDA margin contracted significantly to 3.5% from 11% in the corresponding period last year, although other income rose due to interest on an arbitration award. Afcons noted that quarterly margins vary based on project execution and results may not be indicative of annual performance.
Fishermen, environmental activists and Gorai villagers will hold a ‘Jan Akrosh Morcha’ in Bandra against BMC’s ₹11,166-crore Manori desalination project. Protesters cite environmental risks, threats to fishing livelihoods and the lack of public consultation, urging the civic body to fix water leakages and theft before investing in the plant, which is expected to supply 400 MLD.
Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) honours Afcons with National Environmental Excellence Award
The Tata Group currently has a combined market capitalisation of about ₹24 lakh crore.
Noel Tata's tabled the proposal received from the SP Group at the Tata Sons board meeting on Thursday. It followed discussions between Noel Tata, SP Group Chairman Shapoor Mistry and Tata Sons Chairman N Chandrasekaran.
India Business News: MUMBAI: With the possibility of Tata Sons' listing gaining traction, stocks of several Tata companies that hold shares of the group's holding company .
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Afcons Infrastructure
Strategic Vision: Constructs complex infrastructure projects globally using EPC.
• Over six decades of experience in engineering and construction.
• Proven track record of executing technologically challenging projects.
• Experience in delivering large, complex, and high-value EPC projects.
Revenue from operations was ₹2,635.3 crore in the quarter ended 30 September 2026, compared with ₹2,671 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹2,988.4 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Total income, including other income of ₹271 crore, was ₹2,906.3 crore, up from ₹2,726.7 crore in Q1 but 6.3% below the year-earlier quarter’s ₹3,100.9 crore. The sequential increase in total income came alongside a decline in revenue from operations.
Total expenses increased 5.5% sequentially to ₹2,823.9 crore, though they were 4.3% lower year on year. Major reported expense items included ₹1,017.1 crore for changes in inventories of finished goods, work in progress and stock in trade; ₹772.2 crore for materials consumed; ₹298.2 crore for employee benefits; and ₹98 crore for depreciation, depletion and amortisation.
Profit before tax was ₹82.4 crore, up from ₹50.6 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 but down 44.8% from ₹149.2 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Tax expense was ₹41.3 crore, compared with ₹20.3 crore sequentially. Profit for the period rose 35.6% quarter on quarter to ₹41.1 crore, but was 60.9% below the ₹105.1 crore reported a year earlier.
Basic and diluted EPS from continuing operations was ₹1.12, compared with ₹0.82 in Q1 and ₹2.86 in Q2 FY2025-26. Trailing-twelve-month EPS was ₹2.16. Finance costs rose 5.4% sequentially to ₹182.3 crore and were 7.4% higher year on year.
Operating cash flow was negative ₹352.9 crore and investing cash flow was negative ₹361.0 crore. Financing activities provided ₹833.7 crore, while free cash flow was negative ₹713.9 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹504.2 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹385.7 crore on 31 March 2026.
The quarter’s positive earnings coincided with outflows from operating and investing activities, while financing activities provided a cash inflow. Cash and cash equivalents are one component of the company’s broader financial position.
At 30 September 2026, current borrowings were ₹3,497.5 crore, up from ₹2,618.7 crore at 31 March 2026. Noncurrent borrowings increased to ₹1,267.6 crore from ₹919.6 crore over the same period.
Property, plant and equipment rose to ₹3,165.7 crore from ₹2,410.4 crore, while capital work in progress declined to ₹136.7 crore from ₹901.0 crore. Current trade receivables fell to ₹2,720.0 crore from ₹3,431.5 crore, while noncurrent trade receivables increased to ₹1,024.0 crore from ₹606.6 crore. Inventories were ₹950.3 crore. Equity was ₹5,464.9 crore, compared with ₹5,450.6 crore at 31 March 2026.
Category: B2B Services
This unit focuses on the construction of ports, harbors, jetties, dry docks, wet basins, breakwaters, outfall & intake structures, LNG tanks, and comprehensive material handling systems.
Category: B2B Services
Activities include the development of highways, roads, interchanges, infrastructure related to mining, and railway projects.
Category: B2B Services
This segment is involved in elevated & underground metro works, bridges, flyovers, and elevated corridors.
Category: B2B Services
The company undertakes both offshore and onshore projects within the oil and gas industry.
Category: B2B Services
This unit's expertise spans dams, barrages, tunnel & underground works, and various water & irrigation projects.
Core Thesis: The company leverages its diverse business units to deliver complex infrastructure projects across multiple sectors.
• Technological Expertise: The company executes technologically challenging and often first-of-their-kind projects. • Global Operations: Afcons operates globally, delivering projects across domestic and international markets. • Integrated Management Systems: The company operates with integrated quality management systems, including ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and BS OHSAS 18001 certifications.