Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved Adani Energy Solutions' acquisition of 100% equity share capital of IntelliSmart Infrastructure Private Ltd for ₹3,050 crore. The transaction involves purchasing shares from the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) and Energy Efficiency Services Ltd (EESL), including the redemption of optionally convertible debentures held by NIIF.
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Adani Energy Solutions reported total income growth over 50%, EBITDA growth close to 67%, and PAT growth of 145%. On a segmental basis, the Energy Solutions platform generated revenue over ₹2,000 crores and EBITDA over ₹800 crores during Q2.
The company raised ₹3,499.99 crore on July 30, 2026. As of the quarter ended September 30, 2026, ₹2,657.59 crore was utilized, leaving ₹842.40 crore unutilized. A monitoring report by CARE Ratings confirmed no deviation from stated issue objects, though it noted that some payments were routed through the current account rather than directly through the monitoring account.
Management disclosed an asset base of approximately ₹83,000 crores with locked-in capex exceeding ₹100,000 crores for delivery over the next 4–5 years. The transmission order book stands at ₹87,000 crores following the addition of Vizag Pendurthi and Satara projects. Additionally, a signed 2,500 MW RE-RTC contract with MSEDCL is scheduled to start operations from late February 2027.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 26 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹6,596 crore | ₹9,711 crore | PEAK₹10,076 crore |
| Expenses | ₹5,688 crore | ₹8,440 crore | PEAK₹8,756 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹1,079 crore | ₹1,412 crore | PEAK₹1,484 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹1,079 crore | ₹1,441 crore | PEAK₹1,484 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹557 crore | ₹1,237 crore | PEAK₹1,364 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹189 crore | ₹156 crore | PEAK₹403 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹6.19 per share | ₹9.57 per share | PEAK₹11.01 per share |
Revenue and profit increased sequentially, with profit for the period growing faster than PBT even as tax expense rose sharply. The balance sheet expanded and financing cash flow was positive, but operating cash flow did not cover investing outflows, leaving operating-plus-investing cash flow negative in Q2.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Adani Energy Solutions, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Adani Energy Solutions.
CARE Ratings Limited’s monitoring report for Adani Energy Solutions Limited’s QIP proceeds for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reported no deviation from the stated issue objects and no delay in implementation. The company raised ₹3,499.99 crore on July 30, 2026; ₹2,657.59 crore was utilized during Q2FY27, with ₹842.40 crore unutilized at quarter-end. The report noted that some payments were routed through the company’s current account rather than directly through the monitoring account, resulting in commingling; CARE relied on management and CA certificates to verify end use. No funds were used toward the proposed acquisition of 100% of Intellismart Infrastructure Private Limited during the quarter. The accompanying statement reported no deviation or variation in use of funds.
Adani Energy Solutions Limited (AESL) filed the transcript of its Q2 and H1 FY '27 earnings conference call with the NSE on October 30, 2026. The filing discloses that AESL’s asset base is approximately INR83,000 crores with a locked-in capex exceeding INR100,000 crores for delivery over the next 4–5 years. Transmission order book stands at INR87,000 crores following the addition of Vizag Pendurthi and Satara projects. The Energy Solutions platform reported revenue over INR2,000 crores and EBITDA over INR800 crores in Q2, with a signed 2,500 MW RE-RTC contract with MSEDCL starting operations from late February 2027. Management expects CCI approval for the Intellismart acquisition within one month. Financial results showed total income growth over 50%, EBITDA growth close to 67%, and PAT growth of 145%.
Adani Energy Solutions Limited provided the exchanges with the audio recording link for its Analysts’/Investors’ Conference Call held on October 23, 2026, concerning the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. This is a routine disclosure; the filing reports no substantive business decision or outcome.
Adani Energy Solutions Limited (NSE: ADANIENSOL) appointed two Senior Management Personnel effective October 22, 2026, following a Board Meeting held on the same day. Mr. Arvind Sharma was appointed as Chief Information Security Officer to lead cybersecurity strategy and governance for AESL and AEML. Mr. Rahul Bhutiani was appointed as Chief Strategic Customer Acquisition to drive commercialization of merchant power and demand aggregation across Datacenters.
Adani Energy Solutions Limited has submitted to the Exchange, adoption of Unaudited financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting
Adani Energy Solutions Limited reported unaudited consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Q2FY27 total income rose 51% year over year to Rs 10,239 crore, EBITDA rose 67% to Rs 3,548 crore, and PAT rose 145% to Rs 1,364 crore. For H1FY27, total income was Rs 20,092 crore, EBITDA Rs 6,726 crore and PAT Rs 2,600 crore. The release also reported a 25-year, 2,500 MW round-the-clock power purchase agreement with MSEDCL, two transmission project wins, and capital raised through a Rs 3,500 crore QIP.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Adani Energy Solutions.
Adani Energy Solutions Step-Eleven Limited has defended its application for a power distribution licence in Noida’s Sector 62 data centre park, citing its parent company’s Rs 15,155.80 crore adjusted net worth to demonstrate financial capacity for the Rs 211 crore project. The Uttar Pradesh Electricity Regulatory Commission received this submission on November 2, with Adani asserting that costs will be recovered solely from data centre consumers without burdening existing grid users. However, the consumer body Uttar Pradesh Rajya Vidyut Upbhokta Parishad has urged the regulator to review the f
MSCI's latest rebalancing, with revised weights effective September 1, is expected to drive significant trading activity in Indian stocks, particularly during the final 30 minutes of Monday's session. Adani Energy Solutions and Groww are among the additions set to receive substantial inflows, while Reliance Industries and Jio Financial Services face potential outflows due to weight reductions.
Nuvama Wealth identifies improving risk-reward prospects for Indian equities in Samvat 2083, citing attractive valuations, extreme bearish foreign-investor positioning, and potential global catalysts. The brokerage's Diwali stock picks include Adani Energy Solutions, Coforge, KDDL, Punjab National Bank, and Zydus Lifesciences, selected based on their technical structures and potential for further gains.
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has granted approval for five significant business transactions across food services, renewable energy, power infrastructure, financial services, and telecommunications sectors. These approvals include the merger of Sapphire Foods India Limited with Devyani International Limited, Aditya Birla Renewables' acquisition of Solenergi Power, Adani Energy Solutions' purchase of IntelliSmart Infrastructure, Prosus's investment in Navi Limited, and Vega SAS's stake acquisition in Vodafone Group.
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved Adani Energy Solutions' Rs 3,050-crore acquisition of IntelliSmart Infrastructure.
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved Adani Energy Solutions Ltd's acquisition of 100 per cent equity share capital of IntelliSmart Infrastructure Private Ltd from National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) and Energy Efficiency Services Ltd (EESL). The Rs 3,050-crore transaction includes the redemption of optionally convertible debentures held by NIIF.
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved Aditya Birla Renewables' acquisition of Solenergi Power for an enterprise value of ₹17,200 crore, creating one of India's largest integrated renewable energy platforms. The regulator also cleared the merger of Sapphire Foods India Limited into Devyani International Ltd and Adani Energy Solutions' acquisition of IntelliSmart Infrastructure.
The Competition Commission of India approved Adani Energy Solutions' acquisition of 100% of IntelliSmart Infrastructure from NIIF and EESL, creating India's largest smart meter firm. Additionally, the CCI sanctioned the merger of Sapphire Foods India into Devyani International and approved Aditya Birla Renewables' acquisition of Solenergi Power.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Adani Energy Solutions
Strategic Vision: Electric power transmission and distribution company facilitating energy security.
• Facilitating India's energy security through extensive power transmission and distribution networks.
Adani Energy Solutions reported revenue from operations of ₹10,076 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 3.8% sequentially and 52.8% year on year. Profit before tax rose 3.0% from Q1, while profit for the period increased 10.3% to ₹1,364 crore despite a higher tax expense. Operating cash flow was positive, but investing outflows exceeded it, leaving operating-plus-investing cash flow negative for the quarter.
Revenue from operations rose to ₹10,075.54 crore from ₹9,711.08 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and was 52.8% above the ₹6,595.83 crore recorded in Q2 FY2025-26. Total expenses increased 3.7% sequentially to ₹8,755.73 crore from ₹8,439.71 crore.
Profit before exceptional items and tax grew 5.0% QoQ to ₹1,483.60 crore from ₹1,412.49 crore. Q2 expenses included ₹3,244.17 crore for materials consumed, ₹172.81 crore for purchases of stock in trade, ₹289.83 crore in employee benefit expense and ₹600.58 crore in depreciation and amortisation.
Profit before tax was ₹1,483.60 crore, up 3.0% from ₹1,441.04 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Tax expense rose to ₹403.23 crore from ₹155.91 crore. The Q2 expense comprised current tax of ₹307.10 crore, deferred tax expense of ₹96.13 crore and a ₹283.55 crore net movement in regulatory deferral account balances and related deferred tax.
Profit for the period increased 10.3% to ₹1,363.92 crore from ₹1,236.56 crore in Q1. Of Q2 profit, ₹1,322.85 crore was attributable to owners of the parent and ₹41.07 crore to non-controlling interests. Basic and diluted EPS from continuing operations were both ₹11.01, compared with ₹9.57 in Q1.
Total assets were ₹1,03,300.39 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹92,834.92 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹82,672.75 crore at 30 September 2025. Non-current assets stood at ₹80,422 crore, up from ₹72,993.24 crore at 31 March. Property, plant and equipment was ₹43,781.54 crore, against ₹44,227.08 crore at March, while capital work in progress increased to ₹3,103.38 crore from ₹2,053.60 crore.
Operating cash flow was ₹6,257.13 crore and investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹10,899.23 crore. Financing activities provided ₹5,271.57 crore. Operating plus investing cash flow was negative ₹4,642.10 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹2,364.04 crore at quarter-end, compared with ₹1,734.57 crore at 31 March 2026.
Equity increased to ₹32,498.62 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹26,525.64 crore at 31 March 2026; equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹31,303.51 crore. Non-current borrowings rose to ₹49,145.49 crore from ₹45,367.32 crore, while current borrowings declined to ₹2,374.60 crore from ₹3,531.13 crore. Total liabilities were ₹70,801.77 crore.
Finance costs were ₹1,180.33 crore, up from ₹1,151.73 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Current investments increased to ₹3,073.98 crore from ₹2,236.32 crore at March 2026. Current trade receivables rose to ₹7,441.20 crore from ₹5,733.75 crore.
Management said Q2 FY2026-27 growth was driven by transmission and energy solutions and reported consolidated PAT of ₹1,364 crore. It said AESL secured two transmission projects during the quarter—Vizag Power Transmission Limited and Satara Power Transmission Limited—with an aggregate transmission under-construction pipeline of about ₹87,000 crore. The smart meter order book stood at 24.6 million meters, with revenue potential of ₹29,519 crore. Management also said it raised ₹3,500 crore through a QIP alongside primary and secondary equity investments from marquee investors.
Category: B2B Services
Adani Energy Solutions operates a significant network for power transmission.
Category: B2B Services
The company is involved in distributing power to a large customer base.
Category: Consumer Tech
This segment focuses on smart metering solutions.
Category: B2B Services
Adani Energy Solutions provides energy solutions tailored for commercial and industrial clients.
Category: B2B Services
The company also offers cooling solutions as part of its energy offerings.
Category: B2B Services
A focus on technology and innovation underpins its various business segments.
Core Thesis: Integrating newer technologies across power transmission, distribution, and energy solutions for a sustainable future.
• Power Transmission Network: Operating a significant network for the transmission of electricity. • Power Distribution Network: Distributing power to a large customer base across various regions. • Smart Metering Solutions: Providing advanced smart metering technology for efficient energy management. • Tailored Energy Solutions: Offering specialized energy solutions for commercial and industrial clients, including cooling.