Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, 3M India reported revenue of ₹1,452.49 crores, reflecting 14.7% year-over-year growth. However, profit after tax declined by 17.2% to ₹158.48 crores. The Board attributed this profit contraction to a weaker rupee and rising input costs.
The Board appointed Mr. Chun Hao Lok as an Additional Director (Non-Executive, Non-Independent), effective November 7, 2026, with shareholder approval sought via postal ballot. Concurrently, Ms. Kong Sau Wai Elizabeth resigned as a Director effective November 6, 2026. The Audit, Stakeholders Relationship, and Risk Management committees were also reconstructed effective November 7, 2026.
Following the Q2 results disclosure, shares tumbled up to 11%. On November 5, 2026, the stock closed at ₹29,325.00, trading within a range of ₹29,090.00 to ₹29,665.00. The stock is currently down 18.5% year-to-date and has experienced a maximum drawdown of -23.4%.
On October 26, 2026, the Board approved amendments to healthcare-business agreements. These include removing certain products divested by Solventum to Thermo Fisher from the Distribution Agreement and extending the agreement for continuing products by two years, totaling seven years from its March 31, 2024 execution date.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ₹1,279 crore | ₹1,435 crore | PEAK₹1,464 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,028 crore | ₹1,206 crore | PEAK₹1,251 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹185 crore | ₹173 crore | PEAK₹200 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | PEAK₹251 crore | ₹229 crore | ₹212 crore |
Revenue from operations rose 2.1% quarter on quarter and 14.7% year on year to ₹1,452 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Profit before tax fell 29.7% from Q1 to ₹212 crore, while profit for the period declined 32.0% to ₹158 crore; higher expenses and the absence of the prior quarter’s exceptional-item effect are relevant to the comparison.
For the six months ended 30 September 2026, cash flow from operating activities was ₹300 crore and cash flow from investing activities was ₹68.75 crore. Free cash flow was ₹369 crore. Financing activities used ₹583 crore over the period.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹597 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹812 crore on 31 March 2026. Trailing twelve-month EPS was ₹483.65.
At 30 September 2026, inventories were ₹801 crore, up from ₹646 crore at 30 September 2025, and trade receivables were ₹874 crore versus ₹769 crore. Trade payables were ₹849 crore at the reporting date. Equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹1,590 crore, compared with ₹1,610 crore a year earlier; noncurrent liabilities increased to ₹224 crore from ₹137 crore.
Revenue continued to grow, but expenses rose faster both sequentially and year on year, accompanying lower profit and EPS. Operating cash flow and free cash flow were positive for the six-month period, while cash and cash equivalents were lower at the September reporting date and inventories and receivables were higher year on year.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for 3M India.
3M India Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication on Q2 26-27 Financial Results |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
3M India Limited’s Board of Directors, meeting on November 6, 2026, approved unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, showing a 14.7% year-over-year revenue growth to Rs. 1,452.49 crores but a 17.2% decline in profit after tax to Rs. 158.48 crores due to rupee depreciation and input cost inflation. The Board appointed Mr. Chun Hao Lok as an Additional Director (Non-Executive, Non-Independent) effective November 7, 2026, and noted the resignation of Ms. Kong Sau Wai Elizabeth effective November 6, 2026. Additionally, the Board authorized a postal ballot for shareholder approval of Mr. Lok’s appointment and reconstructed its Audit, Stakeholders Relationship, and Risk Management committees.
3M India Limited’s Board of Directors, meeting on November 6, 2026, approved unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, and executed changes in its board composition. Mr. Chun Hao Lok was appointed as an Additional Director (Non-Executive, Non-Independent) effective November 7, 2026, with a postal ballot initiated for his confirmation as a permanent director. Ms. Kong Sau Wai Elizabeth resigned as a Director effective November 6, 2026, to pursue opportunities outside 3M. The Board reconstructed its Audit, Stakeholders Relationship, and Risk Management committees effective November 7, 2026. Financially, the company reported Total Income of Rs. 1,463.66 crores and Net Profit after Tax of Rs. 158.48 crores for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
3M India Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP |SUBJECT: Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP
3M INDIA LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Change in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA |SUBJECT: Change in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
3M India’s board reviewed and approved the key commercial terms of proposed amendments to its healthcare-business agreements on October 26, 2026, and authorized execution of a 2nd Amendment Agreement and a subsequent amendment to the Licensed Manufacturer and Reseller Agreement (LMRA). The amendments provide for removing certain products divested by Solventum to Thermo Fisher from the Distribution Agreement, subject to agreed conditions, and extending the Distribution Agreement for continuing products by two years, to seven years from its March 31, 2024 execution date. The filing states that the concerned parties will execute the LMRA amendment within 30 calendar days after execution of the 2nd Amendment Agreement.
3M INDIA LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Change in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA |SUBJECT: Change in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA
Recent market and company developments associated with 3M India.
3M India Ltd reported a 17.2% year-on-year decline in second-quarter profit after tax to ₹158.4 crore, driven by Indian rupee depreciation and input cost inflation amid the West Asia Middle East crisis. Despite the profit drop, the company's revenue grew 14.7% year-on-year to ₹1,452.49 crore, with all four business segments posting revenue growth.
3M India reported a 17.2% decline in consolidated net profit to Rs 158 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, despite a 14.7% rise in sales and other operating income to Rs 1,452 crore. The company's shares tumbled nearly 10% to close at Rs 26,400.05 on the BSE following the results announcement. Additionally, Non-Executive Director Kong Sau Wai Elizabeth resigned from the Board effective November 6, 2026.
3M India reported a 17% decline in second-quarter profit to ₹158 crore, driven by a weaker rupee and a 19.6% jump in raw material costs linked to Middle East crisis inflation. Despite revenue rising 14.7% to ₹1,452 crore, the company's shares tumbled as much as 11%, reflecting investor concern over margin pressure amid rising expenses.
3M India reported a 17% decline in its Q2 net profit, attributing the drop to a weaker rupee and rising input costs. Consequently, the company's shares tumbled by up to 11% following the announcement.
The Hindu Business Line is providing live updates on the Q2 FY2026 earnings announcements for a broad range of listed Indian companies, including Hindalco, Bosch, Siemens, and Titan. The report highlights that shares of major entities such as Bharti Airtel, LIC, ONGC, and Mahindra & Mahindra are in focus during this quarterly results season.
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd registered volume of 3.91 lakh shares by 10:45 IST on BSE, a 195.21 fold spurt over two-week average daily volume of 2003 shares
Sensex, Nifty, Share Prices Live updates: The stock Elgi Equipments has been appreciating since February after it found support at ₹420. But after hitting a high of ₹634 on May 29, the price gradually moderated. The rally on Friday indicates that the scrip is likely beginning a new leg of rally now, which can potentially lift the stock to ₹740.
Q1 Results Today, 14th August 2026 Live Updates: Follow Q1FY27 live updates from businessline
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for 3M India
Strategic Vision: Leverages science and technology for diverse product development.
• Leverages science and technology to engineer diverse products.
• Utilizes domestic R&D and manufacturing capabilities.
• Localizes global innovations for the Indian market.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹1,423 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹1,452 crore in Q2, extending a four-quarter rise from ₹1,228 crore in Q3 FY2025-26. Expenses rose 3.8% quarter on quarter to ₹1,251 crore, an increase of ₹45.52 crore, compared with a ₹29.28 crore rise in revenue. Other expenses increased 15.1% to ₹200 crore, up ₹26.25 crore from Q1.
The year-on-year comparison also shows a widening gap: revenue rose 14.7% from ₹1,266 crore in Q2 FY2025-26, while expenses increased 21.7% from ₹1,028 crore to ₹1,251 crore.
Profit before exceptional items and tax was ₹212 crore, down 7.3% from ₹229 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Reported profit before tax declined 29.7% from ₹302 crore to ₹212 crore; the Q1 reported figure was higher than its pre-exceptional-items figure. Profit for the period fell to ₹158 crore from ₹233 crore, and earnings per share decreased to ₹140.68 from ₹206.90.
Year on year, profit before tax was down 15.3% from ₹251 crore, profit for the period fell 17.2% from ₹191 crore, and EPS declined 17.2% from ₹169.85. Tax expense decreased to ₹53.84 crore from ₹69.09 crore in Q1, while finance costs edged up 7.3% to ₹4.27 crore.
Category: Consumer Goods
Offers products for everyday use, including cleaning supplies and office supplies.
Category: Healthcare
Provides healthcare-related products and solutions.
Category: Industrial
Supplies products for the transportation industry.
Category: Manufacturing
Offers industrial products such as abrasives, adhesives, and electronic components.
Category: Industrial Safety
Provides safety equipment and solutions.
Core Thesis: The business leverages global science and technology, localized for the Indian market.
• Product Engineering: Develops and engineers a diverse range of products across multiple sectors. • Localized Innovation: Focuses on adapting global innovations to the Indian market. • Domestic Capabilities: Supported by domestic research and development (R&D) and manufacturing.