Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
On October 7, 2026, UltraTech Cement redeemed a Commercial Paper worth ₹350 crores on its maturity date. This was a routine debt servicing event and complied with all payment obligations.
UltraTech Cement has become the first cement company in India to surpass 2 gigawatts of green energy capacity for its captive use. This information was shared on October 5, 2026.
As of October 12, 2026, the daily trend indicators for UltraTech Cement show an ADX of 29.06, with the Supertrend direction being 'bearish'. The 14-day ADX for the monthly trend is 28.38, also indicating a 'bearish' Supertrend direction. The weekly trend also shows a 'bearish' Supertrend direction with an ADX of 20.24.
As of October 12, 2026, UltraTech Cement has experienced a Year-to-Date (YTD) return of -11.6%. Over the past year, the return has been -14.3%. The stock's annualized volatility is +22.9%, and its current drawdown is -19.4%, with a maximum drawdown of -20.6%.
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹24,648.20 crore | PEAK₹25,799.47 crore | ₹21,829.68 crore | ₹19,606.93 crore | ₹21,275.45 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹3,492.28 crore | PEAK₹3,992.85 crore | ₹2,376.72 crore | ₹1,661.51 crore | ₹3,050.49 crore |
| Current Tax | ₹758.43 crore | PEAK₹865.27 crore | ₹422.36 crore | ₹330.83 crore | ₹695.16 crore |
| Deferred Tax | ₹118.28 crore | ₹115.25 crore | PEAK₹131.22 crore | ₹87.02 crore | ₹91.73 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹876.71 crore | PEAK₹980.52 crore | ₹553.58 crore | ₹417.85 crore | ₹786.89 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹2,603.72 crore | PEAK₹3,000.02 crore | ₹1,729.44 crore | ₹1,237.98 crore | ₹2,220.91 crore |
EBITDA for the quarter was ₹5,132.47 crore, representing an EBITDA margin of 20.82%. Net profit margin stood at 10.56%, compared to 10.44% in the same quarter last year and 11.63% in the March quarter. The margin improved slightly year-over-year but contracted sequentially.
The total tax expense for the quarter was ₹876.71 crore, comprising current tax of ₹758.43 crore and deferred tax of ₹118.28 crore. The effective tax rate on profit before tax (₹3,479.03 crore) was 25.2%. Net profit after tax of ₹2,603.72 crore aligns with profit before tax minus tax expense, with a minor rounding difference. Other comprehensive income was ₹98.97 crore, leading to total comprehensive income of ₹2,702.69 crore.
The debt-equity ratio was 0.0027, down from 0.003 a year ago and 0.0028 in the March quarter. The interest coverage ratio of 11.33 (EBITDA divided by finance costs) indicates that operating earnings cover interest obligations.
Basic earnings per share from continuing operations was ₹88.36, up 16.77% from ₹75.67 in the same quarter last year, but down 12.87% from ₹101.41 in the March quarter. Diluted EPS was ₹88.31. The paid-up value of equity share capital remained constant at ₹294.68 crore across the period, supporting the stable share count underlying the EPS movement.
UltraTech Cement delivered year-over-year growth in revenue and profit, with a net profit margin slightly higher than the prior year. The sequential decline from the March quarter was steeper for profit than for revenue. The company maintains a very low debt-equity ratio of 0.0027 and an interest coverage ratio of 11.33.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving UltraTech Cement, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for UltraTech Cement.
UltraTech Cement Limited certified that 24,513 shares were dematerialized and 1,633 shares were rematerialized during the quarter ended 30th September, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depository and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The filing details that 14,911 shares were dematerialized via NSDL and 9,602 via CDSL, while the 1,633 rematerialized shares were processed for transfer to the IEPF Authority. As of 30th September, 2026, the total number of shares in demat form stood at 29,37,48,298, aggregating to 99.68% of the total paid-up equity share capital.
AS ON DATE : 30-Sep-2026 | PR_AND_PRGRP: 58.48 | PUBLIC_VAL: 41.31 | EMPTR: .21 | NDS_REVISED_STATUS: - | SUBMISSION_DT: 12-Oct-2026 | REVISION_DT: -
UltraTech Cement Limited shareholders passed an ordinary resolution on 11 October 2026 to re-appoint Mr. Vivek Agrawal as Whole-time Director and Chief Marketing Officer following a postal ballot process. The Scrutinizer's report dated 12 October 2026 confirmed that the resolution was approved with 99.13% of valid votes in favor, representing 87.13% of outstanding shares polled. This outcome fulfills the requirements under Regulations 30 and 44 of the SEBI Listing Regulations.
MEETING DATE : 11-OCT-2026
MEETING DATE : 11-OCT-2026
Chapter VIII - Specifications related to ISIN for debt |SUBJECT: Chapter VIII - Specifications related to ISIN for debt
UltraTech Cement redeemed a Commercial Paper (ISIN INE481G14FV9) of Rs. 350 crores on its maturity date of 7th October 2026, complying with all payment obligations. The redemption was intimated to the National Stock Exchange of India under SEBI circular dated 15th October 2025. This is a routine debt servicing event with no material impact on operations or financial condition.
UltraTech Cement Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'UltraTech becomes first cement company in India to surpass 2 gigawatts of green energy capacity for captive use'. |SUBJECT: Updates
Recent market and company developments associated with UltraTech Cement.
HAL share price, BSE share price, Meesho share price, Swiggy share price, Infosys share price
UltraTech has become the first Indian company to cross 2 GW of captive green power capacity with a recent commissioning of a 116.55-MW wind energy project in Barmer, Rajasthan. Additionally, the company has added 10 MW of Waste Heat Recovery System capacity at its Karnataka unit. UltraTech's current green energy capacity now meets approximately 48 percent of its power requirements across operations.
Sensex Today | Stock Market LIVE Updates: The markets are looking to turn the turn the tide around, as Niftty rises with gains over 110 points, rising to 22,550. The Nifty Bank is surging with gains over 650 points, rising above 55,000. Bajaj Finance, Shriram Finance and ITC are the biggest gainers.
Indian equity benchmarks Sensex and Nifty fell for a fourth straight session on Thursday, heading for their eighth consecutive weekly loss. Driven by intense FII outflows and surging US bond yields, the market weakness marks the longest losing streak since 2001, surpassing the seven-week Covid crash.
The domestic equity markets open lower on Thursday, October 1, with selling pressure visible across broader markets.
The market remained volatile through the session, while gains in banking and select IT stocks were offset by selling in pharma, healthcare, metal and consumer durable shares.
Indrajit Agarwal, Senior Research Analyst at CLSA, expects cement prices to improve after the monsoon, supporting a recovery in profitability as costs stabilise. He prefers large-cap cement companies, citing better visibility on volume growth and cost savings, with Ultratech Cement as his top pick. He also expects industry consolidation to continue, mainly through organic capacity additions.
Centre orders over 100 captive coal plants to run at full capacity through year-end to meet surging demand, directing surplus power sales.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for UltraTech Cement
Strategic Vision: Manufactures cement, RMC, and white cement.
• Vertically integrated logistics model
• Hub-and-spoke manufacturing strategy
• Captive power generation and waste heat recovery systems
• Direct retail sales channel through UltraTech Building Solutions
For the quarter ended 30 June 2026, UltraTech Cement reported a 15.85% increase in revenue from operations compared to the same quarter last year, reaching ₹24,648.20 crore. Net profit rose 17.24% year-over-year to ₹2,603.72 crore. Compared to the preceding March quarter, revenue fell 4.46% and net profit fell 13.21%. The company’s net profit margin was 10.56%, and its interest coverage ratio stood at 11.33, with a debt-equity ratio of 0.0027.
Revenue from operations of ₹24,648.20 crore was the second-highest in the trailing four quarters, behind only the March quarter (₹25,799.47 crore). The year-over-year increase of 15.85% was accompanied by a 14.48% rise in profit before exceptional items and tax (to ₹3,492.28 crore) and a 17.24% increase in net profit. The sequential decline from the March quarter was steeper for profit than for revenue: profit before exceptional items fell 12.54% while revenue fell 4.46%, reducing the profit margin relative to the peak.
The income statement includes several expense line items for the current quarter. Cost of materials consumed was ₹4,129.36 crore, purchases of stock-in-trade were ₹710.43 crore, and changes in inventories of finished goods, work in progress, and stock-in-trade were a negative ₹135.69 crore. Employee benefit expense was ₹1,106.30 crore, finance costs were ₹452.93 crore, and depreciation, depletion, and amortisation expense was ₹1,200.51 crore. The sum of these known expenses is ₹7,463.84 crore, with the remaining ₹13,835.60 crore of total expenses comprising other operating costs. Finance costs decreased 6.98% sequentially from ₹486.92 crore in the March quarter, but increased 4.53% year-over-year from ₹433.30 crore.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC), Portland Pozzolana Cement (PPC), and Portland Slag Cement (PSC) supplied to retail and infrastructure segments.
Key Products & Services: UltraTech Cement
Category: Manufacturing
Produces white cement, wall care putty, and cement-based primers under the Birla White brand.
Key Products & Services: Birla White
Category: Manufacturing
Operates concrete batching plants supplying customized concrete designs directly to infrastructure, commercial, and residential builders.
Key Products & Services: UltraTech Cement
Core Thesis: The company coordinates its production assets, thermal utilities, and retail channels through a vertically integrated logistics model.
• Hub-and-Spoke Manufacturing: Integrated clinkerization plants ship semi-processed clinker to regional grinding units built close to consumption markets or fly ash sources. • Captive Power & Waste Heat Recovery: Captive thermal power units and WHRS capture kiln gases to generate electricity for grinding mills, reducing grid dependency. • UltraTech Building Solutions Retail Channel: A franchise network of stores sells UltraTech cement alongside third-party products, cross-promoting the core brand. • Multimodal Logistics Network: Integrates bulk rail corridors and coastal shipping routes for raw material and cement transport.
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.