Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
As of October 12, 2026, the daily trend for TMPV indicates a 'bearish' direction, with the Super Trend indicator showing a bearish signal. This is supported by a negative EMA 20 slope of -6.14 and an ADX of 24.31. The weekly trend also shows a 'bearish' Super Trend direction, with a more pronounced negative EMA 20 slope of -19.82 and an ADX of 24.73.
As of October 12, 2026, key support levels for TMPV are identified at ₹282.37 (0.73% below current price), ₹278.48 (2.10% below current price), and ₹276.02 (2.96% below current price). Key resistance levels are noted at ₹284.83 (0.13% above current price), ₹288.72 (1.50% above current price), and ₹320.20 (12.57% above current price).
As of September 30, 2026, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited reported three outstanding private placements of listed debt securities totaling ₹1,200 crore. These include INE155A08456 (₹700 crore, 7.65% coupon, maturing March 24, 2028), INE155A08480 (₹300 crore, 7.08% coupon, maturing May 11, 2028), and INE155A08472 (₹200 crore, 7.08% coupon, maturing May 12, 2028). The company also reported NIL Commercial Paper issuance and outstanding amount for the period July to September 2026.
As of October 12, 2026, TMPV's recent period returns include +1.6% for the last 1 day, -5.5% for the last 1 month, -15.8% for the last 3 months, and -22.6% year-to-date (YTD). Over longer periods, the returns are -2.1% for 10 days, -1.5% for 5 days, -17.0% for 6 months, and -29.5% since the start.
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 8 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹95,799 crore | PEAK₹1,05,447 crore | ₹70,108 crore | ₹72,349 crore | ₹1,04,407 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹835 crore | ₹767 crore | ₹682 crore | ₹686 crore | PEAK₹938 crore |
| Expenses | ₹95,338 crore | ₹1,00,047 crore | ₹74,880 crore | ₹79,310 crore | PEAK₹1,00,441 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹1,558 crore | PEAK₹7,143 crore | -₹4,902 crore | -₹8,108 crore | ₹5,429 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹715 crore | ₹1,399 crore | -₹1,250 crore | -₹1,702 crore | PEAK₹1,558 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹859 crore | ₹5,878 crore | -₹3,483 crore | PEAK₹76,248 crore | ₹4,003 crore |
Profit before tax was ₹1,558 crore, down 78.2% from ₹7,143 crore in the March 2026 quarter and down 71.3% from ₹5,429 crore a year earlier. After tax, net profit fell even more steeply: a sequential decline of 85.4% and a year-on-year drop of 78.5%. The net profit margin contracted from 3.8% in the June 2025 quarter to 0.9% in the June 2026 quarter, reflecting the pressure of a smaller revenue base against costs that did not shrink in proportion.
Finance costs rose to ₹835 crore, an 8.9% increase from ₹767 crore in the March 2026 quarter, though they were 11.0% lower than the ₹938 crore incurred in the year-ago period. Tax expense fell to ₹715 crore from ₹1,399 crore in the prior quarter and ₹1,558 crore a year ago, consistent with a much smaller pre-tax profit.
TMPV’s segment revenue matched total revenue at ₹95,799 crore. Segment profit before tax was ₹1,574 crore, very close to the overall pre-tax profit of ₹1,558 crore, indicating that almost all profits come from the main operating segment. Inter-segment revenue was ₹526 crore, up slightly from ₹497 crore in the March 2026 quarter but down from ₹575 crore a year earlier.
The June 2026 quarter saw a significant revenue decline that outpaced the reduction in expenses, pushing the expense-to-revenue ratio to near 100%. While the company remained profitable, the sharp drop in net profit relative to both the preceding quarter and the same quarter a year ago marks a substantial deterioration in quarterly earnings.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles.
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 12, 2026, titled "Stellantis and Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Broaden Strategic Partnership to include Advanced Technology and Product Collaboration". |SUBJECT: Press Release
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited reported its listed debt securities as of September 30, 2026, disclosing three outstanding private placements: INE155A08456 (₹700 crore, 7.65% coupon, maturing March 24, 2028), INE155A08480 (₹300 crore, 7.08% coupon, maturing May 11, 2028), and INE155A08472 (₹200 crore, 7.08% coupon, maturing May 12, 2028). The filing was submitted to BSE and NSE on October 6, 2026, in compliance with the SEBI Master Circular dated October 15, 2025. No new issuance, default, or change in terms was disclosed; the report is a routine periodic disclosure of outstanding debt securities. Materiality: routine.
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited has informed the Exchange about SIAM Report July to September 2026. |SUBJECT: General Updates
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited submitted a quarterly compliance report for the period July 2026 to September 2026, certifying that its total Commercial Paper issuance and outstanding amount were both NIL as of September 30, 2026. The filing confirms adherence to offer document conditions, maintains an asset classification of 'Standard' for bank facilities, and notes no material changes affecting credit ratings or related-party investments in the CPs. Dhiman Gupta, Chief Financial Officer, signed the certification on October 6, 2026, addressing submissions to HDFC Bank and the National Stock Exchange.
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited disclosed the details of its Compliance Officer and Registrar and Share Transfer Agents (RTA) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Mr. Maloy Kumar Gupta serves as the Compliance Officer since his appointment on September 1, 2021, while MUFG Intime India Private Limited acts as the RTA following a name change from Link Intime India Private Limited effective December 31, 2024.
Disclosure under Regulation 7(1) |SUBJECT: Disclosure under Regulation 7(1)
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 |SUBJECT: Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 03, 2026, titled "Jaguar Land Rover Automotive plc ( JLR ) reports its Wholesale and Retail Sales for Q2 FY27". |SUBJECT: Press Release
Recent market and company developments associated with Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles.
Tata Motors PV Share Price Today - Get live NSE/BSE quotes of Tata Motors PV with latest news, headlines and quick analysis. View forecasts, quarterly results, dividend details, balance sheet & more.
Stellantis and Tata Motors expand Pune-based collaboration to co-develop advanced vehicle tech for global markets.
Stellantis and Tata Motors deepen India-based collaboration to develop and export advanced vehicles for over 50 global markets.
Ather Energy share price, TMPV share price, M&M share price, Ashok Leyland share price, Auto stocks to but, Ather Energy price target 2026
Price hikes and potential rate hikes by the Reserve Bank of India will shape the outlook in the coming months, says Fada president.
monthly auto sales, automobile stocks update, auto shares today, nifty auto falls, car and bike sales
The CAFE-III framework does away with a proposed special concession for small petrol cars: Reports
Carmakers are offering batteries as a service (BaaS) to make electric vehicles cheaper. But does it have any real advantages for consumers?
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles
Strategic Vision: Designs, manufactures, and markets passenger cars and EVs.
• Integration with a broad ecosystem of Tata Group companies for charging, components, financing, and engineering support.
• Flexible manufacturing capabilities allowing assembly of multiple drivetrain types on shared platforms.
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (TMPV) opened its fiscal year with a sharp contraction in earnings, as a steep fall in revenue was only partially offset by lower expenses. Net profit fell to ₹859 crore in the June 2026 quarter, down 85% from the March 2026 quarter and 79% from the same period a year ago. The expense-to-revenue ratio climbed to nearly 100%, leaving only a thin cushion of profit.
Revenue from operations was ₹95,799 crore in the quarter ended June 30, 2026. That was 9.2% lower than the ₹1,05,447 crore recorded in the March 2026 quarter and 8.2% below the ₹1,04,407 crore in the June 2025 quarter. Total expenses fell to ₹95,338 crore, down 4.7% sequentially and 5.1% year-on-year.
Because the revenue drop was larger than the expense reduction, the share of revenue absorbed by costs increased. In the June 2025 quarter, expenses used up 96.2% of revenue; in the latest quarter, that ratio rose to 99.5%, squeezing the room for profit.
TMPVL delivered a resilient but mixed Q1 FY27. Consolidated revenue rose 9.3% YoY to ₹95.8K Cr, but EBITDA margin fell 130 bps to 7.4% and PBT(bei) was ₹1.6K Cr; consolidated FCF was negative ₹11.8K Cr due to seasonal working capital. JLR was the drag: wholesales fell 9.2% YoY on temporary supply constraints, the Middle East conflict and Jaguar wind-down, with retail VME jumping from 4.1% to 7.1%. Tata PV outperformed, with revenue up 64.8% to ₹17.9K Cr, volumes up 46% and record EV volumes.
Management's outlook is cautiously positive. They expect JLR's upcoming BEV launch pipeline to drive growth through a transition year, while Tata PV will lean on strong demand, rising EV/CNG penetration, debottlenecking and capacity expansion. Management acknowledged elevated commodities/FX and geopolitical/luxury trends as key monitorables, and outlined cost cuts, calibrated price actions and long-term targets of nearly doubling volumes, 20% market share and double-digit EBITDA margins.
Category: Manufacturing
Manages the development, assembly, and sales of petrol, diesel, and compressed natural gas (CNG) passenger cars and SUVs.
Key Products & Services: Tiago • Altroz • Harrier • Safari
Category: Manufacturing
The dedicated EV subsidiary developing bespoke electric architectures and marketing electric vehicle models.
Key Products & Services: Nexon EV • Punch EV • Curvv EV
Core Thesis: Integrates conventional ICE operations with electric vehicle initiatives and broader Tata Group affiliates to create an end-to-end mobility ecosystem.
• Powertrain Integration: Shares unified executive leadership and common manufacturing plants with TPEML, utilizing flexible lines for various drivetrains on the same platform. • Tata UniEVerse EV Ecosystem: Integrates vehicle sales with services from Tata Group firms, including home chargers from Tata Power and components from Tata AutoComp. • Retail Financing Integration: Partners with commercial banks and Tata Capital to offer consumer financing and dealer inventory loans. • Product Engineering Support: Leverages Tata Technologies and Tata Elxsi for automotive design, digital prototyping, and embedded software engineering.
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.