Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
Over the last three years, Tech Mahindra has paid dividends totaling ₹168 per share. This includes interim dividends of ₹15 in October 2025 and ₹15 in October 2024, and final dividends of ₹30 in 2025, ₹28 in 2024, and ₹32 in 2023.
As of October 12, 2026, the daily trend for Tech Mahindra indicates a 'bearish' SuperTrend direction, with a negative EMA 20 slope of -21.93 and SMA 20 slope of -13.84. The weekly trend, however, shows a 'bullish' SuperTrend direction, with a positive SMA 20 slope of 19.51 and SMA 50 slope of 8.39.
On October 9, 2026, Tech Mahindra informed the exchange about the voluntary liquidation of its step-down wholly-owned subsidiary, LCC Networks Poland Sp.z.o.o. This liquidation resulted in no financial consideration and was deemed immaterial to the company's financials as the subsidiary reported zero turnover, revenue, income, and net worth in the previous year. This is described as a routine corporate restructuring.
As of October 12, 2026, the nearest resistance levels for Tech Mahindra are at ₹1475.23 (0.29% above current price), ₹1492.70 (1.48% above), ₹1494.67 (1.61% above), and ₹1505.56 (2.35% above). The nearest support levels are at ₹1454.27 (1.14% below current price), ₹1414.32 (3.85% below), ₹1391.97 (5.37% below), and ₹1365.09 (7.20% below).
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 10 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | PEAK₹15,711.90 crore | ₹15,076.10 crore | ₹14,393.20 crore | ₹13,994.90 crore | ₹13,351.20 crore |
| Segment Revenue From Operations | PEAK₹15,711.90 crore | ₹15,076.10 crore | ₹14,393.20 crore | ₹13,994.90 crore | ₹13,351.20 crore |
| Current Tax | ₹425.60 crore | ₹453.10 crore | ₹482 crore | PEAK₹535.60 crore | ₹531.60 crore |
| Deferred Tax | PEAK₹130 crore | -₹18.90 crore | -₹95.50 crore | -₹78 crore | -₹42.30 crore |
| Tax Expense | PEAK₹555.60 crore | ₹434.20 crore | ₹386.50 crore | ₹457.60 crore | ₹489.30 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | PEAK₹2,046.20 crore | ₹1,790.70 crore | ₹1,776.60 crore | ₹1,662.10 crore | ₹1,617.60 crore |
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Tech Mahindra, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Tech Mahindra.
Tech Mahindra Limited has informed the Exchange about Liquidation of step down subsidiary of the Company |SUBJECT: Sale or disposal
Tech Mahindra Limited's step-down wholly-owned subsidiary, LCC Networks Poland Sp.z.o.o, has been voluntarily liquidated on 2026-10-09. The liquidation resulted in no consideration (NIL) and no agreement for sale, as the entity was dissolved via an order of liquidation. The subsidiary reported zero turnover, revenue, income, and net worth in the previous year, making the event immaterial to the company's financials. This is a routine corporate restructuring with no financial impact or buyer involved.
Tech Mahindra Limited has informed the Exchange about Liquidation of a stepdownsubsidiary of the Company |SUBJECT: Sale or disposal
Tech Mahindra Ltd submitted a certificate from its Registrar and Transfer Agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, confirming compliance with SEBI Regulation 74(5) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The filing details that securities received for dematerialization during this period were verified, accepted or rejected by the RTA, and processed within prescribed timelines to update the register of members. Ruchie Khanna, Company Secretary, transmitted this confirmation to BSE and NSE on October 7, 2026, while Ashok Shetty of MUFG Intime issued the underlying verification report.
Tech Mahindra Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates
TECH MAHINDRA LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Financial Results/Dividend/Bonus/Other business matters |Meeting Date: 15-Oct-2026
Tech Mahindra Ltd has scheduled a Board of Directors meeting for 15-16 October 2026 to consider and approve audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the second quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, a proposal for an interim dividend for FY 2026-27, and a proposal for issuing bonus shares. The audited financial results will be considered and declared on 15 October 2026. The trading window for dealing in the company's securities is closed until 17 October 2026 and will reopen on 18 October 2026.
Recent market and company developments associated with Tech Mahindra.
Tech Mahindra share price
Over the last three years, Tech Mahindra has paid dividends worth ₹168 apiece, including interim dividends of ₹15 in October 2025 and 2024 each and final dividends of ₹30 in 2025, ₹28 and ₹32 in 2024 and 2023, respectively.
TCS shares, Infosys shares, Wipro shares, Nifty IT index, Indian IT stocks, IT stocks recovery, TCS Q2 FY27 results, OpenAI revenue, AI monetisation, PERM applications, IT stocks outlook, buy on dips, Indian stock market
HCL Technologies and Tech Mahindra are next to report quarterly results, after TCS's revenue rose just 0.5% sequentially in constant currency terms.
Why IT stocks rising today, TCS share price, Infosys share price, Wipro share price, HCL Tech share price, TCS news, H1b visa news, H1b news
As HCL Technologies Ltd. and Tech Mahindra Ltd. unveil their latest reports, investors are keenly observing the situation, particularly given the looming threats posed by AI disruptions and restrained client expenditures. These factors are influencing growth forecasts for tech companies. Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. did exceed expectations in profit gains; however, revenue growth remained modest in terms of constant currency.
Infosys share price, TCS share price, Accenture results, Accenture results key takeways for Indian IT firms
Accenture's impressive Q4 earnings and upward revenue forecast signal cautious optimism for Indian IT stocks. However, experts urge investors to focus on deal conversions and overall demand dynamics as companies navigate the complexities of AI disruption and uneven market conditions.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Tech Mahindra
In the quarter ended 30 June 2026, Tech Mahindra Limited reported revenue of ₹15,711.9 crore, a sequential increase of 4.2% and a year-on-year increase of 17.7%. Profit before tax rose 14.3% sequentially and 26.5% year-on-year to ₹2,046.2 crore. The quarter included a negative other income of ₹106.4 crore and higher finance costs. Tax expense increased, partly reflecting a shift in deferred tax from a credit to a charge. Basic earnings per share was ₹16.53.
Revenue from operations was ₹15,711.9 crore, up 4.2% from ₹15,076.1 crore in the previous quarter and up 17.7% from ₹13,351.2 crore in the same quarter last year. The sequential growth rate of 4.2% was slightly lower than the 4.7% sequential growth recorded in the preceding quarter. Revenue has risen sequentially in each of the last five quarters.
Total expenses increased to ₹13,559.3 crore, up 3.7% sequentially and 13.5% year-on-year. Because revenue grew faster than expenses, profit before tax expanded. Profit before tax (and before exceptional items) was ₹2,046.2 crore, compared with ₹1,790.7 crore in the previous quarter and ₹1,617.6 crore a year earlier. The profit before tax margin (profit before tax as a percentage of revenue) rose to 13.0% from 11.9% in the prior quarter and 12.1% in the year-ago quarter.
Exceptional items were nil in the current quarter. In the previous quarter, exceptional items were a loss of ₹0.01 crore, and in Q3 FY2025-26 they were a loss of ₹272.4 crore.
Employee benefit expense, the largest cost component, was ₹7,876.6 crore, representing 50.1% of revenue. Depreciation and amortisation expense was ₹478.6 crore.
Finance costs rose to ₹111.3 crore, a sequential increase of 25.3% from ₹88.8 crore and a year-on-year increase of 43.1% from ₹77.8 crore.
Other income was negative ₹106.4 crore, which reduced profit before tax by that amount.
Total tax expense was ₹555.6 crore, up 28.0% sequentially from ₹434.2 crore and up 13.6% year-on-year from ₹489.3 crore. The effective tax rate (tax expense as a percentage of profit before tax) was 27.2%, compared with 24.2% in the previous quarter and 30.2% in the year-ago quarter.
The increase in total tax expense was accompanied by a shift in deferred tax from a credit of ₹18.9 crore in the previous quarter to a charge of ₹130.0 crore in the current quarter. Current tax decreased to ₹425.6 crore from ₹453.1 crore.
Profit after tax attributable to owners of the parent was ₹1,465.1 crore. Basic earnings per share rose to ₹16.53, up 8.3% sequentially from ₹15.27 and up 28.4% year-on-year from ₹12.87. Diluted earnings per share was ₹16.50. Paid-up equity share capital increased marginally to ₹442.9 crore, with a face value of ₹5 per share.
Net segment assets stood at ₹50,390.9 crore, a sequential increase of 2.1% from ₹49,369.4 crore. Net segment liabilities decreased 3.0% sequentially to ₹18,704.4 crore from ₹19,292.4 crore. Net segment assets minus net segment liabilities increased, reflecting a higher net asset position. Over the year, net segment assets grew 9.2% and net segment liabilities grew 11.7%.
Other comprehensive income was ₹140.2 crore, compared with ₹721.9 crore in the previous quarter and ₹475.5 crore in the same quarter last year. Other comprehensive income includes items such as foreign currency translation gains and losses.
Tech Mahindra’s revenue and profit before tax increased in the June 2026 quarter, with revenue growth outpacing expense growth. The quarter included a negative other income of ₹106.4 crore and higher finance costs. Tax expense rose, partly reflecting a shift in deferred tax from a credit to a charge. Basic earnings per share was ₹16.53.
Strategic Vision: IT, networking, and BPO services for digital transformation.
Category: B2B Services
Delivers network design, software-defined networking, OSS/BSS maintenance, and digital transformation services to global telecom operators.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides product lifecycle management, automotive engineering, digital twin modeling, smart factory systems, and design consulting through Pininfarina.
Key Products & Services: Pininfarina
Category: Financial Services
Implements core banking software upgrades, payment gateway integration, risk management, and digital customer onboarding systems.
Core Thesis: Leveraging group synergies and acquisitions to offer integrated digital engineering and transformation services.
• Mahindra Group Co-Creation: Acts as the central IT and digital engineering partner for the Mahindra Group, using its operations as a testing environment for industrial IoT and digital twin software. • "Art to Part" Integration: Integrates design capabilities from Pininfarina with engineering teams to offer a unified 'Design-to-Manufacture' service. • Telecom Practice Integration: Provides legacy network upgrades, OSS/BSS integration, and 5G software deployment for global telecom carriers. • Acquisition Integration (BORN Group): Integrates BORN Group to deliver digital commerce and enterprise content management systems, linking marketing to ERP.
• Synergies with parent Mahindra Group's diverse industrial operations.
• Integrated design and engineering capabilities through Pininfarina.
• Established relationships with global telecom operators.
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.