Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
Tata Steel announced the launch of its pre-painted steel product, Colorcoat, in India on October 7, 2026. This product combines European expertise with coatings customized for India's infrastructure needs. Additionally, on October 1, 2026, the company informed the exchange about the National Company Law Tribunal, Mumbai Bench, approving and sanctioning the Scheme of Amalgamation between Tata Steel Limited and Rujuvalika Investments Limited.
Tata Steel released provisional production and delivery volumes for the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 (ending September 30, 2026) via a press release on October 7, 2026.
As of October 12, 2026, the daily and weekly trends for Tata Steel are indicated as 'bearish' by the Supertrend indicator. The daily trend shows a negative EMA 20 slope of -4.16 and SMA 20 slope of -3.09. The weekly trend shows a negative EMA 20 slope of -4.72, while the SMA 50 slope is positive at 0.42. The monthly trend, however, is indicated as 'bullish' with a positive ADX of 55.88 and a plus DI of 20.83.
The nearest resistance level for Tata Steel is at ₹172.82, which is 0.34% above the current price. Other resistance levels are at ₹173.88 (0.95% above), ₹175.42 (1.84% above), and ₹177.03 (2.78% above). The nearest support level is at ₹171.21, which is 0.60% below the current price. Further support levels are identified at ₹168.61 (2.11% below), ₹167.00 (3.04% below), and ₹149.62 (13.14% below).
On October 9, 2026, Tata Steel completed the redemption of Commercial Paper with ISIN INE081A14HL7, amounting to ₹1,700 crore. This payment included an original allotment of ₹1,200 crore due September 11, 2026, and an additional partial payment of ₹500 crore.
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 8 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹60,794.29 crore | PEAK₹63,270.13 crore | ₹57,002.40 crore | ₹58,689.29 crore | ₹53,178.12 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹1,770.51 crore | ₹1,792.38 crore | ₹1,747.29 crore | ₹1,774.96 crore | PEAK₹1,852.43 crore |
| Other Expenses | PEAK₹21,349.68 crore | ₹20,572.12 crore | ₹20,007.77 crore | ₹19,017.59 crore | ₹18,573.35 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹3,741.38 crore | PEAK₹4,676.30 crore | ₹3,764.81 crore | ₹4,171.72 crore | ₹2,987.36 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹2,385.24 crore | ₹2,965 crore | ₹2,730.37 crore | PEAK₹3,183.09 crore | ₹2,007.36 crore |
| Paid Up Value Of Equity Share Capital | PEAK₹1,247.44 crore | PEAK₹1,247.44 crore | PEAK₹1,247.44 crore | PEAK₹1,247.44 crore | PEAK₹1,247.44 crore |
Revenue from operations was ₹60,794.29 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, down 3.91% from ₹63,270.13 crore in Q4 FY2025-26. Q4 was the highest revenue in the five-quarter series. Compared with Q1 FY2025-26 (₹53,178.12 crore), revenue grew 14.32%, showing a clear year-on-year expansion.
Other comprehensive income moved from a positive ₹790.68 crore in Q4 to a negative ₹48.41 crore in Q1, an absolute swing of ₹839.09 crore. In Q1, items that will be reclassified to profit and loss were -₹184.56 crore, and items that will not be reclassified were ₹153.90 crore. The swing in other comprehensive income does not affect net profit but reduces total comprehensive income for the quarter.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Tata Steel.
Tata Steel Limited completed the redemption of Commercial Paper with ISIN INE081A14HL7, paying a total amount of ₹1,700 crore on October 9, 2026. The payment covered an original allotment of ₹1,200 crore dated August 27, 2026, which was due on September 11, 2026, and included an additional partial payment of ₹500 crore. This transaction was certified by Company Secretary Parvatheesam Kanchinadham in a filing submitted to BSE Limited and NSE India pursuant to SEBI Master Circular No. 2025/0000000137.
Tata Steel Limited submitted a routine certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations 2018 to the depositories and stock exchanges for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, confirming that details of dematerialized securities were furnished to BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited within specified timelines. The certificate, signed by Company Secretary Parvatheesam Kanchinadham on October 8, 2026, covers the period ending September 30, 2026, and involves the company's ordinary equity shares listed under scrip code 500470 and symbol TATASTEEL.
Press Release |SUBJECT: Press Release
Tata Steel Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 07, 2026, titled "Tata Steel: 2QFY2027 Production and Delivery Volumes (Provisional)". |SUBJECT: Press Release
Tata Steel Limited has informed the Exchange about Pronouncement of Order by the Hon ble National Company Law Tribunal, Mumbai Bench, approving and sanctioning the Scheme of Amalgamation amongst Tata Steel Limited and Rujuvalika Investments Limited and their respective shareholders |SUBJECT: Amalgamation/Merger
Tata Steel Limited has informed the Exchange about Pronouncement of Order by the Hon ble National Company Law Tribunal, Mumbai Bench, approving and sanctioning the Scheme of Amalgamation amongst Tata Steel Limited and Rujuvalika Investments Limited and their respective shareholders |SUBJECT: Scheme of Arrangement
Disclosure Under Regulation 51 |SUBJECT: Disclosure Under Regulation 51
On 2026-10-01, the Hon’ble National Company Law Tribunal, Mumbai Bench, pronounced an order approving and sanctioning the Scheme of Amalgamation amongst Tata Steel Limited and Rujuvalika Investments Limited and their respective shareholders. This is an update to the initial announcement made on 2024-07-31. The event is classified as a restructuring update under Regulation 30. No financial amounts or conditions were disclosed in the filing.
Recent market and company developments associated with Tata Steel.
Amazon festive sales, Flipkart festive sales, festive sale, festive sale slowdown, India festive sale, electronics deals India, smartphone prices India, quick-commerce demand, premium smartphone sales, Indian festive market
SAIL share price, HZL share price, Hindustan Zinc share price, Jindal Steel share price, Tata Steel share price, JSW Steel share price, metal stocks, draft steel policy
Tata Steel Colors launches Colorcoat pre-painted steel in India, combining European expertise with India-customized coatings for diverse infrastructure needs.
Vedata share price target, VAML share price target, Tata Steel share price target, Q2 results preview
Vedata share price target, VAML share price target, Tata Steel share price target, Q2 results preview
Sales in India were up 8% at 5.97 mt (5.55 mt) while in Netherlands and UK it fell to 1.30 mt (1.54 mt) and 0.38 mt (0.57 mt); Tata Steel Thailand also registered a dip in sales at 0.31 mt (0.36 mt)
The BSE Sensex closes 429.11 points, or 0.59%, lower at 72,638.70, while the NSE Nifty ends at 22,603.05, down 173.05 points, or 0.76%.
Tata Steel CEO TV Narendran told CNBC-TV18 that India's growth is strong across sectors, led by autos, but the country is exposed to energy costs and interest rates, at the IFQM Symposium 2026.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Tata Steel
Strategic Vision: Steel manufacturer with integrated and non-integrated sourcing models.
• Geographically diversified steel production facilities.
• Vertical integration in Indian operations with captive raw material sources.
• Strategic seaport logistics for European raw material imports.
• Investment in green steel technologies for future sustainability.
Tata Steel’s first quarter of FY2026-27 saw revenue and profit fall from the previous quarter’s high, but both stayed significantly above the same period last year. The profit decline was steeper than the revenue drop. Operating segment profit actually rose, while corporate-level items swung from a large positive to a small negative, pulling total profit lower. Other comprehensive income also turned negative.
Profit before tax fell to ₹3,741.38 crore from ₹4,676.30 crore in Q4, a decline of 19.99%. Profit after tax dropped to ₹2,385.24 crore from ₹2,965 crore, down 19.55%. Basic earnings per share decreased from ₹2.34 to ₹1.86, a 20.51% decline. Year-on-year, profit before tax rose 25.24% and profit after tax rose 18.82%.
The steeper profit decline relative to revenue indicates that expenses did not fall in line with revenue. Other expenses rose 3.78% sequentially to ₹21,349.68 crore, while finance costs edged down 1.22% to ₹1,770.51 crore. In Q1, cost of materials consumed was ₹20,185.68 crore, employee benefit expense was ₹7,225.80 crore, and depreciation was ₹3,639.65 crore.
Segment profit before tax increased 29.43% sequentially, from ₹2,965 crore in Q4 to ₹3,837.53 crore in Q1. In contrast, total profit before tax declined 19.99% over the same period.
In Q4, segment profit before tax (₹2,965 crore) was substantially lower than total profit before tax (₹4,676.30 crore), meaning unallocated items contributed a large positive amount. In Q1, segment profit before tax (₹3,837.53 crore) was slightly higher than total profit before tax (₹3,741.38 crore), so unallocated items turned into a small net cost. This swing—from a positive contribution of roughly ₹1,711 crore in Q4 to a negative contribution of about ₹96 crore in Q1—explains why total profit fell even as the operating segments improved.
Tata Steel’s first quarter shows revenue and profit declining from the elevated Q4 level, while both remain well above the year-ago quarter. The profit decline was steeper than the revenue decline, with other expenses rising. Operating segment profit increased, but corporate-level items swung from a large positive to a small negative, causing the overall profit drop. Other comprehensive income also turned negative. The year-on-year improvement is intact, but the sequential trends and the shift in profit composition are notable.
Category: Manufacturing
Produces hot-rolled, cold-rolled, galvanized, and color-coated steel coils supplied to automotive, appliance, and packaging manufacturers.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures wire rods, structural bars, and reinforcement steel (rebar) primarily used in housing, infrastructure, and commercial construction.
Category: Manufacturing
Processes raw steel into specialized products such as structural tubes, fencing wires, high-tensile wire products, and cast iron and steel rolls.
Key Products & Services: Tata Steel Tubes • Tata Steel Wires • Tata Steel Bearings • Tayo Rolls Limited
Core Thesis: Leveraging distinct regional operating models and downstream integration to serve diverse markets and transition towards sustainable steel production.
• India Sourcing Model: Vertical integration with captive mines for iron ore and metallurgical coking coal to ensure stable domestic manufacturing costs. • European Sourcing Model: Non-integrated sourcing with seaport logistics for high-volume imports and direct shipping access, coupled with a transition to green steel technologies. • Green Steel Transition: Implementing Direct Reduced Iron (DRI) plants and Electric Arc Furnaces (EAF) powered by natural gas and hydrogen to reduce carbon emissions in European operations. • Downstream Integration: Processing primary steel into specialized products for automotive, construction, and agricultural sectors through dedicated divisions.
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.