Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
As of October 12, 2026, Reliance Industries' stock has experienced a decline. The stock price has fallen 5% over the last four trading days, and it is currently at an 18-month low, down 28% from its January low. Recent period returns show a -1.0% return over 1 day, -7.8% over 1 month, and -16.1% over 1 year. The year-to-date return is -26.4%.
Technical indicators suggest a bearish trend for Reliance Industries. On a daily timeframe, the Supertrend direction is 'bearish', with an ADX of 40.56, a -DI of 36.14, and a +DI of 12.25. The 20-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) slope is -18.24, and the 20-day Simple Moving Average (SMA) slope is -27.33. Weekly and monthly trends also indicate a 'bearish' Supertrend direction.
Reliance Industries has recently engaged in the issuance of Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) on a private placement basis. On October 1, 2026, the company allotted 13,00,000 NCDs with a face value of ₹1,00,000 each (PPD Series R), raising an aggregate amount of ₹13008.6095 crore. These NCDs have a 10-year tenor, mature on October 1, 2036, carry a coupon rate of 7.90% per annum, and are rated CRISIL AAA/Stable and CARE AAA/Stable. Additionally, on the same date, 12,00,000 NCDs (PPD Series Q) were also allotted. The company also submitted details of debt securities issued as of September 30, 2026, listing six specific ISINs with issuance dates from 2018 to September 16, 2026, and coupon rates between 7.47% and 9.05%.
The Supreme Court has ordered the MMRDA to deposit ₹646 crore with its registry by November 6, 2026, in relation to a delay in construction by Reliance Industries at the Bandra-Kurla Complex. The court has also issued a notice to Reliance Industries concerning this matter, which involves the MMRDA challenging a Bombay High Court order that had previously quashed a demand against the company.
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | PEAK₹3,11,850 crore | ₹2,98,621 crore | ₹2,69,496 crore | ₹2,58,898 crore | ₹2,48,660 crore |
| Expenses | PEAK₹2,87,770 crore | ₹2,75,873 crore | ₹2,44,713 crore | ₹2,34,256 crore | ₹2,26,633 crore |
| Finance Costs | PEAK₹8,337 crore | ₹6,585 crore | ₹6,613 crore | ₹6,827 crore | ₹7,036 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹30,630 crore | ₹27,195 crore | ₹29,697 crore | ₹29,124 crore | PEAK₹37,146 crore |
| Other Comprehensive Income | PEAK₹3,267 crore | -₹7,191 crore | -₹567 crore | -₹4,140 crore | ₹351 crore |
| Paid Up Value Of Equity Share Capital | PEAK₹13,533 crore | ₹13,532 crore | ₹13,532 crore | ₹13,532 crore | ₹13,532 crore |
Finance costs rose to ₹8,337 crore, a 26.6% sequential increase from ₹6,585 crore and an 18.5% increase from ₹7,036 crore in the same quarter last year. This increase occurred alongside a debt-equity ratio that remained very low and stable at 0.004.
Other comprehensive income swung to ₹3,267 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 from a loss of ₹7,191 crore in Q4 FY2025-26. This item has been volatile over the past year, moving from a modest gain of ₹351 crore in Q1 FY2025-26 to losses in subsequent quarters and now back to a significant gain.
The paid-up value of equity share capital remained virtually unchanged at ₹13,533 crore, with a face value of ₹10 per share. The debt-equity ratio was 0.004, consistent with the low levels seen over the past year, indicating minimal reliance on debt financing relative to equity.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Reliance Industries, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Reliance Industries.
Reliance Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Action(s) taken or orders passed (sub-para 20) |SUBJECT: Actions initiated/taken or orders passed-XBRL
Reliance Industries Limited submitted details of debt securities issued on a private placement basis as of September 30, 2026, in compliance with SEBI Master Circular dated October 15, 2025. The filing lists six specific ISINs (INE002A08534 through INE002A08708) with issuance dates ranging from 2018 to September 16, 2026, and coupon rates between 7.47% and 9.05%. Total amounts outstanding for these instruments range from Rs. 800,000,000 to Rs. 20,000,000,000, with the most recent issuance (ISIN INE002A08708) occurring on September 16, 2026, for Rs. 12,000,000,000. Savithri Parekh, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, signed the submission on October 7, 2026.
Disclosure under Regulation 30 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 is attached. |SUBJECT: Action(s) taken or orders passed
Reliance Industries Limited allotted 13,00,000 unsecured, redeemable, non-convertible debentures of Rs. 1,00,000 face value each on October 1, 2026, at 2:39 p.m. IST, on a private placement basis. The aggregate amount received from allottees is Rs. 13008.6095 crore. The NCDs have a tenor of 10 years, mature on October 1, 2036, carry a coupon rate of 7.90% p.a., and are rated CRISIL AAA/Stable and CARE AAA/Stable. The issue had a base size of Rs. 12,000 crore with a green shoe option of up to Rs. 1,000 crore. The debentures are proposed to be listed on BSE and NSE.
On 2026-10-01, Reliance Industries Limited allotted 12,00,000 Unsecured, Redeemable, Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) of face value Rs. 1,00,000 each (PPD Series Q) and 13,00,000 Unsecured, Redeemable, Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) of face value Rs. 1,00,000 each (PPD Series R), both on a private placement basis. The allotment was approved by the Board or Committee on the same date, following prior disclosure on 2025-04-25. The paid-up share capital remained unchanged at Rs. 135,325,387,220 with 13,532,538,722 shares both pre- and post-allotment. This event pertains to debt securities issuance and is classified as routine materiality.
Reliance Industries Limited announced that its trading window will close from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the financial results for the second quarter ending September 30, 2026, are made public, in line with its internal code for trading by insiders. The notice was submitted to stock exchanges on September 30, 2026, and is a routine compliance disclosure.
Reliance Industries Limited will close its trading window for directors, promoters, and designated persons starting October 1, 2026, pursuant to the Reliance Code. The closure period will remain in effect until 48 hours after the company's financial results for the second quarter ending September 30, 2026, are made generally available.
Reliance Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating |SUBJECT: Credit Rating
Recent market and company developments associated with Reliance Industries.
Religare Broking recommends buying Reliance Industries, setting a target price of ₹1,696 against a reference price of ₹1,156, implying 46.7% upside. It sees a potential Jio Platforms IPO, improving cash flows, debt reduction and growth in Retail, O2C and New Energy as catalysts for a re-rating.
Reliance Industries share price, Jio Platforms IPO, Reliance Industries target price, Religare Broking, Reliance Industries buy rating, RIL stock outlook, Jio IPO 2026, Reliance Industries valuation, Jio Platforms financial results, Reliance Jio debt repayment, RIL sum-of-the-parts valuation, Reliance Industries Rs 1,696 target price, Jio Platforms IPO update
Reliance Industries could see a valuation re-rating as Jio Platforms proposed Rs 30,000 crore IPO brings greater transparency to its digital business. Religare has a target price of Rs 1,696 on the stock, implying 46.7% upside from its current market price.
Processing Venezuelan oil could help Reliance Industries generate a sustainable structural premium of $3 per barrel over domestic public sector refiners like Indian Oil Corporation Ltd, according to Yes Securities.
The lease of the BKC land required Reliance to complete construction of the Jio World Convention Centre within four years, but the project was subsequently expanded and required additional approvals.
Reliance Industries share price, RIL share price target, Reliance Industries target price, RIL refining margins, YES Securities Reliance Industries, Reliance Industries GRM, Venezuelan crude oil, RIL earnings outlook, Jamnagar refinery, Reliance Industries EBITDA, RIL oil-to-chemicals business, Reliance Industries brokerage report, RIL share price forecast, Reliance Industries buy rating
Reliance Industries’ planned Jio Platforms IPO could raise about ₹30,200 crore at a valuation near ₹11 lakh crore. Motilal Oswal says the listing may influence telecom-sector valuations
The stock price of RIL is quoting lower for the fourth straight trading day today. The counter has declined 5 per cent during the period.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Reliance Industries
Strategic Vision: Conglomerate with integrated energy, digital, retail, and new energy businesses.
• Integrated industrial and digital ecosystem
• Nation-wide digital network infrastructure
• Extensive physical retail footprint
• Jamnagar complex for energy transition
Reliance Industries reported revenue of ₹3,11,850 crore for the first quarter of FY2026-27, a 25.4% increase from the same quarter last year. However, total expenses grew at a slightly faster rate of 27.0%, leading to a 17.5% decline in profit before tax compared to the prior year. Sequentially, revenue and profit both improved from the previous quarter, with profit before tax rising 12.6% from a low in Q4 FY2025-26. Finance costs increased notably, and other comprehensive income swung sharply from a large loss to a gain.
Revenue from operations reached ₹3,11,850 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, up 4.4% from ₹2,98,621 crore in the preceding quarter and 25.4% from ₹2,48,660 crore in the same quarter last year. Total expenses for the quarter were ₹2,87,770 crore, a sequential increase of 4.3% and a year-over-year increase of 27.0%. The year-over-year growth in expenses slightly exceeded revenue growth, indicating pressure on operating margins. Sequentially, the growth rates were nearly aligned.
Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter was ₹30,630 crore, a 12.6% increase from ₹27,195 crore in Q4 FY2025-26 but a 17.5% decline from ₹37,146 crore in Q1 FY2025-26. The sequential improvement reverses the decline seen in the previous quarter, though PBT remains below the level of a year ago.
Net profit for the period fell to ₹23,196 crore, down 24.6% from ₹30,783 crore a year earlier and up 12.7% from ₹20,589 crore in the prior quarter. Basic earnings per share stood at ₹15.48, compared with ₹19.95 in Q1 FY2025-26 and ₹12.54 in Q4. Other income of ₹6,550 crore contributed to PBT in the current quarter.
Reliance Industries delivered strong revenue growth in the first quarter, both year-over-year and sequentially. However, profit before tax and net profit both declined sharply from the same quarter last year, as expenses grew at a faster pace than revenue. Finance costs increased notably, and other comprehensive income swung from a loss to a gain. The company’s capital structure remains stable with very low leverage. The quarter reflects continued revenue expansion, but rising costs have put clear pressure on profitability.
Category: Manufacturing
Encompasses refining, petrochemicals, and fuel marketing operations, including the Dhirubhai Ambani refinery complex at Jamnagar.
Category: Energy
Focuses on the exploration, development, and production of crude oil and natural gas from offshore blocks in India.
Category: B2B Services
The technology division offering high-speed cellular, fiber broadband, and enterprise services, alongside developing digital solutions for various sectors.
Key Products & Services: Reliance Jio Infocomm
Category: Supply Chain
Operates a physical retail footprint in India across grocery, electronics, and fashion, connected to a digital supply chain network.
Key Products & Services: JioMart
Category: Media
Manages television broadcasting networks, news channels, and digital streaming platforms through joint-venture entities.
Key Products & Services: JioStar
Category: Manufacturing
The hub for building green energy supply chains, comprising gigafactories for solar photovoltaics, energy storage, and green hydrogen.
Core Thesis: Reliance Industries operates as an integrated ecosystem where its industrial legacy and digital platforms support and fund one another.
• O2C as a Funding Engine: The integrated Oil-to-Chemicals segment acts as the primary cash-generating core, funding capital expenditures for telecom and retail. • Digital Infrastructure & Retail Integration: Jio Platforms provides digital network infrastructure supporting Reliance Retail's omnichannel operations and digitizing local merchants. • Digital Infrastructure & Media Services: The digital connectivity ecosystem offers a direct distribution pipeline for mass media and entertainment businesses. • New Energy & Jamnagar Integration: The green energy transition is centered at the Jamnagar complex, linking legacy manufacturing capabilities to clean-energy supply chains.
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.